Advertisement

Prep All-League Teams : GIRLS’ BASKETBALL : ANGELUS LEAGUE

First Team: MVPs--Melissa McDonald (Mater Dei) and Bev Stiglebauer (St. Joseph). Zsuzsi Burkhalter (Mater Dei), Carolyn Chey (Rosary), Lisa Gil (Bishop Amat), Sheila Manio (Mater Dei), Laura Morris (Rosary), Gina Perez (Bishop Amat), Sarah Witte (Santa Margarita).

Second Team: Betsy Bloom (Mater Dei), Anna Fuentes (St. Joseph), Wendy Herb (Rosary), Danielle Martinez (Bishop Amat), Leslie Nolan (Santa Margarita), Julie Peterson (Rosary), Jenna Ricker (Santa Margarita), Jackie Vasquez (Bishop Amat), Diane Wiskus (Rosary).

CENTURY LEAGUE

First Team: MVP--Erin Waggoner (Canyon). Melizza Benitez (El Modena), Jenny Hall (Orange), Kara Kooi (Foothill), Myhahn Nguyen (El Modena), Melissa Wielandt (Foothill).

Advertisement

Second Team: Kori Dalbey (Canyon), Tiffany Dawson (Foothill), Michelle Duckworth (El Modena), Tracey Thomas (Santa Ana Valley), Mickey Trollinger (Villa Park).

EMPIRE LEAGUE

All League: MVP--Frances Oda (Cypress). Chris Carrillo (Katella), Kerry Edwards (Esperanza), Wendy Fullmer (Esperanza), Allison Kosaka (Cypress), Lupe Nava (Cypress), Tracy Titus (Loara), Dawn Vance (Katella), Erin Vessey (El Dorado), Cindy Yamasaki (Los Alamitos), Briana Yoshina (El Dorado).

Honorable Mention: Jessica Eggleston (Cypress), Hope Franklin (Katella), Michele Fujioka (Esperanza), Carrie Glodt (Katella), Joanna Humphrey (Cypress), Jenniffer Petty (El Dorado), Susanna Poon (Loara), Rebecca Stevens (Loara), Kristin Thibodeau (Loara), Tritia Yamasaki (Los Alamitos).

Advertisement

FREEWAY LEAGUE

First Team: MVP--Ana Kristich (La Habra). Dede Logemann (Troy), Shannon Brown (Sunny Hills), Gina Bongiovanni (Buena Park), Sandy Bodnar (Buena Park), Denise Donadio (Sonora), Chris Nonis (Sonora), Laurie Maturo (Fullerton), Minette Gomez (Fullerton), Zrinka Kristich (La Habra), Leslie Ferguson (La Habra).

Second Team: Jeanette Little (La Habra) and Martha Hernandez (La Habra).

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Advertisement

All League: MVP--Valerie Ruiz (Kennedy). Melanie Dear (Garden Grove), Lynly Matsumoto (Kennedy), Heather Brannan (La Quinta), May Ly (Los Amigos), Carrie Elsaesser (Los Amigos), Jennifer Surface (Pacifica), Shannon James (Rancho Alamitos), Melinda Lira (Rancho Alamitos), Anita Stecker (Rancho Alamitos), Becky Elcock (Santiago).

Honorable Mention: Lynh Quach (Bolsa Grande), Stephanie Bowers (Garden Grove), Linda Nguyen (Los Amigos), Nadine Alliman (Pacifica), Erin Asari (Pacifica), Marlene Rodriguez (Rancho Alamitos), Timerie James (Rancho Alamitos), Stefanie Cave (Santiago), America Robledo (Santiago).

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

First Team: MVP--Kristen Ebright (Whitney). Monique Grace (Whittier Christian), Elainie Kollias (Capistrano Valley Christian), Vicki Limber (Ontario Christian), Chrissy Mukai (Whitney), Amy Pollema (Valley Christian), Kim Rahm (Whittier Christian), Kara Stephens (Orange Lutheran), Cheryl Vanderkamp (Valley Christian), Renee Wright (Orange Lutheran).

Advertisement

Second Team: Kristen De Koekkoek (Ontario Christian), Heidi Elliot (Capistrano Valley Christian), Becky Pearson (Orange Lutheran), Maggie Russell (Ayala), Cindy Williams (Whittier Christian).

ORANGE LEAGUE

All League: MVP--Carrie Frederick (Savanna). Stacey Aliff (Savanna), Jody Anton (Brea-Olinda), Nicole Erickson (Brea-Olinda), Yolanda Hearvey (Magnolia), Cathy Lewis (Brea-Olinda), Sommer McLane (Valencia), Joyce Pea (Magnolia), Cathryn Sweet (Valencia), Jinelle Williams (Brea-Olinda).

Honorable Mention: Wendy Castro (Savanna), Trina DeSylvia (Anaheim), Karen Endow (Savanna), Allison Granger (Valencia), Thuy Tran (Western), Sara Wadhwani (Western), Sara Works (Savanna).

Advertisement

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

First Team: MVP--Melody Earle (Estancia). Shelly Calhoun (Trabuco Hills), Olivia DiCamilli (Costa Mesa), Patrice Lumpkin (Estancia), Tonya Stevens (Laguna Hills), Monique Sweet (Estancia), Rachel Thomas (Costa Mesa), Rachel Ward (Costa Mesa).

Second Team: Leah Braatz (Estancia), Robin Cordrey (Estancia), Lucy Guerrero (Century), Laurel Rush (Laguna Beach), Leila Ryan (Trabuco Hills), Holly Warnick (Trabuco Hills).

Honorable Mention: Noy Blevins (Estancia), Yessenia Cota (Century), Kim Falkenhagen (Trabuco Hills), April Kargel (Trabuco Hills), Nikki Klempen (Laguna Beach), Gabby Mendoza (Century), Jenny Milo (Laguna Hills), Andrea Nelson (Laguna Hills), Robin Nichols (Costa Mesa), Cole Stephens (Laguna Beach), Angela Tonavanik (Costa Mesa).

Advertisement

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

First Team: MVPs--Christine Garner (Tustin) and Wanda Sequeira (Tustin). Heather Flaherty (Corona del Mar), Deanna Harry (Woodbridge), Florencia Luppani (Woodbridge), Maureen McLaren (Newport Harbor), Shari Needham (Tustin), Michaela Ross (Newport Harbor), Tara Wolff (University).

Second Team: Mollie Flint (Corona del Mar), Nicole Gallardo (University), Jennifer Hall (Newport Harbor), Christie Loud (University), Nicole Quinn (Woodbridge), Nicole Schwartz (Woodbridge), Nancy Vinh (Tustin).

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Advertisement

First Team: MVP--Tracy Heiser (El Toro). Carrie Burt (Mission Viejo), Kristin McOwen (San Clemente), Ann Montero (Capistrano Valley), Adara Newidouski (Dana Hills), Megan Rehwoldt (El Toro), Lizette Zamora (Dana Hills). Second Team: Alisa Farr (Capistrano Valley), Dana Lind (El Toro), Kelly McGlothlin (Mission Viejo), Dana Netherby (San Clemente), Maili Rohner (San Clemente), Regina Sunoto (El Toro).

SUNSET LEAGUE

First Team: MVP--Gillian Bean (Marina). Talia Crooks (Edison), Jana Davis (Huntington Beach), Colleen Hatch (Marina), Erika Miller (Edison), Shanna Wilson (Fountain Valley).

Second Team: Amber Ambrose (Huntington Beach), Melanie Iwamasa (Edison), Michelle Kravik (Fountain Valley), Kristen McCluskey (Ocean View), Nikki Vivion (Ocean View), Clare Walker (Huntington Beach).

Advertisement


Advertisement