Advertisement

High school boys' basketball: City playoff pairings

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#8 Narbonne at #1 Fairfax

#5 Washington at #4 Taft

Advertisement

#6 Gardena at #3 Birmingham

#7 El Camino Real at #2 Westchester

Notes: Consolation semifinals, Feb. 12, 7 p.m.; championship semifinals, Feb. 16, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. at Venice, third- and fifth-place games, Feb. 19, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION I

Advertisement

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 Los Angeles Hamilton at #1 Granada Hills

#9 Dorsey at #8 Grant

#12 View Park at #5 Sylmar

#13 South Gate at #4 Palisades

#14 Carson at #3 Los Angeles University

#11 Cleveland at #6 Crenshaw

#10 Van Nuys at #7 Fremont

Advertisement

#15 Venice at #2 King/Drew

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 12, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 15, 6 and 7:30 p.m. at Birmingham. Championship: Feb. 23, 3 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION II

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#17 Los Angeles CES at #16 Central City Value

#20 Bernstein at #13 Wilmington Banning

#19 Chavez at #14 Los Angeles Marshall

#18 Animo South Los Angeles at #15 Monroe

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Central City Value/Los Angeles CES winner at #1 Eagle Rock

#9 Sherman Oaks CES at #8 Chatsworth

#12 Bell at #5 San Pedro

Banning/Bernstein winner at #4 Lincoln

Marshall/Chavez winner at #3 Manual Arts

#11 Rancho Dominguez at #6 Garfield

#10 North Hollywood at #7 Los Angeles Roosevelt

Monroe/Animo South Los Angeles winner at #2 Granada Hills Kennedy

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 12, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16 at Palisades (times tba). Championship: Feb. 22, 8 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION III

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#17 Animo Venice at #16 Downtown Magnets

#20 West Adams at #13 Legacy

#19 Harbor Teacher at #14 Torres

#18 Lakeview at #15 Franklin

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Downtown Magnets/Animo Venice winner at #1 South East

#9 Valley Arts/Sciences at #8 Los Angeles Wilson

#12 Mendez at #5 Huntington Park

Legacy/West Adams winner at #4 Roybal

Torres/Harbor Teacher winner at #3 Verdugo Hills

#6 Los Angeles Jordan at #11 Hawkins

#10 Locke at #7 Middle College

Franklin/Lakeview winner at #2 Sun Valley Poly

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 12, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 15, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 21, 8 p.m. at Granada Hills.

DIVISION IV

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#17 Reseda at #16 Marquez

#20 Gertz-Ressler at #13 Aspire Ollin

#19 Northridge at #14 New West

#18 Panorama at #15 Elizabeth

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Marquez/Reseda winner at #1 Arleta

#9 Port of Los Angeles at #8 New Designs Watts

#12 Animo Robinson at #5 Jefferson

Aspire Ollin/Gertz-Ressler winner at #4 Bravo

New West/Northridge winner at #3 Maywood

#11 Stern at #6 Santee

#10 Foshay at #7 Valor

Elizabeth/Panorama winner at #2 San Fernando

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 12, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 15, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 20, 7 p.m. at TBA.

DIVISION V

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#17 Contreras at #16 East Valley

#20 Neuwirth at #13 Maywood CES

#19 Burton at #14 Triumph

#18 Belmont at #15 University Prep Value

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

East Valley/Contreras winner at #1 USC Hybrid

#9 USC-MAE at #8 Rivera

#12 Sun Valley at #5 Academia Avance

Maywood CES/Animo Watts winner at #4 CALS Early College

Triumph/Burton winner at #3 Sun Valley Magnet

#11 Environmental Science/Tech at #6 Animo Bunche

#10 Larchmont at #7 Community Charter

University Prep Value/Belmont winner at #2 Math/Science

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 12, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 15, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 20, 7 p.m. at TBA.

Advertisement
Advertisement