Advertisement
Share

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

ALL-BAY LEAGUE

Player of the Year--D.J. Sutton (Beverly Hills), pitcher/infielder, Sr.

First Team

P--Dean Styne (Beverly Hills), Jr.; Richard Armendariz (Santa Monica), Sr. C--Alex Figueroa (Hawthorne), Sr. INF--Gary Mumin (Leuzinger), Jr.; Paul Casillas (Santa Monica), Jr.; Gustavo Rubio (Leuzinger), Soph.; Moises Barba (Hawthorne), Sr. OF--Allen Fischer (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Greg Holmes (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Tarrik Brock (Hawthorne), Sr.; Armando Fernandez (Hawthorne), Sr. Utility--Bryan Urda (Beverly Hills), Sr.

Advertisement

Second Team

P--Oscar Rodriguez (Leuzinger), Sr.; Miguel Leyva (Hawthorne), Sr. C--Rick Heineman (Culver City), Sr.; Ernesto Mijares (Leuzinger), Jr. INF--Casey Chabola (Culver City), Sr.; Juan Checa (Leuzinger), Sr.; Adam Dave (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Martin Schmidt (Santa Monica), Sr. OF--Ziv Gottlieb (Beverly Hills), Jr.; Jesse Martin (Santa Monica), Sr.; Anthony Mosby (Hawthorne), Sr.; Danny Tucker (Leuzinger), Sr. Utility--Anthony Mack (Inglewood), Sr.

ALL-CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Player of the Year--Jesse Ibarra (Bosco Tech), pitcher, Sr.

First Team

P--Ibarra (Bosco Tech), Sr.; Eugene Davis (Serra), Jr.; Dan Williams (St. Anthony) Sr. INF--Mario Whitfield (Serra), Jr.; Augie Ojeda (Pius X), Soph.; Jason Armendariz (Bosco Tech), Sr.; Dan Gutierrez (St. Anthony), Sr.; Mike Ryan (Miraleste), Sr.; Jason Brown (Miraleste), Sr. OF--Dwon Knighten (Serra), Sr.; Jermaine Ferguson (Serra), Jr.; Beto Olmedo (St. Monica), Jr.; Richard Ayala (Bosco Tech), Sr. Utility--Deon Jackson (Verbum Dei), Soph. DH--Joe McPike (St. Anthony), Sr.

Second Team

P--Nick Milazzo (Pius X), Jr.; David Haro (St. Monica), Jr.; George Meza (Pius X), Jr. INF--Damon Terrell (Serra), Sr.; Jesus Padilla (St. Monica), Jr.; Isreal Gonzalez (Pius X), Soph.; Miguel Lozano (Pius X), Jr.; Marcus Quintana (Bosco Tech), Sr.; Kareem Zogul (Bosco Tech), Sr. OF--Sean Miller (Miraleste), Sr.; Ruben Dominguez (Pius X), Sr.; Pat Marmolejo (Bosco Tech), Sr.; Mark Delgado (Bosco Tech), Soph. Utility--Tim Trahan (Serra), Jr. DH--Tony Davilla (St. Anthony), Jr.

Advertisement

ALL-MISSION LEAGUE

Player of the Year--Joe Negrete (St. Paul), Sr.

Pitcher of the Year--Jeff Supan (Crespi), Sr.

First Team

Advertisement

ST. PAUL--Jesse Paderez, Sr.; Steve Escobar, Sr.; Sonny Guzman, Sr.; Al Young, Sr. CRESPI--Brodie Vanwagganen, Jr.; Victor Seper, Jr. ST BERNARD--Phil Ruhl, Jr.; Andy Diver, Sr.; Larry Williams, Sr.; Sean Dunbar, Sr. NOTRE DAME--Louie Tapia, Sr.; Vinnie Orlando, Sr. CHAMINADE--Billy Blair, Sr.

Second Team

ST PAUL--Gus Pelayo, Sr.; Joshua Morales, SR.; Albert Borunda, Sr. CRESPI--Phil Agajahian, Jr.; Mike Peters, Jr. ST BERNARD--Grant Hohman, Jr. NOTRE DAME--Edgar Maldanado, Sr.; Carry Wichman, Sr. BISHOP MONTGOMERY--Tim Newville, Jr. ALEMANY--Kirk Fellows, Sr.; Andy Dominique, Jr.; Bill Sheffels, Sr.

ALL-PACIFIC LEAGUE

Advertisement

Player of the Year--Mike Busby (Banning), pitcher, Sr.

First Team

P--Busby (Banning), Sr.; Mark Chavez (Banning), Sr. C--Jeff Harris (Banning), Sr. INF--Marco Martinez (Carson), Sr.; Raul Diaz (Banning), Sr.; Luis Montes De Oca (San Pedro), Jr.; Jose Espinoza (San Pedro), Sr. OF--Pat Barnard (San Pedro), Sr.; Rudy Guisa (Carson), Sr.; Jose Pisano (Banning), Sr. Utility--Carlos Olea (Banning), Jr.

Second Team

Advertisement

P--Joel Barton (San Pedro), Sr.; Dane Woolwine (Gardena), Jr. C--Jose Duarte (San Pedro), Jr. INF--Brian Fitzgerald (San Pedro), Sr.; Manuel Gambino (San Pedro), Sr.; Rick Avina (Gardena), Sr.; Sal Garcia (Carson), Sr. OF--Rex Olmeda (San Pedro), Sr.; Lamont Dobbins (Banning), Sr.; Cedric Hill (Carson), Sr. Utility--Anthony Lozano (Banning), Sr.

ALL-PIONEER LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player--Antone Williamson (Torrance), third baseman, Sr.

Outstanding Co-Players of the Year--Jason Kendall (Torrance), catcher, Jr.; Kris Radcliffe (Torrance), pitcher, Sr.

Advertisement

First Team

P--Ralph Marinez (Torrance), Jr.; Brian Fitzgerald (West), Sr.; Raymond Cho (South), Sr. C--Greg Paluszek (South), Sr. INF--Ryan Shannon (Torrance), Jr.; Dane Cowing (West), Sr.; David Rosato (South), Sr.; Richard Haney (North), Sr. OF--Eric Gonzalez (Torrance), Sr.; Jason Bobb (South), Jr.; Martin Macias (West), Sr. Utility--Damon Stephenson (North), Sr. DH--Josh Bendik (West), Jr.

Second Team

P--Gary Stewart (West), Sr.; Keith Schaeffer (South), Jr. INF--Pete Despain (Torrance), Sr.; Steve Sarkisian (West), Jr.; Tom Dallen (West), Sr.; Andy Zinniger (South), Sr.; Frank Ramirez (North), Soph.; Benjamin Shaw (Centennial), Soph. OF--Joe Ciauri (Torrance), Sr.; Jesus Serrano (Centennial), Jr.; Jung Ho (North), Jr.

Advertisement

ALL-SAN FERNANDO VALLEY LEAGUE Player of the Year--Brett Newell (El Segundo), shortstop, Sr.

First Team

P--Brian Wise (El Segundo), Sr.; Matt Gangawere (El Segundo), Jr.; Paul Gomez (St. Francis), Sr. C--Jeff Poor (El Segundo), Jr. INF--Tracy McAndrews (El Segundo), Jr.; Newell; Chris Miyake (La Salle), Sr.; Bobby Mason (Harvard), Sr.; Jono Pivo (Harvard), Sr. OF--T.D. Mayer (El Segund), Sr.; Chris Feeny (El Segundo), Jr.; Adam Braun (Harvard), Sr.; Alex Saunders (La Salle), Sr.

Second Team

Advertisement

P--Greg Peters (Harvard), Jr.; Brett Lindsay (Bell-Jeff), Sr. C--John Willis (St. Francis), Sr.; Bob Kite (St. Genevieve), Sr. INF--Tom Nickels (St. Genevieve), Sr.; Lawrence Norris (El Segundo), Jr.; Josh Smith (St. Genevieve), Sr.; Sergio Ramos (St. Genevieve), Jr.; Max Sank (Harvard), Jr.; Dan Miyake (La Salle), Jr.; Yves Brancheau (St. Francis), Jr. OF--Anthony Paulac (Bell-Jeff), Sr.; Ben Anderson (El Segundo), Jr.; Armando Mesa (St. Francis), Soph.

ALL-SANTA FE LEAGUE

Player of the Year--Mark Ponce De Leon (Mary Star), pitcher/outfielder, Sr.

First Team

Advertisement

P--Joby Gututerrez (Cathedral), Sr.; Jason Orman (Murphy), Jr. C--Paul Duran (Mary Star), Sr. INF--Paul DeLao (Cantwell), Sr.; Gilbert Meza (Cantwell), Sr.; Rudy Reynosa (Cantwell), Jr.; Art Moreno (Cathedral), Jr. OF--Mark Escarcegga (Cantwell), Jr.; Edwardo Torres (Pater Noster), Sr.; Ponce De Leon (Mary Star), Sr. Utility--Eddie Vasquez (Salesian), Sr.

Second Team

P--Gerald Valdivia (Cathedral), Soph.; Marcos Marquez (Pater Noster), Soph. C--David DeLaTorre (Cantwell), Soph.; INF--Danny O’Neill (Mary Star), Soph.; Rene Sanchez (Cathedral), Jr.; Richie Lomas (Salesian), Jr.; Michael Lopez (Pater Noster), Sr. OF--Juan Martinez (Cantwell), Sr.; Mark Gutierrez (Cathedral), Soph.; David Bozanich (Mary Star), Sr. Utility--Sal Magana (Salesian), Fresh.

ALL-SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Advertisement

Co-Players of the Year--Armando Cervantes (Narbonne), pitcher, Sr.; Paco Cervantes (Narbonne), third baseman, Sr.

First Team

P--A. Cervantes (Narbonne), Sr.; Craig Valenzuela (Narbonne), Jr. C--Quvia Beason (Washington), Jr. INF--Isaac Burton (Washington), Sr.; Gary Novak (Narbonne), Sr.; P. Cervantes (Narbonne), Sr.; James Kim (Narbonne), Jr. OF--Sheldon Anderson (Washington), Jr.; Ralph Avila (Narbonne), Sr.; Thomas Redd (Crenshaw), Jr. Utility--Fernando Rodriguez (Dorsey), Sr. DH--Henry Flores (Narbonne), Sr.

Second Team

Advertisement

P--Jason Donaldson (Narbonne), Sr.; Dino Montez (Dorsey), Sr. C--Ivan Burris (Narbonne), Sr. INF--Juan Alvarez (Dorsey), Jr.; Terrance Parker (Washington), Soph.; Anthony Belt (Crenshaw), Jr.; Aaron Williard (Crenshaw), Soph. OF--Akeilon Branch (Washington), Jr.; Reinoldo De Jesus (Dorsey), Jr.; Samuel Bass (Crenshaw), Sr. Utility--Brian Young (Dorsey), Sr. DH--Mike Ramirez (Narbonne), Sr.


Advertisement