Advertisement
Share

High school softball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

A batter follows through on a swing during a softball game.
(Associated Press)

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Aliso Niguel at #1 Norco, 4 p.m.

Orange Lutheran vs. California at La Serna

Los Alamitos at El Modena

Cypress at La Mirada

Crescenta Valley 5, Royal 0 (Wednesday)

Murrieta Mesa 8, Valley View 0 (Tuesday)

La Serna 13, Valencia 5 (Wednesday)

Newbury Park at #4 Esperanza

Marina at #3 Garden Grove Pacifica

Vista Murrieta 4, Sonora 1 (Wednesday)

Santa Margarita at Ayala, 2:15 p.m.

Dana Hills at Eastvale Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Chino Hills

South Torrance 7, Saugus 4 (Wednesday)

Gahr at Mater Dei

Great Oak at #2 Huntington Beach, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Long Beach Wilson 8, La Palma Kennedy 4

Diamond Bar 3, San Clemente 2

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Long Beach Wilson at #1 Camarillo

El Dorado at La Habra

Palm Desert at Riverside Poly

Santa Fe at Rio Mesa

San Dimas at Oaks Christian

Warren 9, Mission Viejo 1 (Wednesday)

Glendora at Los Altos

Yucaipa at #4 Upland

Buena at #3 Westlake

Lakewood at South Hills

Torrance at Grand Terrace

Etiwanda at Beaumont

Chaminade at Downey

Diamond Ranch 2, Simi Valley 1 (Wednesday)

Godinez at St. Paul

Diamond Bar at #2 Villa Park

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

St. Anthony 5, Woodbridge 1

Bonita 3, Paloma Valley 2

Mira Costa 11, Chaffey 3

Charter Oak 9, Village Christian 0

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

St. Anthony at #1 Whittier Christian

Highland at Santa Paula

Chino at Millikan

Patriot at Cerritos

Irvine at North Torrance, 4 p.m.

Culver City at Grace Brethren

Sultana at La Quinta

Bonita at #4 Louisville

Mira Costa at #3 Ramona

Beckman 10, Mayfair 0 (Wednesday)

Arcadia at Bishop Amat

Aquinas 10, South El Monte 0 (Wednesday)

Dos Pueblos at Quartz Hill

Redondo 7, Tesoro 6 (Tuesday)

Hart at Don Lugo

Charter Oak at #2 Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Paraclete vs. #1 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Franklin Fields (Encino)

Summit 10, Sierra Vista 0 (Wednesday)

Burbank Burroughs at Temple City

Hemet at West Valley

Sunny Hills at Oak Hills

Nordhoff at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Garden Grove Santiago at Newport Harbor

Banning at #4 Segerstrom

Artesia at #3 Arlington

La Canada 10, Flintridge Sacred Heart 1 (Wednesday)

Oxnard at Garey

Laguna Hills at Temescal Canyon, 1 p.m.

Silverado at Citrus Valley

Palm Springs at Coachella Valley

Long Beach Poly at Anaheim

#2 Rosary at Loara

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Western Christian, bye

Barstow at Riverside North

Jurupa Hills at Colton

Canyon Springs at San Jacinto

El Monte vs. Santa Clara at Beck Park (Oxnard), 1:15 p.m.

Burbank def. Coast Union, forfeit

Norwalk at Fillmore

Bell Gardens at #4 Heritage Christian

San Marino at #3 Schurr

Mayfield at San Marcos

Fountain Valley at Carter

Knight at University Prep, 11 a.m.

Ontario Christian at Bishop Montgomery

Savanna at Ocean View

Apple Valley at Nuview Bridge, Friday, 10 a.m.

Capistrano Valley 22, Westminster La Quinta 0 (Wednesday)

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #1 St. Bonaventure

Pioneer at Sacred Heart, 2:30 p.m.

Lancaster 6, Vasquez 3 (Wednesday)

Edgewood at Twentynine Palms

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Alhambra

Costa Mesa at Rancho Alamitos

Downey Calvary Chapel at Hawthorne

Arrowhead Christian at #4 Arroyo. Friday

#3 Lompoc vs. St. Genevieve at Northridge LL, 3 p.m.

Faith Baptist at United Christian

Bloomington at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep 8, Nogales 0 (Wednesday)

Indio at Azusa

Beverly Hills at Victor Valley

Monrovia at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Gabrielino at #2 Orange Vista

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Southlands Christian, bye

Lennox Academy, bye

St. Monica, bye

Perris at Academy of Careers & Exploration

Alverno, bye

Hesperia Christian at Riverside Bethel Christian

Leuzinger at Magnolia

#4 Glenn at Shandon

Pomona at #3 Lakeside

Santa Ana at Orangewood Academy

Anza Hamilton at Riverside Prep

Lancaster Desert Christian at Viewpoint

Cobalt, bye

Da Vinci, bye

Rim of the World, bye

Academy for Academic Excellence at #2 Burbank Providence

NOTES:

Second round in all divisions, Saturday; quarterfinals, June 8;

semifinals, June 10. Championships, June 18-19 at Barber Park (Irvine).


Advertisement