Advertisement
Share

Boys’ basketball: Monday’s Southern Section results and Tuesday’s quarterfinal pairings

Basketballs
Mandatory Credit: Photo by Derek Regensburger/CSM/Shutterstock (10055486b) A rack of basketballs sits on the court before the second half at the Coors Events Center in Boulder, CO. Washington pulled out to a 12-0 lead and hung on for a 77-70 win over Colorado NCAA Basketball Washington vs Colorado, Boulder, USA - 12 Jan 2019
(Derek Regensburger / Shutterstock)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL
OPEN DIVISION
Pool play, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Pool A
#5 St. Anthony (0-1) vs, #1 Sierra Canyon (1-0) at Cal State Northridge
#8 St. John Bosco (0-1) at #4 Etiwanda (1-0)

Pool B
#6 Harvard-Westlake (0-1) at #2 Corona Centennial (0-1)
#7 Mater Dei (1-0) vs. #3 Rancho Christian (1-0) at Great Oak, 7:30 p.m.

Pool play, Friday, 7 p.m.
Pool A
#4 Etiwanda vs. #1 Sierra Canyon at Calabasas
#8 St. John Bosco at #5 St. Anthony

Pool B
#3 Rancho Christian at #2 Corona Centennial
#7 Mater Dei at #6 Harvard-Westlake

Advertisement

Note: Championship, Feb. 28 at Cal State Long Beach, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#1 Windward at Mayfair
#4 JSerra at Bishop Montgomery
Valencia at #3 Damien
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #2 Riverside Poly

DIVISION 2AA
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Fairmont Prep at #1 Santa Clarita Christian
Chaminade at Capistrano Valley Christian
Eastvale Roosevelt at Alemany
#2 Heritage Christian at St. Francis

DIVISION 2A
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Peninsula at #1 Ribet Academy
#4 Bonita vs. Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Vanguard U., Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Hesperia at Lynwood
#2 Oxnard at Palm Springs

Advertisement

DIVISION 3AA
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
La Serna at #1 Burbank Providence
Hillcrest at Hart
Cerritos at #3 Salesian
#2 Westlake at Keppel

DIVISION 3A
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Price at #1 Village Christian
Adelanto vs. Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at St. Bernard
#3 Fountain Valley at Yorba Linda
#2 Shadow Hills at Simi Valley

DIVISION 4AA
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#1 Renaissance Academy at Jurupa Valley
Summit at Norwalk
Indian Springs at #3 Aquinas
#2 Oak Hills at Montclair

DIVISION 4A
Second round, Monday
Yeshiva 96, Jurupa Hills 85

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Whittier at #1 Oakwood
Yeshiva at #4 Buena Park
#3 Lompoc Cabrillo at Eastside
Loma Linda Academy at #2 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

DIVISION 5AA
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#1 Valley Torah at Bassett
#4 Victor Valley at Arrowhead Christian
Thacher at #3 Vistamar
#2 Estancia at Bishop Diego

DIVISION 5A
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#1 Linfield Christian at Banning
Cathedral City at Vasquez
Fillmore at Sierra Vista
Rancho Alamitos vs. #2 Trinity Classical at Santa Clarita Christian

Notes: Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 29 at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.


Advertisement