Advertisement
High School Sports

High school football: Week 5 schedule

Football schedule for Week 5

Thursday, September 26th

CITY

METRO LEAGUE

Roybal vs. New Designs Watts at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Pasadena vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Advertisement

Beckman vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech vs. Cornerstone Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Irvine vs. Orange at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

San Clemente vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Blythe Palo Verde Valley at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

VICTORY LEAGUE

United Christian at CSDR, 4 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Advertisement

Milken at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at San Diego Jewish Academy, 3 p.m

Friday, September 27th

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Grant, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Legacy at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

South East at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Angelou at Washington, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Santee at Rivera, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Los Angeles Jordan at Maywood CES, 7 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Reseda, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Chatsworth at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Marquez at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Torres at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.

View Park at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Carpinteria at Fillmore, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Indio at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica vs. Crean Lutheran at Portola, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Highland, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Knight, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Long Beach Jordan at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Indian Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Miller, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Pacific, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Crescenta Valley at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Muir, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Nuview Bridge vs. Santa Rosa Academy at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Temecula Prep at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Arcadia at Compton Centennial, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Artesia vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Ayala at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Barstow at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Bassett at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Bonita vs. Covina at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Buena Park at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

California at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall at Oak Park, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at Royal, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Cerritos vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Chaparral at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill vs. Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Crespi vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Downey vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

Estancia at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Gahr vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Garey at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Glenn, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Chino, 7 p.m.

Keppel vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

La Mirada at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Warren, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Loara at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at Rancho Christian, 7 p.m.

Marina vs. El Modena at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Ontario vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Perris vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Pomona at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Portola at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Norco, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Redondo at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Saddleback at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

San Marino at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Servite at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Southlands Christian at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony at Agoura, 7 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Valencia, 6 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Upland at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Valencia at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Vasquez vs. Webb at Damien, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Village Christian vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Loyola, 7 p.m.

Westlake vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Adelanto at Carson, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at Boron, 7 p.m.

Culver City vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Elk Grove Monterey Trail vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Gardena vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Edwards AFB Desert, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Morningside, 3 p.m.

Narbonne at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at La Mesa Helix, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria Righetti at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian at St. Margaret’s, 7 p.m.

St. Monica at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Poway, 7 p.m.

Venice at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Washington (D.C.) St. John’s vs. Mater Dei at Catholic U. (Washington, D.C.), 5:30 p.m. PT

Wilmington Banning at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

NONLEAGUE

TEACH Tech at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

USC Hybrid at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

St. Michael’s Prep vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 6 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Beacon Hill vs. Hillcrest Christian at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Brethren Christian at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Cuyama Valley at Blair, 3 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Maricopa at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep at Chadwick, 3 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Indio Riverside County Education Academy at North Valley Military Institute, 3 p.m.

Laton vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration at Helendale Community Park (Helendale), 7 p.m.

Lebec Frazier Mountain at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

Mojave at Faith Baptist, 4 p.m.

Trona at Lucerne Valley, 5 p.m.

Saturday, September 28th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Bolsa Grande vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 12 p.m.

Dominguez at Brentwood, 6 p.m.

Granite Hills at Excelsior, 11 a.m.

Sherman Indian at Western Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Torrance vs. St. Bernard at El Segundo, 5 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Xavier Prep, 2:30 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

NONLEAGUE

Flintridge Prep at Cate, 2:30 p.m.

Malibu at Thacher, 2 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 3 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement