Southern Section

Saturday, Oct. 11

BOYS

CLOVIS INVITATIONAL
At Woodward Park, Fresno

SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Royal, 128 (81:17); 2. Palmdale Highland, 164 (82:02); 3. St. John Bosco, 185 (82:09); 4. Madera, 190 (81:55); 5. Canyon Country Canyon, 211 (82:36); 6. Bakersfield Centennial, 234 (82:44); 7. Carmichael Jesuit, 237 (82:08); 8. Ayala, 267 (83:04); 9. San Ramon Valley, 299 (83:57); 10. Huntington Beach Marina, 301 (83:40); 11. Long Beach Poly, 308 (84:00); 12. Orinda Miramonte, 318 (83:52); 13. Thousand Oaks, 320 (84:04); 14. Camarillo, 326 (83:51); 15. Sonora, 328 (84:05); 16. El Rancho, 339 (94:21); 17. El Toro, 347 (83:42); 18. Paramount, 367 (84:52); 19. Granite Bay, 404 (85:50); 20. Lancaster, 419 (85:16); 21. Roseville Oakmont, 448 (87:06); 22. Mater Dei, 495 (86:27).

IND.-1. Schmitt, Larkspur Redwood, 15:18; 2. Wihtol. CJ, 15:18; 3. Bethke, ET, 15:26; 4. Shackleton, Belmont Carlmont, 15:33; 5. Bauhs, SRV, 15:35; 6. Mineau, Athlerton Menlo-Atherton, 15:37; 7. Jaedtke, Roy, 15:42; 8. Madrigal, M, 15:43; 9. Skillens, SJB, 15:46; 10. Schlotzhauer, BC, 15:48; 11. Balcao, Stockton St. Mary's, 15:50; 12. Rosdahl, SRV, 15:52; 13. Buscheck, OM, 15:54; 14. Kellogg, L, 15:58; 15. Price, C, 15:59.

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Peninsula, 120 (84:18); 2. Hart, 146 (85:18); 3. King, 178 (85:55); 4. Long Beach Wilson, 180 (86:03); 5. Grass Valley Nevada Union, 185 (86:09).

IND.-1. Quintana, Clovis, 16:12; 2. Doty, P, 16:14; 3. Skoller, P, 16:15.

MEDIUM SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. El Monte Arroyo, 62 (83:02); 2. West Torrance, 108 (85:05); 3. Palo Alto Gunn, 145 (85:45); 4. Buena, 145 (85:53); 5. Danville Monte Vista, 148 (86:20); 6. Ventura, 178 (86:56); 7. Tustin, 180 (87:06); 8. Woodland, 257 (89:00); 9. San Luis Obispo, 248 (88:54); 10. Antelope Valley, 260 (88:26).

IND.-1. Medina, EMA, 15:32; 2. Melena, AV, 15:55.

SMALLS SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Castroville North Monterey County, 74 (83:53); 2. McFarland, 88 (85:34); 3. San Jose Piedmont, 165 (87:00); 4. Laguna Beach, 166 (86:50); 5. Servite, 169 (86:21).

IND.-1. Huerta, CNMC, 15:40;p 2. Mosey, S, 15:55.

CENTRAL PARK INVITATIONAL
At Central Park, Huntington Beach

DIVISION I

TEAM-1. Lakewood, 76 (84:18); 2. Santa Ana, 139 (86:19); 3. Fountain Valley, 168 (87:51); 4. Santa Ana Valley, 173 (88:14); 5. Millikan, 189 (88:05); 6. Ramona, 201 (88:49); 7. San Diego Henry, 213 (88:46); 8. Warren, 221 (89:29); 9. Corona Santiago, 223 (89:19); 10. Cibola, 223 (88:57, Santiago placed ninth on basis of higher-finishing sixth runner, 82nd-107th).

IND.-1. Ramirez, SA, 15:58; 2. Mendoza, Cibola, 15:58; 3. Bruser, SDH, 16:15; 4. Clifford, Lakewood, 16:20; 5. Figueroa, Cibola, 16:24; 6. Rojas, Millikan, 16:30; 7. Ramirez, Lakewood, 16:32; 8. Meza, Lakewood, 16:38; 9. Jefferson, Santiago, 16:38; 10. Fuentes-Smith, Santiago, 16:51.

DIVISION II

TEAM-1. Mira Costa, 41 (86:41); 2. Saddleback, 72 (88:33); 3. Chula Vista, 89 (88:05); 4. Gahr, 119 (89:40); 5. Northwood, 129 (90:24).

IND.-1. Mali, Gahr, 16:37; 2. Villarreal, Chula Vista, 16:40; 3. Pagett, MC, 16:44; 4. Villanueva, MC, 17:02; 5. Simmons, Bonanza, 17:16.

DIVISION III

TEAM-1. Santa Ynez, 47 (94:59); 2. Bolsa Grande, 57 (96:47); 3. Garden Grove, 72 (99:42); 4. Yuma Catholic (Ariz.), 76 (99:56); 5. Sherman Indian, 83 (101:26).

IND.-1. Eubank, SY, 16:40.

EDISON INVITATIONAL
At Fairview Park, Costa Mesa

TEAM-1. Crescenta Valley, 53 (83:56); 2. Cypress, 59 (84:35); 3. Edison, 62 (84:58); 4. Los Alamitos, 69 (85:33); 5. Santa Margarita, 106 (87:48); 6. Anaheim Canyon, 142 (90:27).

IND.-1. Whisman, CV, 15:57; 2. McAllister, LA, 16:02; 3. Washburn, C, 16:13; 4. Schwiebert, C, 16:13; 5. Karbelk, E, 16:24; 6. Karbelk, DV, 16:24; 7. Zeitler, SM, 16:30; 8. Killian, Chino Valley, 16:33; 9. Hayes, E, 16:39; 10. Cone, E, 16:45.

INLAND EMPIRE CHALLENGE
At Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park

SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Don Lugo, 66 (77:40); 2. Murrieta Valley, 89 (78:38); 3. Rancho Cucamonga, 89 (78:23, Murrieta Valley placed second on basis of higher-finishing sixth runner, 55th-59th); 4. Upland, 130 (79:52); 5. Rialto, 141 (80:13); 6. Canyon Springs, 146 (80:19); 7. Sultana, 159 (80:53); 8. La Sierra, 166 (80:57); 9. Hemet, 210 (82:14); 10. Temecula Valley, 212 (82:14); 11. Rancho Verde, 256 (83:23).

IND.-1. Tesfa, DL, 14:56 (course record, previous record, 15:03, Maldonado, DL, 2002); 2. Trinidad, RC, 14:58; 3. Campfield, TV, 15:07; 4. Cuevas, Rialto, 15:16; 5. Trupiano, RC, 15:17; 6. Gonzales, DL, 15:18; 7. Munoz, MV, 15:20; 8. Gonzalez, Upland, 15:26; 9. Gamboa, Upland, 15:28; 10. Rojas, CS, 15:29; 11. Milloy, MV, 15:31; 12. Mercado, MV, 15:33; 13. Bain, Rialto, 15:39; 14. Orozco, MV, 15:40; 15. Mendez, RC, 15:44; 16. Manzo, Norte Vista, 15:44; 17. Ramirez, DL, 15:45; 18. Nielson, Hemet, 15:45; 19. Sidoti, LS, 15:46; 20. Prusinski, CS, 15:47; 21. Deleeuw, Sultana, 15:48; 22. Wolack, DL, 15:49; 23. Mercado, DL, 15:51; 24. Cota, Indio, 15:52; 25. Schlotthauer, RC, 15:53.

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Etiwanda, 48 (83:30); 2. Alta Loma, 86 (85:58); 3. Upland B, 91 (85:46); 4. Canyon Springs B, 91 (85:50, Upland placed third on basis of higher-finishing sixth runner, 32nd=35th); 5. Riverside Poly, 101 (85:46); 6. Rubidoux, 152 (93:01); 7. Cathedral City, 189 (92:19); 8. Chaparral, 195 (94:23); 9. Fontana, 232 (96:53); 10. La Quinta, 277 (104:37).

IND.-1. Mesa, Etiwanda, 16:03; 2. Perez, Rubidoux, 16:12; 3. Dennison, Temescal Canyon, 16:21; 4. Silveria, AL, 16:21; 5. Rodas, AL, 16:22; 6. Cruz, RP, 16:28; 7. Sanchez, Etiwanda, 16:30; 8. Dobkin, Upland, 16:38; 9. Salgado, Chaparral, 16:38; 10. Foster, RP, 16:41.

MEDIUM SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Diamond Ranch, 46 (83:02); 2. Perris, 102 (86:14); 3. Los Osos, 108 (84:23); 4. Chino Hills, 115 (87:01); 5. Norco, 135 (87:15); 6. West Valley, 146 (87:51); 7. Cajon, 169 (88:29); 8. Norte Vista, 171 (88:24); 9. Ramona, 204 (92:29); 10. Granite Hills, 232 (91:54); 11. Bloomington, 261 (92:15); 12. Paloma Valley, 274 (92:11).

IND.-1. Redford, LO, 15:55; 2. Diaz, LO, 15:59; 3. Simmons, DR, 16:00; 4. Meza, DR, 16:02; 5. Harris, LO, 16:04; 6. Ayala, DR, 16:34; 7. Mejia, Perris, 16:42; 8. Noflan, Norco, 16:48; 9. Martinez, San Jacinto, 16:49; 10. Flores, Hesperia, 16:51.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Desert Hot Springs, 49 (89:21); 2. Arrowhead Christian, 67 (92:27); 3. Yucca Valley, 74 (92:38); 4. Arroyo Valley, 97 (97:17); 5. Ontario Christian, 131 (102:20); 6. Boys' Republic, 134 (103:20); 7. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 137 (102:52); 8. Excelsior, 170 (121:39).

IND.-1. Maravilla, DHS, 16:18; 2. Avitia, Excelsior, 16:22; 3. Hookey, Palm Valley, 16:23; 4. Gill, AC, 16:54; 5. Stocksdale, Colony, 17:07.

GIRLS

CLOVIS INVITATIONAL
At Woodward Park, Fresno

SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Orinda Miramonte, 112 (97:13); 2. Ayala, 132 (97:27); 3. Canyon Country Canyon, 137 (97:53); 4. Upland, 210 (99:37); 5. Ventura, 214 (99:10); 6. King, 218 (99:33); 7. Long Beach Wilson, 219 (99:31); 8. Clovis Buchanan, 229 (99:37); 9. Huntington Beach Marina, 234 (99:34); 10. Mater Dei, 235 (99:51); 11. Brea Olinda, 270 (100:25); 12. Palmdale Highland, 271 (100:30); 13. Thousand Oaks, 282 (100:57); 14. Royal, 308 (101:14); 15. Clovis East, 330 (101:42); 16. Davis, 390 (103:04); 17. Elk Grove Laguna Creek, 404 (102:46); 18. Long Beach Poly, 434 (103:42); 19. Orange Lutheran, 459 (106:24).

IND.-1. Bryan, EGLC, 18:04; 2. Cahn, A, 18:39; 3. Attard, HBM, 18:47; 4. Gustafson, BO, 18:47; 5. Yau, OM, 18:48; 6. Saylor, CB, 18:52; 7. Locke, CCC, 19:01; 8. Bergren, OM, 19:02; 9. Martinez, V, 19:04; 10. Bryant, V, 19:08.

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Madera, 84 (99:48); 2. Grass Valley Nevada Union, 103 (100:48); 3. El Toro, 121 (101:31); 4. Clovis, 141 (100:46).

IND.-1. Russell, Hart freshman, 18:24; 2. Johnson, C, 18:58.

MEDIUM SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. West Torrance, 79 (100:59); 2. Danville Monte Vista, 94 (102:27); 3. Buena, 103 (102:21).

IND.-1. McNair, Tollhouse Sierra, 19:03; 2. Stoakley, WT, 19:04; 3. Kennedy, Santa Barbara, 19:07.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Walnut Creek Northgate, 92 (104:17); 2. San Jose Piedmont, 94 (103:05); 3. Woodcrest Christian, 108 (1:04.30).

IND.-1. Moreno, Ecsalon, 18:43; 2. Sparks, SJP, 19:08; 3. Rios-Sotelo, Berkeley St. Mary's, 19:35.

CENTRAL PARK INVITATIONAL
At Central Park, Huntington Beach

DIVISION I

TEAM-1. Peninsula, 70 (99:36); 2. Warren, 79 (100:05); 3. Henderson Green Valley (Nev.), 99 (101:28); 4. Fountain Valley, 106 (100:32); 5. Ramona, 161 (104:19); 6. San Diego Henry, 182 (105:05); 7. Corona Santiago, 223 (106:51); 8. Las Vegas Durango (Nev.), 248 (107:44); 9. Lakewood, 276 (109:19); 10. Cibola, 284 (109:42).

IND.-1. Reed, FV, 18:29; 2. Guggiana, Warren, 18:55; 3. Lademan, Peninsula, 19:04; 4. Fernandez, Silverado (Nev.), 19:08; 5. Avena, Bishop Gorman, 19:29; 6. Aulet-Leon, Peninsula, 19:41; 7. Kent-Johnson, Sunny Hills, 19:46; 8. Buono, SDH, 19:47; 9. Freebury, Peninsula, 19:50; 10. Harris, HGV, 19:53.

DIVISION II

TEAM-1. Mira Costa, 37 (106:16); 2. Basic (Nev.), 62 (108:33); 3. Northwood, 90 (110:42); 4. Huntington Beach, 93 (110:58); 5. Garden Grove Santiago, 121 (113:03).

IND.-1. Killian, Sonora, 19:48; 2. L. Mickelson, MC, 20:20; 3. Franco, HB, 20:31; 4. Hughes, Basic, 20:34; 5. S. Mickelson, MC, 20:50.

DIVISION III

TEAM-1. Bolsa Grande, 29 (105:38); 2. Estancia, 66 (111:47); 3. La Jolla, 70 (112:52); 4. Gahr, 73 (113:26); 5. Yuma Catholic (Ariz.), 122 (116:36).

IND.-1. Santana, BG, 19:55; 2. Pelayo, BG, 20:00; 3. Spartonos, YC, 20:17.

EDISON INVITATIONAL
At Fairview Park, Costa Mesa

TEAM-1. Cypress, 39 (96:33); 2. Santa Margaria, 73 (99:42); 3. Edison, 85 (100:22); 4. Anaheim Canyon, 86 (100:45); 5. Crescenta Valley, 95 (101:43); 6. Lakewood St. Joseph, 99 (102:44).

IND.-1. Jirges, C, 18:39; 2. Torres, C, 18:40; 3. Richardson, AC, 18:53; 4. Carroll, SM, 18:57; 5. Alai, E, 19:04; 6. Howell, SM, 19:18; 7. N. Alai, E, 19:27; 8. Chapluk, AC, 19:P33; 9. Portner, LSJ, 19:33. 10. Dawkins, LSJ, 19:36.

INLAND EMPIRE CHALLENGE
At Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park, Ontario

SWEEPSTAKES

TEAM-1. Murrieta Valley, 28 (90:49); 2. Sultana, 35 (92:40); 3. Canyon Springs, 87 (100:45); 4. Don Lugo, 105 (105:34); 5. Rancho Cucamonga, 110 (104:22).

IND.-1. Pasciuto, MV, 17:10 (course record, previous record, Pasciuto, 17:31, 2002); 2. Tabuena, Sultana, 17:54; 3. Boucher, MV, 17:55; 4. Varela, Sultana, 18:07; 5. Delagardelle, Sultana, 18:08; 6. Anderson, Iolani (Hawaii), 18:22; 7. Camburn, MV, 18:26; 8. Martinez, RC, 18:26; 9. Walker, MV, 18:30; 10. Gonzales, DL, 18:32; 11. Olivas, Bloomington, 18:35; 12. Iverson, MV, 18:46; 13. Camara, Sultana, 19:05; 14. Hanks, MV, 19:08; 15. Oshiro, Iolani, 19:19; 16. Hernandez, Sultana, 19:23; 17. Montoya, CS, 19:33; 18. Pourtau, MV, 19:50; 19. Currie, CS, 19:54; 20. Caires, Iolani, 20:12; 21. Tomei, CS, 20:14; 22. Giboney, DL, 20:25; 23. West, CS, 20:26; 24. Beauvais, RC, 20:35; 25. Rojas, CS, 20:36.

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Redlands, 41 (100:04); 2. La Sierra, 77 (101:41); 3. Indio, 86 (102:10); 4. Murrieta Valley B, 96 (102:53); 5. Upland, 167 (105:42); 6. Rialto, 183 (106:33); 7, Riverside Poly, 191 (107:06); 8. Rancho Verde, 205 (108:36); 9. Chaparral, 215 (107:57); 10. Cathedral City, 236 (110:29); 11. Temecula Valley, 284 (113:15); 12. Alta Loma, 296 (113:27); 13. Rubidoux, 321 (114:43); 14. Temescal Canyon, 324 (115:07); 15. La Quinta, 369 (117:34); 16. Fontana, 430 (121:31).

IND.-1. Hogan, Rialto, 19:02; 2. Dyer, Redlands, 19:28; 3. Vega, Indio, 19:35; 4. Speaker, Redlands, 19:40; 5. Schwab, MV, 19:51; 6. Saavedra, Indio, 19:53; 7. Barich, Redlands, 19:59; 8. Casillas, LS, 20:00; 9. Alvarado, LS, 20:01; 10. Xala, LS, 20:02.

MEDIUM SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Chino Hills, 47 (99:49); 2. Los Osos, 77 (102:10); 3. Norco, 87 (102:49); 4. Norte Vista, 108 (104:09); 5. Hemet, 112 (104:49); 6. Diamond Ranch, 145 (107:28); 7. Perris, 176 (109:04); 8. Cajon, 216 (112:32); 9. West Valley, 226 (113:40); 10. Paloma Valley, 248 (116:53).

IND.-1. Evans, DR, 19:03; 2. Eichmann, CH, 19:14; 3. Owens, DR, 19:30; 4. Mueller, Hemet, 19:43; 5. Scavadra, Hemet, 19:47; 6. Scow, Granite Hills, 19:48; 7. Wilde, LO, 19:50; 8. Nishanian, LO, 19:53; 9. Sheffield, CH, 19:58; 10. Barden, Norco, 19:58.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Yucca Valley, 23 (105:43); 2. Desert Hot Springs, 48 (115:00); 3. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 69 (120:54); 4. Arrowhead Christian, 83 (125:51).

IND.-1. Snyder, YV, 19:30; 2. Swanson, YV, 20:19; 3. Gheta, YV, 20:31; 4. Valdez, DHS, 21:42; 5. Schafer, DHS, 21:47.

Senior Liza Pasciuto of Murrieta Valley set her second course record of the season while leading the Nighthawks to the sweepstakes title in the Inland Empire Challenge cross-country meet at Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park in Ontario on Saturday.

Pasciuto ran 17 minutes 10 over the three-mile course to win her third consecutive Inland Empire title and lead Murrieta Valley to a 28-35 victory over defending champion Hesperia Sultana.

Pasciuto missed a day of school earlier in the week because she was ill, but still cut 21 seconds off the course record she set in last year's race.

"We definitely came in just wanting to run the best we could," Pasciuto said. "Individually, I wanted to be at my best. But I wasn't feeling good, so I just ran as well as I could for the team."

Murrieta Valley, the defending state Division I champion and the top-ranked team in the Southland by The Times, had five of the top 12 finishers while defeating No. 2 Sultana in the first meeting of the season between the two.

Senior Stacy Tabuena finished second in 17:54 for defending state Division II champion Sultana. But the Sultans suffered a blow when No. 4 runner Shadee Duarte dropped out of the race after straining ligaments below her right knee and above her ankle.

Duarte, a junior, sustained the injuries in the second mile of the race when she twisted her ankle on uneven terrain two times. She is not expected to race for at least three weeks.

Chino Don Lugo, paced by first-place Fitsum Tesfa, won its second consecutive boys' sweepstakes title.

Tesfa, a junior, clocked 14:56 to finish two seconds ahead of senior Andrew Trinidad of Rancho Cucamonga. He also bettered the course record of 15:03 set by Erick Maldonado of Don Lugo last year.

Don Lugo, the top-ranked team in the Southland, totaled 66 points. Murrieta Valley and Rancho Cucamonga both had 89 points, but No. 2 Murrieta Valley was awarded second place because it had a higher-finishing No. 6 runner than Rancho Cucamonga.

JOHN ORTEGA

Thursday, Oct. 9

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Boys

Capistrano Valley Christian 24, Brethren Christian 33
Whitney 25, Capistrano Valley Christian 36

Kyle Hughes of Capistrano Valley Christian (1-2 in league) was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile race in 16:47. Josh Kaplan took second in 17:56 for Capistrano Valley Christian, and Daron Gonzales of Whitney (1-1 in league) placed third iwith a time of 18:03. Host Brethren Christian is 0-2 in league.

Girls

Brethren Christian 15, Capistrano Valley Christian 50
Whitney 15, Capistrano Valley Christian 50
Alyssa Smith-Lee finished first in 21:27 to lead host Brethren Christian (1-1 in league). Margaret Kim and Tiffany Chen tied for second with a time of 22:36 for Whitney (1-1 in league).

CENTURY LEAGUE

Boys

Villa Park 22, Anaheim Canyon 37
David Trobaugh was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course in 16:05, to lead host Anaheim Canyon (1-2, 1-2).

Girls

Anaheim Canyon 27, Villa Park 29
Erica Sahli finished first in 18:30 for Villa Park. Nisha Richardson placed second in 19:13 for host Anaheim Canyon (3-0, 3-0).

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Boys

Bolsa Grande 24, Garden Grove 31Ricardo Juarez of Bolsa Grande (1-0 in league) was the indivual winner in 17:00 over the three-mile course at Mile Square park. Garden Grove is 0-1 in league.

Garden Grove Santiago 15, Rancho Alamitos 63
Gabriel Monjares led a top-five sweep for Santiago by running three miles in 16:11 at Mile Square Park.

1. Monjares (S) 16:11; 2. Gonzales (S) 16:46; 3. Ibarra (S) 17:18; 4. Lopez (S) 17:20; 5. Barragan (S) 17:27.

Girls

Garden Grove Santiago 15, Rancho Alamitos 50
Erica Estrada was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course at Miles Square Park in 18:15 to lead Garden Grove Santiago (1-0, 1-0). Rancho Alamitos is 0-1, 0-1.

Bolsa Grande 18, Garden Grove 37
Gabriela Santana of Bolsa Grande (1-0 in league) was the individual winner in 18:29 over the three-mile course at Mile Square Park. Garden Grove is 0-1 in league.

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Boys

Oakwood 37, Buckley 52, Yeshiva 72, Viewpoint 118, Avalon 154, Winward 163, Holy Martyrs 176, Providence 178
Ari Shapiro of Yeshiva finished first in 17:37 at Malibu Creek State Park. Rob Kardashian placed second in 17:45 and Doub Karlsberg took third in 17:46 for Buckley.

Girls

Holy Martyrs 51, Avalon 62, Buckley 73, Oakwood 80, Viewpoint 133, Providence 159, Winward 174, Yeshiva 180
Kristina Lehr of Avalon finished first in 22:05 at Malibu Creek State Park. Rayna Harris of Oakwood took second in 22:16 and Kyrsti Schwarz of Oakwood finished third 22:37.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Boys

Agoura 15, Newbury Park 45
Chris Baird finished first in 17:06, Steve Davis placed second in 17:31 and Kevin Johnson took third with a time of 17:44 for host Agoura.

Royal 18, Westlake 44
Royal 15, Calabasas 50
Westlake 18, Calabasas 44

Senior Ken Reichl and junior Dylan Jaedtke finished first and second for three-time defending league champion Royal (3-0, 3-0) in the meet at Challenger Park in Simi Valley. Reichl clocked 16:45 over the three-mile course and Jaedtke ran 16:59. Royal, the No. 3-ranked team in the Southland by The Times, had six of the top seven finishers.

Girls

Newbury Park 22, Agoura 38
Lisa Novik placed first for host Agoura in 19:29, followed by Kelsey McMahan of Newbury Park in 20:13, and Marissa Freeman finished third in 20:29 for Newbury Park.

Royal 17, Westlake 43
Royal 17, Calabasas 45
Westlake 24, Calabasas 37

Sisters Morgan and Devin Noe placed first and second for Royal (3-0, 3-0) in the meet at Challenger Park in Simi Valley. Morgan, a senior, ran 20:13 over the three-mile course. Devin, sophomore, clocked 20:42. Royal, which placed fourth in the state Division I final last year, had six of the top eight finishers.

MISSION LEAGUE

Girls

Harvard-Westlake 17, Alemany 39
Harvard-Westlake 20, Louisville 36
Louisville 19, Alemany 27

Bridget Ballard of Harvard-Westlake was the individual winner in 20:21. Reed Kristovich of Harvard-Westlake placed second in 20:29, and Devin Orme of Louisville finished third with a time of 20:45.

Boys

Harvard-Westlake 27, Crespi 28
Harvard-Westlake 23, Alemany 32
Crespi 23, Alemany 32

Phil Hoffman of Alemany (2-2 in league) was the indivdual winner in 16:24 over the three-mile course at Lake Balboa. Harvard-Westlake is 2-0 in league and Crespi is 3-3.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Boys

Northwood 17, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel no score

Girls

Northwood 21, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 43
Jennifer Bowles of Calvary Chapel covered the three-mile course at Meadowood Park in 19:44 to win the meet.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

WESTSIDE LEAGUE

Girls

Milken 29, Rolling Hills Prep 40, West Valley Christian 57, New Roads 144
Cassie Roupp of West Valley Christian was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course at Rancho Park in 20:32. Andrea Kramar of Milken placed second with a time of 20:45, and Megan Eberhard took second in 21:31 for Rolling Hills Prep.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Boys

Sage Hill 26, Oxford Academy 31
Oxford Academy is 1-5, 1-1.

Girls

Oxford Academy 21, Sage Hill 40
Patricia Anderson finished in first place with a time of 20:17 to lead Oxford Academy (2-4, 2-0) at El Dorado Park's three-mile course.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Boys

L.A. Baptist 40, Brentwood 52, Paraclete 56, Village Christian 96, Crossroads 103, Campbell Hall (did not score)

Girls

L.A. Baptist 43, Paraclete 45, Brentwood 49, Village Christian 99, Crossroads (did not score), Campbell Hall (did not score)

CHRISTIAN LEAGUE

Boys

Ontario Christian 16, Aquinas 45

Girls

Ontario Christian 15, Aquinas 50

PREP LEAGUE

Boys

Flintridge Prep 24, Chadwick 44, Pasadena Poly 66
Tom McLean of Flintridge Prep (2-0 in league) was the individual winner in 17:27 over the three-mile Peninsula course in Palos Verdes Estates. Chadwick is 1-2 in league, and Pasadena Poly is 2-3 in league.

Girls

Flintridge Prep 25, Chadwick 44, Pasadena Poly 54, Mayfield 120
Jessica McFarlane of Chadwick (3-2 in league) was the individual winner in 21:10 over the three-mile Peninsula course in Palos Verdes Estates. Flintridge Prep improves to 2-0 in league, Pasadena Poly is 2-3 in league and Mayfield is 0-2 in league.

SUNSHINE LEAGUE

Girls

Notre Dame Academy 22, Marymount 33
Sharon Gables of Marymount was the individual winner with a time of 20:56 in the three-mile course at Rancho Park. Anne-Marie Woods took second in 21:32 for Notre Dame Academy (1-2, 1-2).

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
51°