Advertisement
High School

High school girls’ basketball: Thursday’s Southern Section playoff results and pairings

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play

Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

POOL A

Advertisement

#8 Troy at #1 Sierra Canyon

#5 Redondo at #4 Bishop Montgomery

POOL B

#7 Rosary at #2 Etiwanda

Advertisement

#6 Mater Dei at #3 Windward, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#5 Redondo at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 Troy at #4 Bishop Montgomery

POOL B

#6 Mater Dei at #2 Etiwanda

#7 Rosary at #3 Windward

Advertisement

Feb. 16, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Bishop Montgomery at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 Troy at #5 Redondo

POOL B

#3 Windward at #2 Etiwanda

#7 Rosary at #6 Mater Dei

Note: Championship (Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner), Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside),

Advertisement

DIVISION 1

First round

Serra 66, Sonora 57

Aliso Niguel 54, Los Alamitos 42

Keppel 56, Los Osos 43

Corona Centennial 59, Glendora 26

Chaminade 70, Canyon Country Canyon 41

JSerra 56, Fairmont Prep 54

Ventura 42, Downey 37

Valley View 62, Brea Olinda 53

Lynwood 64, Ribet Academy 23

Esperanza 58, Vista Murrieta 36

Harvard-Westlake 60, Santa Barbara 30

Camarillo 63, Foothill 28

Riverside North 64, West Torrance 61

Alemany 51, Valencia 47

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Serra at Aliso Niguel

Keppel at #8 Corona Centennial

#5 Chaminade at JSerra

Ventura at Valley View

Lynwood at #3 Long Beach Poly

#6 Harvard-Westlake at Esperanza

#7 Camarillo at Riverside North

Alemany at #2 King

DIVISION 2AA

First round

Irvine University 64, Rancho Verde 57

Los Altos 54, Upland 44

Warren 52, St. Paul 41

Huntington Beach 56, Anaheim Canyon 20

Crescenta Valley 51, La Palma Kennedy 37

Cajon 60, Canyon Springs 52

Eastvale Roosevelt 80, Bishop Amat 61

Millikan 73, Norco 37

Walnut 43, Burbank Burroughs 38

Orange Lutheran 43, Great Oak 33

Orangewood Academy 60, Dana Hills 28

Leuzinger 54, La Canada 52

Pasadena 51, Yucaipa 50

Village Christian 71, Buena 49

North Torrance 64, Oaks Christian 48

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

Los Altos at Warren

#5 Huntington Beach at Crescenta Valley

Cajon at #4 Eastvale Roosevelt

Walnut at #3 Millikan

#6 Orangewood Academy at Orange Lutheran

Pasadena at Leuzinger

#2 North Torrance at Village Christian

DIVISION 2A

First round

Bonita 50, Culver City 40

El Dorado 74, Rancho Cucamonga 46

Foothill Tech 50, Sunny Hills 47

Flintridge Prep 56, Thousand Oaks 34

Arroyo Valley 65, Mira Costa 40

Chino Hills 52, Victor Valley 35

Arcadia 49, Westminster 25

Saugus 45, Newbury Park 43

Palos Verdes 39, Lancaster 27

Santa Margarita 63, Oak Hills 59

Marlborough 72, Summit 56

Oxford Academy 54, San Clemente 39

El Rancho 54, Lakewood 43

Tustin 43, Segerstrom 35

St. Mary’s Academy 60, Woodbridge 24

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Bonita at #1 Lakeside

#8 Foothill Tech at El Dorado

#5 Flintridge Prep at Arroyo Valley

#4 Arcadia at Chino Hills

#3 Saugus at Palos Verdes

Santa Margarita at #6 Marlborough

#7 Oxford Academy at El Rancho

#2 St. Mary’s Academy at Tustin

DIVISION 3AA

First round

Brentwood 67, Lompoc 44

Twentynine Palms 56, Chaparral 55

Knight 53, Yucca Valley 26

Covina 53, Viewpoint 43

Colony 63, Eisenhower 47

Corona Santiago 72, Granite Hills 36

Claremont 52, San Gabriel 26

South Torrance 64, Carter 25

Crossroads 54, Chino 49

Peninsula 73, Lakewood St. Joseph 29

Cerritos 54, Ontario 22

Murrieta Mesa 58, Hemet 52

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Brentwood at San Jacinto

#8 Twentynine Palms at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Covina at #5 Knight

Colony at #4 Corona Santiago

Claremont at #3 Whittier Christian

South Torrance at #6 Crossroads

#7 Peninsula at Cerritos

Murrieta Mesa at #2 Cathedral City

DIVISION 3A

First round

St. Bonaventure 61, Antelope Valley 34

Gabrielino 64, South Pasadena 49

Laguna Hills 58, Bell Gardens 34

Don Lugo 54, Oxnard Pacifica 41

El Segundo 44, Sage Hill 28

Irvine 58, Riverside Poly 51

Hueneme 56, Simi Valley 50

Mayfair 51, Temple City 26

Oxnard 59, Grace Brethren 45

Santa Monica 45, Villa Park 42

Pioneer 38, Marina 36

San Juan Hills 57, Garden Grove 38

Diamond Ranch 53, Arroyo 28

La Quinta 45, El Toro 38

San Dimas 58, Beaumont 47

Patriot 55, Pasadena Poly 37

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Bonaventure at Gabrielino

Don Lugo at Laguna Hills

#5 El Segundo at Irvine

Hueneme at #4 Mayfair

#3 Oxnard at Santa Monica

#6 San Juan Hills at Pioneer

La Quinta at #7 Diamond Ranch

#2 Patriot at San Dimas

DIVISION 4AA

First round

Rosemead 50, Riverside Notre Dame 46

Barstow 50, Aquinas 49

Ramona 40, Pacific 34

Burbank Providence 62, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 41

La Serna 77, Rancho Mirage 60

Whitney 48, Santa Ana 34

Workman 53, Flintridge Sacred Heart 43

Oak Park 61, Santa Ynez 52

Maranatha 69, Coachella Valley 27

Paloma Valley 51, Whittier 46

Compton 48, Palm Desert 44

Sultana 44, Marymount 42

CAMS 65, Chadwick 42

Dominguez 52, Nogales 37

Fountain Valley 72, Westminster La Quinta 28

Northview 57, Royal 43

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rosemead at Barstow

#8 Burbank Providence at Ramona

#5 La Serna at Whitney

Workman at #4 Oak Park

Paloma Valley at #3 Maranatha

Compton at Sultana

Dominguez at CAMS

#2 Northview at Fountain Valley

DIVISION 4A

First round

Crean Lutheran 66, Katella 34

Inglewood 60, Sherman Indian 51

Orange Vista 50, Oakwood 40

Garey 67, Rubidoux 55

Garden Grove Santiago 58, Santa Ana Valley 28

Holy Martyrs 41, Fillmore 29

Xavier Prep 55, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 43

Santa Fe 48, Webb 19

Moreno Valley 44, Highland 28

St. Genevieve 55, Heritage Christian 45

Anaheim 55, Rancho Alamitos 52

Ontario Christian 45, California Lutheran 34

Bassett 63, Faith Baptist 25

Pilibos 41, Sierra Vista 27

Big Bear 44, Rim of the World 26

Hillcrest 54, Norwalk 51

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Crean Lutheran at Inglewood

Orange Vista at #8 Garey

#5 Garden Grove Santiago at Holy Martyrs

Xavier Prep at #4 Santa Fe

#3 Moreno Valley at St. Genevieve

Anaheim at #6 Ontario Christian

Pilibos at #7 Bassett

#2 Hillcrest at Big Bear

DIVISION 5AA

First round

Hesperia Christian 64, Academy of Careers and Exploration 60

Kaiser 47, Indian Springs 34

Coastal Christian 42, Newbury Park Adventist 37

Mesa Grande Academy 47, San Jacinto Valley Academy 26

Wildwood 60, St. Monica Academy 59

Mary Star 37, Eastside Christian 28

Rancho Christian 55, San Bernardino 10

Rio Hondo Prep 58, Sacred Heart 54

Santa Paula 66, Le Lycee 12

Thacher 34, Fontana 26

Pasadena Marshall 54, Pasadena AGBU 14

Montclair 59, Lake Arrowhead Christian 16

Coast Union 67, Downey Calvary Chapel 26

Riverside Prep 44, Lone Pine 30

Costa Mesa 54, St. Margaret’s 49

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at #1 Linfield Christian

Kaiser at Coastal Christian

#5 Mesa Grande Academy at Wildwood

#4 Rancho Christian at Mary Star

#3 Rio Hondo Prep at Santa Paula

Thacher at #6 Pasadena Marshall

Coast Union at #7 Montclair

Costa Mesa at Riverside Prep

DIVISION 5A

First round

Bloomington Christian 66, La Puente 34

Santa Rosa Academy 40, La Verne Lutheran 24

Shalhevet 47, Canoga Park AGBU 34

Samueli 63, Capistrano Valley Christian 31

Nuview Bridge 39, Mountain View 37

Trinity Classical 53, Pilgrim 15

La Reina 43, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 35

Western Christian 68, River Springs 7

Cobalt 54, Mammoth 34

Villanova Prep 65, Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy 32

Santa Maria Valley Christian 42, Price 28

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 62, Crossroads Christian 26

Saddleback 48, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 15

CSDR def. Da Vinci, score not reported

Calvary Murrieta 41, Lucerne Valley 27

Milken 42, Santa Clarita Christian 21

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bloomington Christian at Santa Rosa Academy

Shalhevet at Samueli

#5 Nuview Bridge at Trinity Classical

#4 Western Christian at La Reina

#3 Cobalt at Villanova Prep

#6 Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Santa Maria Valley Christian

CSDR at Saddleback

#2 Milken at Calvary Murrieta

Notes: Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 15, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U., Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.


Advertisement