Advertisement

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

In other Beverly Hills tournament games:

Loyola 65, Glendale 63--Kenny Simpson tossed in a shot from the backcourt at the buzzer to give the Cubs (5-3) the victory and fifth place.

Glendale (4-4) had rallied from an 18-point deficit in the fourth period to take a 63-62 lead on Hai Tran’s coast-to-coast layup with five seconds to play.

Mike Wright led Glendale with 22 points and 10 rebounds. Ramon Jose and David Sofro added 13 and 11 points for the Dynamiters.

Advertisement

Crespi 83, Buena 66--Senior guard Rob Leff made five three-point baskets and scored a game-high 36 points as Crespi (4-4) won the consolation championship.

Matt Carpenter scored 11 points and had 17 rebounds for the Celts, and teammate Charles Aghajanian added 14 points and nine assists.

Lance Fay scored 35 points for Buena (6-3).

Westlake 69, Redondo 68--Trailing by 16 points at halftime, Westlake (2-4) came back and won a consolation game when sophomore Jason Bedell hit a baseline jump shot with 13 seconds to play.

Advertisement

Joey Leavitt scored 24 points for Westlake.

In other boys’ games:

Canyon 52, Mission Viejo 44--All-tournament forward Joe Ferguson totaled 15 points and 15 rebounds, and the Cowboys employed an effective pressure defense en route to the consolation championship of the El Dorado tournament.

Ferguson and sixth-man Adam Crane (eight rebounds) played key roles in holding Mission Viejo’s leading scorer, forward Matt Denny, to two points.

Advertisement

“I think our pressure defense wore them down,” Canyon Coach Greg Hayes said.

Leading, 33-31, after three periods, Canyon received a scoring boost from sophomore Charles Woodard, who scored five of his seven points in the fourth quarter as Canyon outscored Mission Viejo, 19-11.

Quartz Hill 55, Rubidoux 40--Senior guard Danny Prince scored a game-high 23 points and had 10 rebounds to lead Quartz Hill to the consolation championship of the Apple Valley tournament.

Brandon Higa added 11 points for the Rebels (5-3).

Advertisement

Chatsworth 66, South Gate 57--Brady Mertes scored 28 points and had 13 rebounds, and Christian Dunbar (11 points, six assists) limited South Gate standout Keith Wright to 11 points as Chatsworth took third place in the L.A. Invitational tournament.

Ken Manor (12 points, 11 rebounds) and Dennis Byrd (12 points) also scored in double figures for Chatsworth (5-2).

Littlerock 67, Paraclete 60--James Cain scored 18 points and Jimmy Riley and Louis Bryant each added 15 as Littlerock (7-1) won the championship of the Boron tournament.

Jason Curtis scored 26 for Paraclete (3-5).

Advertisement

Providence 82, Salome (Ariz.) 51--Barry Dabbaghian scored a game-high 29 points and Robert Mena added 19 as Providence (3-3) won the consolation championship of the Parker (Ariz.) tournament.

GIRLS

Menlo-Atherton (Calif.) 67, Chaminade 63--Aubrey Tompkins score 18 points and Maria Costa and Shawnte Mitchell added 15 and 13, but Chaminade (9-2), which held a 17-point lead in the first half, fell in the third-place game of the Jasper tournament in Alberta, Canada.

Costa scored 12 points in a 53-38 pool-play victory over Bev Facey (Canada) earlier in the day.

Advertisement

Alemany 47, Palmdale 40--Rachel Corelli scored 10 points and Zevette Mitchell had 14 rebounds to lead Alemany (7-2) to a third-place finish in the Brea-Olinda tournament.

Kim Shielke (16 points) and Latisha Beam (12) led Palmdale (5-2).

Bell-Jeff 68, St. Bonaventure 34--Lori Talley (21 points, 15 rebounds), Jany Despotov (16 and 12) and Lori Leon (14 and 10) all posted double-doubles in leading Bell-Jeff (5-1) to the consolation championship at the Cabrillo tournament.

Kari Hawkins had 18 points for St. Bonaventure (2-3).

Advertisement


Advertisement
Advertisement