Advertisement

Southern Section


Saturday, Dec. 13

TOURNAMENTS

AVALON
Championship finals


Marymount 59, Brethren Christian 32

Third place Consolation

Corona del Mar 51, Avalon 33

BRAWLEY (San Diego)
Pool Play -- second day


Palm Desert 75, Spring Valley Steel Canyon (San Diego) 28
Emily Luckeroth scored 30 points and Chentile Goodman added 21 points for the Aztecs.

Palm Desert 77, Holtville 22
Chentile Goodman scored 21 points and had 10 steals for Palm Desert.

BUENA
Third Place


Hart 85, Bakersfield North 64
All-tournament player Taylor Lilley scored 27 points to lead Hart (5-1). Ashlee Trebilcock added 20 points for the Indians. Ana Onaindia scored 27 points to lead Bakersfield North.

CAJON
Championship


Cajon 69, Redlands East Valley 33
All-tournament selection Shannee Green had 18 points, 13 rebounds and five steals for Cajon (7-1).

Third Place

Hesperia 54, Rancho Cucamonga 38

Fifth place game

Los Osos 60, Laguna Beach 33
All ten players scored for Los Osos (4-2). Laguna Beach is 5-3.

Consolation

Silverado 58, San Gorgonio 39
Koi Brown had 12 points and five assists to lead Silverado (5-3). Brown was named the all-tournamet player.

Yucaipa 53, Rim of the World 37
Sultana 48, Serrano 24
Pacific 43, Rialto 35
Westminister 63, Bloomington 26

CARSON CITY (Nev.)
Ninth Place game


Fairfield Rodriguez 46, Bishop 34

COLONY
Championship Game


Cathedral City 61, West Valley 45

Fifth Place

Chino Hills 50, Arlington 32

DUARTE
Championship Final


Bishop Amat 63, Muir 51
Jessica Carrera scored 20 points and Erin Myrick added 14 points for Bishop Amat (5-0). Porscha Large scored 13 points for Muir (3-1).

Third place

Ganesha 70, San Dimas 54
Alexis Pope had 28 points and Kiannah Parks chipped in with 21 for Ganesha. Ashley Trotter had 17 points and 11 rebounds and Kaitlyn Trotter had 14 points for San Dimas.

Fifth place

Pasadena 48, Savanna 38
Brittany Spears had 22 points to lead Pasadena. Mimi Sessions made three three-pointers and had 11 points for Savanna (4-4).

Seventh Place game

Pomona 61, Duarte 54
Leana Richie had a personal best and tournament record 36 points to go with 17 rebounds to lead Pomona (3-6).

FAIRMONT PREP
Championship Final


Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 52, Whitney 48
Bethany Hurst had 20 points and 19 rebounds and was named to the all-tournament team and tournament MVP Chelsea Deluca added 14 points for Calvary Chapel (4-1). Rebecca Ny scored 24 points for Whitney (5-2).

INDIANAPOLIS (Ind.) SCHOOL FOR THE DEAR
Seventh place


Fremont California School for the Deaf 57, CSDR 22

FORT SMITH (Ark.)
Championship Finals


Springfield (Mo.) Kickapoo 57, Narbonne 53
All Tournament selection and Pepperdine-bound Camille LeNoir led all players with 20 points, and fellow All Tournament selection Morghan Medlock added 17 points and 16 rebounds for Narbonne (2-1).

FOUNTAIN VALLEY
Championship finals


Riverside Poly 50, Mira Costa 31
Tournament MVP Nicole Davis scored 19 points and Lakin Saucedo chipped in with 16 for Riverside Poly (8-0). Mira Costa (6-3) led by three points at halftime and then was outscored 21-7 in the third quarter.

Third place

Fountain Valley 64, Schurr 34
Stacy Hachiya and Whitney Bailey had 11 points apiece to lead host Fountain Valley (6-1). Schurr is 3-4.

Fifth place

Los Alamitos 56, Dana Hills 31
Aimee Flanagan had 12 points and Katherine Koller had 10 for Los Alamitos (3-2). Dana Hills is 0-6.

Seventh place

Costa Mesa 63, Santa Ana Valley 19
Suzy Trujillo made five three-pointers and finished with 23 points to pace Costa Mesa (3-3).

GLENN/NORWALK
Championship Game


Santa Fe 55, Lancaster 54 (OT)
Crystal Urzua scord 18 points to lead Santa Fe. Desiree Butler scored 16 points for Lancaster (7-1).

Third Place

La Mirada 67, Bassett 38
All-tournament player Chardomnay Nelson scored 21 points to lead La Mirada (7-2). All-tournament player Marissa Raya scored 19 points for Bassett (3-3). Bassett player Gabby Rodriguez was also named all-tournament.

Fifth Place

Glenn 65, Norwalk 51
Senior center Natasha Lobendahn had 34 points, 14 rebounds and seven blocks to lead Glenn (6-2). Junior point guard Anna Conrad added 18 points for the Eagles. Nikki Martinez had 15 points and LaToya Jackson had 11 points for Norwalk.

Seventh place

Warren 38, Fullerton 28
Yanet Enriquez had 16 points to pace Warren (6-3).

Ninth Place

Paramount 40, Cypress 31

Consolation Final

Paramount 40, Cypress 31
Sophomore guard Colleen Cooley had 13 points and 10 rebounds and all-tournament selection Jessica Quintero finished with four points, seven rebounds and seven steals for Paramount (6-2).

GOLD COAST
Championship Game


Royal 55, Santa Barbara 48

Third Place

Santa Ynez 73, Saugus 43

Fifth Place

Righetti 50, Rio Mesa 37

Seventh Place

San Marcos 51, St. Bonaventure 44

Ninth Place

Agoura 63, Moorpark 42

Eleventh Place

Dos Pueblos 48, Santa Paula 43

Thirteenth Place

Lompoc 57, Oxnard Pacifica 35

Fifteenth Place

Bishop Diego 41, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 22

HESPERIA CHRISTIAN
Fifth Place game


Linfield Christian 43, Upland Christian 22
Linfield Christian is 3-1, while Upland Christian falls to 3-3.

JOSHUA SPRINGS
First Place


Joshua Springs 63, Eastside Christian 22
Tournament MVP Amber Carter scored 28 points to lead Joshua Springs (3-2). All-tournament players Amanda Higgins and Amanda Nelson combined to add 17 points for Joshua Springs. All-tournament player Gloria Williams from Joshua Springs held the best players from the last two opposing teams to a combined nine points.

Third Place

Redlands Calvary Chapel 23, Palm Valley 21

Fifth Place

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 44, Vista Calvary Christian 27

Seventh Place

New Life Christian 35, Owens Valley 5

LA PUENTE
Pool Play


Bonita 43, West Covina 33
Ashley Hunt scored 14 points and Caitlin Tolan added 12 points for Bonita (7-3).

Covina 41, Western 34

LA QUINTA
Third Place


Palm Springs 76, Redlands 28
Casha Miller had 23 points and Mya Ross had 20 points to lead Palm Springs (6-3). Redlands falls to 2-3.

MARLBOROUGH
Championship


Marlborough 54, Windward 30

Third Place

Leuzinger 73, Brentwood 64 (OT)
Jennifer Jackson scored 25 points, including a three-pointer to send the game into overtime for Brentwood. All-tournament selection Brianne Brown had 15 points for Leuzinger (4-1).

Fifth Place

Fairfax 60, West Torrance 45

Ninth place

Santa Monica 55, L.A. Baptist 25

Consolation Championship

Santa Monica 55, L.A. Baptist 25

Consolation

Burbank 61, Crossroads 23

MILKEN
Pool Play


Millikan 50, Buckley 31

NORDHOFF
First Place


Westlake 48, Oak Park 46
Tournament MVP Christina Nelson had eight points and 10 rebounds, and all tournament selection Kathryn Scardino had 15 points and four assists to lead Westlake (6-2).

Third Place

Nordhoff 49, Channel Island 44

Fifth Place

Camarillo 36, Carpinteria 35

Seventh Place

Oaks Christian 60, Villanova 40

Consolation

Calabasas 40, La Reina 20
Cate 49, Santa Maria St. Joseph 43
Chaminade 70, Hueneme 15

PASADENA POLY
Consolation championship


La Salle 49, Maranatha 30
All Tournament selection Kjersty Housman led all players with 23 points, and added three steals and four assists for La Salle (3-4). Melissa Malouff led Maranatha (3-3) with 18 points.

SAN MARCOS/RIO MESA
Third Place


Santa Ynez 73, Saugus 43
Sisters Ariana and Briana Gnekow combined for a total of 45 points to lead Santa Ynez (4-1).

Seventh Place

San Marcos 51, St. Bonaventure 44

Consolation Championship

Agoura 63, Moorpark 41
All-tournament selection Jasmine Jenkins had 27 points and six rebounds to lead Agoura (4-3). Danielle Ojez added 10 points for the Chargers.

SOUTH COAST HOLIDAY CLASSIC (Irvine University)
Ninth Place


Don Lugo 68, El Toro 34
Latara Darrett had 23 points, Monique Hughes added 14 points and Candice Pitts had 13 points for Don Lugo (4-1).

WEBB
First Place


Ontario Christian 62, St. Margaret's 45
Tournament MVP Niki Voortman scored 17 points to lead Ontario Christian (4-0). Jessica Hibma had 17 points, and Stacy Nanninga added 16 points and eight rebounds for the Knights. St. Margaret's is 4-2.

NONLEAGUE

Brea Olinda 54, Bishop Montgomery 47
Carrie Noyes had 22 points and Kim Goeggel chipped in with 12 for host and No. 6 Brea Olinda (4-1). Nykia Peace had 14 points for No. 11 Bishop Montgomery (3-2).

Century 63, Westminster La Quinta 26
Aracely Mojarra had 14 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead Century (3-3).

L.A. Adventist 40, Newbury Park Adventist 25
Chadae Davis scored 16 points and Chlanee Johnson added 11 points and 14 rebounds for L.A. Adventist (6-2). Newbury Park is 1-3.

New Roads 60, Pilibos 49
Jasmine Redmond and Desiree Davis both had 21 points to lead visiting New Roads (4-3).

San Marino 28, San Gabriel 19
San Marino improves to 5-3 in their win over San Gabriel (2-4) at the Staples Center.

Whittier Christian 48, California 34
Jamie Voudouris had 13 points and Sarina Patel made three three-pointers and finished with 11 points for Whittier Christian (4-2). California is 2-4.

Friday, Dec. 12

TOURNAMENTS

AZUSA

Championship

Rosemead 63, Northview 47
Tournament most valuable player Ashley Soto had 17 points, six assists and five steals and Andrea Acevedo had 15 points and 17 rebounds for Rosemead (5-1) at Azusa High. Rosemead led, 36-28, at halftime, then outscored Northview, 16-5, in third quarter to break the game open. Shanay Newell had 11 points for Northview (4-1).

Third Place

Azusa 40, San Gabriel 38
Chantel Meza hit a game-winning 15-foot jump shot at the buzzer and Cynthia Gutierrez had 10 points and 14 rebounds for host Azusa (5-1), which trailed by five points with six minutes remaining. San Gabriel is 3-2.

BUENA
Pool play


Ventura 57, Hart 53
Kali Bennett had 18 points, 11 rebounds and six blocks to lead Ventura (6-0). Meggie Wagner added 14 points and five assists for the Cougars. Ka Lana Inemer had 20 points and 18 rebounds for Hart (4-1).

CAJON

Championship Semfinals

Cajon 53, Hesperia 52
Maria Andrade was fouled and hit one of two free throws with three seconds left to lift Cajon (6-1) to the victory in a semifinal game of its own tournament. Hesperia falls to 6-1.

Redlands East Valley 62, Rancho Cucamonga 42

Fifth Place Seminfinals

Laguna Beach 58, Rim of the World 40
Los Oso 63, Yucaipa 47

Los Osos 63, Yucaipa 47
Allie Patterson had 20 points to lead Los Osos (3-2).

Ninth-place Semifinals

Silverado 64, Sultana 57
Ashley Richie scored 20 points and Koi Brown added 18 points for Silverado (4-3).

San Gorgonio 46, Serrano 26

Thirteenth Place Semifinals

Pacific 54, Westminster 47 Rialto 65, Bloomington 39

CLAREMONT

Championship

Claremont 49, South Hills 36
Kristin Holmes had 10 points and 10 rebounds to lead Claremont (5-0) over South Hills (2-1). Claremont's Jessica Delaunay had nine points, four steals and two assists and earned tournament MVP honors.

Third Place Walnut 53, West Covina 44

Fifth Place

Bonita 48, Glendora 45
Carly Horine scored 19 points to lead Bonita (6-3). Brook Beckwith had 16 points for Glendora (2-4).

Seventh Place

Covina 44, St. Lucy's 30

Consolation

Bonita 48, Glendora 45
Carly Horine made two free throws with 13 seconds remaining to give Bonita (6-3) the lead for good. Horine finished with 19 points and five rebounds.

COLONY
Pool play


Cathedral City 70, Montclair 20
Kate Bryan had 21 points and five assists for Cathedral City (3-1). Montclair falls to 0-10.

West Valley 42, Arlington 35
Aniela Liesman scored 13 points to lead West Valley (6-1) into Saturday's title game against Cathedral City. Arlington was paced by Audena Hunter with 13 points.

DOWNEY CALVARY CHAPEL Pool Play

Chino Hills 56, Bellflower 53
Darren Smith scored 27 points for Chino Hills (3-1). Bellflower is 5-1.

FAIRMONT PREP
Semifinals


Championship bracket

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 60, Fairmont Prep 25
Bethany Hurst had 17 points and 11 rebounds and Chelsea Deluca had 14 points and eight assists for Calvary Chapel (3-1), which led 28-8 at halftime. Shauna Ricker addeded nine points and eight rebounds for the Eagles.

FOUNTAIN VALLEY
Final round pool play


Mira Costa 63, Schurr 36
Senior Lauren McFarland had 16 points, five rebounds and two steals for Mira Costa. Lisa Wilson added nine steals to lift the Mustangs. Schurr is 3-2.

Riverside Poly, 51, Santa Ana Valley 32
Cynthia Hernandez scored 15 points, all on three point baskets, for Riverside Poly (7-0). Santa Ana Valley (2-6).

Fountain Valley 52, Los Alamitos 40 Stacy Hachiya had 12 points and Margaret Pietrowski added 11 points and 14 rebounds for Fountain Valley (5-1). Talisha Riley led Los Alamitos (2-2) with 15 points.

Costa Mesa 40, Dana Hills 36

GOLD COAST
Semifinals


Santa Barbara 52, Santa Ynez 42
Maria Cordero had 21 points for Santa Barbara.

JOSHUA SPRINGS
Semifinals


Championship bracket Eastside Christian 26, Palm Valley 24 (OT)
Joshua Springs 44, Redlands Calvary Chapel 26

Consolation bracket

Calvary Christian (Vista, Calif.) 42, Owens Valley 12
Camarillo Cornerstone Christian 47, New Life Christian 12

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN

Championship

Liberty Christian 47, St. Anthony 35
Tournament MVP Alicha Wilkerson scored 24 points and grabbed 14 rebounds for Liberty Christian (7-1). St. Anthony is 5-3.

Third place

Oxford Academy 38, Chadwick 27

MARLBOROUGH
Semifinals


Championship bracket

Windward 53, Leuzinger 48
Erica Latimer had 26 points and nine rebounds and Hailey Dunham had 20 points and seven assists to lead Windward (5-0). Erica Brown led Leuzinger (4-1) with 20 points.

Consolation bracket

L.A. Baptist 53, Beverly Hills 51
Lindsay Sanders had 27 points and Darci Zumwalt made two free throws with 20 seconds to play to lift L.A. Baptist (3-3).

NORWALK/GLENN
Third round


Consolation

Paramount 44, Long Beach Jordan 37
Shontay Delpit had 10 points and six rebounds and Jessica Quintero had eight points and nine steals for Paramount (5-2). Jordan falls to 1-3.

Pool play

Cypress 51, Gahr 47
Heather Gerritse scored 10 of her 15 points during a fourth-quarter comeback for Cypress (3-4), which outscored Gahr in the final period, 23-12. Gerritse also had 15 rebounds.

Huntington Beach 48, Rowland 43
Katie Hadj-Hamou had 26 points, 12 rebounds and three steals to lead Huntington Beach (2-5). Rowland is 0-5.

NORDHOFF
Semifinals


Westlake 58, Nordhoff 44
Lindsey Williams had 16 points and eight rebounds for Westlake (5-2).

Consolation bracket

Calabasas 49, Hueneme 14
Calabasas improved to 3-2.

Chaminade 65, Santa Maria St. Joseph 49
Kelly Cochran had 28 points and eight rebounds for Chaminade.

PASADENA POLY
Semifinals


Championship bracket

Flintridge Prep 56, Flintridge Sacred Heart 52 Jamie Quan had 10 points and eight rebounds to lead Flintridge Prep (5-2). Flintridge Sacred Heart is 5-1.

Consolation bracket

La Salle 61, Blair 36
Kjersti Housman had 19 points and six steals and Lisa Jutsum added 11 points and 10 rebounds for La Salle (2-4).

SAN DIEGO BRAWLEY
Pool Play

Palm Desert 73, El Centro Central 35
Emily Luckeroth had 27 points, Chentile Goodman had 19 points and Charlsie Osborne added 13 points for Palm Desert.

Palm Desert 60, Imperial 40
Chentile Goodman scored 23 points and Emily Luckeroth added 22 points for Palm Desert (6-0) in their second pool play game.

SAN DIEGO RANCHO BERNARDO

Fifth Place

Murrieta Valley 51, Escondido Orange Glen 40
Mindy Baker had 10 points and seven rebounds to lead Murrieta Valley (3-2) over Orange Glen (2-3).

SAN MARCOS


Championship Semifinals


Santa Barbara 52, Santa Ynez 42
Maria Cordero had 20 points and 17 rebounds to lead Santa Barbara (6-1) over Santa Ynez (3-1).

Royal 78, Saugus 38

Fifth-Place Semifinals

Righetti 53, San Marcos 42
Rio Mesa 69, St. Bonaventure 46

Ninth-Place Semifinals

Agoura 76, Dos Pueblos 67
Jasmine Jenkins had 27 points to lead Agoura.

Moorpark 64, Santa Paula 50

ST. GENEVIEVE

Third Place Semifinals

AGBU 48, Viewpoint 32
Annie Kahwajian had 24 points, eight rebounds, six assists and three steals and Marine Chirishian added 13 points, six assists and five steals to lead AGBU (3-3).

Bishop Conaty 43, Pilgrim 38
Britney Landry had 17 points and Amanda Braud added 10 points to help Bishop Conaty (1-2) score 33 points in the second half and overcome a 10-point halftime deficit. Caroline Valuiont had 23 points and 11 rebounds for Pilgrim (1-4).

TROY


Third Place

Villa Park 55, Bell Gardens 52
Jessica Hopkins scored 24 points to lead Bell Gardens (2-3).

Pool play

Katella 43, Magnolia 30
Regina Brock scored 17 points and pulled down 20 rebounds for Katella (2-3).

WEBB
Semifinals


Championship bracket

Ontario Christian 62, Vivien Webb 24 Stacy Nanninga scored 16 points to lead Ontario Christian (3-0). Webb falls to 2-3.

NONLEAGUE

Arroyo 52, Baldwin Park 44
Stevie Ann Lopez scored 16 points to lead visiting Arroyo (4-2). Michelle Urista scored 20 points, including five three-pointers, for Baldwin Park (1-3).

Canyon Springs 77, Riverside King 57
Freshman LaTornya Barbee led five players in double figures with 19 points for Canyon Springs (4-2). Brandi Jones-Fitzgerald added 17 points and 15 rebounds for the Cougars. Nicole Gutierrez led King (2-4) with 20 points.

Cerritos Valley Christian 43, San Marino 21
Katrina Davis had 16 points to lead visiting Cerritos Valley Christian (3-4) over San Marino (3-3).

Community Harvest Charter 31, Wildwood 26
Ainsley McGee had 19 points and 10 rebounds to lead host Community Harvest Charter (1-0) over Wildwood (1-1).

Diamond Ranch 68, Upland 39
Alysha White had 23 points and 10 rebounds to lead host Diamond Ranch (7-0). White has now scored 20 or more points in six of the Panthers' seven games.

Quartz Hill 50, Ridgecrest Burroughs 47
Brittany Graybill had 15 points for host Burroughs (1-5), which led 26-22 at halftime. Quartz Hill outscored Burroughs 18-12 in the fourth quarter.

Scott Academy 43, Vasquez 23
Starkisha Overby had 17 points and 10 rebounds, and Katrina Trisby added 13 rebounds for Scott Academy (3-1).

Santa Clarita Christian 46, Grace Brethren 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

TOURNAMENTS

AVALON
Pool play


Avalon 40, Corona del Mar 32
Chelsea York scored 20 points to lead Avalon (1-0). Sarah Scern scored 12 points for Corona del Mar (0-4).

Hacienda Heights Wilson 64, Sierra Vista 48
Ally Hataka made a school-record eight three-point shots en route to 26 points for host Hacienda Heights Wilson (3-3). Amy Lee added 18 points on six three-pointers for the Wildcats. Sierra Vista (3-3) was led by Priscilla Cobian who scored 13 points.

Brethren Christian 46, Marymount 34

AZUSA
Pool play


Rosemead 56, Azusa 54
Ashley Soto had 17 points and four steals to pace Rosemead (4-1). Lasandra Dixon had 27 points to lead Azusa (4-1).

BUENA
Pool Play


Hart 50, Palmdale 28
Taylor Lilley scored 15 points and Ashlee Trebilcock had 13 for Hart (4-0).

Buena 49, Newbury Park 46
Cory Edwards made a three-point basket from the corner to give No. 19 Buena (3-0) its victory. Edwards scored a team-high 12, and Sami Whitcomb scored 11 as Buena converted 15 of 22 free throws to Newbury Park's two of six. Brynn Cameron scored 14 for Newbury Park (1-1), but had only two in the second half.

North Bakersfield 109, Highland 65

CAJON
Championship Quarterfinals


Redlands East Valley 61, Los Osos 56
Feyi Harrison had 18 points and 16 rebounds for Redlands East Valley (4-2). Alie Patterson scored 18 points to lead Los Osos (2-2).

Silverado 66, Pacific 26
Takami Tatetsu had 13 points for visiting Silverado (3-3).

Rancho Cucamonga 48, Yucaipa 41
Consolation Quarterfinals
Sultana 59, Westminster 53

CLAREMONT
Championship Semifinal


Claremont 49, West Covina 13
Jessica Delaunay scored 22 points for Claremont (4-0).

Consolation Semifinals

Glendora 50, St. Lucy's 30
Brooke Beckwith scored 17 points for Glendora.

Bonita 43, Covina 28

COLONY
Pool Play


Cathedral City 56, Chino Hills 32
Nonbi Johnson and Shayna Timothy both had 12 points for host Cathedral City (2-1). Chino Hills is 3-1.

Colony 43, Arlington 23
Tatiana Rojas and Latoya Corley each scored 13 points for Colony (2-2).

West Valley 46, Western Christian 45
Audrey Fooks led West Valley (5-1) with 16 points and nine rebounds. Heather Lokar had 24 points for Western Christian.

DUARTE
Pool play


Bishop Amat 62, Pasadena 40
Chasmine Jones had 20 points and 11 rebounds to lead Bishop Amat (4-0). Brittany Spears scored 26 points for Pasadena (2-5).

San Dimas 69, Duarte 44
Ashley Trotter had 20 points, Kaitlyn Trotter had 17 points and nine rebounds and Azalea Donche chipped in 12 points and eight rebounds for San Dimas. Zequoun Williams had 22 points for Duarte.

GLENN/NORWALK
Championship quarterfinals


Santa Fe 58, Warren 46
Krystal Urzua had 33 points and seven assists for Santa Fe (3-0). Warren is 5-2.

La Mirada 48, Fullerton 37
Lancaster 42, Norwalk 26

Consolation Quarterfinals

Cypress 44, Bellflower 38
Nicole Nishinaka had 12 points and six assists and Heather Gerritse had seven points and 10 rebounds for Cypress (2-4).

Paramount 37, Huntinton Beach 23
Long Beach Jordan 42, Rowland 37

HESPERIA CHRISTIAN
Consolation Semifinals


Linfield Christian 42, Hesperia Christian 33
Olivia Howard scored 26 points for Hesperia Christian (0-2). Courtney Holmes had 10 points for Linfield Christian (2-1).

FAIRMONT PREP
First round


Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 63, Sage Hill 44
Chelsea Deluca had 26 points and six steals and Bethany Hurst had 10 points and 11 rebounds for Calvary Chapel (2-1). Haywood Wright had 12 points to lead Sage Hill (1-4).

FOUNTAIN VALLEY
Pool play


Los Alamitos 53, Santa Ana Valley 27
Shayleen Cazares and Katherine Koller had 10 points apiece to lead Los Alamitos (2-1). Santa Ana Valley is 2-5.

Riverside Poly 69, Fountain Valley 48
Madison Smith had 19 points and Cynthia Hernandez made four three-pointers en route to 14 points for Riverside Poly (6-0). Stacy Hachiya had 14 points for Fountain Valley (4-1).

GLENN
Championship Quarterfinal


Basset 59, Glenn 56
Marissa Raya scored 27 points, including two free throws with five seconds left to clinch the game for Basset (3-1). Gabby Rodriguez added 22 points and 13 rebounds for Basset, which led 29-22 at halftime. Anna Conrad scored 22 points for Glenn (4-2).

GOLD COAST
Second Round


Santa Ynez 53, San Marcos 44

IRVINE UNIVERSITY
Semifinals


Santa Margarita 62, Aliso Niguel 33
Lauren Frazee had 14 points and nine rebounds for Santa Margarita (4-0), which will play Carlsbad in the finals Saturday at 7 p.m.

JOSHUA SPRINGS
First round


East Side Christian 26, Clavary Christian 21
Palm Valley 42, Owens Valley7

LA SIERRA
Consolation Championship


Loma Linda Academy 53, Redlands Adventist Academy 39
Hallie Burishkin had 14 points and Katie Prior had 10 for Loma Linda Academy (4-1). Redlands Adventist Academy is 2-2.

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN
Pool play


Liberty Christian 57, Oxford Academy 39
Susan Fleming made three three-pointers and had 13 points to lead Liberty Christian (5-1). Oxford Academy is 2-2.

Chadwick 44, St. Anthony's 30

MARLBOROUGH
Championship semifinals


Marlborough 60, Brentwood 52
Emily Tay had 16 points and Abbey Olajuwan added 15 for Marlborough (3-0). Junior JanTanya Tsikanovsky had 31 points for Brentwood (3-1).

Fifth-place semifinalsFairfax 72, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 50
Chari Smith scored 30 points to lead Fairfax.

West Torrance 46, Pasadena Marshall 32

Consolation Semifinals

L.A. Baptist 42, Burbank 41
Lindsay Sanders had 27 points for L.A. Baptist (2-3).

Consolation

St. Monica 50, Mary Star 27
Kalia Williams had 11 points and eight rebounds and Tatinia Moger added 11 points and eight rebounds for St. Monica (3-3).

NORDHOFF
Quarterfinals


Westlake 66, Villanova 25
Kathryn Scardino had 14 points for Westlake (3-2).

Channel Islands 43, Oaks Christian 41
Oak Park 51, Camarillo 37
Nordhoff 44, Carpinteria 38
Consolation bracket
Santa Maria St. Joseph 51, Calabasas 40

Consolation bracket

Chaminade 62, Cate 28

PASADENA POLY
First Round


Flintridge Prep 44, La Salle 33
Jami Quan and Christina Watson each scored 12 points for host Flintridge Prep (4-2). Kjersti Housman had 11 points for La Salle (1-4).

Flintridge Sacred Heart 52, Blair 34
Crystal Saygh scored 20 points to lead Flintridge Sacred Heart (5-0). Blair is 1-3.

South Pasadena 45, Pasadena Poly 33
Nickie Okamoto scored 15 points to lead South Pasadena (1-5). Melissa Tanner scored 13 points for Pasadena Poly (1-2).

SAN MARCOS/RIO MESA
Championship Quarterfinals


Santa Paula 57, Pacifica 53
Rebecca Kolbec had 21 points for Santa Paula. Tasha Hernandez had 24 points for Pacifica.


Royal 75, St. Bonaventure 43
Kelly Winter had 21 points for Royal.

Moorpark 52, Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian 28
Saugus 50, Rio Mesa 42
Santa Barbara 47, Righetti 46
Santa Ynez 53, San Marcos 44

Consolation Quarterfinals

Moorpark 52, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 28
Amber Lorenzen and Paige Peterson each scored 13 points for Moorpark (2-2).

Agoura 79, Bishop Diego 17 Dos Pueblos 64, Lompoc 39

ST. GENEVIEVE
Consolation


AGBU 37, Pilgrim 24

TROY
Pool play


Bell Gardens 47, Magnolia 34
Jackie Rosales had 15 points to lead visiting Bell Gardens (2-2).

Orange Lutheran 43, Katella 10
Melissa Yunghans had 13 points and 10 rebounds for Orange Lutheran (3-0). Katella is 1-3.

UNIVERSITY
Semifinal


Carlsbad 50, Esperanza 39
Amy Van Hollebeke had 19 points to pace Carlsbad (7-0). Jenna Galassi had 20 points for Esperanza (3-1).

WEBB TOURNAMENT
First Round


Ontario Christian 77, Pomona Catholic 46
Niki Voortman had 20 points and 12 rebounds for Ontario Christian (2-0).

Webb 31, Torrance Lutheran 27
Katie Kent had 19 points and 19 rebounds to lead Webb (2-2).

NONLEAGUE

Archer 64, Shalhevet 44
Kareene Duntin had 16 points and 10 rebounds and Brittney Miller had 14 points, eight rebounds and three assists to lead visiting Archer (2-2). Shalhevet falls to 1-3.

El Dorado 61, Diamond Bar 38
Melissa Cook of El Dorado (6-0) had 17 points against Diamond Bar (3-3).

Los Altos 64, Workman 25
Lyndsey Dillanueva had 18 points, including four three-pointers, and Priscella Lara scored 17 points, including three three-pointers, to lead visiting Los Altos (4-2).

Montclair Prep 67, Animo 15
Jesse Mira had 22 points to lead host Montclair Prep (3-2).

Nogales 59, La Puente 24
Danielle Olague had 22 points and 12 rebounds for Nogales (3-2) at la Punte (0-4).

Northwood 40, Century 36
Stacy Edmondson had 10 points to lead visiting Northwood (4-1). Aracely Mojarra had 14 points and 10 rebounds for Century (2-3).

Pacific Hills 54, Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian 13
J.J. Magbanua had 15 points to lead Pacific Hills (6-1). Hillcrest Christian was playing in its opener.

Saddleback Valley Christian 49, Pioneer Baptist 10
Katie Finley had 18 points to lead visiting Saddleback Valley Christian (3-1). Pioneer Baptist is 0-3.

Western 58, Loara 33
Michelle Kribell had 22 points for host Western (4-1).

Westridge 56, Campbell Hall 43
Maddie Weissman had 23 points, 12 rebounds, five blocked shots and two steals to lead host Westridge (4-1, 1-0). Mollie White added 16 points, six rebounds, four blocked shots and three steals for the Tigers. Sloane Ascaso scored 14 points for Campbell Hall (2-2).

Wednesday, Dec. 10

TOURNAMENTS

AZUSA
Pool play


Azusa 55, Garey 32
Junior guard Lasondra Dixon had 18 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists for Azusa (4-0).

Rosemead 59, El Monte 30
Leanne Pettinato had 19 points and nine steals for Rosemead (3-1). El Monte is 1-3.

BUENA
Pool Play


Newbury Park 78, Bakersfield North 76
Brynn Cameron scored 31 points, including a game-winning free throw with five seconds left, and Chelsea Fleher stole an inbounds pass to preserve the victory for Newbury Park (1-0), which never trailed. Morgan Saso scored 31 points for North Bakersfield, which trailed, 48-35, at halftime.

Hart 79, Canoga Park 21
Ventura 45, Palmdale 38
Buena 65, Highland 25

CAJON
Quarterfinals


Cajon 71, Laguna Beach 35
Shannee Green of Cajon had 30 points, 14 rebounds and 11 steals.

Hesperia 68, Rim of the World 27
Brittany Waddell scored 19 points for Hesperia (6-0).

Consolation

San Gorgonio 39, Rialto 33
Serrano 44, Bloomington 39

CLAREMONT
First round


Claremont 42, Covina 36
Tiffany Gonzales scored 14 points for Claremont (3-0). Emily Carillo led Covina with 16 points.

South Hills 49, Glendora 42
Vanessa Valdez led all players with 15 points for South Hills. Glendora is 1-3.

West Covina 41, Bonita 39
Walnut 51, St. Lucy's 47

COLONY
Pool play


Cathedral City 47, Kaiser 46
Courtney Hampton scored 14 points, including a steal and layup with 34 seconds left and two game-winning free throws with 12 seconds remaining for Cathedral City (1-1). Kaiser is 1-1.

Chino Hills 47, Montclair 31

DUARTE
Pool play


Bishop Amat 80, San Dimas 38
Chasmine Jones scored 21 points for the Lancers (3-0). Kaitlyn Trotter scored 14 points for San Dimas (2-1).

Savanna 66, Pomona 51
Krista Vetter had 22 points and 11 rebounds and Corianne Felix chipped in with 18 points for Savanna (4-3). Michelle Madison had 17 points for Pomona.

FOUNTAIN VALLEY
Pool play


Mira Costa 48, Costa Mesa 28
Lauren McFarland had 14 points and seven rebounds for visiting Mira Costa (6-2). Costa Mesa is 1-2.

Schurr 35, Dana Hills 22
Jennifer Tso scored 10 points and Marcie Terasawa-Lew had eight steals for Schurr (3-1).

GLENN/NORWALK
First round


Fullerton 37, Paramount 36
Andrea Seeley scored 16 points for Fullerton (3-2). Paramount is 3-2.

Glenn 45, St. Matthias 20
Natasha Lobendahn scored 25 points for Glenn (4-1).

La Mirada 54, Huntington Beach 43
Chardonnay Nelson scored 20 points and Miriam Moore added 13 points for La Mirada (4-1).

Santa Fe 54, Cypress 30
Krystal Urzua scored 12 points for Santa Fe (2-0), which led, 32-13, at halftime. Nancy Kissoian had eight points for Cypress.

Warren 57, Bellflower 49
Michelle Sanchez had 23 points and 10 rebounds and Yanet Enriquez made five three-pointers and had 15 points to lead Warren (5-1). Sonya Silva had 16 points for Bellflower.

Lancaster 58, Rowland 27
Norwalk 44, Long Beach Jordan 33
Bassett 54, Gahr 51

LA SIERRA ACADEMY
Consolation


Loma Linda Academy 58, Orangewood Academy 38
Jessica Manullang had 15 points and Katie Prior chipped in with 14 for Loma Linda Academy (3-1).

MARLBOROUGH
Quarterfinals


Leuzinger 52, Cantwell Sacred Heart 43
Gloria Ortiz scored 15 points for Cantwell Scared Heart (2-1).

Windward 40, Fairfax 32
Erica Latimer had 15 points and 12 rebonds to lead Windward (4-0). Hayley Dunham added 15 points for the Wildcats.

MILKEN
Pool play


Milken 63, Highland Hall 23
Tiffany Ghodsian scored 17 points and Rebecca Finkel added 10 assists for Milken (4-0). Highland Hall is 0-3.

NORDHOFF
First Round


Oak Park 51, Chaminade 46
Kelly Cochran of Chaminade had 30 points.

Channel Islands 39, Cate 30
Camarillo 44, Westlake 21
Nordhoff 60, La Reina 33

SAN MARCOS/RIO MESA
First round


San Marcos 49, Bishop Diego 32
Sophomore Brandi Bullman scored 21 points and sophomore Anita Sims had 16 rebounds to lead Bishop Diego (2-2). San Marcos improves to 3-0.

Santa Ynez 58, Agoura 45
Briana Gnekow scored 28 points and Lindsay Demery scored 17 points to lead Santa Ynez (2-0).

St. Bonaventure 59, Santa Paula 45
Jeanine Cueto had 15 points and 13 rebounds to lead St. Bonaventure (2-0). Cassandra Durazo had 14 points and Jessica Cueto added 12 points and 10 rebounds for the Seraphs. Santa Paula is 2-3.

Saugus 40, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 20
Royal 75, Oxnard Pacifica 30
Rio Mesa 48, Moorpark 45
Santa Barbara 69, Lompoc 44
Righetti 53, Dos Pueblos 46

ST. GENEVIEVE
First round


St. Mary's Academy 52, AGBU 28
Annie Kahwajian scored 10 points to lead AGBU (1-3).

NONLEAGUE

Diamond Ranch 60, Etiwanda 53
Alysha White had 19 points and 16 rebounds and Nina Earl added 14 points and 16 rebounds for host Diamond Ranch (6-0), which trailed, 43-39, after three quarters. Lyneeka Boyd and Aujanee Baldwin each scored 10 points for Etiwanda.

Don Lugo 63, Diamond Bar 49
Latara Darrett had 36 points, 11 rebounds and seven steals for visiting Don Lugo (2-1). Lauren Kitaguchi led Diamond Bar with 24 points.

Elsinore 61, Coachella Valley 55 (OT)
Angie Castrejon had 17 points and 16 rebounds to lead Coachella Valley (2-4). Bianca Barragan had 12 points and Charlene Cota and Sonja Insante each added 10 points for the Arabs.

Quartz Hill 50, Paraclete 37
Facion Edwards scored 17 for host Quartz Hill (2-4). Jessica Echenique scored 11 points for Paraclete.

San Marino 39, Gabrielino 21
Jessica Wang scored 16 points and Deborah Loh added 13 point for host San Marino (4-2). Gabrielino is 1-4.

Woodbridge 53, Cerritos Valley Christian 32
Emily Friedman made six three-pointers and had 24 points and Jacqueline Erickson had 11 points and eight rebounds to lead host Woodbridge (3-2). Valley Christian is 2-3.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alemany 49, Chatsworth 47
Renee Goldoff had 15 points and 11 rebounds and hit a five-foot jump shot with nine seconds left for host Alemany (4-2). Ayanna Wrightster scored 15 points for Chatsworth (2-3).

Tuesday, Dec. 9

TOURNAMENTS

AZUSA
Pool play


Azusa 52, El Monte 15
Lasandra Dixon had 16 points for Azusa.

Rosemead 63, Garey 47
Leanne Pettinato of Rosemead (2-1) 21 points, 11 rebounds and six assists against Garey (2-1).

CAJON
First round


Los Osos 69, Pacific 46
Rancho Cucamonga 58, Westminister 31
Redlands East Valley 60, Silverado 48
Yucaipa 52, Sultana 47

DUARTE
Pool play


San Dimas 36, Pasadena 33
Ashley Trotter had 10 points and five steals to lead San Dimas (2-0). Brittany Spears had 24 points for Pasadena (1-4).

Ganesha 71, Savanna 45

FOUNTAIN VALLEY
Pool play


Fountain Valley 57, Santa Ana Valley 29
Whitney Bailey had 15 points to pace host Fountain Valley (4-0). Santa Ana Valley is 2-4.

Riverside Poly 81, Los Alamitos 52
Nicole Davis made four three-pointers and had 28 points and Cynthia Hernandez made six three-pointers and finished with 21 points for Poly (5-0). Aimee Flanagan had 15 points for Los Alamitos (1-1).

HESPERIA CHRISTIAN
First Round


Apple Valley Christian 37, Linfield 30
Stacey Williams had 14 points to lead Apple Valley Christian (4-0) over Linfield (1-1). Courtney Holmes led Linfield with 13 points.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 44, Upland Christian 25
Monique Walker had 21 points, 10 rebounds and nine steals for Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian (3-0).

IRVINE UNIVERSITY
Championship Quarterfinal


Aliso Niguel 39, Irvine University 33
Allison Scurich had 15 points to lead Aliso Niguel (2-2). Monique Newsome led University with 10 points.

Carlsbad 60, Foothill 54 (OT)
Amy Van Hollebeke made five three-pointers and had 21 points to lead Carlsbad (5-0).

Santa Margarita 58, Thousand Oaks 25
Lauren Frazee had 14 points and 13 rebounds to lead Santa Margarita (3-0), which led by 25 points at halftime.

LA QUINTA
Pool play


Palm Springs 60, Fontana 48
Mya Roth had 21 points and Casha Miller added 16 points, six assists, five rebounds and five steals to lead Palm Springs (4-2). Fontana is 2-3.

MARLBOROUGH
Championship quarterfinal


Brentwood 67, West Torrance 54
Jennifer Jackson had 24 points and Brianne Brown added 18 points to lead Brentwood (3-0).

Marlborough 81, Pasadena Marshall 26
Emily Tay had 23 points and Abi Olajuwon had 17 points and 10 rebounds to lead Marlborough (2-0).

First round

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 75, L.A. Baptist 32
Lindsay Sanders had 22 points for L.A. Baptist.

Fairfax 78, Beverly Hills 22
Brittany Henderson scored 21 to lead Fairfax.

Leuzinger 59, Burbank 34
Erica Brown had 26 points for Leuzinger.

Alexandra Chen added 12 points and 13 rebounds for Marlborough.

MILKEN
Pool play


Milken 56, Malibu 29
Michelle Bryar had 17 points, Ashley Finkel scored 15 and Rebecca Finkel added 11 assists to lead host Milken (3-0).

NORDHOFF
First round


Carpinteria 33, Calabasas 27
Carpinteria is 2-0. Calabasas 2-1.

Villanova 37, Hueneme 30
Oaks Christian 44, Thacher 39

SAN DIEGO RANCHO BERNARDO
Pool play


Rancho Bernardo 65, Murreta Valley 58
Chelsea Armacost scored 18 points for Rancho Bernardo (3-0). Murrieta Valley is 2-2.

TROY
Pool play


La Habra 44, Katella 35
Renee Monroy had 23 points to lead La Habra. Samantha Connor had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Katella (1-2).

PREP LEAGUE

Westridge 50, Webb 31
Maddie Weissman led Westridge (3-1, 1-0) with 16 points and seven rebounds. Katie Kent scored 15 points and had 14 rebounds for host Webb (0-1, 1-2).

NONLEAGUE

Arroyo 44, La Puente 25
Visiting Arroyo is 3-2.

Crossroads 54, Chadwick 27
Visiting Crossroads improves to 2-3. Chadwick falls to 3-3.

El Dorado 80, La Palma Kennedy 32
Jessica Case and Melissa Cook each scored 20 points for host El Dorado (5-0). La Palm Kennedy is 2-3.

Flintridge Prep 52, South Pasadena 37
Jami Quan had 12 points and 10 rebounds to lead host Flintridge Prep (3-2) over South Pasadena (0-4).

Gardena Serra 51, Long Beach Cabrillo 28
Porsche Kirksey scored 14 points and had 15 rebounds and Amara Ezeanioma added 10 points and 12 rebounds to lead visiting Gardena Serra (3-2).

Harvard-Westlake 60, Crescenta Valley 47
Stefanie Clark of Harvard-Westlake (5-0) had 17 points and six assists and teammate Cela Sutton added 12 points and five steals. Jeanine Deno of Crescenta Valley had 21 points.

Long Beach Wilson 53, Riverside North 40
Neka Mixon had 12 points, nine rebounds and four assists for host Long Beach Wilson (4-1) over Riverside North (4-1) at the Pyramid.

New Roads 64, Santa Clarita Christian 42
Jasmine Redmond had 22 points and Desiree Davis added 17 points to lead host New Roads (3-3) over Santa Clarita Christian (2-1).

Notre Dame Academy 56, Crossroads 30
Clarissa Arevalo had 10 points to lead visiting Notre Dame Academy (2-4).

Pacific Hills 49, Pilibos 40
Helen Suarez scored 17 points and Ashleyrose Lewis added 16 points to lead visiting Pacific Hills (5-1).

Rancho Verde 45, Miller 40
Michelle Catron scored 18 points and Tainoisouti Lott added 12 points and 12 assists to lead visiting Rancho Verde (4-1).

Rosary 64, Edison 28
Cara Enright had 18 points and seven rebounds and Karina Figueroa chipped in with 11 points to lead host Rosary (5-0). Valerie Katayama made three three-pointers and had 17 points for Edison (3-2).

San Luis Obispo 37, Morro Bay 36
Christy Kasarjian made two free throws with 3.7 seconds left to win the game for visiting San Luis Obispo (4-1). Kelly Blair scored 20 points for Morro Bay (1-2).

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 44, Los Amigos 36
Chelsea DeLuca scored 17 points and Bethany Hurst added 12 points and 16 rebounds for host Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (1-1). Los Amigos is 0-2.

Saugus 43, Quartz Hill 41
Kelly O'Linn had 19 points to lead host Saugus (2-3) over Quartz Hill (1-4).

St. Paul 43, California 29
Kimberly Ramirez scored 20 points visiting St. Paul (6-0).

Sunny Hills 32, Irvine 31
Kristin Cabral hit the game-winning three-pointer with three seconds left to lead visiting Sunny Hills (4-1). Dani Swenson of Irvine (2-4) made three three-point baskets and finished with 10 points.

Twentynine Palms 63, Coachella Valley 42
Angie Castrejon had 11 points and 11 rebounds and Kathy Sanchez added 17 points and nine rebounds for host Coachella Valley (2-4).

Upland 63, Bassett 59 (OT)
Brittney King had 17 points and Tamesha Jackson added 16 points for Upland (3-2). Gabby Rodriguez scored 36 points and had 16 rebounds and Marissa Raya scored 13 points and had 10 assists for host Bassett (1-1).

Western 49, Bolsa Grande 22
Michelle Kribell had 17 points for visiting Western (3-1). Bolsa Grande is 1-3.

Whittier Christian 58, St. Margaret's 53
Sarina Patel had 17 points, including five three-pointers, for host Whittier Christian (3-2). Stephanie Davis had 24 points for St. Margaret's (2-1).

INTERSECTIONAL

NONLEAGUE

Hart 58, Sylmar 42
Hart is 2-0. Sylmar is 2-3.

Monday, Dec. 8

TOURNAMENTS

CAJON
First Round


Hesperia 59, San Gorgonio 34
Brittany Waddell had 19 points for Hesperia (5-0).

Rim of the World 53, Rialto 50
Laguna Beach 58, Bloomington 31
Cajon 93, Serrano 24

DUARTE
Pool play


Bishop Amat 87, Duarte 27
Erin Myrick led Bishop Amat (2-0) with 15 points. Duarte is 1-1.

Muir 79, Savanna 33
Alana Bailey had 23 points to lead Muir (1-0). Savanna is 3-2.

FOUNTAIN VALLEY
Pool play


Mira Costa 56, Dana Hills 21
Britney Griffin had 10 points to lead Mira Costa (4-2) past Dana Hills (0-1).

Schurr 41, Costa Mesa 40

IRVINE UNIVERSITY
Consolation


Don Lugo 50, Torrance 46
Latara Darret led Don Lugo (1-1) with 14 points. Torrance was led by Alexis Thompson's 19 points.

Mission Viejo 36, Laguna Hills 33
Vanessa Dominguez had 10 points to lead Mission Viejo (3-1).

Tesoro 48, Estancia 46
Marissa Kuhn made three three-pointers and had 13 points and four steals to lead Tesoro (1-3).

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN
Pool play


Liberty Christian 57, Chadwick 34
Alicha Wilkerson had 20 points to lead host Liberty Christian (4-0). Chadwick is 0-4.

MARLBOROUGH
First round


Brentwood 44, Santa Monica 42
Tanya Tsikanovsky, who led Brentwood (2-0) with 14 points, hit a 15-foot shot with four seconds left for the victory.

Marlborough 57, Culver City 30
Abi Olajuwon had 20 points and 10 rebounds for Marlborough (1-0).

West Torrance 52, St. Monica 33
Melanie Schmitz had 14 points to lead West Torrance (3-2). Tatiana Moger led St. Monica (2-2) with eight points.

Windward 64, Crossroads 12
Hailey Dunham and Simone White each scored 14 points for Windward (3-0), which led, 40-7, at halftime. Crossroads is 0-3.

Pasadena Marshall 2, Mary Star 0 (forfeit)

TROY
Pool Play


Bell Gardens 46, Garden Grove Pacifica 42
Jessica Hopkins led Bell Gardens (1-1) with 17 points and added eight rebounds and six steals.

Orange Lutheran 49, La Habra 35

NONLEAGUE

Chino Hills 53, Anaheim 20
Jennifer Wong scored 13 points for host Chino Hills (2-0).

Claremont 62, Charter Oak 56
Jessica Delaney led visiting Claremont with 21 points. Kristi Peters had 17 points for Charter Oak (1-4).

Diamond Ranch 78, Alta Loma 51
Alysha White had 19 points and 16 rebounds for host Diamond Ranch (5-0). Keyonna Johnson added 14 points, eight steals and eight assists for the Panthers.

L.A. Adventist 85, Pioneer Baptist 17
Chadae Davis scored 20 points for host L.A. Adventist (3-2), which led, 33-5, at halftime.

Maranatha 41, Mayfield 38
Melissa Malouff had 15 rebounds and six blocks for visiting Maranatha (2-1). Mayfield is 1-2.

New Roads 65, St. Genevieve 42
Jasmine Redmond had 20 points, five steals and four assists, Cicely Preer had 15 points and 12 rebounds and Desiree Davis had 12 points and five steals for New Roads (2-3).

Ocean View 61, Sage Hill 15
Vanessa Alderfer scored 19 points for visiting Ocean View (1-0).

Pacific Hills 52, AGBU 22
Quiana Fenty scored 20 points and Ashleyrose Lewis added 14 points for Pacific Hills (4-1) at AGBU.

Valencia 81, Camarillo 50
Lindsey Smith had 16 points for host Valencia (5-0).

Western 63, Garden Grove 54
Ashton Merez had 28 points and Michelle Kribell had 20 to lead host Western (2-1).

Palm Springs 43, Chaparral 36

INTERSECTIONAL

Crenshaw 52, Alemany 45
Krystle Adams scored 20 points for host Crenshaw (5-1). Alemany falls to 5-1.

Hart 58, Sylmar 42
Ashlee Trebilcock had 20 points and nine rebounds and Taylor Lilley had 19 points, including four three-pointers, for Hart (2-0), which held Sylmar to 15 points in the second half. LaShay Fears had 14 points to lead Sylmar (2-3).
Advertisement
Advertisement