Southern Section

Saturday, Nov. 15

Southern Section Preliminaries
At Mt. San Antonio College

The Don Lugo boys' team turned in the most impressive performance of the meet when the Conquistadores posted a 36-111 victory over second-place Crescenta Valley in the fourth-and final-Division I qualifying heat.

Don Lugo, the No. 13-ranked team in the nation by Harrier magazine, had six of the top 12 finishers and the cumulative time of its top five runners was 77:32. That mark is tied for sixth on the all-time list for the 2.91-mile course in use at Mt. SAC since 1999.

Don Lugo ran 77:22 while winning the Mt. Baldy League finals at Mt. SAC on Nov. 5 and had a team time of 77:32 in winning the team sweepstakes race of the Mt. SAC Invitational on Oct. 25.

The top individual boys' times of the meet were posted by juniors Fitsum Tesfa of Don Lugo and Mark Matusak of Loyola, who each ran 15:11 in winning their Division I and II heats, respectively. Sultana posted the top team time in the girls' meet with 93:01 clocking in its Division II heat.

Senior Lindsay Flacks of Harvard-Westlake had the fastest individual girls' time with a 17:46 clocking in a Division III heat. Senior Liza Pasciuto of Murrieta Valley and sophomore Danille Varela of Sultana each ran 17:47 to win their Division I and II heats, respectively.
--John Ortega

Boys

DIVISION I

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Rancho Cucamonga, 70 (79:01); 2. *Murrieta Valley, 83 (79:46); 3. *Ayala, 117 (80:54); 4. *Corona, 127 (81:11); 5. Long Beach Poly, 133 (81:19); 6. Lakewood, 142 (81:37); 7. Thousand Oaks, 147 (81:43); 8. Lancaster, 185 (82:37); 9. Esperanza, 205 (83:21); 10. Millikan, 251 (84:37); 11. Righetti, 283 (85:29); 12. Redlands East Valley, 293 (85:33); 13. Santa Monica, 334 (86:48); 14. Valley View, 424 (89:17); 15. Hawthorne, 434 (91:05). IND.-1. Trupiano, RC, 15:18; 2. Trinidad, RC, 15:22; 3. *Kellogg, Lancaster, 15:23; 4. *Pina, LBP, 15:33; 5. Mendez, RC, 15:36; 6. Milloy, MV, 15:37; 7. Munoz, MV, 15:38; 8. Bastani, Corona, 15:44; 9. Ballard, Ayala, 15:46; 10. Larios, Corona, 15:49; 11. Porter, Ayala, 15:50; 12. Meza, Lakewood, 15:52; 13. Rojas, Millikan, 15:53; 14. Orozco, MV, 15:53; 15. Schlotthauer, RC, 15:55.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Upland, 58 (80:09); 2. *Dana Hills, 72 (80:30); 3. *Camarillo, 100 (80:55); 4. *Highland, 127 (81:46); 5. Marina, 147 (82:10); 6. Ventura, 178 (82:50); 7. Canyon Springs, 189 (83:02); 8. Paramount, 226 (83:44); 9. Coachella Valley, 230 (83:47); 10. Arroyo Grande, 232 (84:00); 11. Hart, 269 (84:58); 12. Walnut, 298 (88:15); 13. Glendale, 313; 14. Redlands, 337 (87:08); 15. Colton, 390 (89:54). IND.-1. Smith, DH, 15:36; 2. Borja, Upland, 15:38; 3. Price, Camarillo, 15:40; 4. Aguinaga, Highland, 15:42; 5. Gonzalez, Upland, 15:51; 6. Smith, Camarillo, 15:54; 7. Rojas, Canyon Springs, 15:56; 8. White, DH, 15:58; 9. Garrett, Ventura, 15:59; 10. Skollar, Peninsula, 16:00; 11. Morrill, Marina, 16:04; 12. Greenburg, Upland, 16:05; 13. Gonzalez, DH, 16:09; 14. English, Walnut, 16:12; 15. Gurney, Ventura, 16:12.

HEAT 3: TEAM-1. *Royal, 36 (78:40); 2. *La Sierra, 68 (79:50); 3. *Canyon Country Canyon, 80 (80:14); 4. *Rubidoux, 135 (81:16); 5. Mission Viejo, 151 (81:50); 6. Arcadia, 177 (81:54); 7. Fountain Valley, 205 (82:31); 8. Saddleback, 206 (82:47); 9. Burbank, 233 (83:33); 10. Corona Santiago, 241 (83:51); 11. Glendora, 291 (85:08); 12. Warren, 314 (85:20); 13. Alta Loma, 331 (86:11); 14. Montebello, 383 (90:38); 15. Riverside Poly, 420 (89:16). IND.-1. Jaedtke, Royal, 15:24; 2. Sullivan, Royal, 15:32; 3. Sidoti, LS, 15:34; 4. *Almeida, Arcadia, 15:41; 5. Pedersen, Royal, 15:42; 6. Palacios, Rubidoux, 15:43; 7. Selley, FV, 15:49; 8. Getskow, CCC, 15:50; 9. Doty, 15:50; 10. San Martin, LS, 15:55; 11. Moore, CCC, 15:56; 12. Flores, Santa Maria, 15:56; 13. Jefferson, Corona Santiago, 15:57; 14. Reichl, Royal, 15:58; 15. Richardson, Burbank, 15:59.

HEAT 4: TEAM-1. *Don Lugo, 36 (77:32); 2. *Crescenta Valley, 111 (80:20); 3. *West Covina, 122 (80:49); 4. *El Toro, 128 (80:54); 5. Rialto, 134 (81:04); 6. Yucaipa, 145 (81:17); 7. Temecula Valley, 180 (82:40); 8. El Rancho, 184 (82:55); 9. Santa Ana, 203 (83:40); 10. Santa Ana Valley, 228 (84:24); 11. Hueneme, 301 (87:33); 12. Montclair, 325 (88:06); 13. Century, 380 (89:48); 14. Bell Gardens, 393 (91:09). IND.-1. Tesfa, DL, 15:11; 2. *Cuevas, Rialto, 15:12; 3. Bethke, ET, 15:12; 4. *Allen, Yucaipa, 15:13; 5. *Campfield, TV, 15:17; 6. Kessen, CV, 15:28; 7. Ramirez, DL, 15:34; 8. Gonzales, DL, 15:35; 9. Wolack, DL, 15:36; 10. Da. Mercado, WC, 15:36; 11. Moreno, DL, 15:36; 12. A. Mercado, DL, 15:38; 13. Di. Mercado, WC, 15:41; 14. Gonzales, Yucaipa, 15:42; 15. Whisman, CV, 15:45.

DIVISION II

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Arroyo, 59 (81:33); 2. *West Torrance, 61 (81:40); 3. *Hemet, 71 (82:12); 4. *Anaheim, 134 (84:07); 5. Laguna Hills, 152 (84:50); 6. Tustin, 154 (84:41); 7. Damien, 186 (85:42); 8. King, 191 (85:37); 9. Norwalk, 197 (86:15); 10. Perris, 203 (86:30); 11. San Bernardino, 299 (89:37); 12. Beverly Hills, 346 (93:12). IND.-1. Medina, Arroyo, 15:39; 2. Ursani, WT, 15:49; 3. *Washburn, Cypress, 15:53; 4. *Patel, Troy, 16:02; 5. Paez, Hemet, 16:05; 6. Valadez, Anaheim, 16:06; 7. Wong, Arroyo, 16:09; 8. Nielson, Hemet, 16:14; 9. Yi, WT, 16:14; 10. Coopersmith, Hemet, 16:15.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Mira Costa, 65 (81:03); 2. *Orange, 71 (81:07); 3. *Antelope Valley, 104 (81:50); 4. *Sultana, 127 (83:22); 5. Westlake, 145 (83:39); 6. Bosco Tech, 148 (83:35); 7. Mater Dei, 153 (84:04); 8. Indio, 201 (85:14); 9. Norte Vista, 228 (86:21); 10. La Mirada, 236 (86:36); 11. Rio Mesa, 239 (86:35); 12. West Valley, 320 (89:24); 13. North Torrance, 361 (90:48). IND.-1. Melena, AV, 15:12; 2. Lara, Orange, 15:43; 3. *Villagomez, Westlake, 15:44; 4. *Cota, Indio, 15:54; 5. *Flores, BT, 15:55; 6. Hanakeawe, MC, 15:56; 7. Navarro, AV, 15:59; 8. Villanueva, MC, 16:00; 9. Yanez, BT, 16:02; 10. Chavez, Orange, 16:03.

HEAT 3: TEAM-1. *Loyola, 44 (80:23); 2. *Brea Olinda, 73 (82:23); 3. *Edison, 82 (82:16); 4. *Katella, 125 (83:46); 5. El Modena, 132 (84:21); 6. La Habra, 153 (85:25); 7. Newport Harbor, 162 (85:36); 8. Garden Grove Santiago, 199 (96:52); 9. Buena Park, 205 (87:15); 10. Whittier, 245 (88:18); 11. Temple City, 308 (93:00); 12. Los Amigos, 363 (96:21); 13. Culver City, 393 (98:43). IND.-1. Matusak, Loyola, 15:11; 2. Torres, Katella, 15:34; 3. *Marquez, Hacienda Heights Wilson, 15:40; 4. Gatel, Edison, 15:43; 5. Hayes, Edison, 15:55; 6. Takata, Loyola, 16:01; 7. Miller, Loyola, 16:05; 8. Aukshunas, EM, 16:07; 9. Balik, BO, 16:11; 10. Flores, Katella, 16:12.

HEAT 4: TEAM-1. *St. John Bosco, 47 (81:03); 2. *Placentia Valencia, 71 (81:51); 3. *South Torrance, 93 (82:00); 4. *Buena, 99 (82:11); 5. Sonora, 101 (82:42); 6. Foothill, 138 (83:43); 7. Rancho Verde, 195 (84:59); 8. Dos Pueblos, 261 (86:46); 9. La Quinta, 265 (87:56); 10. Charter Oak, 282 (87:41); 11. Keppel, 302 (88:13); 12. Garey, 306 (87:54); 13. Santa Fe, 311 (88:32). IND.-1. *Haddan, Woodbridge, 15:24; 2. Ferrara, ST, 15:31; 3. Olivera, Buena, 15:33; 4. Salazar, PV, 15:56; 5. Skillens, SJB, 16:02; 6. Uribe, SJB, 16:03; 7. Virgen, Sonora, 16:05; 8. Hayes, Foothill, 16:11; 9. Dewitt, Buena, 16:12; 10. Martinez, Sonora, 16:14.

DIVISION III

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Ridgecrest Burroughs, 68 (81:01); 2. *Barstow, 71 (81:26); 3. *Lompoc Cabrillo, 102 (81:51); 4. *Corona del Mar, 147 (83:21); 5. *Northwood, 171 (84:16); 6. *Bonita, 172 (84:10); 7. *Gahr, 189 (84:25); 8. Santa Margarita, 202 (84:59); 9. Mountain View, 213 (85:13); 10. Garden Grove Pacifica, 240 (85:40); 11. Cathedral, 266 (86:36); 12. Covina, 294 (86:52); 13. Azusa, 321 (87:54); 14. South Pasadena, 331 (88:07); 15. St. Francis, 365 (88:58); 16. Gladstone, 365 (89:48). IND.-1. *Tachias, Covina, 15:22; 2. Coe, LC, 15:32; 3. Hamilton, RB, 15:48; 4. Zurn, RB, 15:49; 5. Artz, CDM, 15:55; 6. *Hoffman, Alemany, 15:58; 7. Mali, Gahr, 15:59; 8. Castaneda, Bonita, 16:02; 9. Hacker, LC, 16:04; 10. Himes, Barstow, 16:05; 11. Salas, Barstow, 16:05; 12. *Fraguso, GGP, 16:06.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *San Luis Obispo, 56 (81:57); 2. *Diamond Ranch, 84 (82:48); 3. *Servite, 130 (83:48); 4. *South Hills, 147 (84:19); 5. *Lompoc, 171 (85:07); 6. Glenn, 186 (85:46*; 7. Bishop Amat, 189 (85:31); 8. Yucca Valley, 193 (85:45); 9. Nordhoff, 208 (86:07); 10. Northview, 218 (87:02); 11. South El Monte, 291 (88:34); 12. Workman, 295 (89:58); 13. La Canada, 317 (89:07); 14. Harvard-Westlake, 318 (89:53); 15. Ganesha, 355 (90:16); 16. Morningside, 498 (100:25). IND.-1. Mosey, Servite, 15:45; 2. Nunn, SLO, 15:57; 3. *Marquez, Workman, 16:02; 4. *Duran, Nordhoff, 16:09; 5. Medigovich, SLO, 16:13; 6. *Gahuantu, Estancia, 16:15; 7. Ramos, Lompoc, 16:16; 8. *Maravilla, Desert Hot Springs, 16:17; 9. *Smith, Northview, 16:17; 10. Simmons, Diamond Ranch, 16:17; 11. Behrmann, SLO, 16:18; 12. Langan, SH, 16:19.

DIVISION IV

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Carpinteria, 55 (84:16); 2. *Orange Lutheran, 65 (84:43); 3. *L.A. Baptist, 89 (87:12); 4. *Laguna Beach, 98 (87:33); 5. *Oaks Christian, 108 (88:03); 6. *St. Paul, 156 (90:06); 7. Bishop, 170 (90:56); 8. Whittier Christian, 235 (94:17); 9. Cerritos Valley Christian, 238 (93:59); 10. Vasquez, 274 (96:48); 11. La Salle, 278 (97:05); 12. Milken, 331 (102:05); 13. St. Bernard, 409 (110:36). IND.-1. Jabaz, OL, 15:34; 2. Gomez, Carpinteria, 15:48; 3. *Hall, Big Bear, 16:16; 4. *Ader, Santa Maria St. Joseph, 16:35; 5. Allen-Williams, Carpinteria, 16:39; 6. Perez, SP, 16:42; 7. *Hazard, Kern Valley, 16:46; 8. Ricca, OL, 16:47; 9. Block, OC, 16:48; 10. Mullender, LB, 16:50; 11. *Muro, Bishop, 16:54; 12. Riley, OL, 17:01.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Oak Park, 29 (81:44); 2. *St. Bonaventure, 74 (84:44); 3. *Morro Bay, 78 (84:49); 4. *Salesian, 134 (87:36); 5. *Bishop Montgomery, 158 (88:01); 6. *Beaumont, 170 (89:28); 7. *Twentynine Palms, 171 (89:37); 8. Crespi, 185 (89:13); 9. Paraclete, 203 (89:52); 10. Whitney, 222 (91:23). IND.-1. *Trafeh, Duarte, 15:20; 2. Brook, OP, 15:35; 3. Morris, SB, 15:47; 4. *Eubank, Santa Ynez, 16:00; 5. Page, OP, 16:12; 6. *Seltzer, Crespi, 16:15; 7. Jacob, OP, 16:17; 8. Gaffney, MB, 16:23; 9. Amador, TP, 16:42; 10. Stockard, OP, 16:45; 11. O'Connor, MB, 16:47; 12. Baiz, MB, 16:50.

DIVISION V

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Santa Clara, 32 (83:30); 2. *Maranatha, 69 (84:53); 3. *Woodcrest Christian, 92 (85:49); 4. *St. Margaret's, 131 (87:01); 5. *Lancaster Desert Christian, 163 (88:12); 6. *Oakwood, 168 (88:13); 7. Desert, 214 (90:17); 8. Thacher, 240 (91:18); 9. Cate, 259 (92:21); 10. Viewpoint, 292 (93:23); 11. Bell-Jeff, 330 (102:07); 12. Western Christian, 354; 13. St. Michael's Prep, 355 (95:59); 14. Mammoth, 380 (97:50); 15. West Valley Christian, 382 (98:44); 16. Academy for Academic Excellence, 440 (102:23); 17. Boys' Republic, 461 (104:29). IND.-1. *Neises, Desert, 16:17; 2. Arredondo, SC, 16:27; 3. Smith, Maranatha, 16:29; 4. Johnston, LDC, 16:35; 5. M. Urban, SC, 16:39; 6. *Hughes, Capistrano Valley, 16:43; 7. Pupian, SC, 16:44; 8. T. Urban, SC, 16:45; 9. Timphony, Maranatha, 16:46; 10. Peterson, WC, 16:47; 11. Forquer, SM, 16:49; 12. *Gottlieb, Viewpoint, 16:53.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Brentwood, 61 (85:08); 2. *Flintridge Prep, 65 (85:10); 3. *Webb, 99 (86:43); 4. *Chadwick, 122 (87:23); 5. *Buckley, 131 (88:16); 6. *Upland Christian, 139 (88:31); 7. *Sage Hill, 158 (89:18); 8. Arrowhead Christian, 159 (89:35); 9. Murrieta Calvary Chapel, 309 (97:02); 10. Sherman Indian, 311 (97:48); 11. Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 315 (98:30); 12. Laguna Blanca, 351 (101:30); 13. Fairmont Prep, 367 (106:11); 14. Community Harvest, 391 (106:37); 15. St. Anthony, 398 (106:46). IND.-1. *Hookey, Palm Valley, 16:07; 2. McClean, FP, 16:13; 3. Gordon, Brentwood, 16:27; 4. Burris, Webb, 16:27; 5. Bartlett, Chadwick, 16:31; 6. Watson, Chadwick, 16:42; 7. *Fredrickson, Apple Valley, 16:44; 8. Eosakul, Webb, 16:53; 9. Harris, UC, 16:53; 10. Drath, Brentwood, 16:54; 11. *Gill, AC, 16:54; 12. Stern, Brentwood, 16:57.

Girls

DIVISION I

HEAT 1 TEAM-1. *Murrieta Valley, 45 (93:38); 2. *Thousand Oaks, 70 (95:15); 3. *Royal, 130 (98:09); 4. *Saugus, 142 (97:24); 5. Redlands East Valley, 163 (98:47); 6. Mission Viejo, 167 (99:16); 7. Glendora, 177 (98:53); 8. Aliso Niguel, 227 (101:09); 9. Santa Ana, 240 (101:24); 10. Don Lugo, 254 (102:24); 11. La Sierra, 267 (102:55); 12. Arcadia, 268 (112:50); 13. El Rancho, 304 (103:31); 14. Oxnard, 370 (107:52); 15. Coachella Valley, 425 (110:32); 16. Rubidoux, 456 (112:07). IND.-1. Pasciuto, MV, 17:47; 2. Murakami, Saugus, 17:56; 3. *Adamcyk, Glendora, 18:03; 4. Boucher, MV, 18:24; 5. *Hernandez, REV, 18:33; 6. L. Fletcher, TO, 18:34; 7. Gonzalez, DL, 18:39; 8. A. Fletcher, TO, 18:47; 9. Munoz, SA, 18:48; 10. Johnstone, Saugus, 18:49; 11. McRae, Los Alamitos, 18:57; 12. Walker, MV, 19:04; 13. Parry, AN, 19:06; 14. Benton, TO, 19:09; 15. Iverson, MV, 19:11.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Ayala, 43 (94:33); 2. *Esperanza, 74 (97:14); 3. *Peninsula, 88 (97:07); 4. *Rancho Cucamonga, 126 (97:57); 5. Simi Valley, 158 (101:16); 6. Lakewood, 162 (100:53); 7. El Toro, 174 (111:06); 8. Redlands, 175 (101:32); 9. Chaparral, 250 (104:07); 10. Santa Ana Valley, 271 (104:56); 11. Quartz Hill, 298 (104:41); 12. Camarillo, 305 (105:42); 13. Glendale, 349 (107:58); 14. Saddleback, 356 (107:42); 15. Paramount, 403 (109:32); 16. Schurr, 410 (109:30). IND.-1. *Russell, Hart, 17:59; 2. Cahn, Ayala, 18:01; 3. Picchetti, RC, 18:02; 4. Martinez, RC, 18:20; 5. *Morris, Quartz Hill, 18:31; 6. Morreale, Peninsula, 18:33; 7. Lademan, Peninsula, 18:36; 8. Patton, Ayala, 18:38; 9. Pugmire, Esperanza, 18:49; 10. Doniak, Ayala, 18:58; 11. Pierson, ET, 19:08; 12. McNamara, Esperanza, 19:13; 13. Kerby, Ayala, 19:26; 14. Hampton, ET, 19:29; 15. Schumm, Ayala, 19:30.

HEAT 3: TEAM-1. *Ventura, 46 (95:15); 2. *Fountain Valley, 69 (96:02); 3. *Warren, 87 (96:55); 4. *Corona, 126 (97:55); 5. Lancaster, 180 (100:51); 6. Crescenta Valley, 181 (101:00); 7. Long Beach Poly, 194 (101:20); 8. West Covina, 235 (103:10); 9. Corona Santiago, 268 (104:24); 10. Arroyo Grande, 274 (104:14); 11. Santa Monica, 279 (105:12); 12. Walnut, 307 (106:33); 13. Valley View, 310 (106:26); 14. Century, 356 (109:47); 15. San Gorgornio, 379 (110:13); 16. Bell Gardens, 408 (112:35). IND.-1. Escobar, Corona, 18:02; 2. Reed, FV, 18:23; 3. Guggiana, Warren, 18:28; 4. *Ballin, WC, 18:39; 5. Campbell, Ventura, 18:48; 6. Bryant, Ventura, 18:50; 7. Bailey, Ventura, 18:58; 8. Gallo, FV, 19:04; 9. Hagar, Lancaster, 19:05; 10. Wells, FV, 19:11; 11. Aguirre, Corona, 19:12; 12. T. Bryant, Ventura, 19:16; 13. Wheeler, Lancaster, 19:17; 14. Tedesco, LBP, 19:17; 15. Castelazo, Century, 19:21.

HEAT 4: TEAM-1. *Canyon Country Canyon, 33 (93:37); 2. *Dana Hills, 68 (95:45); 3. *Marina, 108 (97:25); 4. *Highland, 111 (97:43); 5. Upland, 139 (99:22); 6. Long Beach Wilson, 145 (99:17); 7. Burbank, 185 (101:03); 8. Canyon Springs, 186 (100:56); 9. Yucaipa, 223 (102:44); 10. Rialto, 247 (103:50); 11. Colton, 327 (107:44); 12. Righetti, 357 (110:32); 13. Montclair, 374 (110:25); 14. Riverside Poly, 376 (110:47); 15. Hawthorne, 454 (120:04). IND.-1. Walker, CCC, 18:12; 2. Locke, CCC, 18:23; 3. A. Attard, Marina, 18:31; 4. Craft, Highland, 18:38; 5. Rothenburger, DH, 18:43; 6. *Jones, Upland, 18:52; 7. Sutor, DH, 18:53; 8. Johnson, CCC, 18:57; 9. Riggin, CCC, 18:59; 10. Gold, LBW, 19:01; 11. Horgan, Burbank, 19:05; 12. Thompson, Marina, 19:06; 13. English, CCC, 19:06; 14. G. Attard, Marina, 19:07; 15. Hogan, Rialto, 19:14.

DIVISION II

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Sultana, 27 (93:01); 2. *Mater Dei, 71 (97:23); 3. *Brea Olinda, 86 (98:40); 4. *Garden Grove Santiago, 92 (98:15); 5.Tesoro, 143 (101:36); 6. Los Osos, 157 (102:41); 7. La Serna, 161 (103:13); 8. La Mirada, 170 (103:40); 9. Rancho Verde, 271 (110:08); 10. Cerritos, 303 (111:33); 11. Perris, 319 (112:23); 12. Keppel, 330 (113:06); 13. Sierra Vista, 415 (120:52). IND.-1. Varela, Sultana, 17:47; 2. Delagardelle, Sultana, 18:20; 3. Tabuena, Sultana, 18:23; 4. Flores, GGS, 18:35; 5. Estrada, GGS, 18:37; 6. *Edge, Tesoro, 18:46; 7. Costatini, MD, 18:49; 8. Gustafson, BO, 18:58; 9. Camara, Sultana, 19:09; 10. Hernandez, MD, 19:13.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Cypress, 63 (95:22); 2. *Rio Mesa, 105 (98:35); 3. *King, 105 (98:23, Rio Mesa second on basis of higher-finishing No. 6 runner, 39th-72nd); 4. *San Marcos, 121 (99:09); 5. Sunny Hills, 123 (98:14); 6. La Palma Kennedy, 133 (100:05); 7. Torrance, 189 (102:19); 8. Sonora, 196 (102:37); 9. Indio, 216 (103:18); 10. Apple Valley, 246 (104:42); 11. Norte Vista, 250 (104:46); 12. Redondo, 273 (106:05); 13. Hemet, 327 (107:53); 14. Charter Oak, 355 (109:03); 15. Culver City, 490 (120:59). IND.-1. Torres, Cypress, 18:05; 2. Jirges, Cypress, 18:15; 3. *C. Kim, SH, 18:19; 4. *S. Kim, SH, 18:26; 5. *Novik, Agoura, 18:47; 6. *McCune, SM, 18:51; 7. *Kent-Johnson, SH, 18:54; 8. Heiser, Cypress, 19:05; 9. Fairley, King, 19:08; 10. Trichler, SM, 19:12.

HEAT 3: TEAM-1. *Woodbridge, 72 (96:02); 2. *West Torrance, 78 (96:17); 3. *Newport Harbor, 104 (98:06); 4. *Whittier, 106 (98:08); 5. *Buena, 108 (97:41); 6. El Modena, 114 (98:43); 7. Capistrano Valley, 163 (101:30); 8. Villa Park, 167 (101:18); 9. Arroyo, 181 (102:05); 10. North Torrance, 277 (107:12); 11. Fullerton, 355 (111:20); 12. Los Altos, 381 (113:02); 13. West Valley, 383 (113:16); 14. Temple City, 408 (114:59); 15. Baldwin Park, 421 (115:35). IND.-1. Donatelli, Buena, 18:07; 2. *Kennedy, Santa Barbara, 18:12; 3. Gergley, Woodbridge, 18:16; 4. Babcock, Woodbridge, 18:25; 5. Paul, NH, 18:27; 6. Stoakley, WT, 18:30; 7. *Roessler, Dos Pueblos, 18:31; 8. *E. Sahli, VP, 18:34; 9. Olvera, Whittier, 18:42; 10. White, Buena, 18:45.

DIVISION III

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Santa Margarita, 49 (97:20); 2. *South Hills, 94 (99:31); 3. *Lompoc, 114 (99:44); 4. *Yucca Valley, 141 (110:21); 5. *Lakewood St. Joseph, 155 (101:35); 6. *San Luis Obispo, 175 (112:01); 7. Diamond Ranch, 102:36); 8. Costa Mesa, 183 (102:44); 9. Nordhoff, 206 (104:31); 10. Garden Grove Pacifica, 233 (104:03); 11. Mountain View, 289 (107:06); 12. South Pasadena, 300 (107:59); 13. Northview, 346 (110:51); 14. Glenn, 359 (115:03); 15. Desert Hot Springs, 389 (113:38). IND.-1. Kingma, SLO, 18:37; 2. Snyder, YV, 18:48; 3. Barrett, Lompoc, 18:58; 4. *Day, CM, 18:59; 5. *Evans, DR, 19:05; 6. Carroll, SM, 19:13; 7. Howell, SM, 19:14; 8. Hartford, SM, 19:15; 9. Wilson, SH, 19:23; 10. Swanson, YV, 19:35; 11. *Owens, DR, 19:36; 12. Fabing, Lompoc, 19:36.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Corona del Mar, 74 (97:51); 2. *Rim of the World, 94 (98:55); 3. *Harvard-Westlake, 94 (97:46, Rim of the World second on basis of higher-finishing No. 6 runner, 53rd-64th); 4. *La Canada, 117 (99:46); 5. *Chino Hills, 137 (111:07); 6. *Bonita, 143 (101:19); 7. *Bolsa Grande, 157 (101:43); 8. Lompoc Cabrillo, 164 (112:07); 9. South El Monte, 215 (104:09); 10. Vista del Lago, 217 (106:40); 11. Gahr, 297 (109:23); 12. San Dimas, 352 (114:15); 13. Magnolia, 358 (117:13); 14. Bassett, 403 (118:52); 15. Workman, 419 (120:30). IND.-1. Flacks, HW, 17:46; 2. St. Geme, CDM, 18:34; 3. *Ashkar, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 18:37; 4. *Rodriguez, SEM, 18:46; 5. Lee, LC, 18:51; 6. McCaskell, ROTW, 18:52; 7. Ballard, HW, 19:11; 8. Pelayo, BG, 19:13; 9. *Gelsinger, Northwood, 19:13; 10. Santana, BG, 19:15; 11. *Pilola, VDL, 19:18; 12. May, CDM, 19:20.

DIVISION IV

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Oak Park, 32 (97:01); 2. *La Reina, 95 (102:43); 3. *Big Bear, 118 (96:43); 4. *Fillmore, 121 (107:10); 5. *St. Paul, 123 (103:51); 6. *Paraclete, 141 (107:24); 7. *Immaculate Heart, 175 (109:40); 8. La Salle, 192 (110:47); 9. Oaks Christian, 233 (102:54); 10. Louisville, 241 (113:24); 11. Vasquez, 254 (114:47); 12. Alverno, 343 (121:47); 13. Milken, 419 (130:59); 14. Sacred Heart, 423 (136:14); 15. St. Monica, 436 (139:01). IND.-1. Magdaleno, SP, 18:12; 2. Gose, LR, 18:19; 3. Morales, OP, 18:32; 4. Camacho, OP, 18:46; 5. Elizalde, SP, 18:59; 6. Connor, OP, 19:28; 7. *Bowles, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 19:38; 8. Narramore, LR, 19:41; 9. Stalzer, OP, 19:48; 10. *Gottschalk, San Marino, 19:52; 11. Rocha, Paraclete, 20:03; 12. *Stenkowski, OC, 20:15.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Orange Lutheran, 56 (101:46); 2. *Laguna Beach, 59 (102:14); 3. *Morro Bay, 91 (104:56); 4. *Flintridge Sacred Heart, 100 (105:23); 5. *Marlborough, 140 (108:23); 6. *Bishop Montgomery, 173 (110:09); 7. Los Angeles Baptist, 179 (110:36); 8. Oxford, 199 (112:11); 9. Cerritos Valley Christian, 224 (113:28); 10. Whitney, 242 (115:25); 11. Bishop, 275 (119:01); 12. San Gabriel Mission, 322 (123:39). IND.-1. *Dvoracek, Village Christian, 18:50; 2. Andrew, OL, 19:38; 3. Turner, OL, 19:38; 4. Gordon, LB, 19:40; 5. Rendon, OL, 19:49; 6. *Anderson, Oxford, 20:06; 7. Canete, MB, 20:07; 8. Crawley, LB, 20:07; 9. Grace, Marlborough, 20:26; 10. Phillips, Marlborough, 20:27; 11. *Manuelito, Bishop, 20:29; 12. *Hart, LAB, 20:29.

DIVISION V

HEAT 1: TEAM-1. *Woodcrest Christian, 17 (102:45); 2. *Lancaster Desert Christian, 66 (106:42); 3. *Webb, 77 (107:33); 4. *Buckley, 143 (111:36); 5. *Pasadena Poly, 150 (111:56); 6. *Bell-Jeff, 177 (113:48); 7. Downey Calvary Chapel, 195 (115:08); 8. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 222 (117:50); 9. Arrowhead Christian, 224 (116:36); 10. Upland Christian, 224 (116:19); 11. Connelly, 293 (122:43); 12. Rolling Hills Prep, 308 (124:09). IND.-1. Digerolamo, WC, 20:27; 2. Pratt, WC, 20:27; 3. Lewis, WC, 20:34; 4. Lewis, Bell-Jeff, 20:36; 5. Tucker, WC, 20:38; 6. Melendez, WC, 20:39; 7. *Reyes, Upland Christian, 20:49; 8. *Larsen, LDC, 20:54; 9. Schwarz, Buckley, 21:11; 10. Fuentes, Webb, 21:14; 11. Spoelstra, LDC, 21:16; 12. Banks, Webb, 21:21.

HEAT 2: TEAM-1. *Flintridge Prep, 56 (104:22); 2. *St. Margaret's, 96 (107:06); 3. *Mammoth, 102 (106:54); 4. *Brentwood, 106 (106:03); 5. *Maranatha, 115 (107:35); 6. *Chadwick, 120 (107:34); 7. *Cate, 136 (108:24); 8. Holy Martyrs, 188 (111:21); 9. Oakwood, 241 (118:10); 10. Ontario Christian, 269 (117:47); 11. Desert, 281 (119:14). IND..-1. Brown, Brentwood, 19:10; 2. Macfarlane, Chadwick, 19:54; 3. Dwyer, Mammoth, 20:09; 4. Ireland, Maranatha, 20:20; 5. Tuck, Cate, 20:25; 6. Aaron, FP, 20:30; 7. Peterson, FP, 20:39; 8. Standifer, Mammoth, 20:42; 9. *O'Donnell, Thacher, 20:42; 10. Ifrah, Brentwood, 20:45; 11. Roach, Maranatha, 20:47; 12. Vaughan, FP, 20:48.

*--Denotes team and individual qualifiers for Southern Section championships at Mt. SAC on Nov. 22.

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
60°