Advertisement
High School Sports

High school girls’ water polo: Wednesday’s Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ WATER POLO

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

#8 Mater Dei vs. #1 Laguna Beach at Foothill, 5:45 p.m.

Advertisement

#5 San Marcos at #4 Foothill, 4:15 p.m.

#6 Corona del Mar at #3 Dos Pueblos

#7 Newport Harbor at #2 Orange Lutheran

Notes: Consolation semifinals, Tuesday; championship semifinals, Feb. 13 at Heritage Park (Irvine); fifth- and seventh-place games, Feb. 14, Championship and third-place game, Feb. 16 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Advertisement

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

La Canada 8, Long Beach Wilson 7

Schurr 12, King 9

Santa Barbara 9, Los Osos 5

Harvard-Westlake 13, El Toro 7

Huntington Beach 12, Murrieta Valley 11

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Advertisement

La Canada at #1 Santa Margarita

Schurr vs. #4 Agoura at California Lutheran U., noon

Harvard-Westlake at #3 Santa Barbara

Huntington Beach vs. #2 San Clemente at Vista Hermosa Sports Park, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Oaks Christian 17, Brea Olinda 8

Santa Monica 8, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 7

Advertisement

Segerstrom 11, Esperanza 8

Redondo 15, Beckman 5

Corona Santiago 14, La Serna 11

Riverside Poly 7, Palos Verdes 4

Claremont 17, Newbury Park 10

Mira Costa 18, St. Lucy’s 11

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Oaks Christian at Santa Monica

Segerstrom at #4 Redondo

#3 Corona Santiago at Riverside Poly

Claremont at #2 Mira Costa

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Bonita at #1 La Quinta

Westlake vs. La Habra at Troy

Sunny Hills at Oxnard, 3:15 p.m.

#4 El Segundo at Downey

#3 Pasadena Poly at Ventura, 4 p.m.

Yucaipa at Northwood, 3:30 p.m.

Great Oak vs. Edison at Westminster

#2 Dana Hills at Woodbridge

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Valley View at Costa Mesa

Citrus Valley at Lakeside, 3:15 p.m.

Montebello at El Dorado

Foothill Tech at #4 Glendora

#3 Murrieta Mesa at Los Altos

Alta Loma vs. San Dimas at Charter Oak

Eastvale Roosevelt at Marymount

Hillcrest at #2 San Juan Hills

DIVISION 6

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

La Mirada vs. #1 Buena Park at Sunny Hills, 4 p.m.

Walnut vs. Santa Ynez at Dos Pueblos, 4 p.m.

Webb at Montclair, 3:30 p.m.

Cypress at #4 Villanova Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Palm Springs at #3 Jurupa Valley

Arcadia vs. Western at La Palma Kennedy, 6 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 5 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at #2 West Torrance

DIVISION 7

First round, Wednesday

Katella 13, Estancia 4

South Torrance 8, San Gorgonio 5

El Modena 13, Moreno Valley 4

Flintridge Prep 10, Heritage 3

Fontana 12, San Bernardino 3

Carpinteria 11, Pioneer 8

Chadwick 15, Loara 5

First round, Thursday

#4 Tahquitz vs. Pomona Catholic at Damien, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Katella at South Torrance

#4 Tahquitz/Pomona Catholic winner at El Modena

Fontana at #3 Flintridge Prep

Carpinteria at #2 Chadwick

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 13. Championships, Feb. 16 at Heritage Park (Irvine),


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement