Advertisement
[…] If the board doesn’t have meetings and there are no minutes, how can that form be included with minutes?

Advertisement

Answer: Included in deed-restricted ownership is the possibility that boards of directors can evade the law, avoid obligations to owners and place individual titleholder assets at risk. Using a unanimous consent form -- of which there is no mention in California’s Davis-Stirling Act -- as a method of avoiding board meetings is just such a risk and is illegal.

Under Corporations Code section 7211(b) “an action required or permitted to be taken by the board may be taken without a meeting if all board members shall individually or collectively consent in writing to that action. The written consent or consents shall be filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the board.”

Minutes are intended to record board deliberations and association business conducted during that duly noticed meeting. Publishing an activities update is not a substitute for legitimate minutes and is not the best evidence for proceedings of meetings.