Advertisement
Share

Girls’ basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Brea Olinda at #1 Long Beach Poly

Orangewood Academy at Ventura

Troy at Alemany

Chaminade at #4 Sierra Canyon

Lakeside at #3 Windward

Mater Dei at Harvard-Westlake

Fairmont Prep at Gardena Serra

Millikan at #2 Etiwanda

Advertisement

Notes: Championship quarterfinals and consolation second round, Feb. 22, 7 p.m.; championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.; consolation semifinals, Feb. 28/Mar. 1; consolation finals, Mar. 2/3 at home sites. Championship, March 4 at Honda Center.

Advertisement

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo, bye

Corona Centennial at Oak Hills

Advertisement

St. Anthony at Crescenta Valley

Keppel, bye

Cajon at Sonora

Chino Hills at Lynwood

Advertisement

North Torrance at Vista Murrieta

#4 Canyon Country Canyon, bye

#3 Los Alamitos, bye

Advertisement

Norco at Woodbridge

West Torrance, bye

Valencia at Anaheim Canyon

Eastvale Roosevelt at Canyon Springs

Advertisement

Great Oak, bye

Santa Barbara at Oaks Christian

Burbank Burroughs at #2 Orange Lutheran

Advertisement

DIVISION 1A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 King, bye

Advertisement

Diamond Bar at Yucaipa

La Palma Kennedy at Valley View

Edison at Mira Costa

Antelope Valley, bye

Advertisement

Westminster at El Rancho

Cypress at Agoura

South Torrance at #4 Bishop Montgomery

Advertisement

#3 Huntington Beach, bye

El Dorado at Summit

Murrieta Valley at Duarte

Hart at Buena

Advertisement

Redlands East Valley at La Canada

Riverside North at Victor Valley

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Patriot

Tesoro at #2 Esperanza

Advertisement

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#1 Rosary at Colony

Lakewood at Irvine University

Ribet Academy at Tustin

Upland at Twentynine Palms

Advertisement

Dos Pueblos at Bonita

JSerra at Barstow

Arcadia at St. Monica

#4 Los Altos, bye

Advertisement

#3 Rowland, bye

Culver City at Arroyo Grande

Lakewood St. Joseph at Temescal Canyon

Advertisement

San Gabriel at Walnut

Downey, bye

Beckman at Arroyo Valley

Santa Margarita at Alta Loma

Advertisement

#2 Camarillo, bye

DIVISION 2A

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Righetti, bye

Torrance at Rio Mesa

Carter at Lawndale

Advertisement

Warren at Garden Grove

Brentwood at Marlborough

Murrieta Mesa at Segerstrom

La Habra at Dana Hills

Advertisement

Mission Prep at #4 Lompoc

#3 Lompoc Cabrillo, bye

Palm Springs at Ayala

Advertisement

Leuzinger at Mayfair

West Covina at Covina

Glendale at Whittier

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Notre Dame Academy

Advertisement

South Pasadena at Ocean View

#2 Aliso Niguel, bye

Advertisement

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Glendora, bye

Gabrielino, bye

Advertisement

Heritage at Royal

Yucca Valley, bye

Garden Grove Pacifica at Oxnard Pacifica

El Monte at Gahr

Advertisement

Sunny Hills at Grand Terrace

#4 San Jacinto, bye

Diamond Ranch at #3 Palos Verdes

Advertisement

Rialto at Sultana

Long Beach Wilson at Thousand Oaks

Cerritos, bye

San Clemente, bye

Advertisement

Trabuco Hills, bye

Serrano at Tahquitz

#2 Bishop Amat, bye

Advertisement

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at #1 Los Osos

Advertisement

Hemet at Shadow Hills

Hillcrest at Irvine

Bellflower at Crossroads

Rancho Verde at Sierra Vista

Advertisement

Louisville at Katella

St. Mary’s Academy at Villa Park

#4 Viewpoint at Montebello

Advertisement

Temple City at #3 Lancaster

Savanna, bye

Beaumont at La Sierra

Paraclete at Moorpark

Advertisement

Chaffey at La Salle

Price at Oxnard

Perris at Granite Hills

#2 Flintridge Prep, bye

Advertisement

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#1 Village Christian, bye

Jurupa Valley at Palm Desert

San Dimas at Nipomo

Santa Maria St. Joseph at St. Bonaventure

Advertisement

Ontario at Whittier Christian

Cathedral City at Riverside Notre Dame

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Arroyo

#4 Pasadena, bye

Advertisement

#3 Cerritos Valley Christian, bye

Westminster La Quinta, bye

Palmdale at San Gorgonio

Advertisement

La Mirada at California

Godinez, bye

Santa Ana Valley at Laguna Hills

Westlake at Santa Monica

Advertisement

#2 Oxford Academy, bye

DIVISION 4A

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Foothill Tech, bye

Los Amigos at Costa Mesa

Loma Linda Academy at Pacific

Advertisement

Santa Ana at Burbank Providence

Rancho Mirage at Sage Hill

Pioneer at Bassett

Big Bear, bye

Advertisement

#4 Beverly Hills at Avalon

#3 Pomona, bye

Banning, bye

Advertisement

Santa Ynez at Bolsa Grande

Aquinas, bye

Holy Martyrs, bye

Whitney at CAMS

Advertisement

Faith Baptist, bye

Fontana at #2 Knight

Advertisement

DIVISION 5AA

Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.

A--#1 Heritage Christian at Workman

B--Webb at Pasadena Poly

Advertisement

C--Downey Calvary Chapel at Westridge

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at St. Monica Academy

Advertisement

La Reina at Rosemead

Winner wild-card B at Buckley

#4 Pilibos at Bishop Diego

Rubidoux at #3 Crean Lutheran

Advertisement

Hesperia Christian at University Prep

Coachella Valley at Mesa Grande Academy

Winner wild-card C at #2 California Lutheran

Advertisement

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.

A--Wildwood at Thacher

Advertisement

B--Le Lycee at Trinity Classical

C--La Puente at Riverside Prep

D--Saddleback at #3 Sherman Indian

E--Silver Valley at Boron

Advertisement

F--Fillmore at #2 Chadwick

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Bell-Jeff

Advertisement

Winner wild-card B at Lone Pine

Winner wild-card C at California Military

#4 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Winner wild-card D at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Advertisement

Mary Star at Pasadena AGBU

Winner wild-card E at Connelly

Winner wild-card F at Shalhevet

Advertisement

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A--Hillcrest Christian at Ramona Convent

Advertisement

B--La Sierra Academy at Joshua Springs

C--Southlands Christian at Yeshiva

D--Lee Vining at Mammoth

E--Waverly at Vistamar

Advertisement

F--Palm Valley at Calvary Baptist

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

Advertisement

Winner wild-card B at Lake Arrowhead Christian

Lucerne Valley at Riverside County Education Academy

Winner wild-card C at Trona

Tarbut V’Torah at Santa Clarita Christian

Advertisement

Newbury Park Adventist at Coast Union

Winner wild-card D at Santa Barbara Providence

Temecula Prep at #4 Linfield Christian

Advertisement

Winner wild-card E at #3 Carnegie

Los Angeles Adventist at Coastal Christian

Cornerstone Christian at Einstein

Calvary Murrieta at Samueli

Advertisement

Winner wild-card F at Academy of Careers & Exploration

Sacred Heart of Jesus at Lycee International

Big Pine at Oakwood

Cuyama Valley at #2 Grace Brethren

Advertisement

Notes: Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 22, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 25, 7 p.m. Championships, March 3-4 at Azusa Pacific U. and Godinez and March 4 at Honda Center.


Advertisement