Advertisement
High School Sports

Basketball: Southern California and Northern California Regional results and updated schedule

Basketballs sit in a rack on the court
(Associated Press)

BOYS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Sierra Canyon, bye

Advertisement

#5 Corona Centennial at #4 Harvard-Westlake

#6 Rancho Christian at #3 Etiwanda, 8 p.m.

#2 Mater Dei, bye

DIVISION I

Advertisement

First round, Tuesday

Ribet Academy 70, Westchester 46

Windward 64, Fairfax 62

San Diego Torrey Pines 82, Chaminade 53

Renaissance Academy 62, San Diego Cathedral 54

JSerra 63, Santa Clarita Christian 62

Riverside Poly 83, San Diego St. Augustine 46

Damien 74, St. Anthony 63

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Ribet Academy at #1 St. John Bosco

#5 Windward at #4 San Diego Torrey Pines

#14 Renaissance Academy at #11 JSerra

#15 Damien at #10 Riverside Poly

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

St. Francis 82, Carlsbad 63

Advertisement

Birmingham 58, Poway 49

Oxnard 78, Bonita 76

Hesperia 70, Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian 57

Salesian 53, El Cajon Foothills Christian 50

Eastvale Roosevelt 76, El Cajon Christian 67

King/Drew 62, Chula Vista Mater Dei 50

Hillcrest 55, San Diego Parker 41

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#9 Birmingham at #1 St. Francis

#12 Oxnard at #4 Hesperia

#14 Salesian at #6 Eastvale Roosevelt

#15 Hillcrest at #7 King/Drew, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

El Camino Real 100, Shadow Hills 96 (2OT)

Santa Maria St. Joseph 54, Bakersfield 43

Arroyo Grande 80, Washington 65

Taft 80, Keppel 60

Oceanside El Camino 77, Adelanto 68

Burbank Providence 68, San Diego County San Marcos 66 (OT)

Price 72, San Diego 63

Fountain Valley 66, Gardena 63

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 El Camino Real at #9 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#5 Arroyo Grande at #4 Taft

#11 Burbank Providence at #3 Oceanside El Camino

#15 Fountain Valley at #10 Price

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Aquinas 74, Visalia Redwood 56

Narbonne 65, Coronado 52

Bakersfield Christian 70, Montclair 61

Summit 79, Oakwood 70

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 45, Yeshiva 39

San Diego University City 81, Calexico 65

San Diego San Ysidro 69, View Park 48

Palisades 57, Bakersfield Independence 52

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Narbonne at #1 Aquinas

#13 Summit at #5 Bakersfield Christian

#6 San Diego University City at #3 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

#7 San Diego San Ysidro at #2 Palisades, 8 p.m.

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Eastside 60, Dymally 44

Banning 58, Valley Torah 42

Arrowhead Christian 59, Escondido Classical Academy 43

Trinity Classical 54, San Fernando 37

Delano 65, Sierra Vista 54

Fowler 52, Maywood 41

Bishop Diego 63, Vistamar 51

Los Angeles Roosevelt 76, Cathedral City 57

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Banning at #1 Eastside

#13 Trinity Classical at #5 Arrowhead Christian

#6 Fowler at #3 Delano

#7 Bishop Diego at #2 Los Angeles Roosevelt

GIRLS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 La Jolla Country Day, bye

#5 Corona Centennial at #4 Etiwanda, 6 p.m.

#6 Sierra Canyon at #3 Windward

#7 Long Beach Poly at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Orangewood Academy 66, Chula Vista Bonita Vista 59

Marlborough 63, Troy 52

Harvard-Westlake 66, North Torrance 54

Lynwood 71, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 35

King 79, El Cajon Christian 55

West Torrance 64, Fairmont Prep 61

Rosary 65, San Diego Westview 38

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Orangewood Academy at #1 San Diego Cathedral

#12 Marlborough at #4 Harvard-Westlake

#6 King at #3 Lynwood

#7 West Torrance at #2 Rosary

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Mira Costa 55, Long Beach Wilson 42

San Clemente 57, Arroyo Grande 32

La Jolla Bishop’s 58, Granada Hills 50

Santa Monica 49, San Diego Serra 44

Bakersfield 46, El Camino Real 32

Chula Vista Mater Dei 81, Los Angeles Hamilton 78

Crean Lutheran 45, Bishop Amat 42

Palisades 59, San Marcos Mission Hills 42

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Mira Costa at #8 San Clemente

#5 La Jolla Bishop’s at #4 Santa Monica

#6 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #3 Bakersfield

#10 Crean Lutheran at #2 Palisades, 6 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Spring Valley Mount Miguel 65, West Covina 35

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 66, Legacy 59

Paloma Valley 62, San Diego Lincoln 52

Peninsula 53, Taft 44

Eisenhower 79, Porterville 48

Viewpoint 59, Poway 25

Westchester 59, Burbank Burroughs 48

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Spring Valley Mount Miguel at #1 Santa Maria Righetti

#5 San Luis Obispo Mission Prep at #4 Paloma Valley

#6 Eisenhower at #3 Peninsula

#15 Westchester at #7 Viewpoint

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Lancaster 66, Artesia 40

Los Angeles CES 59, Arvin 50

San Diego Point Loma 45, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 32

Ganesha 47, Xavier Prep 46

La Salle 51, Los Angeles Marshall 31

Chula Vista Otay Ranch 58, Campbell Hall 50

Paramount 59, Carson 52

Ontario Christian 63, Eagle Rock 51

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Los Angeles CES at #1 Lancaster

#13 Ganesha at #12 San Diego Point Loma

#11 Chula Vista Otay Ranch at #3 La Salle

#10 Paramount at #2 Ontario Christian

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

San Jacinto Valley Academy 46, Monroe 27

San Bernardino 50, San Diego Hoover 46

Rubidoux 46, Verdugo Hills 43

East Bakersfield 39, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 36

King/Drew 50, Vista del Lago 29

San Diego 52, Central City Value 45

San Diego Madison 49, Bishop Diego 26

Pasadena Marshall 50, Strathmore 43

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#9 San Bernardino at #1 San Jacinto Valley Academy

#5 Rubidoux at #4 East Bakersfield

#6 San Diego at #3 King/Drew, 6 p.m.

#7 San Diego Madison at #2 Pasadena Marshall

Notes: Regional semifinals (all divisions), Saturday, 6 p.m at higher seeds; regional finals, Mar. 10, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. State championships, March 13-14 at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento.

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sacramento Sheldon, bye

#5 San Jose Bellarmine at #4 Dublin

#3 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd, bye

#2 San Jose Mitty, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

San Francisco Riordan 82, Modesto Christian 51

Fairfield Vanden 101, Fresno Clovis West 93

Atherton Menlo-Atherton 57, San Ramon Dougherty Valley 54

Concord De La Salle 67, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 52

Richmond Salesian 80, Rocklin 28

Sacramento Grant 74, San Leandro 54

Moraga Campolindo 65, San Mateo Serra 57

Sacramento Capital Christian 76, Fresno Clovis North 61

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#9 Fairfield Vanden at #1 San Francisco Riordan

#5 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #4 Concord De La Salle

#6 Sacramento Grant at #3 Richmond Salesian, 8 p.m.

#7 Moraga Campolindo at #2 Sacramento Capital Christian

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Rocklin Whitney 71, Livermore Granada 65

Stockton St. Mary’s 73, Clovis East 71

Oakland Tech 48, Atherton Menlo 44 (OT)

Stockton Weston Ranch 79, Piedmont 74

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 61, Alameda 40

Ross Branson 51, Carmichael Jesuit 43

Richmond De Anza 65, Mountain View St. Francis 56

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 58, Danville San Ramon Valley 57

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Rocklin Whitney at #9 Stockton St. Mary’s

#5 Oakland Tech at #4 Stockton Weston Ranch

#6 Ross Branson at #3 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

#10 Richmond De Anza at #2 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Vacaville Wood 40, Palo Alto 33

Chico Pleasant Valley 58, Modesto Central Catholic 55

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 60, San Francisco Lowell 57

Albany St. Mary’s 72, Half Moon Bay 50

Redwood City Sequoia 67, Tuolumne County Sonora 57

Palo Cedro Foothill 68, Salinas Palma 51

Carmel 56, Kentfield Marin Catholic 53

San Francisco St. Ignatius 52, Fresno Bullard 50

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Vacaville Wood at #8 Chico Pleasant Valley

#5 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral at #4 Albany St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

#14 Redwood City Sequoia at #11 Palo Cedro Foothill

#7 Carmel at #2 San Francisco St. Ignatius

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

San Francisco Stuart Hall 55, Santa Cruz 54

Stockton Brookside Christian 49, Redding University Prep 43

San Mateo Hillsdale 78, San Francisco Urban 77

Fresno Hoover 66, Galt Liberty Ranch 64

San Francisco University 60, Oakland 55

Merced Golden Valley 61, San Jose Santa Teresa 41

Clear Lake 66, Kingsburg 53

San Francisco Lincoln 67, El Dorado Union Mine 60

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Stockton Brookside Christian at #1 San Francisco Stuart Hall

#5 San Mateo Hillsdale at #4 Fresno Hoover

#6 Merced Golden Valley at #3 San Francisco University

#10 Clear Lake at #2 San Francisco Lincoln

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Arbuckle Pierce 61, Durham 46

San Andreas Calaveras 64, Fresno Christian 63

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 62, Oroville 48

Gilroy Christopher 55, Mt. Shasta 46

San Anselmo San Domenico 75, Nicolaus East Nicolaus 22

Gridley 52, Jackson Argonaut 44

Pacifica Pacific Bay Christian 47, Denair 44

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian 67, Los Molinos 49

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 San Andreas Calaveras at #1 Arbuckle Pierce

#5 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep at #4 Gilroy Christopher

#6 Gridley at #3 San Anselmo San Domenico

#7 Pacifica Pacific Bay Christian at #2 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian

GIRLS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Jose Mitty, bye

#5 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman at #4 Stockton St. Mary’s

#3 Fresno Clovis West, bye

#2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Richmond Salesian 70, San Jose Valley Christian 49

Danville San Ramon Valley 68, Antelope 63

Los Altos Hills Pinewood 66, Granite Bay 59

Orinda Miramonte 71, Folsom 57

Fresno Clovis North 69, San Francisco St. Ignatius 54

Brentwood Heritage 51, Sacramento McClatchy 39

Atherton Menlo 50, El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 47

Oakland Bishop O’Dowd 72, Clovis Buchanan 55

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#9 Danville San Ramon Valley at #1 Richmond Salesian, 6 p.m.

#5 Los Altos Hills Pinewood at #4 Orinda Miramonte

#6 Brentwood Heritage at #3 Fresno Clovis North

#10 Atherton Menlo at #2 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Oakland Tech 49, Mountain View St. Francis 18

Fremont American 53, Sacramento Christian Brothers 51

Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 71, San Jose Lynbrook 37

Elk Grove Laguna Creek 60, Santa Rosa Montgomery 55

Loomis Del Oro 49, San Jose Presentation 32

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 75, Alameda 62

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 56, San Leandro 52

Clovis 70, Merced 28

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Fremont American at #1 Oakland Tech

#5 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #4 Elk Grove Laguna Creek

#6 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral at #3 Loomis Del Oro

#10 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #2 Clovis

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding 46, Atherton Menlo-Atherton 43

Aptos 48, Folsom Vista del Lago 45

Portola Valley Woodside Priory 37, Kentfield Marin Catholic 27

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 62, San Mateo Aragon 44

Los Gatos 53, Auburn Placer 50

Palo Alto 45, Novato San Marin 33

Fairfield Vanden 64, Hayward Moreau 45

Albany St. Mary’s 59, San Jose Leland 36

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding at #8 Aptos

#5 Portola Valley Woodside Priory at #4 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 6 p.m.

#14 Los Gatos at #6 Palo Alto

#7 Fairfield Vanden at #2 Albany St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Colfax 55, San Francisco Lowell 27

Half Moon Bay 49, Caruthers 47

Chico Pleasant Valley 52, Placerville El Dorado 46

Millbrae Mills 45, San Francisco Washington 36

Hanford 78, Oakland 65

Hanford Sierra Pacific 72, Salinas Notre Dame 62

Cloverdale 62, Redding Enterprise 40

Jackson Argonaut 64, Chico 49

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Half Moon Bay at #1 Colfax

#5 Chico Pleasant Valley at #4 Millbrae Mills

#11 Hanford Sierra Pacific at #3 Hanford

#7 Cloverdale at #2 Jackson Argonaut

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Cottonwood West Valley 60, Le Grand 25

Portola 77, Upper Lake 58

San Andreas Calaveras 45, Oakland Head-Royce 37

Redding University Prep 70, Garden Valley Golden Sierra 30

Watsonville Monte Vista Christian 64, Colusa 32

Gridley 63, Durham 30

Hughson 58, Wheatland 48

Ross Branson 58, Stockton Holt 25

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Portola at #1 Cottonwood West Valley

#5 San Andreas Calaveras at #4 Redding University Prep

#6 Gridley at #3 Watsonville Monte Vista Christian

#10 Hughson at #2 Ross Branson

Notes: Regional semifinals (all divisions), Saturday, 6 p.m at higher seeds; regional finals, Mar. 10, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. State championships, March 13-14 at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento.


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement