Advertisement

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF YEAR

Listed are the high school football players of the year.

The California state selections are by Cal-Hi Sports (Mark Tennis, Nelson Tennis). The Southern Section and Los Angeles City Section selections are by the First Interstate Bank Sports Board chaired by Braven Dyer Jr. of the Amateur Athletic Foundation of Los Angeles. California high schools are members of the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF).

Positions: ap--All-purpose. b--Back. bb--Blocking back. c--center. db--Defensive back. e--End. fb--Fullback. g--Guard. hb--Halfback. k--Kicker. l--Lineman. lb--Linebacker. np--No position listed. p--Punter. qb--Quarterback. rb--Running back. t--Tackle. tb--Tailback. te--Tight end. wr--Wide receiver. M--Major division. L--Lower division. SS--Small schools.

Each the Southern and Los Angeles City CIF Sections featured only one Player of the Year until divisional expansion.

Advertisement

CALIFORNIA STATE

Selections by Cal-Hi Sports. Mark Tennis, editor; Nelson Tennis, founder-researcher.

1890--Ray Sherman (Oakland Hopkins Academy) rb.

1891--Wolf Ransom (Oakland) qb.

Advertisement

1892--Wolf Ransom (Oakland) qb.

1893--Bert Oliver (Oakland) g.

1894--Pete Kaarsburg (San Mateo St. Matthew’s) fb.

1895--James Whipple (Centerville) rb.

Advertisement

1896--Buck Henion (San Mateo St. Matthew’s) g.

1897--Warren Smith (Burlingame Hoitt’s) fb.

1898--H.T. Roberts (Belmont Academy) rb.

1899--Bobby Sherman (Belmont Academy) rb.

Advertisement

1900--Paul Tarpey (Palo Alto) rb.

1901--A. Vosburg (San Francisco Lowell) rb.

1902--Mead Hamilton (San Francisco Lowell) rb.

1903--George Middleton (San Francisco Lowell) rb.

Advertisement

1904--Cedric Cerf (San Francisco Lowell) rb.

1905--John Garibaldi (San Francisco Poly) fb.

1906--Stan Mitchell (Los Angeles) rb.

1907--Stan Mitchell (Los Angeles) rb.

Advertisement

1908--Charley Kiser (Alameda) rb.

1909--Charley Kiser (Alameda) rb.

Rugby replaced football in California high schools for part of this decade.

1910--Bert Rising (Palo Alto) rugby.

Advertisement

1911--Charlie Austin (Berkeley) rugby.

1912--Mickey Forbes (Berkeley) rugby.

1913--Mickey Forbes (Berkeley Boone’s) rugby.

1914--Frank Kirksey (Palo Alto) rugby.

Advertisement

1915--George “Tuffy” Conn (Pasadena) rb.

1916--Harold “Brick” Muller (San Diego) e.

1917--Charlie Erb (Manual Arts) e.

1918--Roy Baker (Long Beach Poly) qb.

Advertisement

1919--Jim Lawson (Longf Beach Poly) e.

1920--Talma “Tut” Imlay (Salinas) fb.

1921--Jimmy Dixon (Berkeley) rb.

1922--Ted Shipkey (Fullerton) e.

Advertisement

1923--Morley Drury (Long Beach Poly) rb.

1924--Jesse Hibbs (Glendale) t.

1925--Francis Tappaan (Los Angeles) t.

1926--Ernie Pinckert (San Bernardino) fb.

Advertisement

1927--Gus Shaver (Covina) rb.

1928--Orv Mohler (Alhambra) qb.

1929--Irvine “Cotton” Warburton (San Diego) qb.

1930--Charles “Chili” Bertoli (Berkeley) rb.

Advertisement

1931--Larry Lutz (Santa Ana) t.

1932--Nello “Flash” Falaschi (S Jose Bellarmine) rb.

1933--Woody Strode (Los Angeles Jefferson) e.

1934--Doyle Nave (Manual Arts) qb.

Advertisement

1935--Kenny Washington (Los Angeles Lincoln) qb.

1936--Roy Yuretich (San Francisco Balboa) fb.

1937--Frankie Albert (Glendale) qb.

1938--Jim Jurkovich (Fresno) fb.

Advertisement

1939--Johnny Petrovich (Alhambra) qb.

1940--Tommy Fears (Los Angeles Manual Arts) e.

1941--Billy Agnew (Piedmont) rb.

1942--Glenn Davis (LaVerne Bonita) qb.

Advertisement

1943--Don Burnside (Sacramento Grant) qb.

1944--Jackie Jensen (Oakland) rb.

1945--Hall Haynes (Pasadena) rb.

1946--Al Pollard (Los Angeles Loyola) rb.

Advertisement

1947--Hugh McElhenny (Los Angeles Washington) rb.

1948--Johnny Olszewski (Long Beach St. Anthony) rb.

1949--Paul Larson (Turlock) fb.

1950--Charley Powell (San diego) e.

Advertisement

1951--Marty Keough (Pomona) rb.

1952--Ronnie Knox (Santa Monica) qb.

1953--C.R. Roberts (Oceanside) rb.

1954--Dick Bass (Vallejo) rb.

Advertisement

1955--Mickey Flynn (Anaheim) rb.

1956--Randy Meadows (Downey) rb.

1957--Jim Josephson (San Jose Bellarmine) rb.

1958--Daryle Lamonica (Clovis) qb.

Advertisement

1959--Willie Brown (Long Beach Poly) rb.

1960--Kent Nance (Madera) rb.

1961--Mike Garrett (Los Angeles Roosevelt) rb.

1962--Steve Grady (Los Angeles Loyola) rb.

Advertisement

1963--Tim Rossovich (Mountain View St. Francis lb.

1964--George Buehler (Whittier) lb.

1965--Jim Plunkett (San Jose Lick) qb.

1966--Mickey Cureton (Compton Centennial) rb.

Advertisement

1967--Calvin Jones (San Francisco Balboa) rb.

1968--Jesse Freitas (San Mateo Serra) qb.

1969--James McAlister (Pasadena Blair) rb.

1970--Pat Haden (La Puente Bishop Amat) qb.

Advertisement

1971--John Sciarra (La Puente Bishop Amat) qb.

1972--Wally Henry (San Diego Lincoln) rb.

1973--Frank Manumaluena (Wilmington Banning) lb.

1974--Myron White (Santa Ana Valley) rb.

Advertisement

1975--Charles White (San Fernando) fb.

1976--Freeman McNeil (Wilmington Banning) rb.

1977--Marcus Allen (San Diego Lincoln) qb.

1978--John Elway (Granada Hills) qb.

Advertisement

1979--Kerwin Bell (Huntington Beach Edison) rb.

1980--Michael Alo (Wilmington Banning) rb.

1981--Kevin Wilhite (Rancho Cordova Cordova) rb.

1982--John Paye (Atherton Menlo School) qb.

Advertisement

1983--Ryan Knight (Riverside Rubidoux) rb.

1984--Aaron Emanuel (Quartz Hill) rb.

1985--Terry Rodgers (National City Sweetwater) rb.

1986--Russell White (Encino Crespi) rb.

Advertisement

1987--Russell White (Encino Crespi) rb.

1988--Tommie Smith (Lancaster Antelope Valley) rb.

1989--Ryan Hancock (Cupertino Monta Vista) qb.

1990--Napoleon Kaufman (Lompoc) rb.

Advertisement

1991--Amani Toomer (Concord De La Salle) wr.

1992--Travis Kirschke (Esperanza) dl.

SOUTHERN CIF SECTION

Selections by the First Interstate Bank sports Board chaired by Braven Dyer Jr. of the Amateur Athletic Foundation of Los Angeles.

Advertisement

1937--Frankie Albert (Glendale) qb.

1938--Harry Karns (Pomona) bb.

1939--John Petrovich (Alhambra) qb.

1940--Peter Zucco (Santa Barbara) fb.

Advertisement

1941--Newell Oestrich (Inglewood) hb.

1942--Glenn Davis (Bonita) hb.

1943--Norman Veeh (Tustin) hb.

1944--Bill Martin (Keppel) fb.

Advertisement

1945--Al Pollard (Loyola) hb.

1946--Al Pollard (Loyola) hb.

1947--Bud Woodward (Long Beach Jordan) hb.

1948--John Olszewski (St. Anthony) fb.

Advertisement

1949--Jim Contratto (Compton) qb.

1950--Charles Powell (San Diego) e.

1951--M: Marty Keough (Pomona) hb. L: Billy J. Smith (Ventura) hb.

1952--M: Ronnie Knox (Santa Monica) qb. L: C. R. Roberts (Oceanside) hb.

Advertisement

1953--M: Ernie Zampese (Santa Barbara) qb. L: C. R. Roberts (Oceanside) hb.

1954--M: John Hangartner (Hoover of Glendale) qb. L: Bill Cooper (Hawthorne) c and Bob Franklin (Chula Vista) qb.

1955--M: Mickey Flynn (Anaheim) hb. L: Bill Face (San Marino) hb.

1956--M: Mickey Flynn (Anaheim) hb and Randy Meadows (Downey) hb. L: Adrian Ledbetter (Brea Olinda) fb.

Advertisement

1957--M: Gary Craig (Riverside) b. L: Harold Tobin (Coronado) b and Henry enriquez (Mater Dei) b.

1958--M: Dee Andrews (Long Beach Poly) b. L: Bill Redell (San Marino) b.

1959--4-A: Willie Brown (Long Beach Poly) b. 3A-2A-1A: Don Johnson (South Pasadena) b.

1960--4-A: Jim Murphy (Santa Barbara) b. 3A-2A-1A-SS: Gary Holman (Brea Olinda) b and John Huarte (Mater Dei) b.

Advertisement

1961--4-A: Paul Horgan (Loyola) c. 3A-2A-1A-SS: Steve Ledbetter (Brea Olinda) b.

1962--4-A: Steve Grady (Loyola) b. 3A-2A-1A-SS: Ken Martin (Hemet) b.

1963--4-A: Don Swartz (Loyola) t. 3 A-2A: Art Golden (Alemany) b and Paul Marguglio (St. Francis) t. 1A-SS: Andy Herrera (Santa Clara) qb.

1964--4-A: George Buehler (Whittier) e. 3A-2A: Terry Newlin (St. Francis) b. 1A-SS: Steve Price (Coachella) b and Brian Kilpatrick (Rim of the World) b.

Advertisement

1965--4-A: Mickey Cureton (Centennial) b and Pete Sanchez (Mater Dei) b. 3A-2A: Brian Porter (Crespi) b. 1A-SS: Jerry Moore (California School of the Deaf) b and Gilbert Gonzales (Santa Clara) b.

1966--4-A: Mickey Cureton (Centennial) b. 3A-2A: Dan Graham (Bishop Montgomery) b. 1A-SS: Randy Tyler (Neff) b.

1967--4-A: Tom Fitzpatrick (Anaheim) lb. 3A-2A: Brian Brick (Mayfair). 1A-SS: Bob Davidson (Santa Ynez) b.

1968--4-A: Daryl Berg (Westminster) b. 3A-2A: Rick DeLesk (Loara) lb. 1A-SS: Ben Herrera (St. Bonaventure) lb and Henry Jenkins (Paso Robles) b.

Advertisement

1969--4-A: James McAlister (Blair) rb. 3-A: Rick Booth (South Pasadena) lb. 2A: Robert Evans (Barstow) b. 1-A: John Johanson (Santa Ynez) b. SS: Tim Bishop (Boron) b and Pat Marble (Yucca Valley) b.

1970--4-A: Pat Haden (Bishop Amat) qb and John McKay (Bishop Amat) e. 3-A: Allen Carter (Bonita) rb. 2-A: Larry Mushinskie (Temple City) rb. 1-A: Paul Swenson (St. Genevieve) b. SS: Marvin Cobb (Notre Dame of Riverside) b and Jim Johnson (Rosamond) b. 6-Man: Bruce Levert (Brethren) b.

1971--4-A: John Sciarra (Bishop Amat) qb. 3-A: Charles Judge (Kennedy) b. 2-A: Andy Roundtree (Temple City) lb. 1-A: Paul Kinne (Paso Robles) b. SS: Jon Rhodes (Los Angeles Baptist) b. 6-Man: Les Pearsey (Brethren) qb.

1972--4-A: Bob Acosta (Western) b. 3-A: Rob Hertel (Los Altos) qb. 2-A: Mike Nanko (Temple City) b. 1-A: Steve Tetrick (Los Angeles Baptist) b. 6-Man: Les Pearsey (Brethren) qb and Everett Williams (Brethren) b.

Advertisement

1973--4-A: Dennis Sproul (Los Altos) qb. 3-A: Mark Miller (Crescenta Valley) rb. 2-A: Rick Brown (Temple City) rb. 1-A: Larry Stephens (Imperial) b. 6-Man: Steve Hershey (Rio Hondo Prep) tb.

1974--4-A: Brian Bethke (Los Altos) qb and Dan Morovick (St. John Bosco) qb. 3-A: Myron White (Santa Ana Valley) b. 2-A: Curt Oppedahl (Neff) lb. 1-A: Richard Gebhard (Whittier Christian) b. 8-Man: Lonnie Osborn (Ambassador) qb and Dennis Fansler (Big Pine) rb.

1975--4-A: John Van Vuren (South Hills) db. 3-A: Bruce Ben Ben (Villa Park) b and Hank Swanson (South Pasadena) te. 2-A: Tim Hannifin (Sonora) db and Darren Rogers (Agoura) b. 1-A: Craig Johnson (Whittier Christian) b. 8-Man: David Robinson (Montclair Prep) rb.

1976--4-A: Randy Hertel (Los Altos) qb and Dennis Smith (Santa Monica) db. 3-A: Robby Chapman (South Pasadena) b. 2-A: Bill Hillaker (Antelope Valley) b and Darren Rogers (Agoura) b. 1-A: Gary Kaiser (Bishop) b and Greg Ward (Rim of the World) b. 8-Man: Will Burgett (Cuyuma Valley) rb.

Advertisement

1977--Division I: Willie Gittens (Fountain Valley) b. II: Phil Davis (Norwalk) b. III: Greg Ward (Rim of the World) b. 8-Man: Willie Hurst (Montclair Prep) rb.

1978--Division I: Mike Richardson (Compton) lb. II: Marvin Williams (Colton) b. III: Kevin McConville (St. Genevieve) b. 8-Man: Tim Cate (Coast Union) b.

1979--Division I: Kerwin Bell (Edison) rb. II: Tom Tunnicliffe (Burroughs of Burbank) qb. III: Robert Leaphart (Riverside Poly) db. IV: David Woods (Indio) b. 8-Man: Tim Cate (Coast Union) b.

1980--Division I: Emile Harry (Fountain (Valley) e. II: Stefan Derrick (Long Beach Poly) b. III: Jomo Page (Pius X) t. IV: Bill Stone (Royal Oak) b. 8-Man: Bret Ales (Buckley) rb.

Advertisement

1981--Division I: Blake Smith (Los Altos) b. II: Mark Templeton (Foothill) b. III: Ralph Wilson (Arlington) g. IV: Edward Allen (Verbum Dei) db. 8-Man: Bear McGill (Templeton) rb.

1982--Division I: Steve Beuerlein (Servite) qb. II: Mike Smith (Los Altos) b. III: Darryl Harris (Garey) b and Earl Betancourt (Rosemead) lb. IV: Sean Sterle (St. Genevieve) qb. 8-Man: John Zeimen (Templeton) rb.

1983--Division I: Randy Tanner (Bishop Amat) rb. II: Rick Burton (Canyon) qb. III: Ryan Knight (Rubidoux) b. IV: Tom Gabriel (Whitier Christian) lb and Kris Thabit (Harvard) lb. 8-Man: Large schools, Antoine Eason (El Paso de Robles) rb. Small schools, Craig Pittman (Bloomington Christian) rb.

1984--Division I: Mark Green (Riverside Poly) rb. II: Aaron Emanuel (Quartz Hill) rb. III: Michael Johnson (Baldwin Park) qb. IV: Mark Ortega (Whittier Christian) rb. 8-Man: Large schools, Jack Greer (Templeton) qb. Small schools, Kurt Aegens (Hesperia Christian) qb.

Advertisement

1985--Big Five Division: Mark Carrier (Long Beach Poly) db and Mike Angelovic (Edison) qb. Central: Shane Foley (Newport Harbor) qb. Coastal: Hubert Turner (Schurr) wr. Desert-Mountain: Mike Reddington (Leuzinger) b. Eastern: Dan McGwire (Claremont) qb. Inland: Riche Swinton (Montclair Prep) db. Northwestern: Randy Austin (Canyon of Canyon Country) lb. Southeastern: Jeff Obert (Charter Oak) fb. Southern: Scott Stark (Capistrano Valley) qb. 8-Man: Large schools, Mike Arthurs (Templeton) rb. Small schools, James Benjamin (Bloomington Christian) rb.

1986--Big Five Division: Russell White (Crespi) rb. Central: Danny Ontiveros (Saddleback) ap and Tim Imperiali (Sunny Hills) wr. Coastal: Vince Phillips (Muir) qb and Ken Sollom (Canyon of Canyon Country) qb. Desert-Mountain: Dave Hurst (Atascadero) l. Eastern: Ken Lopez (Los Altos) lb. Inland: Tyler Whitney (Carpinteria) b and Sean McQuown (Valley Christian of Cerritos), ap. Northwestern: Jim Bonds (Hart) qb. Southeastern: Fernando Zabala (Arroyo) b and Anthony Alvarez (Arroyo) db. Southern: Bret Johnson (El Toro) qb. 8-Man: Large schools, Jeff Kaufman (Chadwick) qb. Small schools, Brian Dodson (Temple Christian of Perris) rb and Benji Smith (Leffingwell Christian) rb.

1987--Big Five Division: Russell White (Crespi) rb. Central: Mike Edwards (Valencia) wr and Damon Fisher (Bolsa Grande) db. Coastal: Marc Monestime (Thousand Oaks) rb. Desert-Mountain: Tim Lavin (Chaminade) rb/lb. Eastern: Bill Gillis (Northview) qb. Inland: David Medina (Carpinteria) t. Northwestern: Jamie Martin (Arroyo Grande) qb. Southeastern: Mike Beauregard (Cajon) rb. Southern: Bret Johnson (El Toro) qb and Glyn Milburn (Santa Monica) rb. 8-Man: Large schools, Phillip James (Templeton) wr. Small Schools, Earl Rhodes (Coast Christian) rb.

1988--Division I: Derek Brown (Servite) rb and David Henigan (Fountain Valley) qb. II: Tommie Smith (Antelope Valley) rb. III: Jack Manu (Paramount) qb. IV: Mike Hinz (Ramona) te and Jason Martin (Los Altos) db. V: Greg Zomalt (Canyon Springs) db. VI: John Katovsich (Corona del Mar) lb. VII: Robbiem Santos (San Marino) b. VIII: David Lowery (Trabuco Hills) b. IX: Shad Lara (Carpenteria) db. 8-Man: Large schools, Jason Langan (Brentwood) rb. Small schools, Earl Rhodes (Coast Christian) rb and Brian Charkins (Bloomington Christian) rb.

Advertisement

1989--Division I: Ron Rivers (San Gorgonio) tb-s and Bobby Sylvester (Fontana) lb-fb. II: Poncho Renteria (Santa Barbara) qb. III--Jack Manu (Paramount) qb. IV: J.J. O’Laughlin (Glendora) qb and Troy Thomas (Ramona) rb. V--Eric Zomalt (Canyon Springs) lb-fb. VI--Jerrott Willard (Corona del Mar) lb. VII--Napoleon Kaufman (Lompoc) rb. VIII--Tim Gutierrez (Santa Clara) qb and Tim Manning (Trabuco Hills) qb. IX--Coley Candaele (Carpinteria) qb. 8-Man: Large schools, Chris Bisguard (Flintridge Prep) qb and David Swayne (Flintrige Prep) rb. Small schools, Trevor Durham (St. Margaret’s) rb.

1990--I: Jason Patterson (Bishop Amat) l. II: Rob Johnson (El Toro) b and Leon Neal (Paramount) b. III: Tyler Cashman (Los Alamitos) wr. IV: Chris Showalter (Arlington) lb. V: William Taukieaho (Etiwanda) b. VI: Aaron Gutridge (Tustin) lb. VII: Napoleon Kaufman (Lompoc) b. VIII: Ronnie Long (Temecula Valley) b. IX: Eric Young (Tehachapi) b. X: Michael Black (Kilpatrick) b. 8-Man: Large schools, Rick Johnson (Rio Hondo Prep) rb-lb. Small schools, Kris Kershaw (Antelope Valley) qb.

1991--I: David Knuff (Mater Dei) lb. II: Ryan Fien (Royal) qb. III: Ryan Connors (Hart) qb. IV: Mark Ruiz (Baldwin Park) qb. V: Dave Janoski (Corona) db. VI: Ryan Roskelly (Valencia) ap. VII: David Webber (Laguna Hills) b and Aaron Flowers (Artesia) b. VIII: Stais Boseman (Morningside) qb. IX: Brent Montsour (Capenteria) de. X: Mike Jacot (Southern California Christian) b. 8-Man: Large schools, Alex Estrada (Faith Baptist) rb. Small schools, Mark Tillemann (Big Pine) qb.

1992--I: Wilhans Ili (Bishop Amat) dl. II: Tim Carey (Los Alamitos) b. III: Tevita Moala (Hawthorne) lb. IV: Scott Seal (Irvine) rb. V: Shane Gentis (Norco) b. VI: Greg Ainsworth (Duarte) b and Chris Draft (Valencia) lb. VII: Leon Vickers (Rancho Alamitos) ap. VIII: Mike Moschetti (La Mirada) b. IX: Eliel Swinton (Montclair Prep) b. X: Mike Benson (Big Bear) qb. XI: Ben Marquart (Templeton) l. 8-Man: Large schools, Michael Green (Brentwood) wr and Tim Kennedy (Webb School) rb. Small schools, Brian Ehinger (Cal Lutheran) rb.

Advertisement

LOS ANGELES CITY CIF SECTION

Selections by the First Interstate Bank Sports Board chaired by Braven Dyer Jr. of the Amateur Athletic Foundation of Los Angeles.

1937--Don Willer (Manual Arts) t.

1938--Ray Woods (San Fernando) qb.

Advertisement

1939--Walter Brown (Canoga Park) c.

1940--John Rosier (Venice) c.

1941--Marton Grbovaz (Roosevelt) e.

1942--Victor Mastro (Marshall) bb.

Advertisement

1943--Bert Schneider (Los Angeles) b.

1944--Joe Solar (Canoga Park) b.

1945--Tom Tolman (Venice) b.

1946--John Albini (Fremont) e.

Advertisement

1947--Bill Bowers (Canoga Park) b.

1948--Don Bahrman (Gardena) b.

1949--Thomas Zaby (Fremont) g.

1950--Jim Decker (San Pedro) b.

Advertisement

1951--Jerry Drew (Jefferson) b.

Jack Hernandez (Banning) b.

1952--Jon Arnett (Manual Arts) b.

1953--Dick Garcia (Banning) b.

Advertisement

1954--Clint Whitfield (Los Angeles) g.

1955--Leon Criner (Canoga Park) b.

Norton Geller (North Hollywood) g.

1956--Jerry Mollett (Van Nuys) b.

Advertisement

1957--James Bates (Manual Arts) e.

Bob Levingston (Los Angeles) e.

1958--Anthony Lorick (Fremont) b.

1959--Hal Bedsole (Reseda) b.

Advertisement

1960--Danny Espalin (Banning) b.

1961--Mike Garrett (Roosevelt) b.

1962--Ron Barber (San Pedro) b.

1963--Marv Adamo (Birmingham) e.

Advertisement

1964--Steve Sogge (Gardena) b.

1965--Mike Ballou (Los Angeles) t.

Reggie Lowe (Los Angeles) g.

Charles Evans (Gardena) b.

Advertisement

1966--Charles Evans (Gardena) b.

Bill Susa (Reseda) b.

Bob Bartlett (Carson) lb.

1967--Greg Brener (Gardena) b.

Advertisement

1968--Bob Adams (Canoga Park) b.

1969--Greg Hudson (Roosevelt) e.

1970--Anthony Davis (San Fernando) b.

Dana Potter (Granada Hills) b.

Advertisement

1971--Vince Ferragamo (Banning) b.

1972--Randy Garcia (Los Angeles Wilson) b.

1973--Kevin Cole (Gardena) b.

Dwight Ford (Bell) b.

Advertisement

1974--Kenny Moore (San Fernando) b.

1975--4-A: Kevin Williams (San Fernando) b, Charles White (San Fernando) b and Kenny Moore (San Fernando) db. 3-A: Ron Cuccia (Los Angeles Wilson) b.

1976--4-A: Freeman McNeil (Wilmington Banning) b. 3-A: Ron Cuccia (Los Angeles Wilson) b.

1977--4-A: Stanley Wilson (Banning) b. 3-A: Ron Cuccia (Los Angeles Wilson) b.

Advertisement

1978--4-A: Stanley Wilson (Wilmington Banning) b. 3-A: Steve Clarkson (Los Angeles Wilson) b.

1979--4-A: Michael Alo (Wilmington Banning) b and Darrel Hopper (Carson) de. 3-A: Dennis Ray (Chatsworth) lb. 2-A: Chris La Fountaine (Verdugo Hills) b.

1980--4-A: Michael Alo (Wilmington Banning) b and Danny Andrews (Wilmington Banning) db. 3-A: Mike Owens (Van Nuys) b. 2-A: Darrell Divinity (Los Angeles Jordan) db.

1981--4-A: Greg Battle (Wilmington Banning) lb. 3-A: Bob Dyer (Canoga Park) b and Eddie Lewis (Van Nuys) b. 2-A: Bob Gazmarian (Garfield) lb.

Advertisement

1982--4-A: Al Washington (Carson) b. 3-A: Larry McGlothen (Dorsey) te. 2-A: Alain Greer (Los Angeles Poly) ol and Merkle Williams (Garfield) lb.

1983--4-A: Steve Keith (Wilmington Banning) lb. 3-A: Jeff Joseph (Manual Arts) qb. 2-A: Johnny Neblina (Franklin) qb.

1984--4-A: Jamelle Holieway (Wilmington Banning) qb. 3-A: James Nichols (Manual Arts) lb. 2-A: Fred Wade (Los Angeles Roosevelt) lb.

1985--4-A: Earl Saunders (Wilmington Banning) b. 3-A: Rodney Dorsett (Fairfax) qb. 2-A: Eluid Pacheco (Bell) b.

Advertisement

1986--4-A: Alvin Goree (Carson) b. 3-A: Ricky Lopez (Franklin) qb. 2-A: Paul Richardson (Los Angeles University) wr and David Wilson (Reseda) l.

1987--4-A: Jeremy Leach (Granada Hills) qb. 3-A: Perry Klein (Palisades) qb. 2-A: David Wilson (Reseda) lb/te.

1988--4-A: Errol Sapp (Carson) rb. 3-A: Ivan Wilson (South Gate) rb.

1989--4-A: Lamont Warren (Dorsey) b. 3-A: Santiago Alvarez (Franklin) b.

Advertisement

1990--4-A: John Walsh (Carson) b. 3-A: Jonathan Campbell (Los Angeles Poly) b.

1991--4-A: Shayzar Hawkins (Banning) b and Sharmon Shah (Dorsey) b. 3-A: Sheldon Anderson (Washington) b.

1992--4-A: Tyrone Crenshaw (Sylmar) rb. 3-A: Jerry Brown (Taft) tb.

SAN DIEGO CIF SECTION

Advertisement

o--Offensive player. d--Defensive player. np--No position listed. S.D.--City of San Diego.

1960--Doug Bennett (Escondido) np.

1961--Bill Rainey, S.D. Crawford np.

1962--Nate Shaw (S.D. Lincoln) np.

Advertisement

Bobby Blunt (Escondido HS) np.

1963--Art Smith (S.D. Lincoln) np.

1964--Bill Bolden (S.D. Kearny) np.

1965--Dan Hustead (Escondido HS) np.

Advertisement

1966--Brian Snipe (La Mesa Grossmont) np.

John Morstad (S.D. Hoover) np.

1967--Jerry Powell (S.D. Lincoln) np.

1968--Scott Boughton (La Jolla) np.

Advertisement

1969--Andy Sanchez (Castle Park) np.

1970--Frank George (S.D. St. Augustine) np.

1971--Travis Hitt (La Mesa Grossmont) np.

Steve Riif (National City Sweetwater) np.

Advertisement

1972--Wally Henry (S.D. Lincoln) np.

1973--Ed Emo (S.D. Kearny) np.

1974--Michael Hayes (San Diego HS) np.

1975--Dan Daris (Oceanside HS) np.

Advertisement

1976--Toussaint Tyler (Oceanside El Camino) np.

Eddie Ford (S.D. Morse) np.

1977--Marcus Allen (S.D. Lincoln) np.

1978--David Graves (Escondido HS) np.

Advertisement

Jerome Weatherspoon (Spring Valley Mt. Miguel)

1979--Sean Salisbury (Escondido Orange Glen) o.

Darrell Brown (S.D. Morse) d.

1980--Jim Plum (La Mesa Helix) o.

Advertisement

Jerry Mikels (Poway HS) d.

1981--Jim Plum (La Mesa Helix) o.

Mike Wilder (S.D. Clairemont) d.

1982--James Primus (National City Sweetwater) o.

Advertisement

Chris Rinehart (Spring Valley Monte Vista) d.

1983--Robbie Coffin (S.D. Mira Mesa) o.

Ringo Leomiti (National City Sweetwater) d.

1984--Darnell Woods (Chula Vista HS) o.

Advertisement

Ron Cortell (Sweetwater HS) d.

1985--Sal Aunese (Vista HS) o.

Terry Rogers (Sweetwater HS) o.

Jeff Hammerschmidt (La Mesa Helix) d.

Advertisement

1986--Scott Barrick (Fallbrook HS) o.

Tom Booker (Vista HS) o.

Junior Seau (Oceanside HS) d.

1987--Darren Wagner (S.D. Lincoln) o.

Advertisement

Tamasi Amituanai (Vista HS) d.

1988--Jack Harrington (Vista Rancho Buena Vista) o.

Tyrone Morrison (S.D. Morse) d.

1989--O.J. Hall (Vista Rancho Buena Vista) o.

Advertisement

Markeith Ross (Vista Rancho Buena Vista) o

Peau Atoe (Oceanside El Camino) d.

1990--Teddy Lawrence (S.D. Morse) o.

Darnay Scott (S.D. Kearny) d.

Advertisement

1991--E.J. Watson (La Jolla HS) o.

La’Roi Glover (S.D. Pt. Loma) d.

Abdul McCullough (Oceanside El Camino) d.


Advertisement