BASKETBALL ROUNDUP : Yeager Puts Agoura Home Free, 50-49

Ryan Yeager was fouled with two seconds remaining and sank three free throws to lift Agoura High over Hart, 50-49, Friday in a consolation game of the Beverly Hills boys' basketball tournament.

Yeager, who finished with 13 points for the Chargers (3-1), was fouled while attempting a three-point shot.

Amir Parvinchiha scored 18 points for the Indians (4-3) and Cory Johnson added 13.

Poly 65, San Fernando 61--Jonny Lopez had 22 points and 12 rebounds for the Parrots (1-2) in a nonconference victory at San Fernando (0-2).

Kennedy 67, Sylmar 57--Clayton Powdrill had 22 points, eight assists, seven rebounds and four steals for the Golden Cougars (2-1) in a nonconference victory at Sylmar.

Verdugo Hills 76, Franklin 73--Maurice Potter had 40 points and 17 rebounds for the Dons (3-3, 2-0 in conference) in a Northern Conference overtime defeat of Franklin (0-2, 0-2). Jerson Castillo added 19 points.

Dorsey 82, Channel Islands 70--Jason Patton scored 33 points to lead the Dons past the Raiders (5-1) in the championship of the Channel Islands Tournament.

Royal 91, Jefferson 62--Ryan Nielsen had 30 points and Marcus Pena added 20 points and 10 assists as the Highlanders (5-2) won the consolation championship of the Channel Islands tournament.

Calabasas 60, Bishop Diego 49--Forward Gavin Citron and guard Bobby Baumann each scored 18 points as the Coyotes (6-1) defeated the Cardinals (1-3) at the Faith Baptist tournament.

Burroughs 56, Hoover 53--The Indians rallied from a six-point deficit in the final two minutes to win a nonleague game at Hoover. Jorge Sotomayor scored 17 points for Burroughs (3-1).

Moorpark 74, Foothill 43--Senior forward Brendan Hanson scored 20 points as the Musketeers (3-4) defeated the Knights (1-2) at the Faith Baptist tournament.

Oxnard 59, Hueneme 49--Danny Sweeney scored 21 points and Ross Randolph added 15 to help Oxnard (1-3) take third place in the Channel Islands tournament.

GIRLS

Alemany 68, Hart 31--Carly Funicello had 19 points, seven rebounds and four blocked shots as Alemany (4-0) defeated Hart (2-2) and advanced to final of the Buena tournament.

Alemany, The Times' No. 2-ranked team in the area, will play top-ranked Buena in the championship game tonight at 8.

Kennedy 43, Sylmar 34--Tamaya Morris scored 13 points and grabbed 12 rebounds as the Golden Cougars (3-4) defeated the Spartans (0-3) in a nonconference game at Kennedy.

Poly 40, San Fernando 30--Monie Simmons scored 11 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as the Parrots (2-3) defeated the Tigers in a nonconference game at Poly.

Glendale 55, Burbank 33--Karen Shirikjian had 23 points and seven rebounds for the Dynamiters (6-2) in a nonleague game at Glendale.

Buena 82, Ventura 35--Nicole Greathouse scored 21 points as the Bulldogs (3-0) defeated the Cougars (2-1) in a pool-play game of the Buena tournament.

Chatsworth 52, Santa Clara 40--Nancy Vincent scored 12 points as the Chancellors (4-2) defeated the Saints (1-2) in a pool-play game at the Buena tournament.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
67°