Advertisement
High School Sports

Basketball: City semifinal results and updated schedule

Basketballs sit in a rack on the court
(Associated Press)

CITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Championship semifinals, Saturday
Fairfax 58, Birmingham 39
Westchester 56, King/Drew 44

Fifth-place game, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
#6 Taft at #5 Gardena

Advertisement

Third-place game, Wednesday, 7 p.m. at higher seed
#4 Birmingham at #3 King/Drew

Championship, Feb. 29, 7:30 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College
#2 Westchester vs. # 1 Fairfax

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Saturday
Palisades 44, View Park 35
Narbonne 50, Granada Hills 48

Advertisement

Championship, Feb. 29, 3 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College
#6 Narbonne vs. #5 Palisades

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Saturday
South East 54, Chatsworth 51
Los Angeles Roosevelt 57, Sun Valley Poly 51

Championship, Friday, 8:30 p.m. at site TBA
#11 Los Angeles Roosevelt vs. #4 South East

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Saturday
Arleta 72, Santee 44
San Fernando 65, Jefferson 63

Championship, Thursday, 7:30 p.m. at site TBA
#3 San Fernando vs. #1 Arleta

DIVISION IV

Advertisement

Semifinals, Saturday
Maywood 69, Los Angeles Kennedy 55
Sun Valley Magnet 59, Marquez 53

Championship, Wednesday at Palisades or Granada Hills, time TBA
#2 Sun Valley Magnet vs. #1 Maywood

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Saturday
Maywood CES 54, Larchmont 48
Dymally 59, Belmont 54

Championship, Wednesday at Palisades or Granada Hills, time TBA
#7 Dymally vs. #4 Maywood CES

CITY GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Championship semifinals, Saturday
Palisades 46, Granada Hills 43
Los Angeles Hamilton 60, El Camino Real 38

Advertisement

Fifth-place game, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#6 Crenshaw at #5 Narbonne

Third-place game, Tuesday, 2:30 p.m.
#4 Granada Hills at #2 El Camino Real

Championship, Feb. 29, 5 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College
#3 Los Angeles Hamilton vs. #1 Palisades

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Tuesday
#5 King/Drew at #1 Westchester, 7 p.m.
#7 Carson vs. #3 Eagle Rock at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 29, 1 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College
#1 Westchester/#5 King/Drew winner vs. #3 Eagle Rock/#7 Carson winner

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Saturday
Los Angeles Marshall 46, Bell 44
Los Angeles CES 40, Granada Hills Kennedy 28

Championship, Friday, 6 p.m. at site TBA
#6 Los Angeles CES vs. #1 Los Angeles Marshall

DIVISION III

Championship, Thursday, 5 p.m. at site TBA
#2 Marquez vs. #1 Central City Value

DIVISION IV

Championship, Wednesday at Palisades or Granada Hills, time TBA
#6 Los Angeles Kennedy vs. #1 Verdugo Hills

DIVISION V

Championship, Wednesday at Palisades or Granada Hills, time TBA
#2 Maywood CES vs. #1 Monroe


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement