Advertisement

High school girls' basketball: Wednesday's City playoff results and updated pairings

CITY GIRLS' BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Consolation semifinals, Wednesday

Legacy 51, Eagle Rock 49 (OT)

Advertisement

Los Angeles Hamilton 61, Birmingham 55

Championship semifinals, Saturday at Venice

#4 El Camino Real vs. #1 Granada Hills, 3:30 p.m.

#3 Narbonne vs. #2 Westchester, 2 p.m.

Advertisement

Fifth-place game, Feb. 20, 7 p.m.

#8 Legacy at #6 Los Angeles Hamilton

Notes: Third-place game, Feb. 20, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 23, 5 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Palisades 67, Sun Valley Poly 41

Arleta 56, Taft 51

Garfield 40, Cleveland 38

Advertisement

Carson 55, North Hollywood 37

Semifinals, Saturday, 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. at Venice

#5 Arleta at #1 Palisades

#6 Garfield at #2 Carson

Notes: Championship: Feb. 23, 1 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Van Nuys 59, San Pedro 12

Los Angeles Marshall 49, Hollywood 31

Dorsey 55, South Gate 33

Los Angeles Roosevelt 41, Lincoln 35

Semifinals, Saturday at Palisades

#4 Los Angeles Marshall at #1 Van Nuys, 2:30 p.m.

#3 Dorsey at #2 Los Angeles Roosevelt, 1 p.m.

Notes: Championship: Feb. 22, 6 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Reseda 51, South East 22

Bell 55, Washington 31

Northridge 41, Vaughn 33

Sotomayor 50, Academia Avance 16

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#9 Reseda at #5 Bell

#7 Sotomayor at #3 Northridge

Notes: Championship: Feb. 21, 6 p.m. at Granada Hills.

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Animo Watts 45, Grant 42

Lakeview 45, Orthopaedic 38

Elizabeth 44, Aspire Ollin 33

Locke 54, Huntington Park 50

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Lakeview at #1 Animo Watts

#14 Elizabeth at #2 Locke

Notes: Championship: Feb. 20, 5 p.m. at TBA.

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Math/Science 58, Fremont 23

Maywood CES 32, Chavez 13

University Prep Value 41, CALS Early College 29

Maywood 68, Environmental Science/Tech 37

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Math/Science/#9 Fremont winner vs. #4 Maywood CES

#6 University Prep Value at #2 Maywood

Notes: Championship: Feb. 20, 5 p.m. at TBA.

Advertisement
Advertisement