Advertisement
High School Sports

The Times’ top 25 boys’ basketball rankings

4W2A4389.jpg
Sophomore DJ Dudley has given a lift to Fairfax entering this week’s Classic at Damien.
(Steve Galluzzo / For The Times)

Going into the busy post-Christmas day of high school boys’ basketball tournaments, Sierra Canyon is holding down the No. 1 spot in this week’s top 25 rankings by The Times. Unbeaten Harvard-Westlake has moved into the No. 2 spot.

RK. SCHOOL (Record) Next game (last rank)

1. SIERRA CANYON (11-0) vs. Ribet Academy at Damien, Thursday (1)

2. HARVARD-WESTLAKE (12-0) vs. Baltimore Poly at Beach Ball Classic, Friday (4)

Advertisement

3. CORONA CENTENNIAL (10-2) vs. Bryant (Ark.) at King Cotton Classic, Friday (11)

4. ETIWANDA (9-1) vs. Ft. Lauderdale (Fla.) Dillard at Damien, Thursday (7)

5. SANTA ANA MATER DEI (8-2) vs. Portland (Ore.) Jesuit at Les Schwab tournament, Thursday (2)

6. ST. JOHN BOSCO (10-2) vs. Fairfax at Damien, Thursday (10)

Advertisement

7. FAIRFAX (10-1) vs. St. John Bosco at Damien, Thursday (8)

8. ST. BERNARD (11-0) vs. Salesian at Damien, Thursday (6)

9. WINDWARD (11-2) vs. Henderson (Nev.) Liberty at Damien, Thursday (6)

10. ST. ANTHONY (12-1) vs. Vista at Torrey Pines tournament, Thursday (5)

11. HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (11-1) vs. Portland (Ore.) Westview at Damien, Thursday (9)

12. SANTA CLARITA CHRISTIAN (7-3) vs. Culver City at Damien, Thursday (12)

13. RANCHO CHRISTIAN (10-2) vs. Dublin at Damien, Thursday (12)

14. BIRMINGHAM (8-1) vs. Long Beach Poly at Damien, Thursday (14)

Advertisement

15. RIVERSIDE POLY (10-1) vs. Foothills Christian at Torrey Pines tournament, Thursday (15)

16. CHAMINADE (11-2) vs. Pasadena at Damien, Thursday (16)

17. RENAISSANCE (12-4) at El Camino Real, Jan. 4 (17)

18. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (10-3) vs. Heritage Christian at Real Run Classic, Jan. 4 (18)

19. JSERRA (10-2; vs. Desert Pines at Torrey Pines tournament, Thursday (19)

20. ROLLING HILLS PREP (10-0) vs. King-Drew at Damien, Thursday (21)

21. DAMIEN (10-2) vs. Honolulu Damien, Thursday (22)

22. TAFT (8-2) vs. Sylmar, Thursday (24)

Advertisement

23. CAPISTRANO VALLEY (11-1) vs. Downey at Rancho Mirage tournament, Thursday (25)

24. KING-DREW (11-1) vs. Rolling Hills Prep at Damien, Thursday (NR)

25. LOYOLA (11-3) vs. Menlo-Atherton at Leo Larocca Sand Dune Classic, Thursday (NR)


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement