Advertisement

High School Roundup : Sylmar Posts Easy Win After Shaky Start, 14-4

Sylmar High survived a horrendous start by pitcher DeAnn Wright and rallied to defeat Palisades, 14-4, in a nonleague girls’ softball game Thursday at Sylmar.

The first eight Palisades batters reached base--four on walks and four after being hit by a pitch--against Wright. After Wright’s fourth walk gave Palisades a 4-0 lead, Sylvia Bustamente came on in relief and ended the inning with three strikeouts.

Bustamente (2-0) allowed one hit, struck out 12 and added a bases-loaded triple in the sixth inning as Sylmar blew the game open.

In other softball games:

Advertisement

Canoga Park 9, Reseda 1--Freshman Jacque Stafford struck out 14 in a nonleague game at Reseda.

Saugus 11, Alemany 3--Cathy Lewis allowed two hits, struck out nine and walked three for Saugus in the nonleague game at Alemany.

Agoura 10, Oak Park 0--Melissa Thatcher (2-0) pitched a three-hitter with seven strikeouts in a nonleague game at Oak Park.

BOYS’ TRACK

Advertisement

Rio Mesa 96, San Marcos 35--Scott Guerrero, Lester Smith and Patrick VanScoy each won two events for the Spartans in the Channel League opener at Rio Mesa.

Guerrero took the 400 (52.5 seconds) and 800 (2:02.8) and Smith was victorious in the long jump (20-8) and triple jump (41-2). VanScoy had efforts of 47-7 in the shotput and 153-1 in the discus.

Royal 95, Channel Islands 36--Clint Guy won the long jump (20-11) and triple jump (40-10) for Royal in the Marmonte League opener at home.

Canyon 71, Burroughs 60--Corey Harrold won the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 40.1 and the triple jump at 41-3 for the host Cowboys in a nonleague meet.

Agoura 78, La Canada 54--John Sommers, Jeff Ingalls and Bryan Dameworth powered the Chargers to victory in the nonleague meet at La Canada.

Sommers tied his personal best to win the pole vault at 14-0 and Ingalls outkicked Dameworth to win the 880 in 2:00.7. Dameworth, the two-time defending state Division I cross-country champion, won the two-mile run in 9:42.9.

GIRLS’ TRACK

Rio Mesa 93, San Marcos 33--Angela Burnham won two events and ran legs on the victorious 400- and 1,600-meter relay teams.

Advertisement

Burnham, the defending state champion in the 100 and 200 meters, won the sprints with times of 11.9 and 26.2, respectively. She also anchored the Spartans’ 400 relay to a 50.6 clocking.

Royal 64, Channel Islands 57--Wende Brown won three events for the Highlanders in the Marmonte League opener at Royal.

Brown won the 440 in 1:04.1, the long jump at 15-4 1/2 and the triple jump at 31-8 1/2.

Canyon 67, Burroughs 51--Cindy Byrne won four events for host Canyon in the nonleague meet.

Byrne, the Southern Section 4-A Division champion in the 300-meter hurdles, won the 100 in 13.5, the 200 in 28.1, the 300 hurdles in 49.6 and the high jump at 4-8.


Advertisement