FINAL CALIFORNIA ELECTION RESULTS / SAN DIEGO COUNTY

Key to Election Tables

-- An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

-- A triple asterisk (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

-- Elected candidates and approved measures are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

-- Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses: (A) American Independent (D) Democratic (G) Green (I) Independent (L) Libertarian (P) Peace and Freedom (R) Republican

-- District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

-- Uncontested races are not included in the tables.

-- Special district races for San Diego county and school and special district races for Riverside and San Bernardino counties are not included in the tables.

Board of Supervisors

District 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ron Roberts: 50,369 (52%) Peter Navarro: 47,104 (48%)

District 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Bill Horn: 74,352 (60%) Lee B. Thibadeau: 50,522 (41%)

District Attorney

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Paul Pfingst: 375,982 (62%) Larry Stirling: 230,455 (38%)

Board of Education

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Thomas P. Davies: 57,230 (54%) Marty Block *: 48,927 (46%)

Judicial

San Diego Municipal Court Office No. 12

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Bonnie Dumanis: 116,195 (56%) Anthony J. Brandenburg: 91,258 (44%)

Carlsbad

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Claude A. Lewis *: 8,447 (37%) Ann Kulchin: 5,281 (23%) Kenneth G. Krul: 4,087 (18%) Mario Monroy: 1,708 (8%) Margaret J. Bonas: 1,318 (6%) Glenn R. Bernard: 1,276 (6%) Mark W. Mason: 460 (2%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Julianne Nygaard *: 9,040 (25%) Matt Hall: 8,023 (22%) Joseph M. Valenti: 7,234 (20%) Barbara Tice-Simons: 5,089 (14%) John Moffat: 2,395 (7%) Bob Richards: 2,127 (6%) William S. Jubb: 1,652 (5%) John Jones: 1,341 (4%)

Chula Vista

City Council

Seat No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Steve Padilla: 20,758 (68%) Carmen Sandoval: 10,007 (33%)

Coronado

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) David A. Blumenthal: 4,345 (37%) Bruce F. Williams: 3,933 (34%) Susan R. Keith *: 2,773 (24%) Stan Prelgovisk: 644 (6%)

Encinitas

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) John Davis *: 7,962 (25%) Lou Aspell: 6,731 (22%) Roy W. Hewitt: 4,764 (15%) Mark Brossman: 3,426 (11%) Steve R. Houbeck: 2,002 (6%) Sally Corral Cowen: 1,789 (6%) Shoja Naimi: 1,653 (5%) Robert L. Weaver: 1,564 (5%) Art R. Wasem: 1,448 (5%)

Imperial Beach

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Mike Bixler *: 2,641 (56%) Steven Haskins: 1,615 (34%) Jay Robbins: 449 (10%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Gail Benda: 2,322 (29%) Donn Hall: 1,884 (23%) Kent Wages: 1,696 (21%) Marti Goethe: 1,421 (18%) Andrew Diangelo: 783 (10%)

La Mesa

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Art Madrid *: 8,093 (47%) Fred Nagel: 5,958 (35%) Kevin Foley: 3,103 (18%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Jay La Suer *: 8,856 (34%) Barry Jantz *: 8,580 (33%) Rick L. Knepper: 4,598 (18%) Ed Senechal: 4,193 (16%)

National City

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) George H. Waters *: 2,351 (34%) Mike Dalla: 2,151 (31%) Timothy C. Bryson: 1,818 (26%) Fred M. Creveling: 380 (6%) Darryl G. Gorham: 199 (3%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Rosalie Zarate *: 3,090 (29%) Mitch Beauchamp: 2,232 (21%) Pete A. Flores: 2,156 (20%) Alfonso Hernandez: 1,625 (15%) Lynda Hart: 1,095 (10%) Clayborn Vaughn Swanson: 593 (6%)

Oceanside

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Carol R. McCauley: 9,482 (15%) Betty Harding: 7,270 (11%) Carrie Lopez: 7,237 (11%) Nancy York *: 6,427 (10%) Melba Bishop: 5,899 (9%) Michael Vandor: 5,672 (9%) Roy B. Miller: 5,548 (9%) Mary E. Azevedo: 2,446 (4%) George T. Morita: 2,428 (4%) Joseph Colannino: 2,062 (3%) Ralph Caballero: 1,682 (3%) Wally Stevens: 1,629 (3%) Bob Applegate: 1,423 (2%) Obediah Bonds: 1,255 (2%) William C. McManus: 1,067 (2%) Gwen Price: 1,025 (2%) Gene Doiron: 760 (1%) Richard Kratcoski: 619 (1%)

Poway

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Don Higginson *: 10,050 (66%) B. Tony Snesko: 5,101 (34%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Michael Cafagna **: 7,265 (29%) Betty Rexford: 6,123 (25%) Kyle Everson: 5,753 (23%) Jim Crosby: 4,031 (16%) Juil F. White: 1,736 (7%)

San Marcos

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) F. H. Smith: 6,040 (54%) Betty Evans: 4,522 (40%) Lita H. Bowles: 627 (6%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Pia Harris *: 6,253 (36%) Darrell W. Gentry: 4,376 (25%) Jim Hernandez: 3,948 (23%) Dennis S. Rathbourn: 2,662 (15%)

Santee

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Jim Bartell *: 7,567 (19%) Hal Ryan *: 7,001 (17%) Lori Howard: 4,873 (12%) Steve Green: 4,754 (12%) Edith A. French **: 4,432 (11%) Rita M. Lee: 3,488 (9%) Leslie J. Hoffman: 3,009 (7%) Gloria Valenti Gerak: 2,537 (6%) Paul A. Coartney: 1,982 (5%) Dave Murray: 1,004 (3%)

Solana Beach

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Thomas M. Campbell: 2,844 (35%) Paul S. Tompkins *: 2,733 (34%) Hugh Chivers: 1,715 (21%) Jack Roehr: 831 (10%)

Vista

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Gloria McClellan *: 7,664 (44%) Dal Williams: 4,496 (26%) Bonnie J. Lee: 3,195 (18%) Scott Packard: 2,033 (12%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Rocco Valluzzi: 6,245 (22%) Ed Estes Jr.: 6,178 (21%) Mary Lou Clift: 5,578 (19%) E. R. Asmus: 5,109 (18%) Renee Landavazo: 3,535 (12%) Robert Martinez: 2,342 (8%)

School Districts

Alpine Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) John R. Hood: 2,097 (24%) James D. Peabody **: 2,065 (23%) Mary Evelyn Wiggins *: 1,901 (22%) Charla Ann Cranor: 1,160 (13%) Barbara A. Alexander: 981 (11%) C. Scott Cioffi: 636 (7%)

Bonsall Union School Dist.

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Dwight O. Thompson *: 1,536 (26%) Robert S. Taylor: 1,346 (23%) Arlene C. Ruiz: 1,178 (20%) Elizabeth Ellsworth: 997 (17%) Michael Liner: 825 (14%)

Cajon Valley Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Nancye Splinter *: 13,349 (18%) Marsha L. Saben *: 11,942 (16%) Jill D. Barto: 10,955 (15%) Cathy Hilton: 10,104 (13%) Rick Carlson: 9,918 (13%) Tyler Gregg: 7,476 (10%) Vennessa O'Lear: 7,159 (9%) Carol Joy Lindquist: 4,894 (7%)

Cardiff School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Gail M. Coakley *: 2,232 (30%) Teri McHugh: 2,062 (28%) Jerry Crickmore *: 2,010 (27%) Alexander B. McDonald: 1,077 (15%)

Carlsbad Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Mark Packard *: 6,201 (17%) Tracy Lynn Carmichael: 5,792 (15%) Clarence H. Schlehuber: 4,803 (13%) Richard Allen: 4,761 (13%) Allan MacDougall: 4,629 (12%) Francis Anthony Vrabel: 3,744 (10%) Brooks A. Worthing: 3,450 (9%) Stephen O. La Breche: 2,787 (7%) Jerry D. Walker: 1,405 (4%)

Chula Vista Elementary School District

Seat No. 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Michael A. Speyrer: 14,048 (42%) Cindy Rice Johns: 11,054 (33%) Robert Carriedo: 8,660 (26%)

Seat No. 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Pamela B. Smith: 18,358 (57%) Rosetta Bendos: 13,893 (43%)

Coronado Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Jean Roesch: 3,350 (21%) Marlys Williams: 3,278 (20%) Daniel Stacy: 2,704 (17%) Al Ovrom Jr.: 2,613 (16%) Carolyn Chapman: 2,191 (14%) Scott Aurich: 2,003 (12%)

Dehesa School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Cheryl A. Minshew: 319 (27%) Irene M. Harper *: 293 (25%) Darlene S. Younker *: 282 (24%) Pat L. Lathrop: 279 (24%)

Encinitas Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Cathy Regan *: 10,202 (29%) William Parker: 8,960 (26%) Tracy Casey *: 8,061 (23%) Tyler A. Brandenburg: 7,616 (22%)

Escondido Union High School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Dick Disney: 19,563 (25%) Michael K. Morasco *: 15,476 (20%) Dave Parks: 13,437 (17%) Nancy Ward: 12,552 (16%) Sally R. Stewart: 9,863 (13%) Diane Beall Templin: 8,245 (10%)

Escondido Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Kathy Marler *: 19,678 (31%) Linda Woods *: 18,052 (28%) Dawna Nerhus *: 15,272 (24%) James Lund: 11,419 (18%)

Fallbrook Union Elementary School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Kathleen R. Seemann *: 4,968 (27%) Bigelow Parker: 3,813 (21%) Anne Renshaw: 3,311 (18%) Greg Dahms *: 3,301 (18%) Russell S. McKissick: 2,987 (16%)

Short Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Penny-Sue Esbensen: 2,952 (42%) Alan Omens: 2,105 (30%) Jerry Brittain: 1,961 (28%)

Fallbrook Union High School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Linda Champion: 5,135 (17%) Jim Hutcherson *: 4,648 (15%) Phil Arnold: 3,966 (13%) Tal Cowan: 3,588 (12%) Brett Wilhelm: 3,397 (11%) Paul H. Schaden: 2,710 (9%) Margaret Thomas: 2,226 (7%) Maurice Bernier: 2,109 (7%) Chuck Jones: 2,033 (7%) John T. Kearns: 1,318 (4%)

Grossmont Union High School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Kevin La Chapelle: 38,543 (16%) Maynard R. Olsen *: 34,261 (14%) June M. Mott *: 32,840 (14%) Robert Chatham: 28,995 (12%) Vallera Joyner Johnson: 26,481 (11%) Susan Wolfe-Fleming: 25,608 (11%) Guy Halgren: 21,821 (9%) Mark Montijo: 12,797 (5%) Raymond E. Peters: 9,624 (4%) Bruce L. Johnson: 6,653 (3%)

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District

Seat No. 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Rebecca Clark *: 48,016 (53%) M. J. Sherard: 16,826 (19%) David L. Chapman: 15,772 (17%) Edward A. Kasprzycki: 10,035 (11%)

Seat No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Rick Alexander *: 38,675 (45%) Dan Dinardo: 31,450 (37%) Angelique Lewis Hood: 15,890 (19%)

Seat No. 4

Short Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Victor M. Calderon: 52,411 (68%) Daniel Safreno: 24,489 (32%)

Seat No. 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Carolyn E. Griffin: 37,609 (43%) Steven Hall: 24,954 (28%) Rochelle T. Bastien *: 16,041 (18%) Robert Peter Haisha: 9,975 (11%)

Julian Union High School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Lynn Passavanti *: 1,204 (28%) Teri Skinner **: 1,140 (26%) George M. Ellis **: 1,099 (25%) Stephen Gannon: 887 (21%)

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Barbara Carr *: 17,021 (25%) Penny Halgren: 15,691 (23%) Med Beauregard: 12,974 (19%) Susan Gonzales Dewey: 11,713 (17%) Ellen B. Yaffa: 11,597 (17%)

Lakeside Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Kevin C. Howe: 5,475 (23%) Harold Hilliker: 5,014 (21%) Gelia Cook *: 3,700 (16%) Michael S. Mendoza: 3,429 (14%) Deborah McNamer: 3,422 (14%) Jose Gonzales: 2,825 (12%)

Lemon Grove School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Michael D. Ott: 4,272 (25%) Carol J. Chubb *: 2,901 (17%) Lou Ann Holaday *: 2,900 (17%) George Gastil: 2,773 (16%) Edward E. Pettis: 2,409 (14%) Richard A. Schult: 2,034 (12%)

Mountain Empire Unified

Trustee Area No. 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ralph E. Davis: 1,467 (59%) Richard Williams: 1,004 (41%)

Trustee Area No. 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ken Northcote: 1,646 (67%) Leo Bennett-Cauchon: 825 (33%)

Trustee Area No. 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Candy Lynn Bonner: 893 (37%) Robert J. Stille *: 816 (34%) Ed Lane: 729 (30%)

Trustee Area No. 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Joel Levine **: 1,166 (50%) Ralph Stephens: 668 (28%) Donal C. Elms: 520 (22%)

National School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Rosalie Alvarado *: 4,114 (34%) Anne L. Campbell *: 3,255 (27%) Frank Perez: 2,052 (17%) Pedro Garcia: 1,931 (16%) Randy Myrseth: 933 (8%)

Oceanside Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Dean Szabo *: 10,059 (19%) Janet Bledsoe Lacy *: 9,207 (18%) Roy Youngblood: 8,881 (17%) Emily Wichmann: 8,847 (17%) Elaine Currie: 5,645 (11%) Margery L. Walter *: 5,002 (10%) Milton C. Taylor: 4,522 (9%)

Palomar Community College District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Robert Lee Dougherty Jr. *: 50,639 (24%) Harold E. Scofield *: 45,324 (21%) Darrell L. McMullen: 38,326 (18%) Jon A. Landen: 29,831 (14%) Robert E. Roseen: 22,788 (11%) John Bragg: 18,057 (9%) Reginald Owens: 6,515 (3%)

Poway Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Jeff Mangum: 19,619 (17%) Steve L. McMillan: 17,750 (15%) Penny Ranftle: 17,505 (15%) Connie Youngkin: 8,953 (8%) Tom L. Morris *: 8,411 (7%) Ed Carboneau *: 7,773 (7%) Bill Mattingly: 7,170 (6%) Harry Lascola: 5,890 (5%) Philip H. Dulin: 5,350 (5%) Danny Morris: 4,382 (4%) Adelito M. Gale: 3,073 (3%) Sam Wilson: 2,401 (2%) Carol Ann Lindsay: 2,354 (2%) Fred A. Johnson: 2,287 (2%) Sandra Girard-Baker: 1,928 (2%) Adrian Kwiatkowski: 1,295 (1%)

Ramona Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Michael Mercurio: 4,399 (21%) Luan B. Rivera: 3,220 (15%) Mick Cupples: 3,145 (15%) Bob Hailey: 2,788 (13%) Kelli H. Carle: 2,397 (11%) Tom Skahan: 2,217 (10%) Tony Rubino: 1,961 (9%) Marc Goodson: 1,305 (6%)

Rancho Santa Fe School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Marie Addario: 1,284 (37%) John T. Alexander: 1,234 (35%) Joan M. Richardson: 670 (19%) Eric M. Spector: 332 (9%)

San Diego Community College

District E

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) James Mack: 96,154 (57%) Fred Williams: 71,682 (43%)

San Diego Unified School

District B

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Sue Braun *: 105,984 (58%) Nadia Q. Davies: 77,997 (42%)

District C

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) John De Beck *: 108,156 (60%) Sharon Keith: 70,865 (40%)

San Dieguito Union High School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Mary Lou Schultz *: 23,333 (24%) Deanna Rich *: 19,996 (20%) William D. Flores: 19,613 (20%) Sherry Hodges *: 10,369 (11%) Susen Fay: 9,765 (10%) Cynthia Demaria: 9,188 (9%) Leo J. Chapinski Sr.: 4,247 (4%) Esti Pastor: 2,658 (3%)

San Ysidro School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Jean A. Romero *: 912 (22%) Juan M. Trujillo: 737 (18%) Yolanda M. Hernandez: 693 (17%) Marlene Mange: 653 (16%) Raquel Bermudez-Moran: 619 (15%) Susana Rivas: 565 (14%)

Santee School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Barbara Ryan *: 6,680 (17%) Sandy Pugliese *: 6,378 (17%) Julie A. McIntosh: 5,875 (15%) Wayne Wilson *: 5,392 (14%) Jim Baxter: 4,994 (13%) Michael Hough: 3,555 (9%) Richard W. Jackson: 2,263 (6%) Robert B. Leholm: 1,695 (4%) Ken Fox: 1,607 (4%)

Solana Beach School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Linda A. Potter *: 4,952 (24%) Steven J. Henriksen: 4,325 (21%) Ann Klein: 4,143 (20%) Laura Elliott Woodward: 3,720 (18%) Carol Gilormo-Boehle: 1,721 (8%) Claudia Wilson: 1,706 (8%)

South Bay Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Kathleen Sullivan: 5,724 (31%) Barbara J. Hopkins *: 4,518 (25%) Brenda G. Latham *: 4,300 (24%) Paul R. Doyle: 3,783 (21%)

Southwestern Community College District

Seat No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) G. Gordon Browning *: 31,558 (52%) Carl Nelson: 28,968 (48%)

Sweetwater Union High School District

Seat No. 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Jim Cartmill *: 21,569 (41%) Jim Goodrich: 15,784 (30%) Bob McPhail: 14,854 (29%)

Seat No. 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Greg R. Sandoval: 20,162 (38%) Bob White: 17,902 (34%) Lorenzo Provencio: 15,360 (29%)

Seat No. 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ruth French Chapman *: 17,491 (34%) Larry Cunningham: 16,511 (32%) Lita David: 12,735 (25%) Waldron Janke: 5,187 (10%)

Vista Unified School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Lance Vollmer: 15,143 (27%) Jenny Vervynck: 13,185 (23%) Rob Walter: 11,678 (21%) Mary Bristol: 10,594 (19%) Reine Cooper: 5,697 (10%)

Recall-Replacing Lee

Short Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Barbara Donovan: 15,854 (68%) Frank D. Hermansen: 7,387 (32%)

Recall-Replacing Tyndall

Short Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) David Hubbard: 14,115 (65%) David A. Nilson: 7,646 (35%)

Warner Unified School District (Proposed)

5 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Joseph B. Wier: 355 (15%) Joseph E. Grammer: 249 (11%) Karen Willat: 245 (10%) Rinaldo Di Paolo: 235 (10%) Frank Taylor: 233 (10%) Tammie Y. McGill: 210 (9%) Beth Simons: 197 (8%) Twilla L. Christensen: 187 (8%) Sharon Marquez: 172 (7%) James F. Cavin: 163 (7%) Donald M. Holt: 134 (6%)

Warner Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Joseph E. Grammer: 232 (15%) Karen Willat: 217 (14%) Rinaldo Di Paolo: 210 (14%) Tammie Y. McGill: 174 (11%) Beth Simons: 164 (11%) Twilla L. Christensen: 162 (11%) James F. Cavin: 139 (9%) Sharon Marquez: 127 (8%) Donald M. Holt: 122 (8%)

Measures

County

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) A--Amend charter to reform civil service system Yes: 1 (50%) No: 1 (50%) B--Direct legislature to amend constitution opposing unfunded mandates (Advisory) Yes: 424,249 (75%) No: 143,641 (25%) C--Adopt Gregory Canyon Landfill and Recycling Center initiative Yes: 374,585 (68%) No: 179,723 (32%)

City Of San Diego

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) D--Change city charter retirement service requirement Yes: 167,352 (72%) No: 65,425 (28%) E--Revise appropriations limit Yes: 142,828 (60%) No: 95,434 (40%)

Carlsbad

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) F--Mobile home rent control ordinance Yes: 10,673 (49%) No: 11,348 (52%)

Chula Vista

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) G--Change general election date to state primary date Yes: 27,707 (89%) No: 3,470 (11%)

Coronado

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) H--Pay waste collection and disposal costs from general fund Yes: 2,430 (38%) No: 4,021 (62%) J--Waste collection and disposal fees on property tax bill (only if Measure H is adopted) Yes: 2,642 (42%) No: 3,665 (58%)

Encinitas

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) K--Land use and traffic planning Yes: 6,295 (33%) No: 12,869 (67%) L--Zoning changes Yes: 9,311 (59%) No: 6,458 (41%)

Santee

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) M--Water park recreation facility (Advisory) Yes: 8,131 (56%) No: 6,392 (44%)

Vista

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) N--Utility user tax for law enforcement services Yes: 3,132 (18%) No: 14,290 (82%)

Grossmont Union High School District

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) O--Bonds for science labs and computer technology classrooms Requires Two-Thirds Vote Yes: 49,339 (57%) No: 37,291 (43%)

Oceanside Unified School District

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) P--Bonds for school buildings and improvements Requires Two-Thirds Vote Yes: 11,656 (53%) No: 10,191 (47%)

Warner Unified School District (proposed)

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

R--Unification of Warner Union School District and portions of Julian Union Yes: 470 (80%) No: 121 (21%)

Fallbrook Sanitary District

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

S--Dissolve sanitary district Yes: 2,351 (56%) No: 1,856 (44%)

Lake San Marcos Community Services District

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

T--Form district and authorize tax Requires Two-Thirds Vote Yes: 1,293 (61%) No: 813 (39%)

Contributing to The Times' Election Coverage:

-- Technical assistance: Deputy systems editor James D. Angius, systems architect Victor I. Pulver, systems analyst Steve Bergens.

-- Compiled by: Times editorial researchers Nona Yates and Tracy Thomas.

-- Contributing: Michael Alvarez, Lilia Beebe, Wendy Cota, Aaron Davis, Rossana Ellefson, John Hernandez, Christina Kelch, Anthony Kelker, John Malnic, Roshawn Mathias, Monica Torres, Tomas Torres, Rachel Vargas, Cynthia Viers.

Sources: Election returns provided by the office of the secretary of state and county registrars of voters.

Results on TimesLink

Final election returns for most statewide and California congressional elections are available on the TimesLink online service.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
60°