CITY SECTION

Wednesday, Nov. 10

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

Quarterfinals

Carson d. Verdugo Hills, 25-16, 25-12, 20-25, 25-18
Mary Laupepa had 25 kills, five aces, 12 digs and four blocks, Melissa Moimoi had five kills, 14 digs and two blocks and Terrona Sale had 35 assists and three aces to lead host and No. 1-seeded Carson (15-1) over eighth-seeded Verdugo Hills (16-4). The Colts host Venice Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Junior Crystal Perryman had 15 kills, four blocks and seven digs and senior Sara Bonet had seven kills, 12 digs and four aces and Jennifer Espindola had 20 assists and seven digs in the loss for the Dons.

Narbonne d. Granada Hills, 26-24, 26-24, 21-25, 25-15
Tiffany Applewhite had seven kills and 18 blocks to lead host Narbonne (14-2). Narbonne ends the year 9-4.

San Pedro d. Garfield, 25-13, 25-23, 25-18
Middle blocker Samantha Taylor had 15 assists, 10 digs, five kills and five aces, Shannon Miller had nine kills and eight digs and Jenny Miller had 12 digs and six kills to lead host and No. 3-ranked San Pedro (13-3).

Courtney Lyons had 10 digs and 13 assists and Alex Bubica had nine digs for the Pirates, which will play either at Narbonne or host Granada Hills on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Julie Bracamontes had 14 kills and 16 digs and Sylvia Loza added four solo blocks for sixth-seeded Garfield (14-2).

Venice d. Chatsworth, 25-21, 24-26, 25-21, 25-10
Ashley Legerretta had 19 kills, 12 blocks and 26 digs, Kiana Seber had 14 kills, six blocks and 15 digs and Kristin Breum had 48 assists, six aces and seven digs to lead host and No. 4-seeded Venice (14-2) over fifth-seeded Chatsworth (12-4).

El Camino Real 4, Bell 3

INVITATIONAL DIVISION

Quarterfinals

Bell d. Bravo, 25-12, 25-14, 25-16
Anna Lopez had 15 kills and three solo blocks and Nicole Cruz added 11 kills to lead host Bell (11-5) over Bravo.

El Camino Real d. Reseda, 25-13, 25-21, 25-18
Sarah Crosthwait and Roya Shahsavari each had five service aces to lead host El Camino Real (7-9) over Reseda (8-8).

Eagle Rock d. Elizabeth, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23, 25-17
Senior Vanessa Escobar of Eagle Rock (11-5) had 10 kills and four aces and teammate Erica Kula added 21 assists at Elizabeth.

Sylmar d. South Gate, 26-24, 25-17, 25-23
Cynthia Arizon and Marissa Ricks each had nine kills in the victory for host Sylmar (11-5). South Gate finishes the year 8-8.

Monday, Nov. 8

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

Second Round

Carson d. Valley Alternative, 25-11, 24-26, 25-11, 25-21
Mary Laupepa had 21 kills, 12 digs, three blocks and three aces and Melissa Moimoi had 12 kills, 14 digs, two blocks and two aces and setter Terrona Sale had 36 assists and three aces to lead host and No. 1-seeded Carson (14-1) over No. 16-seeded Valley Alternative (13-1).

Carson hosts the winner of the Manual Arts and Verdugo Hills match Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Chatsworth d. L.A. University, 25-19, 25-3, 25-16
Chelsea Duran had 14 kills, Jackie Tomas had 35 assists and Jessi Halpert had eight service aces to lead host and No. 5-seeded Chatsworth (13-2) over No. 21-seeded L.A. University.

Garfield d. Palisades, 18-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-22
Julie Bracamontes had 20 digs and 10 kills and Christal Lara added 13 service aces for No. 6-seeded and host Garfield (14-1). Freshman Alex Lunder had 10 kills and three blocks for No. 11-seeded Palisades (11-4).

Granada Hills d. Taft, 25-19, 25-18, 25-18
Ashley Streid had 11 blocks, Abby Dreyfuss had seven kills and Sarah Mohageri added ten digs to lead host and No. 7-seeded Granada Hills (11-4).

Narbonne d. Marshall, 25-11, 25-20, 25-10
Theresa Reid had 13 kills and nine solo blocks to lead host and No. 2-seeded Narbonne (13-2).

San Pedro d. Birmingham, 25-9, 25-12, 25-14
Courtney Lyons had eight assists, four digs and three aces, Samantha Taylor added nine kills, eight digs, and five aces, Alex Bubica had nine kills and five digs and Jenny Miller had six aces and three digs and served 15 consecutive points in the second set which included five aces in a row for host and No. 3-seeded San Pedro (12-3). Birmingham, seeded No. 14, is 8-7.

Venice d. Van Nuys, 25-18, 25-12, 25-9
Kelley Lieske had seven kills and four blocks and Laura Garcia added 11 digs and five service aces to lead host and No. 4-seed Venice (13-2).

Verdugo Hills d. Manual Arts, 25-23, 25-21, 25-21
Crystal Perryman had 22 kills and four blocks, Sara Bonet added seven kills and ten digs and Jennifer Espindola put up 30 assists and three aces to lead host and No. 8 seed Verdugo Hills (16-3). Manual Arts suffered its first and only loss of the season to end the year 14-1.

INVITATIONAL DIVISION

Second Round

Bravo d. Monroe, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17, 25-16
Jessica Villegas had six consecutive service aces in game three to lead Bravo (9-6).

Eagle Rock d. Hollywood, 25-15, 25-9, 20-25, 25-20
Natalie Kolodinski had 13 kills and Vanessa Escobar had 12 kills to lead host and No. 22-seeded Eagle Rock (9-5) over No. 27-seeded Hollywood.

Reseda d. Fremont, 25-6, 25-10, 25-13
Kimberly Rodriguez had eight kills and two aces to lead host Reseda (8-7). Fremont ends the season 10-5.

Sylmar d. Sun Valley Poly, 25-12, 25-12, 25-14
Sylmar recorded 28 service aces as a team to earn the victory at home and improve to 10-5. Poly finished the season 7-8.

Bell d. Belmont, 25-23, 25-13, 23-25, 25-12
El Camino Real d. Roosevelt, 26-24, 21-25, 17-25, 25-17, 15-10
Elizabeth d. L.A. Wilson, 25-14, 20-25, 25-14, 25-16

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
58°