Advertisement

Movies on TV this week: ‘Solo: A Star Wars Story’ on TNT; ‘Stand by Me’ on BBC America

Alden Ehrenreich, left, and Joonas Suotamo in the 2018 prequel “Solo: A Star Wars Story.”
(Jonathan Olley /Lucasfilm Ltd.)
Share

Movies on TV for the entire week, Feb. 20 - 26 in interactive PDF format for easy downloading and printing

Feb. 18, 2022

Four Star Films, Box Office Hits, Indies and Imports, Movies A - Z

FOUR STAR FILMS

Top rated movies and made-for-TV films airing the week of the week of Feb 20 - 26, 2022

Advertisement

Casablanca (1942) TCM Mon. 9:45 p.m.

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) Sundance Sat. 3:25 p.m.

Forrest Gump (1994) Paramount Fri. 10 p.m. Paramount Sat. 4:30 p.m.

The French Connection (1971) EPIX Thur. 10:20 p.m.

Giant (1956) TCM Sat. 10:45 a.m.

Goldfinger (1964) BBC America Mon. 9 p.m. BBC America Tues. 2:30 a.m.

Jaws (1975) AMC Sun. 6:42 a.m. AMC Sat. 4 p.m.

The Last Picture Show (1971) TMC Sun. 10 p.m.

Lawrence of Arabia: Director’s Cut (1962) TCM Thur. 7:45 p.m.

Lust for Life (1956) TCM Sun. 4:45 a.m.

The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) TCM Fri. 1:45 a.m.

On Golden Pond (1981) TCM Tues. 8 p.m.

The Philadelphia Story (1940) TCM Fri. 8 a.m.

Rain Man (1988) Ovation Sun. 4 p.m. Ovation Wed. 8 p.m. Ovation Thur. 4 p.m.

Saving Private Ryan (1998) Paramount Tues. 9:40 p.m.

The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Bravo Fri. 8:30 p.m. Bravo Fri. 11:30 p.m.

Stagecoach (1939) TCM Sat. 9 a.m.

Stand by Me (1986) BBC America Tues. 8 p.m. BBC America Wed. 3 a.m. BBC America Wed. 3 p.m. Sundance Sat. 1:25 p.m. AMC Sun. 5:59 a.m.

Titanic (1997) Showtime Wed. 8 p.m.

12 Years a Slave (2013) HBO Tues. 3:20 a.m.

2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) TCM Thur. 5 p.m.

The Untouchables (1987) Cinemax Mon. 5:59 p.m. Cinemax Thur. 12:26 p.m.

Four Star Films, Box Office Hits, Indies and Imports, Movies A - Z

BRAVO, IFC & SUNDANCE IN PRIMETIME

Bravo, IFC & Sundance in primetime, airing the week of the week of Feb 20 - 26, 2022

Avatar (2009) ★★★ IFC Sun. 11:45 a.m. BBC America Fri. 7:30 p.m. BBC America Sat. Noon

Bad Boys (1995) ★★ Bravo Thur. 10:30 p.m. Bravo Fri. 3 p.m. USA Sat. 3:30 p.m. USA Sat. 6:30 p.m.

Bad Boys II (2003) ★★ Bravo Fri. 1 a.m. Bravo Fri. 5:30 p.m. USA Sat. 9 p.m.

The Color Purple (1985) ★★★ Sundance Sun. 8:15 p.m. AMC Sat. 9:24 a.m.

The Dukes of Hazzard (2005) ★★ IFC Sat. 8:45 p.m. IFC Sun. 1:10 a.m.

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) ★★★★ Sundance Sat. 3:25 p.m.

Edge of Tomorrow (2014) ★★★ IFC Sun. 9:15 a.m. BBC America Thur. 8:30 p.m. BBC America Fri. 5 p.m.

A Few Good Men (1992) ★★★ Sundance Sat. 8 p.m. Sundance Sat. 11 p.m.

Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) ★★ Sundance Sun. 5:15 p.m.

Gods of Egypt (2016) ★ IFC Fri. 2:30 p.m. IFC Sat. 9:30 a.m. IFC Sat. 2:30 p.m.

Godzilla (2014) ★★ IFC Fri. 9:15 a.m. IFC Sat. 9:15 a.m.

Grown Ups (2010) ★ E! Sun. 5:30 p.m. Bravo Sat. 7:30 p.m. Bravo Sun. Noon

Killer Elite (2011) ★★ IFC Fri. 6:45 a.m. IFC Sat. 6:45 a.m.

The Last Witch Hunter (2015) ★★ IFC Fri. Noon IFC Sat. 7 a.m. IFC Sat. Noon

Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) ★★ AMC Mon. 10:30 p.m. AMC Tues. 5 p.m. IFC Fri. 11 p.m. IFC Sat. 6 p.m.

Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) ★★★ IFC Sun. 3:15 p.m. IFC Fri. 8:15 p.m. IFC Sat. 3:15 p.m. IFC Sat. 8:15 p.m.

Malcolm X (1992) ★★★ Sundance Sun. 12:45 p.m. AMC Fri. 9 a.m.

Mr. Deeds (2002) ★ E! Sun. 8 p.m. Bravo Sat. 5:30 p.m. Bravo Sat. 10 p.m.

The Outsiders (1983) ★★ Sundance Sat. 6 p.m. Sundance Sun. 2 a.m.

Prometheus (2012) ★★ IFC Fri. 5:15 p.m. IFC Sat. 12:15 p.m. IFC Sat. 5:15 p.m.

The Punisher (2004) ★★ IFC Sun. 6:30 a.m. AMC Tues. 11 p.m. AMC Wed. 2:30 p.m.

A Raisin in the Sun (1961) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 2:45 a.m.

Road Trip (2000) ★★ IFC Sat. 3:55 a.m. IFC Sun. 3:55 a.m.

Rosewood (1997) ★★★ Sundance Sun. 11:45 p.m.

The Shawshank Redemption (1994) ★★★★ Bravo Fri. 8:30 p.m. Bravo Fri. 11:30 p.m.

The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018) ★★ Bravo Sat. 12:30 p.m.

Stand by Me (1986) ★★★★ BBC America Tues. 8 p.m. BBC America Wed. 3 a.m. BBC America Wed. 3 p.m. Sundance Sat. 1:25 p.m. AMC Sun. 5:59 a.m.

Super Troopers 2 (2018) ★★ IFC Sat. 1:45 a.m. IFC Sat. 11 p.m. IFC Sun. 1:45 a.m.

Superbad (2007) ★★★ E! Sun. 10:30 a.m. Bravo Sat. 3 p.m. Bravo Sun. 2:30 a.m.

Tammy (2014) ★ Bravo Fri. 1 p.m. Bravo Sat. 10:30 a.m.

Four Star Films, Box Office Hits, Indies and Imports, Movies A - Z

BOX OFFICE HITS

Movies that scored big at the box office, airing the week of the week of Feb 20 - 26, 2022

Advertisement

Air Force One (1997) ★★★ BBC America Sun. 1 p.m. BBC America Sun. 10 p.m. BBC America Sat. 11:53 p.m.

Airplane! (1980) ★★★ EPIX Mon. 6:30 p.m.

Aladdin (1992) ★★★ Freeform Sun. 6:15 p.m.

Anger Management (2003) ★★ Cinemax Wed. 12:53 p.m. Cinemax Fri. 6:14 p.m.

Any Which Way You Can (1980) ★★ REELZ Wed. 6:30 p.m. REELZ Thur. 9 p.m.

Apollo 13 (1995) ★★★ AMC Sun. 12:30 p.m.

As Good as It Gets (1997) ★★★ Ovation Sun. 7 p.m. Ovation Mon. 4 p.m.

Bad Boys for Life (2020) ★★ FX Wed. 7:30 p.m. FX Thur. 5:30 p.m.

Bad Boys II (2003) ★★ Bravo Fri. 1 a.m. Bravo Fri. 5:30 p.m. USA Sat. 9 p.m.

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) ★★ TBS Sat. 1 p.m.

Big Momma’s House (2000) ★★ VH1 Fri. 12:30 p.m.

The Birdcage (1996) ★★★ Cinemax Fri. 4:13 p.m.

Braveheart (1995) ★★★ Paramount Tues. 12:21 p.m.

Broadcast News (1987) ★★★ Cinemax Sat. 8:56 a.m.

Cars 2 (2011) ★★ Freeform Sun. 11 a.m.

Cast Away (2000) ★★★ Freeform Tues. 3 p.m.

Cliffhanger (1993) ★★★ BBC America Mon. 4 a.m.

The Color Purple (1985) ★★★ Sundance Sun. 8:15 p.m. AMC Sat. 9:24 a.m.

Con Air (1997) ★★ AMC Sun. 2:42 p.m.

Crocodile Dundee (1986) ★★★ EPIX Thur. 1:15 a.m.

The Da Vinci Code (2006) ★★ POP Fri. 11 p.m. POP Sat. 11 a.m.

The Dark Knight Rises (2012) ★★★ HBO Thur. 5:10 a.m. HBO Sun. 4:20 a.m.

Dave (1993) ★★★ Ovation Mon. 7 p.m. Ovation Tues. 4 p.m.

Days of Thunder (1990) ★★ HBO Wed. 3:25 p.m. HBO Sat. 7:50 a.m.

Deadpool 2 (2018) ★★★ FX Tues. Noon FX Tues. 5:30 p.m.

Demolition Man (1993) ★★ Encore Fri. 7:01 p.m. Encore Sat. 12:29 p.m.

Despicable Me (2010) ★★★ Nickelodeon Thur. 5 p.m. Nickelodeon Fri. 3 p.m. Comedy Central Sat. 3:30 p.m.

Despicable Me 2 (2013) ★★★ Nickelodeon Wed. 8 p.m. Nickelodeon Wed. 9 p.m. Nickelodeon Thur. 3 p.m. Comedy Central Sat. 1:30 p.m.

Die Another Day (2002) ★★ BBC America Mon. 1 p.m.

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) ★★★★ Sundance Sat. 3:25 p.m.

Enemy of the State (1998) ★★★ Syfy Thur. 9 p.m. Syfy Fri. 5:28 p.m.

Every Which Way But Loose (1978) ★★ REELZ Wed. 4 p.m. REELZ Wed. 9 p.m.

Fast & Furious 6 (2013) ★★ HBO Wed. 2:40 a.m. HBO Sat. 5:43 p.m.

Fast Five (2011) ★★ TNT Sun. 11:30 p.m. TRU Mon. 10 p.m. TRU Tues. 12:30 p.m.

A Few Good Men (1992) ★★★ Sundance Sat. 8 p.m. Sundance Sat. 11 p.m.

First Blood (1982) ★★★ AMC Mon. 11 a.m. AMC Tues. 1:30 a.m.

Footloose (1984) ★★ Showtime Fri. 7:35 a.m.

For Your Eyes Only (1981) ★★★ BBC America Mon. 3:32 p.m. BBC America Mon. 11:30 p.m.

Forrest Gump (1994) ★★★★ Paramount Fri. 10 p.m. Paramount Sat. 4:30 p.m.

Free Guy (2021) ★★★ HBO Sat. 8 p.m.

The Fugitive (1993) ★★★ AMC Sat. 9:30 p.m.

Giant (1956) ★★★★ TCM Sat. 10:45 a.m.

Gladiator (2000) ★★★ Showtime Fri. 3:30 p.m.

Goldfinger (1964) ★★★★ BBC America Mon. 9 p.m. BBC America Tues. 2:30 a.m.

Groundhog Day (1993) ★★★ Encore Mon. 1:47 p.m. Encore Mon. 9 p.m.

Grown Ups (2010) ★ E! Sun. 5:30 p.m. Bravo Sat. 7:30 p.m. Bravo Sun. Noon

Grumpier Old Men (1995) ★★ Ovation Sat. 7:30 p.m.

Grumpy Old Men (1993) ★★ Ovation Sat. 5 p.m.

Hancock (2008) ★★ TNT Wed. 10 p.m. TNT Thur. 2 p.m.

The Hangover Part II (2011) ★★ FX Sat. 5:30 p.m.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) ★★★ Syfy Sun. 11:30 a.m. E! Fri. 3:35 p.m. E! Sat. 5:40 a.m. E! Sat. 6 a.m.

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) ★★★ Syfy Sun. 6:28 p.m. Syfy Mon. 10:55 a.m. E! Fri. 10:40 p.m. E! Sat. 12:30 p.m.

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) ★★★ Syfy Mon. 1 a.m. Syfy Mon. 5:30 p.m. E! Sat. 7:10 p.m.

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) ★★★ Syfy Sun. 9:58 p.m. Syfy Mon. 2:30 p.m. E! Sat. 4:05 p.m. E! Sun. 5:05 a.m.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) ★★★ Syfy Sun. 3:25 p.m. E! Fri. 7:35 p.m. E! Sat. 9:25 a.m.

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (2001) ★★★ Syfy Sun. 8 a.m. E! Fri. Noon E! Sat. 2:15 a.m.

Hitch (2005) ★★★ E! Thur. 8:30 a.m. E! Thur. Noon

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) ★★ HBO Sat. 1:55 p.m.

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) ★★ AMC Thur. 1:45 p.m.

Hook (1991) ★★★ Syfy Tues. 8 a.m.

How the West Was Won (1962) ★★★ TCM Tues. 5 p.m.

Hulk (2003) ★★ Starz Thur. 10:56 p.m. Starz Fri. 10:38 a.m.

The Hunt for Red October (1990) ★★★ BBC America Sun. 4 p.m.

The Incredibles (2004) ★★★ Freeform Sun. 8:20 p.m.

Independence Day (1996) ★★★ HBO Thur. 5:35 p.m. HBO Sat. 11:30 a.m.

Inside Out (2015) ★★★ Disney Sun. 7 p.m.

Iron Man 3 (2013) ★★★ Encore Thur. 8:43 a.m. Encore Thur. 9 p.m.

Jaws (1975) ★★★★ AMC Sun. 6:42 a.m. AMC Sat. 4 p.m.

Jaws 2 (1978) ★★ AMC Sun. 9:42 a.m. AMC Wed. Noon AMC Thur. 9 a.m.

Joker (2019) ★★★ TNT Mon. 2 a.m.

Jurassic Park (1993) ★★★ HBO Wed. 6:50 a.m.

A League of Their Own (1992) ★★★ MLB Mon. 5 p.m.

Legally Blonde (2001) ★★ E! Thur. 5 p.m. E! Fri. 2:30 a.m.

Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) ★★★ AMC Mon. 8 p.m. AMC Tues. 2:30 p.m.

Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) ★★★ AMC Mon. 5:30 p.m. AMC Tues. Noon

Madagascar (2005) ★★★ TOON Sat. 6 p.m.

Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (2012) ★★ UNIMAS Sat. 10 a.m. KFTR Sat. 1 p.m.

The Matrix Reloaded (2003) ★★★ POP Mon. 1:20 p.m. POP Mon. 11 p.m.

The Matrix Revolutions (2003) ★★ POP Mon. 4:35 p.m. POP Tues. 2 a.m.

The Matrix (1999) ★★★ POP Mon. 10 a.m. POP Mon. 7:30 p.m.

Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) ★★★ TCM Fri. 1 p.m.

Men in Black (1997) ★★★ Freeform Mon. 10:30 a.m.

Men in Black II (2002) ★★ Freeform Mon. 12:30 p.m. Freeform Tues. 10:30 a.m.

Minions (2015) ★★ TOON Mon. 5:15 p.m. TOON Tues. 1 p.m.

Misery (1990) ★★★ Showtime Wed. 3:30 a.m.

Miss Congeniality (2000) ★★ E! Thur. Noon E! Thur. 7 p.m.

Mr. Deeds (2002) ★ E! Sun. 8 p.m. Bravo Sat. 5:30 p.m. Bravo Sat. 10 p.m.

Mr. Mom (1983) ★★ Encore Sun. 9 p.m.

Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) ★★★ Freeform Sun. 8 a.m.

The Natural (1984) ★★★ TMC Sun. 5:30 p.m. TMC Sat. 6:35 a.m.

On Golden Pond (1981) ★★★★ TCM Tues. 8 p.m.

The Perfect Storm (2000) ★★★ AMC Wed. 10:45 p.m. AMC Thur. 5 p.m.

Philadelphia (1993) ★★★ Showtime Tues. 2:30 a.m. Showtime Thur. 5:25 a.m.

Rain Man (1988) ★★★★ Ovation Sun. 4 p.m. Ovation Wed. 8 p.m. Ovation Thur. 4 p.m.

Rambo III (1988) ★★ AMC Mon. 9 a.m.

Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) ★★ AMC Mon. 1 p.m.

Red Dawn (1984) ★★ Encore Thur. 5:14 p.m.

Road to Perdition (2002) ★★★ Showtime Mon. 5 p.m. Showtime Sat. 11:30 p.m.

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) ★★★ TNT Fri. 7 p.m. TNT Fri. 11 p.m.

Rush Hour (1998) ★★★ TBS Mon. 3:59 a.m. TBS Mon. 10 a.m. TNT Sat. 9:30 a.m.

Rush Hour 2 (2001) ★★ TBS Sun. 8:54 p.m. TBS Mon. Noon TNT Sat. 11:30 a.m. TNT Sat. 8 p.m.

Saving Private Ryan (1998) ★★★★ Paramount Tues. 9:40 p.m.

Scary Movie (2000) ★★★ TMC Tues. 11:15 p.m. TMC Fri. 12:30 p.m.

Scream (1996) ★★★ BBC America Sat. 3:30 a.m.

Seabiscuit (2003) ★★★ FS1 Mon. 8 p.m. FS1 Mon. 10:30 p.m.

Shrek (2001) ★★★ Comedy Central Sat. 11:30 a.m.

Shrek 2 (2004) ★★★ Comedy Central Sat. 9:30 a.m.

Skyfall (2012) ★★★ EPIX Sat. 11:50 p.m.

Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) ★★ TNT Fri. 4 p.m.

Spider-Man (2002) ★★★ Paramount Wed. 7 p.m. MTV Sat. 2 p.m.

Spider-Man 3 (2007) ★★ MTV Sat. 10:30 a.m.

Spider-Man 2 (2004) ★★★ Paramount Wed. 10 p.m. MTV Sat. 5 p.m.

Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) ★★★ FX Sun. 5 p.m. FX Tues. 10:30 p.m. FX Wed. 2 p.m.

Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) ★★★ Starz Tues. 5:43 p.m. Starz Wed. 4:02 a.m. Starz Wed. 1:35 p.m.

Stand by Me (1986) ★★★★ BBC America Tues. 8 p.m. BBC America Wed. 3 a.m. BBC America Wed. 3 p.m. Sundance Sat. 1:25 p.m. AMC Sun. 5:59 a.m.

Suicide Squad (2016) ★★ TNT Sun. 12:25 p.m.

The Sum of All Fears (2002) ★★★ Ovation Thur. 7 p.m. Ovation Fri. 4 p.m.

Sweet Home Alabama (2002) ★★ Freeform Sat. 6:15 p.m.

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006) ★★ Paramount Thur. 9:30 p.m.

Taps (1981) ★★ Encore Sun. 1:53 p.m. Encore Mon. 1:45 a.m.

Titanic (1997) ★★★★ Showtime Wed. 8 p.m.

Tombstone (1993) ★★★ AMC Fri. 8 p.m.

Top Gun (1986) ★★★ Paramount Thur. 12:55 p.m.

Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014) ★★ FX Thur. 8 p.m. FX Fri. 4:30 p.m.

True Grit (2010) ★★★ KCOP Mon. Noon

Twister (1996) ★★★ CMT Sun. Noon CMT Sun. 7 p.m. CMT Sat. 5:30 p.m. CMT Sat. 10 p.m.

2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) ★★★★ TCM Thur. 5 p.m.

The Untouchables (1987) ★★★★ Cinemax Mon. 5:59 p.m. Cinemax Thur. 12:26 p.m.

Urban Cowboy (1980) ★★★ Encore Sun. 11:35 a.m. Encore Sat. 2:28 p.m. Encore Sat. 11:15 p.m.

Wayne’s World (1992) ★★ KCOP Sat. 4 p.m.

Wonder Woman (2017) ★★★ TNT Mon. 3 p.m. TBS Sat. 9:30 p.m. TBS Sun. 12:30 p.m.

Working Girl (1988) ★★★ Encore Fri. 8:48 a.m.

Wreck-It Ralph (2012) ★★★ Freeform Sun. 1:35 p.m.

TV highlights for Feb. 20-26 include the NBA All-Star Game, the closing ceremonies of the Winter Olympics and a reboot of the procedural drama “Law & Order.”

Feb. 20, 2022

TV Grids for the entire week of Feb. 20 - 26 in downloadable and printable PDF files

Feb. 18, 2022

Movies on TV for the entire week, Feb. 20 - 26 in interactive PDF format for easy downloading and printing

Feb. 18, 2022

Looking for what to watch on TV? Here are television highlights from the Los Angeles Times.

July 26, 2022

Advertisement