Advertisement
Share

Basketball: City Section playoff results and updated pairings

LAS VEGAS, NEVADA - DECEMBER 18: A basketball hoop and net are shown during a game between the Kentucky Wildcats and the Utah Utes during the annual Neon Hoops Showcase benefiting Coaches vs. Cancer at T-Mobile Arena on December 18, 2019 in Las Vegas, Nevada. The Utes defeated the Wildcats 69-66. (Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

CITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL
OPEN DIVISION
Consolation semifinals, Wednesday
Gardena 69, El Camino Real 63
Taft 72, Washington 70

Championship semifinals, Saturday at Los Angeles Southwest College
#4 Birmingham vs. # 1 Fairfax, 8 p.m.
#3 King/Drew vs. #2 Westchester, 6 p.m.

Fifth-place game, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.
#6 Taft at #5 Gardena

Notes: Third-place game, Feb. 26, 7 p.m. at higher seed. Championship, Feb. 29, 7:30 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

Advertisement

DIVISION I
Quarterfinals, Wednesday
View Park 67, Venice 54
Palisades 48, Los Angeles University 47
Narbonne 58, Grant 52
Granada Hills 66, Crenshaw 62

Semifinals, Saturday at Los Angeles Southwest College
#5 Palisades vs. #1 View Park, 1:30 p.m.
#6 Narbonne vs. #2 Granada Hills, noon

Notes: Championship, Feb. 29, 3 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION II
Quarterfinals, Wednesday
Chatsworth 88, Manual Arts 48
South East 75, Verdugo Hills 69 (OT)
Los Angeles Roosevelt 62, Los Angeles Hamilton 59
Sun Valley Poly 56, Garfield 49

Advertisement

Semifinals, Saturday at Palisades
#4 South East vs. #1 Chatsworth, 1:30 p.m.
#11 Los Angeles Roosevelt vs. #2 Sun Valley Poly, noon

Notes: Championship, Feb. 28, 8:30 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION III
Quarterfinals, Wednesday
Arleta 90, Locke 39
Santee 58, Bravo 53
San Fernando 62, Los Angeles 55
Jefferson 82, Los Angeles Jordan 41

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.
#5 Santee at #1 Arleta
#3 San Fernando at #2 Jefferson

Advertisement

Notes: Championship, Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION IV
Quarterfinals, Wednesday
Maywood 67, Franklin 63
Los Angeles Kennedy 67, Panorama 62
Marquez 62, Rivera 43
Sun Valley Magnet 97, Animo Robinson 86

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.
#4 Los Angeles Kennedy at #1 Maywood
#3 Marquez at #2 Sun Valley Magnet

Notes: Championship, Feb. 26 at Palisades or Granada Hills, time TBA.

Advertisement

DIVISION V
Quarterfinals, Wednesday
Larchmont 71, Animo Bunche 57
Maywood CES 52, Neuwirth 26
Belmont 71, Academia Avance 68
Dymally 52, Math/Science 43

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.
#4 Maywood CES at #1 Larchmont
#7 Dymally at #3 Belmont

Notes: Championship, Feb. 26 at Palisades or Granada Hills, time TBA.


Advertisement