Advertisement
Share

Basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Basketballs sit in a rack on the court
-
(Associated Press)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinal, Wednesday

Bonita 62, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 53

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play, Wednesday

Pool A

Advertisement

Etiwanda 56, Sierra Canyon 46

Mater Dei 70, Lynwood 68

Pool B

Windward 63, Rosary 48

Advertisement

Corona Centennial 67, Long Beach Poly 58 (2OT)

Pool play, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Pool A

#4 Mater Dei (2-0) at #1 Sierra Canyon (1-1)

Advertisement

#8 Lynwood (0-2) at #5 Etiwanda (1-1)

Pool B

#3 Long Beach Poly (1-1) at #2 Windward (2-0)

#7 Corona Centennial (1-1) at #6 Rosary (0-2)

Advertisement

Note: Championship, Feb. 28 at Cal State Long Beach.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Harvard-Westlake 54, Rolling Hills Prep 35

Advertisement

West Torrance 82, Bishop Montgomery 75

King 53, Chaminade 43

Troy 67, Eastvale Roosevelt 66

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

West Torrance at #1 Harvard-Westlake

#3 King at #2 Troy

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Advertisement

Orangewood Academy 74, Flintridge Prep 60

North Torrance 60, Pasadena 58

Fairmont Prep 45, Saugus 43

Marlborough 49, Valley View 34

Advertisement

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at #1 Orangewood Academy

#2 Marlborough at Fairmont Prep

DIVISION 2A

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

San Clemente 78, Summit 67

Burbank Burroughs 41, Whittier Christian 39

Peninsula 55, Yucaipa 35

Advertisement

Bishop Amat 47, Oaks Christian 45

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Burbank Burroughs at #1 San Clemente

#3 Peninsula at Bishop Amat

Advertisement

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Santa Monica 49, Villa Park 38

Lancaster 34, Corona del Mar 28

Advertisement

Crean Lutheran 64, Laguna Hills 60

Mira Costa 33, Santa Fe 28

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at #1 Santa Monica

Advertisement

#3 Crean Lutheran at #2 Mira Costa

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Long Beach Wilson 61, La Quinta 31

Advertisement

West Covina 49, Yucca Valley 45

Viewpoint 77, Anaheim 20

Eisenhower 56, Hemet 28

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#1 Long Beach Wilson at West Covina

#3 Viewpoint at #2 Eisenhower

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Advertisement

Paloma Valley 48, Whitney 29

La Salle 38, Westlake 31

Xavier Prep 44, Orange Vista 43

Ontario Christian 72, Riverside Notre Dame 58

Advertisement

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 La Salle at #1 Paloma Valley

#2 Ontario Christian at #3 Xavier Prep

DIVISION 4A

Advertisement

Second round, Monday

Shalhevet 71, Mary Star 46

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 58, Silverado 48

Advertisement

Campbell Hall 66, Shalhevet 63 (OT)

Paramount 49, Immaculate Heart 47

Pasadena Marshall 50, Cate 29

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#1 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #4 Campbell Hall

#2 Pasadena Marshall at #3 Paramount

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Advertisement

San Jacinto Valley Academy 58, Santa Paula 57

Rubidoux 46, Faith Baptist 44

Artesia 47, Academy of Careers & Exploration 45

San Bernardino 61, Trinity Classical 54

Advertisement

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Jacinto Valley Academy at #4 Rubidoux

#3 Artesia at San Bernardino

DIVISION 5A

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Ganesha 52, La Reina 26

Vista del Lago 45, Lucerne Valley 10

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 53, Magnolia 48

Advertisement

Bishop Diego 39, Woodcrest Christian 34

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ganesha at Vista del Lago

#3 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at #2 Bishop Diego

Advertisement

Notes: Championships, Feb. 29 at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.


Advertisement