Southern Section

Monday, April 12

SERRA LEAGUE

Boys

Santa Margarita 90, Servite 80
200 Medley Relay--Servite, 1:42.25
200 Free--Nick Stauber, Servite, 1:49.00; Bryce Cullinane, SM, 1:49.21
100 Butterfly--Eric Babbitt, SM, 56.37
100 Free--Brent Hurley, Servite, 50.01
200 IM--Adam Hewko, Servite, 1:58.10
500 Free--Bryce Cullinane, SM, 4:53.31; Brett Chamberlain, SM, 4:53.47
200 Free Relay--Servite, 1:32.12
100 Breaststroke--Adam Hewko, Servite, 59.68

Girls

Santa Margarita 103, Rosary 66
200 Free--Christine Gore, R, 1:59.50
200 IM--Kaylen Hugo, R, 2:10.79
100 Free--Christine Gore, R, 56.9
500 Free--Kaylen Hugo, R, 5:06.39; Danielle Combs, R, 5:22.49
200 Free Relay--Rosary, 1:43.99
100 Backstroke--Rachel Nguyen, R, 1:04.15
100 Breaststroke--Devonie Migues, SM, 1:10.20; Rachel Nguyen, R, 1:11.27
400 Free Relay--Rosary, 3:48.57

Friday, April 9

LONG BEACH WILSON INVITATIONAL

Boys

1. Dos Pueblos 144; 2. Long Beach Wilson 92; 3. Huntington Beach 44; 4. Los Alamitos 44; 5. Long Beach Poly 44; 6. Fresno Buchanan 43; 7. Long Beach Millikan 42; 8. Marina 33; 9. Fountain Valley 32.

Goleta Dos Pueblos senior Danny Beal set meets records in the 100-yard butterfly (49.39) and the 200 freestyle (1:39.63) to lead the Chargers to the championship of the Long Beach Wilson Invitational on Friday night at Belmont Plaza.

Beal, The Times' boys' swimmer of the year in 2003, shattered the 200 free standard of 1:42.00 set by Tim Shaw of Wilson in 1974, and set another record in the 100 butterfly with a time of 49.39 seconds.

Scott Swanson (4:46.01) and Joe Wood (4:48.47) of second-place Long Beach Wilson, the defending champion in the boys' meet, each recorded Southern Section Division I preliminary qualifying times in the 500 freestyle but finished behind race winner Spencer Ramsey of Dos Pueblos, who timed 4:43.58.

Marina's Rory Kelly (4:51.23) and Dos Pueblos' Daniel Johnson (4:52.94) also had prelims qualifying times.

Bryce Elser won the 50 free (21.21) and the for third-place finisher Huntington Beach, which had 44 points.

Girls

1. Marina 106; 2. Dos Pueblos 102; 3. Long Beach Wilson 84; 4. Fresno Buchanan 73; 5. Los Alamitos 53; 6. Huntington Beach 35; 7. Fountain Valley 33; 8. Mayfair 15; 9. Long Beach Poly 9; 10. Long Beach Millikan 4.

Laura Ferretti won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:00.49 and Amy Lim won the 50 freestyle for the only individual victories for defending meet-champion Marina, which scored a meet-high 106 points, with most coming by virtue of having two entries that placed in the finals of five of eight individual events.

Jessica Hardy broke two meet records for Long Beach Wilson, which scored 84 points to finish third behind Dos Pueblos with 102 in the girls' meet. Hardy timed 2:04.68 in the 200 individual medley, the second event of the meet, and then followed up by clocking 1:01.62 in the 100 breaststroke to set another meet standard.

Los Alamitos' Amanda Traylor was a double winner, taking the the 200 free in 1:54.85 and the 500 free in 5:00.71.
--Lauren Peterson

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Boys

Santa Barbara 126, San Marcos 56
Tyler Wilson won the 100 freestyle in 49.36 seconds and joined Joe Olsen, Quentin Roberts and David DeL'Arbre to win the 200 freestyle relay in 1:33.68 for visiting Santa Barbara (4-0, 2-0). San Marcos is 3-2, 0-1.

Girls

Santa Barbara 144, San Marcos 41
Haley Wilson (sister to Tyler) won the 200 freestyle in 1:59.27 and joined Sarah Frost, Nicole Louie and Cailee Kilroy to win the 200 freestyle relay in 1:46.59 for Santa Barbara (4-0, 2-0). Frost won the 100 freestyle in 56.21 seconds and Louie finished second with a time of 56.3 seconds. Teammate Isabel Dickinson won the 500 freestyle in 5:19.29. San Marcos is 0-5, 0-1.

NONLEAGUE

Boys

Trabuco Hills 131, Laguna Hills 39
Trabuco Hills won every event to post the nonleague victory. Three Mustangs won two events apiece: Daniel Kim (200 free and 100 back), Michael Kirkpatrick (50 and 100 free), and Richard Hunter (100 fly and 500 free)

Trabuco Hills 131, Laguna Hills 39
Daniel Kim won the 200 Freestyle in 1:51.71, the 100 Backstroke in 57.94 and anchored the winning 400 Freestyle (3:23.41) and 200 Medley (1:46.38) relays for host Trabuco Hills. Michael Kirkpatrick won the 100 Freestyle in 49.13, the 50 Freestyle in 22.20 and swam the first leg of the Mustangs' 400 Freestyle Relay, which won in 3:23.41. Grant Shubin of Laguna Hills swam second in the 50 Freestyle (23.50) and third in the 100 Freestyle (51.54). Roy Cho placed third in the 100 Breaststroke (1:04.68) and 200 Individual Medley (2:18.15) for the Hawks.

Girls

Laguna Hills 99, Trabuco Hills 71
Erinn Deters and Katie Cattolica each won a pair of events to lead the Hawks to the victory. Deters won the 20 free and 100 back, while Cattolica took the 200 IM and 500 free. Danielle Hunter won the 200 free and 100 breast for Trabuco Hills.

Thursday, April 8

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Boys

Murrieta Valley 109, Chaparral 61
Sean Boyle won the 200 freestyle in 1:41.97 and the 100 freestyle in 46.53 seconds and joined Kendall Olds, Frankie Gotte and Justin Koeppen to win the 200 medley relay in 1:44.02 for visting Murrieta Valley (6-0). Murietta Valley's Cody Wilson won the 100 breaststroke in 1:03.54. Vincent Tortorra won the 500 freestyle in 4:47.90 and took second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:46.58 for Chaparral.

Girls

Murrieta Valley 110, Chaparral 52
Brittany McGrorty won the 200 freestyle in 1:58.85 and the 100 butterfly in 1:01.67 for Murietta Valley (4-2). Murietta Valley's Bridget Barrow won the 200 individual medley in 2:14.88 and the 100 backstroke in 1:01.45. Teammate Chelsea Klinger won the 500 freestyle in 5:22.92 and finished second in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:16.72.

NONLEAGUE

Girls

Mission Viejo 94, Redlands 76
Mission Viejo, ranked No. 3 by The Times, improves to 9-0, 3-0.

Wednesday, April 7

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Boys

Moorpark 93, Calabasas 77
Kevin Cabriales won the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.83 to lead Moorpark. Sean Roberts won the 50 freestyle in 22.44 for host Calabasas (3-6, 0-5).

Thousand Oaks 126, Agoura 57
Bob Howe won the 50 free in 24.53 and was part of the 200 medley relay in 1:57.82 for host Thousand Oaks (8-0, 5-0).

Girls

Calabasas 125, Moorpark 44
Joella Shenkman won the 200 freestyle in 2:02.87 and the 500 freestyle in 5:29.27 for host Calabasas (6-3, 2-3). The Coyotes won the 200 medley relay in 1:59.62.

Thousand Oaks 135, Agoura 45
Vanda Gyuris won the 50 free in 21.63 and the 100 butterfly in 1:07.22 to lead host Thousand Oaks (7-1, 5-0).

MISSION LEAGUE

Boys

Crespi 100, Chaminade 31
100 FLY--Simpkins (Cr), 55.23.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Irvine 115, Woodbridge 55
Courtney Cashion won the 100 butterfly in 1:00.72 and the 100 backstroke in 1:02.78 and was on the winning 200 freestyle relay team with Brooke Cashion, Jenny Bailey and Jane Hwang, finishing in 1:46.93, and the winning 400 freestyle relay team with Cashion, June Becktell and Tonya Nielsen, finishing in 3:43.71, for host Irvine (4-1, 3-0). Cashion won the 200 freestyle in 1:59.38 and the 500 freestyle in 5:16.84. Hwang won the 200 individual medley in 2:10.58, the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.24, and joined Nielsen, Becktell and Dana Parola to win the 200 medley relay in 1:55.45. Nielsen won the 50 freestyle in 24.84 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 54.21 seconds. Woodbridge's 200 medley relay team finished in 1:56.15. Woodbridge's Solas finished the 100 butterfly in 1:01.34, Ronce finished the 100 backstroke 1:04.04, Zosh timed 1:14.00 in the 100 breaststroke, and the 200 freestyle relay team timed at 1:46.93.

SERRA LEAGUE

Boys

Santa Margarita 90, Servite 80
200 Medley Relay--Servite, 1:42.25
200 Free--Nick Stauber, Servite, 1:49.00; Bryce Cullinane, SM, 1:49.21
100 Butterfly--Eric Babbitt, SM, 56.37
100 Free--Brent Hurley, Servite, 50.01
200 IM--Adam Hewko, Servite, 1:58.10
500 Free--Bryce Cullinane, SM, 4:53.31; Brett Chamberlain, SM, 4:53.47
200 Free Relay--Servite, 1:32.12
100 Breaststroke--Adam Hewko, Servite, 59.68

Girls

Santa Margarita 103, Rosary 66
200 Free--Christine Gore, R, 1:59.50
200 IM--Kaylen Hugo, R, 2:10.79
100 Free--Christine Gore, R, 56.9
500 Free--Kaylen Hugo, R, 5:06.39; Danielle Combs, R, 5:22.49
200 Free Relay--Rosary, 1:43.99
100 Backstroke--Rachel Nguyen, R, 1:04.15
100 Breaststroke--Devonie Migues, SM, 1:10.20; Rachel Nguyen, R, 1:11.27
400 Free Relay--Rosary, 3:48.57

SIERRA LEAGUE

Boys

Ayala 103, Chino 49
Ryan Huddleston won the 100 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke, Trent Calder won the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly and Scott Player won the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle for host Ayala (5-2, 2-0).

Damien 140, Chino Hills 30
BEST MARKS: 200 FREE--Stoughton (D), 1:50.24. 500 FREE--Carter (D), 4:50.64.

Girls

Ayala 124, Chino 38
Chelsea Curran won the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke and Lindsay Nixon won the 500 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke for host Ayala (6-1, 2-0).

Tuesday, April 6

Boys

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo 97, Trabuco Hills 73
200 Medley Relay--Trabuco Hills, 1:40.97. Mission Viejo, 1:41.55. Trabuco Hills (B team), 1:46.37.
200 Individidual Medley--Nick Divan, Mission Viejo, 1:57.80. Richard Hunter, Trabuco Hills, 1:58.75. Andrew Godbe, Mission Viejo, 2:00.02.
200 Freestyle--Greg Goodell, Mission Viejo, 1:49.50. Chad LaTourette, Mission Viejo, 1:51.89.
50 Freestyle--Michael Kirkpatrick, Trabuco Hills, 21.87. Daniel Owens, Mission Viejo, 22.53.
100 Butterfly--Daniel Owens, Mission Viejo, 54.22. Eduardo Ciuffo, Trabuco Hills, 55:53.
100 Freestyle--Richard Hunter, Trabuco Hills, 48.75. Michael Kirkpatrick, Trabuco HIlls, 49.02. Nick Divan, Mission Viejo, 49.75. Scott Sorge, Mission Viejo, 50.15.
200 Freestyle Relay--Trabuco Hills, 1:30.41. Mission Viejo, 1:33.48.
100 Backstroke--Eduardo Ciuffo, Trabuco Hills, 55.18. Scott Sorge, Mission Viejo, 55.19.
100 Breaststroke--Andrew Godbe, Mission Viejo, 1:00.65. Chris Aikey, Trabuco Hills, 1:01.64.
500 Freestyle--Chad LaTourette, Mission Viejo, 4:50.11. Greg Goodell, Mission Viejo, 4:50.59.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Esperanza 112, Edison 73
Esperanza is 3-0 in league. Edison is 1-2 in leauge.

Girls

SUNSET LEAGUE

Esperanza 94, Edison 91
Esperanza is 2-1 in league. Edison is 1-2 in league.

Monday, April 5

Boys

NONLEAGUE

Garden Grove 99, Loara 49

Girls

NONLEAGUE

Garden Grove 111, Loara 56

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
51°