Southern Section

Friday, May 14

Southern Section Playoffs

Wildcard Round

DIVISION II

El Modena 12, Los Altos 6
Henry Martz and Ricky Ulivi swept at No.1 doubles, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3, and Matt Henry replaced Brian Meddel at No. 1 singles and won the deciding set, 6-2, to lead host El Modena (14-6) past Los Altos (11-7).

DIVISION IV

Barstow 12, Chaffey 6
Dave Reddy swept at No. 1 singles, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2, Sam Barnhart and Danny Lugo swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0, and Anand Padmanabha and Jacob Kincaid swept at No. 2 doubles, 7-6 (11), 6-1, 6-1, to lead host Barstow (10-8) past Chaffey (10-9).

La Mirada 10, California 8
No. 1 singles Steven Zosa and No . 1 doubles Brandon Ortega and Ryan Sawasaki both won two of three sets to lead La Mirada (12-4) to its first postseason victory in more than four years.

San Gabriel 10, Downey 8
Andre Feliz swept at No. 1 singles, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0, to lead visiting San Gabriel (11-4).

Wednesday, May 12

ALMONT LEAGUE FINALS

SINGLES: (semifinals) Andre Feliz, San Gabriel, d. Ralph Rubio, Montebello, 6-0, 6-2; Kai Choi, Schurr, d. Dan Evangelista, Schurr, 6-3, 6-3. (finals) Feliz d. Choi, 6-3, 6-1.
DOUBLES: (semifinals) Raymond Chen-Shi Kan Pang, Keppel, d. David Lui-Enery Hsu, Schurr, 6-3, 6-3; Craig Terasawa-Adolfo Sierra, Schurr, d. Rick Yeh-Phong Pham, San Gabriel, 6-1, 6-1. (finals) Terasawa-Sierra d. Chen-Pang, 6-4, 6-2.

LIBERTY LEAGUE FINALS

SINGLES: (third place)--Andrew Ehrich, Oakwood d. Tyler Mullen, Viewpoint, 6-1, 6-2; (finals)--Geoffrey Chizever, Viewpoint d. Benji Davis, Milken, 6-4, 6-2.
DOUBLES: (third place)--David Shlomi and Jason Zarrow, Milken d. Nigel Beckmeier and Josh Bernstein, Viewpoint, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; (finals)--Justin Levine and Calvin Robertson, Oakwood d. Ash Pathi and Arya Karamooz, Buckley , 3-6, 6-0, 6-4.

MISSION LEAGUE FINALS
At Studio City Golf and Tennis

SINGLES: (semifinals)--Jon Greenberg, Harvard-Westlake d. Alex Behzadi, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 6-2, 6-4; Josh Lederman, Harvard-Westlake d. Bryan Ross, Loyola, 3-6, 6-0, 6-4. (finals) Lederman d. Greenberg, 7-5, 6-3.
DOUBLES: (semifinals)--Bret Thacher and Sam Wagner, Harvard-Westlake d. Peter Del Moral and Brian King, Loyola, 6-2, 6-1; Max Ortiz and Jeff Niedermeyer, Loyola d. Andrew Segal and Michael Vann, Harvard Westlake, 6-2, 6-2. (finals) Thacher-Wagner d. Ortiz-Niedermeyer, 6-2, 6-0.

PACIFIC LEAGUE FINALS

SINGLES: (Semifinals) Warren Li, Arcadia, d. Kevin Harnel, Arcadia, 6-1, 6-2; Zach Au, A, d. Jacob Wang, A, 6-2, 6-3; (Third Place) Harnel d. Wang, 6-0, 6-1; (Championship) Li d. Au 6-2, 6-3.
DOUBLES: (Semifinals) Hiro Koda and Justin Saeheng, A, d. Boyojian and Carrico, Crescenta Valley, 6-1, 4-6, 10-7; Robin Guo and Sahand Sepeshrnia, A, d. Chang and Ueo, CV, 2-6, 6-4, 10-7; (Third Place) Chang and Ueo and Boyojian and Carrico, 6-4; (Championship) Koda and Saeheng d. Guo and Sepeshrnia, 6-4, 7-6.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE FINALS

SINGLES: (semifinals) Wesley Miller, Corona del Mar, d. Caughren, Corona del Mar, 6-1, 6-2; Nick Meister, Tesoro, d. Spencer Reitz, Corona del Mar. (finals) Miller d. Meister, 7-5, 6-1.
DOUBLES: (semifinals) Nguyen-Pham, Corona del Mar, d. Eisner-Wolf, Northwood, 6-3, 6-4; Mok-Muta, University, d. Paxon-Schmidt, Laguna Beach, 6-1, 6-2. (finals) Nguyen-Pham d. Mok-Muta, 6-7 (2), 5-2 (retired).

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

SINGLES: (semifinals)--Eddie Leu, Temple City d. Andres Kamiyama, TC, 6-1, 6-0; Shaun Shahani, San Marino d. William Lam, TC, 6-2, 6-2. (Final)--Leu d. Shahani, 6-2, 6-3.
DOUBLES: (semifinal)--Ken Ochiai-Parker Polley, SM d. Anand Muthiah-Robert Kerchof, La Canada, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 10-8; Brian Lee-Daniel Chiu, SM d. Justin Kim-Jason Kim, LC, 6-1, 6-2. (Final)--Ochiai-Polley d. Lee-Chiu, 6-4, 6-4.

SUNKIST LEAGUE FINALS
At Norte Vista High

SINGLES: (semifinals) Socrat Sadik, King, d. Russell Leach, Rubidoux, 6-2, 6-2; Juan Sanchez, Rubidoux, d. Nathan Chua, Rubidoux, 6-0, 6-4. (finals) Sadek d. Sanchez, 6-2, 6-3. (third place) Chua d. Leach, 6-4, 6-4.
DOUBLES: (semifinals) Brandon Trout-Joel Szerlip, King, d. Adam McKell-Daniel Suh, King, 6-4, 6-3; Aaron McKell-Hussein Fakhreddine, King, d. Mike Ybarra-Manuel Duarte, Rubidoux, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 7-5. (finals) Trout-Szerlip d. McKell-Fakhreddine, 2-6, 6-0, 7-6 (7). (third place) McKell-Suh d. Ybarra-Duarte, 6-4, 6-1.

Tuesday, May 11

FOOTHILL LEAGUE FINALS

SINGLES: (semifinals)--Haig Kassabian, Burbank, d. Andre Byik, Canyon Country Canyon, 6-1, 6-0; Matthew Tadatao, Hart, d. Zach Cancio, H, 6-0, 6-1; (Final)--Kassabian d. Tadatao, 6-1, 6-3. DOUBLES: (semifinals)--Jess Guidroz/Luke Guidroz, CCC, d. Aaron Sison/Ryan Lassila, Valencia, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; J.J. Patino/Nick Amico, V, d. Ted Kang/Jonathan Dang, Burbank, 6-4, 6-3; (Final)--Patino/Amico d. Guidroz/Guidroz, 6-1, 6-2.

LIBERTY LEAGUE FINALS
Semifinals

Geoffrey Chizever of Viewpoint defeated Tyler Mullen of Viewpoint, 6-2, 6-4, to advance to Wednesday's singles final. Chizever will face Benji Davis of Milken, who defeated Andrew Ehrich of Oakwood, 6-2, 5-7, 10-4. In doubles, Ash Pathi and Arya Karamooz of Buckley defeated David Shlomi and Jason Zarrow of Milken, 6-2, 6-3, a semifinal. In the other semifinal, Justin Levine and Calvin Robertson of Oakwood defeated Nigel Beckmeier and Josh Bernstein of Viewpoint, 4-6, 6-2, 10-6.

Monday, May 10

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE FINALS

SINGLES: (semifinals)--Cale Planck (Palm Desert) d. Jordan Colman (PD), 7-6 (5), 7-5; Hunter Lee (La Quinta) d. Vince Karlen (PD), 6-0, 6-4. (Finals)--Planck d. Lee, 6-1, 6-2.DOUBLES: (semifinals)--Mike Sindoni/Kellan Webb (PD) d. C.J. Shapard/Cleve Langford (PD), 6-2, 7-6 (4); Trevor Thorpe/Willy Kleindienst (Palm Springs) d. Harrison Roberts/Coleman Olinger (PD), 7-6 (1), 6-1. (Finals)--Sindoni/Webb d. Thorpe/Kleindienst, 6-1, 6-4.

Note: Planck and Sindoni and Webb repeated as champions.

EMPIRE LEAGUE FINALS

Quarterfinals

SINGLES--Carlos Gomez (La Palma Kennedy) d. H. Wright, 6-0, 6-0; Alex Chin (Orange Lutheran) d. K. Chavosphour, 7-6, 6-1; Chris Nguy (Cypress) d. Bryan Dayleg (Ken), 4-6, 7-6, 6-4. DOUBLES--Chin/Gibbons (Orange Lutheran) d. Wright/Rider, 6-0, 6-1; Gomez/Dayleg d. Patel/Park (Loara), 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Ung/Nguy d. Bradley/Bradley (Cypress), 6-1, 6-2; Patel/Park (Loara) d. Davenport/Endter, 6-3, 6-2

OCEAN LEAGUE FINALS

SINGLES: (semifinals)--Nathan Stadler, Redondo, d. Jin Lee, West Torrance, 6-0, 6-1; Jason Jung, West Torrance, d. Christian Florido, El Segundo, 6-0, 6-2. (final)--Jung d. Stadler, 6-2, 6-1.DOUBLES: (semifinals)--Nick Berger-Andy Gerst, Redondo, d. J.P. Badon-Christian Florido, El Segundo, 6-1, 6-1; Logan Bailey-Jon Vlasach, Redondo, d. Shane Mraz-Sean Bothamlee, Palos Verdes, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 10-4.

The doubles final will be held Tuesday at Redondo at 2 p.m. The match will be a repeat of last year's Ocean League doubles final matchup, with Redondo juniors Nick Berger and Andy Gerst facing Redondo seniors Logan Bailey and Jon Vlasach. Berger and Gerst won last year, 6-1, 6-2.

SUNKIST LEAGUE FINALS

Quarterfinals

SINGLES--Socrat Sadik, King d. Julian Canlas, Bloomington, 6-0, 6-0; Russell Leach, Rubidoux d. Earl Oh, King, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Nathan Chua, Rubidoux d. Mark Carrillo, King, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (10); Juan Sanchez, Rubidoux d. Israel Peralta, Norte Vista, 6-1, 6-0.DOUBLES--Brandon Trout-Joel Szerlip, King d. Dario Amezca-Juan Meza, Bloomington, 6-2, 6-0; Adam McKell-Daniel Suh, King d. Alex Sida-Elmer Hilo, Bloomington, 6-3, 6-3; Mike Ybarra-Manuel Duarte, Rubidoux d. Beto Nevarez-Cesar Quintero, Rubidoux, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Aaron McKell-Hussein Fakhreddine, King d. Elfonso Felix-Ricky Jaquez, Norte Vista, 6-0, 6-3.

Nathan Chua of Rubidoux knocked off third-seeded Felix Suray of Kaiser in the first round before stopping Mark Carrillo of King in the quarterfinals, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (10), to advance to a semifinal meeting on Wednesday with second-seeded Juan Sanchez of Rubidoux. Top-seeded Socrat Sadik of King will play fourth-seeded Russell Leach of Rubidoux in the other semifinal. The doubles competition held to form with all four seeded teams advancing to the semifinals, led by King having all three of its doubles teams make the final four.

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
57°