Advertisement

High school girls' basketball: City playoff pairings

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#8 Legacy at #1 Granada Hills

#5 Eagle Rock at #4 El Camino Real

Advertisement

#6 Los Angeles Hamilton at #3 Narbonne

#7 Birmingham at #2 Westchester

Notes: Consolation semifinals, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.; championship semifinals, Feb. 16, 2 and 3:30 p.m. at Venice; third- and fifth-place games, Feb. 20, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 23, 5 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION I

Advertisement

Wild-card game, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#17 View Park at #16 Los Angeles University

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

University/View Park winner at #1 Palisades

#9 Sun Valley Poly at #8 Los Angeles CES

#12 San Fernando at #5 Arleta

#13 Sylmar at #4 Taft

#14 King/Drew at #3 Cleveland

Advertisement

#11 Venice at #6 Garfield

#10 Crenshaw at #7 North Hollywood

#15 Fairfax at #2 Carson

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16, 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. at Venice. Championship: Feb. 23, 1 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION II

Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#17 Collins at #16 Middle College

#20 Belmont at #13 Harbor Teacher

#19 Los Angeles Wilson at #14 Chatsworth

#18 Sherman Oaks CES at #15 Torres

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Middle College/Collins winner at #1 Van Nuys

#9 Jefferson at #8 San Pedro

#12 Granada Hills Kennedy at #5 Hollywood

Harbor Teacher/Belmont winner at #4 Los Angeles Marshall

Chatsworth/Wilson winner at #3 Dorsey

#11 Bravo at #6 South Gate

#10 Gardena at #7 Lincoln

Torres/Sherman Oaks CES winner at #2 Los Angeles Roosevelt

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16 at Palisades (times tba). Championship: Feb. 22, 6 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION III

Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#17 South East at #16 West Adams

#20 Triumph at #13 Washington

#19 Contreras at #14 Wilmington Banning

#18 Port of Los Angeles at #15 Community Charter

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

West Adams/South East winner at #1 Animo Robinson

#9 Reseda at #8 Central City Value

#12 Animo De La Hoya at #5 Bell

Washington/Triumph winner at #4 Stern

Banning/Contreras winner at #3 Northridge

#11 Mendez at #6 Vaughn

#10 Marquez at #7 Sotomayor

Community Charter/Port of Los Angeles winner at #2 Academia Avance

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 21, 6 p.m. at Granada Hills.

DIVISION IV

Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#17 New West at #16 Downtown Magnets

#20 Fulton at #13 Orthopaedic

#19 Canoga Park at #14 Elizabeth

#18 Verdugo Hills at #15 East Valley

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Downtown Magnets/New West winner at #1 Animo Watts

#8 Grant at #9 Franklin

#12 Foshay at #5 Lakeview

Orthopaedic/Fulton winner at #4 Bernstein

Elizabeth/Canoga Park winner at #3 USC Hybrid

#11 Santee at #6 Aspire Ollin

#10 Animo Venice at #7 Huntington Park

East Valley/Verdugo Hills winner at #2 Locke

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 20, 5 p.m. at TBA.

DIVISION V

Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#17 Rise Kohyang at #16 Manual Arts

#20 Monroe at #13 Larchmont

#19 CALS Early College at #14 Animo Bunche

#15 Discovery at #18 Smidt Tech

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts/Rise Kohyang winner at #1 Math/Science

#9 Fremont at #8 Roybal

#12 North Valley Military at #5 Chavez

Larchmont/Monroe winner at #4 Maywood CES

#3 Neuwirth at Animo Bunche/CALS Early College winner

#11 New Designs Watts at #6 University Prep Value

#10 Sun Valley Magnet at #7 Environmental Science/Tech

Discovery/Smidt Tech winner at #2 Maywood

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 20, 5 p.m. at TBA.

Advertisement
Advertisement