Advertisement
High School Sports

High school boys’ soccer: City playoff results and pairings

CITY BOYS’ SOCCER

DIVISION I

First round, Monday

Birmingham 5, Sun Valley Poly 0

Advertisement

Marquez 2, Locke 1

Cleveland 4, Huntington Park 0

Sylmar 4, Angelou 0

San Fernando 3, Granada Hills 0

Advertisement

Fremont 3, Reseda 1 (OT)

Palisades 2, Hawkins 1

El Camino Real 1, Taft 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#9 Marquez at #1 Birmingham

#5 Cleveland at #4 Sylmar

#6 Fremont at #3 San Fernando

#10 Palisades at #2 El Camino Real

Advertisement

DIVISION II

First round, Monday

Jefferson 2, South Gate 1 (OT)

Narbonne 3, Santee 0

Foshay 4, Belmont 2

Granada Hills Kennedy 4, Academia Avance 0

Smidt Tech 2, Arleta 0

Wilmington Banning 3, Los Angeles Kennedy 2

Advertisement

South East 3, Central City Value 1

Grant 2, Monroe 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#9 Narbonne at #1 Jefferson

#5 Foshay at #4 Granada Hills Kennedy

#6 Wilmington Banning at #3 Smidt Tech

#15 Grant at #7 South East

DIVISION III

First round, Monday

Los Angeles Marshall 2, Verdugo Hills 0

Los Angeles Roosevelt 1, Los Angeles University 0

Los Angeles 1, Manual Arts 1 (Los Angeles advances on penalties, 4-2)

Legacy 2, Bright Star 2 (Legacy advances on penalties, 4-3)

San Pedro 3, Maywood 1

Hollywood 3, Chatsworth 2 (OT)

Vaughn 2, West Adams 1

Chavez 4, Triumph 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#9 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #1 Los Angeles Marshall

#12 Los Angeles at #4 Legacy

#11 Hollywood at #3 San Pedro

#7 Vaughn at #2 Chavez

DIVISION IV

First round, Monday

Carson 5, Garfield 0

Neuwirth 5, Middle College 2

Torres 1, Rancho Dominguez 0

Bernstein 4, New West 0

Animo Bunche 3, Gardena 1

Washington 1, Franklin 0

Rivera 2, Roybal 2

Westchester 3, Contreras 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Neuwirth at #1 Carson

#13 Bernstein at #12 Torres

#14 Animo Bunche at #6 Washington

#7 Rivera at #2 Westchester

DIVISION V

First round, Monday

Animo De La Hoya 3, Valley Arts/Sciences 0

Los Angeles CES 2, Maywood CES 0

Stern 3, Burton 1

Gertz-Ressler 7, New Designs Watts 0

University Prep Value 6, Crenshaw 3

Downtown Magnets 4, Animo South Los Angeles 2

Port of Los Angeles 2, Bravo 1 (OT)

USC Hybrid 8, Math/Science 2

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Los Angeles CES at #1 Animo De La Hoya

#5 Stern at #4 Gertz-Ressler

#6 Downtown Magnets at #3 University Prep Value

#10 Port of Los Angeles at #2 USC Hybrid

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.. Championships: Feb. 22-23 at Valley College and Birmingham.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement