Advertisement

Girls’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Volleyball on Wood Floor
(Matt Brown / Getty Images)

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#1 Redondo, bye

Long Beach Poly at Aliso Niguel

Advertisement

Huntington Beach at Foothill

#4 Sierra Canyon, bye

#3 Mater Dei, bye

Mira Costa at Laguna Beach

Advertisement

Corona del Mar at Vista Murrieta

#2 Marymount, bye

Advertisement

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at #1 Village Christian

Edison at Rancho Cucamonga

Advertisement

Alemany at Lakewood

Dana Hills at Beckman

Los Alamitos at Hart

Murrieta Valley at Burbank Burroughs

Advertisement

Trabuco Hills at Tesoro

Corona Santiago at #4 Santa Margarita

King at #3 Chaparral

Advertisement

Glendora at Esperanza

Ventura at Westlake

Palos Verdes at Harvard-Westlake

Temecula Valley at Cypress

Advertisement

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Bishop Montgomery

Woodbridge at San Clemente

St. Lucy’s at #2 San Juan Hills

Advertisement

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Sage Hill d. Oaks Christian, 25-21, 17-25, 25-15, 25-22

Advertisement

Rosary d. Millikan, 25-14, 25-17, 25-23

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Sage Hill at #1 Ontario Christian

Advertisement

La Canada at Alta Loma

Redlands East Valley at Notre Dame Academy

Arcadia at Dos Pueblos

Long Beach Wilson at Villa Park

Advertisement

Mission Viejo at Citrus Valley

Upland at Culver City

Irvine University at #4 Marlborough

Advertisement

Claremont at #3 Paloma Valley

Crescenta Valley at West Ranch

Fountain Valley at St. Margaret’s

Rosary at La Habra

Advertisement

Valencia at South Torrance

San Marcos at Quartz Hill

Monrovia at Pasadena Poly

Santa Monica at #2 La Salle

Advertisement

DIVISION 4

Wild-card match, Tuesday

Advertisement

Burbank d. Garden Grove Pacifica, 23-25, 25-21, 17-25, 25-21, 15-10

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Burbank at #1 Norco

Advertisement

Oxnard at Mayfair

Oak Hills at Xavier Prep

Downey at Calabasas

Torrance at South Pasadena

Advertisement

Chadwick at Royal

Whittier Christian at La Serna

Santa Barbara at #4 Cerritos

Advertisement

Sunny Hills at #3 St. Anthony

Agoura at Buena

Westridge at Los Altos

Cerritos Valley Christian at Gahr

Advertisement

Foothill Tech at Viewpoint

El Modena at Saddleback Valley Christian

West Torrance at Hemet

Mayfield at #2 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Advertisement

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

Diamond Bar at #1 Tustin

Riverside North at Costa Mesa

Windward at Apple Valley

Redlands at Rim of the World

Advertisement

Riverside Poly at Palm Desert

Aquinas at West Covina

Brentwood at Beaumont

#4 Chaminade at Bishop Amat

Advertisement

Flintridge Prep at #3 Archer

Troy at Ocean View

La Quinta at Sultana

Advertisement

Warren at Whittier

Simi Valley at Gabrielino

El Segundo at Vistamar

Walnut at Heritage

Advertisement

Heritage Christian at #2 Schurr

DIVISION 6

Advertisement

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Keppel d. Oxford Academy, 25-21, 23-25, 25-16, 25-11

Duarte d. St. Monica, scores not reported

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Silverado at #1 Linfield Christian

California at Miller

Jurupa Valley at Summit

Advertisement

Century at San Dimas

St. Genevieve at St. Bonaventure

Knight at Gladstone

Rialto at Don Lugo

Advertisement

Rolling Hills Prep at #4 Buckley

Keppel at #3 Nordhoff

Coachella Valley at Barstow

Advertisement

La Mirada at Laguna Blanca

Katella at Mary Star

Firebaugh at Valley View

Bell Gardens at Whitney

Advertisement

West Valley at Patriot

Duarte at #2 Cate

Advertisement

DIVISION 7

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Kaiser d. Adelanto, 22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-21

Westminster d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Advertisement

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian d. Banning, 25-11, 25-16, 25-12

Eastside d. Santa Ana, 25-12, 21-25, 25-15, 25-17

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

Kaiser at #1 Garden Grove

Orange County Pacifica Christian at Holy Family

Hueneme at San Gabriel Academy

Bolsa Grande at South El Monte

Advertisement

Westminster at Westminster La Quinta

Ramona at Orange Vista

Jurupa Hills at Azusa

Ontario at #4 Webb

Advertisement

Highland at #3 Sacred Heart

Faith Baptist at Bassett

Vista del Lago at Indio

Advertisement

Grand Terrace at Loara

Arlington at Covina

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Da Vinci

Moreno Valley at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Advertisement

Eastside at #2 Anaheim

DIVISION 8

Advertisement

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Oakwood d. Pasadena AGBU, 25-7, 25-9, 25-12

Connelly d. Judson, 25-11, 25-11, 25-12

Rowland d. Newbury Park Adventist, 25-14, 25-9, 25-10

Advertisement

New Roads d. Downey Calvary Chapel, 25-5, 25-23, 25-11

Twentynine Palms d. Santa Rosa Academy, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-15

St. Bernard d. Mountain View, 25-18, 25-15, 25-20

University Prep d. Pacific, 25-19, 25-16, 25-21

Advertisement

Geffen d. Canyon Springs, 25-17, 25-19, 18-25, 25-19

Arroyo d. La Sierra Academy, 25-19, 23-25, 16-25, 25-22, 15-7

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

#1 Oakwood at Coast Union

Thacher at Carpinteria

Connelly at de Toledo

La Puente at Dunn

Advertisement

Rowland at Tarbut V’Torah

New Roads at Bloomington Christian

San Jacinto Valley Academy at California Lutheran

Animo Leadership at #4 Palmdale Aerospace

Advertisement

Twentynine Palms at #3 Big Bear

St. Bernard at United Christian

Hillcrest Christian at Coastal Christian

Advertisement

Santa Clarita Christian at St. Monica Academy

University Prep at Garey

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Bishop Diego

Geffen at Midland

Advertisement

Arroyo at #2 Trinity Classical

DIVISION 9

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at #1 Cornerstone Christian

Garden Street at New Harvest Christian

Baypoint Prep at Silver Valley

Advertisement

Orange County Christian at Beacon Hill

Crossroads Christian at Temecula Prep

Riverside Prep at Academy for Careers & Exploration

Redlands Adventist at Noli Indian

Advertisement

Ambassador at #4 La Verne Lutheran

Sage Oak at #3 Pilibos

Packinghouse Christian at Le Lycee

Advertisement

Shandon at New Covenant

Delphi Academy at Mesa Grande

Grove at San Luis Obispo Classical

Santa Clara at River Springs Magnolia

Advertisement

Victor Valley Christian at Liberty Christian

Southwestern Academy at #2 Avalon

NOTES: Second round (Div. 2-9), Saturday, 6 p.m.; quarterfinals, Oct. 30, 6 p.m.; semifinals, Nov. 2, 6 p.m. Championships, Nov. 9 at Cerritos College and home sites.

Advertisement


Advertisement
Advertisement