Advertisement
Share

The Times boys’ basketball final rankings for 2021

Corona Centennial players raise their hands to celebrate a win
Corona Centennial players celebrate their win over Sierra Canyon for the Southern Section Open Division title on June 11.
(Myung J. Chun/Los Angeles Times)

A look at the top 25 boys’ basketball teams in the Southland for the 2021 spring season:

Rk. SCHOOL (W-L); Finish;; Last rank

1. CORONA CENTENNIAL (21-2); Southern Section Open Division champions, opted out of regionals; 2

2. ETIWANDA (14-2); Southern Section Open Division qualifier, Open Division regional runner-up; 6

3. SIERRA CANYON (16-2); Southern Section Open Division runners-up, Open Division regional semifinalist; 1

Advertisement

4. ST. JOHN BOSCO (23-4); Southern Section Open Division qualifier, Division 1-AA regional champion; 4

5. DAMIEN (29-4); Southern Section Open Division qualifier, Open Division regional semifinalist; 7

6. MATER DEI (27-4); Southern Section Open Division qualifier, Open Division regional qualifier; 3

7. RIBET ACADEMY (13-5); Southern Section Open Division qualifier, Division 1-AA regional runner-up; 5

8. HARVARD-WESTLAKE (17-6); Southern Section Open Division qualifier, Division 1-AA regional semifinalist; 8

9. CAPISTRANO VALLEY (17-4); Southern Section Division 1 runner-up, Division 1-A regional runner-up; 21

10. CHAMINADE (20-4); Southern Section Division 1 champion, Division 1-AA regional semifinalist; 12

11. SANTA MARGARITA (17-6); Southern Section Division 2-AA semifinalist, Division 2-AA regional champion; 17

12. ROLLING HILLS PREP (13-3); Southern Section Division 2-AA champion, Division 2-AA regional semifinalist; 20

13. BIRMINGHAM (11-4); City Open Division champion, Open Division regional qualifier; 24

14. CREAN LUTHERAN (20-3); Southern Section Division 2-A champion, Division 2-AA regional runner-up; NR

15. LOS ALTOS (17-3); Southern Section Division 2-AA runner-up, Division 2-AA regional semifinalist; 22

16. HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (20-8); Southern Section Division 1 semifinalist, Division 1-AA regional semifinalist; 10

17. WESTCHESTER (11-2); City Open Division runner-up, Division 1-AA regional semifinalist; 11

18. COLONY (19-2); Southern Section Division 2-AA quarterfinalist; 9

19. OAK PARK (15-5); Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist; 13

20. KING/DREW (5-2); City Open Division semifinalist, Division 2-AA regional qualifier; 23

21. ORANGE LUTHERAN (12-9); Southern Section Division 2-AA quarterfinalist; 19

22. FAIRFAX (8-4); City Open Division semifinalist; Division 1-AA regional qualifier; 25

23. ST. BERNARD (7-3); Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist; 16

24. SHALHEVET (22-4); Southern Section Division 3-A semifinalist; NR

25. AGOURA (18-9); Southern Section Division 2-A runner-up, Division 2-A regional qualifier; NR


Advertisement