Advertisement
Share

THE TIMES’ RANKINGS

MARTIN HENDERSON’S GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

RANKINGS AND COMMENTS

Through Friday’s games

Rk School (Record, Div.) Comment (Last ranking)

Advertisement

*

1 LYNWOOD

(9-2, SS-Div. I-AA) Rumor of Saturday game against L.B. Poly greatly exaggerated. (1)

*

2 L.B. POLY

(11-1, SS-Div. I-AA) Where do highlights end in 94-7 win over Compton? (2)

*

3 TROY

Advertisement

(14-0, SS-Div. II-AA) Holds on to beat Mater Dei, 48-44, after Rheya Neabors fouls out. (3)

*

4 SAN CLEMENTE

(10-2, SS-Div. I-A) Lindsey Pluimer was outscored by Trabuco Hills, 33-28. (4)

Advertisement

*

5 NARBONNE

(5-5, City) Gauchos waiting anxiously for Camille LeNoir’s return. (5)

*

Advertisement

6 BREA OLINDA

(9-4, SS-Div. II-A) Lost to Kentucky’s two best teams by a combined three points. (6)

*

7 BISHOP AMAT

Advertisement

(15-2, SS-Div. III-A) Chasmine Jones (ankle) absent in loss to Riv. North, 53-44. (7)

*

8 L.B. WILSON

(14-2, SS-Div. I-AA) Responded to B. Amat loss with 33-point win over Lakewood. (8)

Advertisement

*

9 SANTA MARGARITA

(14-2, SS-D. III-AA) Eagles ready to defend back- to-back Serra League titles. (9)

*

Advertisement

10 VENTURA

(13-0, SS-Div. I-A) Little sister Reilly Wagner scores 20 against Dos Pueblos. (10)

*

11 HART

Advertisement

(15-1, SS-Div. I-A) Win streak at 11 since flu-ridden loss to Ventura. (11)

*

12 ROSARY

(13-3, SS-Div. III-A) Desiree Ekno has big week vs. the Saints, Bernard and Paul. (12)

Advertisement

*

13 RIV. NORTH

(13-3, SS-Div. II-AA) Defeated Bishop Amat, then fell in double OT to Temecula Valley. (13)

*

Advertisement

14 NORCO

(11-2, SS-Div. II-AA) Erika Arriaran had 21 in both loss to Troy, win over Tem. Canyon. (14)

*

15 MATER DEI

Advertisement

(8-7, SS-Div. II-A) Lost three in a row, to Hart, San Clemente and Troy. (15)

*

16 MUIR

(11-4, SS-Div. III-A) Coach Joe Ford’s Mustangs off to good start in Pacific League. (16)

Advertisement

*

17 CANYON SPRINGS

(10-3, SS-Div. I-A) Jennifer Risper averaging 26.6 points in last seven games. (17)

*

Advertisement

18 TEMECULA VALLEY

(12-4, SS-Div. I-AA) Mixed messages: lost big to Perris, beat Riverside North. (18)

*

19 MILLIKAN

Advertisement

(9-4, SS-Div. I-AA) Brittney Dove & Co. have Friday date with L.B. Poly. (19)

*

20 MORNINGSIDE

(14-3, SS-D. III-AA) Natasha Thomas has scored 19 twice in a row. (20)

Advertisement

*

21 MARLBOROUGH

(12-1, SS-D. IV-AA) Abi Olajuwon with 32 rebounds in the last two games. (21)

*

Advertisement

22 HARV.-WESTLAKE

(14-2, SS-Div. III-A) YoYo Greenfield’s free throws put away S.O. Notre Dame. (22)

*

23 BISHOP MONT.

Advertisement

(9-6, SS-Div. III-A) Have two weeks’ rest given the Knights a second wind? (24)

*

24 RIVERSIDE POLY

(12-1, SS-Div. I-A) Nicole Davis’ 20 in fourth quarter beats Jurupa Valley, 59-57. (25)

Advertisement

*

25 CRENSHAW

(10-1, City) Cougars’ only loss by 11 points to Morningside. (NR)


Advertisement