Advertisement

Turner Hits After Miss, Sylmar Wins

Jeremiah Turner scored after a missed free throw with 31 seconds left to lift Sylmar High to a 47-46 victory over San Pedro in a City Section 3-A Division quarterfinal game Wednesday might at Sylmar.

With Sylmar trailing, 46-45, the Spartans’ Ervin Gonzalez rebounded Daron Wilson’s missed free throw and passed the ball underneath to Turner.

Wilson had 17 points and 11 rebounds for the Spartans (17-8) and Turner added 10 points and 13 rebounds.

The Spartans take a 10-game winning streak into their semifinal game against Franklin.

Advertisement

Westchester 96, Cleveland 64--Donald Holt had 20 points and 11 rebounds, and Mike Schultz chipped in with 16 points and 10 rebounds for the Cavaliers (20-7) in a 4-A Division quarterfinal at Westchester.

CITY SECTION GIRLS

Banning 61, North Hollywood 55--Lindsay Sotero-Higa scored 19 points for the Huskies but it wasn’t enough to overcome a 32-point performance by the Pilots’ Kendra Tease in the 4-A Division quarterfinal at Banning.

Franklin 46, Birmingham 45--Nani Escudero’s layup with 15 seconds left got the Panthers (21-6) past the Braves (15-9) in a 3-A Division quarterfinal.

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS

Oxnard 54, Arroyo Grande 53--Nicole Black hit a jump shot in the lane with 18 seconds left to lift the Yellowjackets in a Division I-AA second-round game at Oxnard.

It was the second upset in a row for Oxnard (15-11), which routed Marmonte League co-champion Channel Islands, 72-42, in the first round. The Yellowjackets will play Simi Valley, a 56-55 overtime winner over Palmdale, in a quarterfinal Saturday.

Jaline Bradley had 23 points, Black added 16 and Danielle Curtis had 13 points and 16 rebounds.

Buena 73, Keppel 40--The defending Division I-A champion Bulldogs (23-2) built a 15-point halftime lead at Buena and coasted as Renae Hofmann scored 16 points and Nicole Greathouse had 11 points and eight rebounds.

Crescenta Valley 79, Corona 61--Michelle Greco had 39 points and 19 rebounds for the Falcons (26-2) in a Division I-A second-round game at Corona.

Alemany 67, Mayfair 33--Kelli Kobayashi had 16 points and nine assists for the Indians (22-4) in a Division III-AA quarterfinal at Mayfair (11-13).

Fillmore 65, Twentynine Palms 64--April Kozar had 30 points and 15 rebounds for the fourth-seeded Flashes (21-5), who blew an 11-point halftime lead and trailed by three points with under two minutes left before rallying in a Division IV-AA quarterfinal at Fillmore.

Advertisement

Paraclete 65, Louisville 58--Christine Lambert, who had 14 points and 10 rebounds, scored six points to lift the Spirits (21-3) past the Royals (16-7) in overtime in a Division IV-AA quarterfinal.

Alicia Parra had 22 points for Paraclete and Kim Whisler added 16 points and 16 rebounds.

Becky Witt scored 20 for the Royals.

Bell-Jeff 65, St. Monica 36--Jaclyn Johnson scored 12 of her 29 points in the second quarter and also had 13 rebounds, six steals and four blocked shots for the Guards (27-1) in a Division IV-A quarterfinal at St. Monica (17-7).

Flintridge Prep 40, Arrowhead Christian 36--Wendy Crumline’s two free throws late in the game gave the Rebels (12-11) a 32-31 lead and they never trailed again in the Division V-AA game at Flintridge Prep.

Ida Ahmadpour had 12 points for the Rebels.

Santa Clara 60, Montclair Prep 18--Kelly Tobin scored 22 points for the Saints (14-8) in a Division V-AA game at Montclair Prep (18-4).

Cornerstone Christian 67, Apple Valley Christian 66--Julie Siefert made a three-point play with 10 seconds left in overtime for the Eagles (21-2) in a Division V-A quarterfinal at Camarillo High.

Advertisement

Siefert had 24 points and 13 rebounds.


Advertisement