Advertisement

High school girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play

Advertisement

Saturday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

Advertisement

#8 Troy at #1 Sierra Canyon

#5 Redondo at #4 Bishop Montgomery

POOL B

#7 Rosary at #2 Etiwanda

Advertisement

#6 Mater Dei at #3 Windward

Feb. 13, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#5 Redondo at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 Troy at #4 Bishop Montgomery

POOL B

#6 Mater Dei at #2 Etiwanda

#7 Rosary at #3 Windward

Advertisement

Feb. 16, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Bishop Montgomery at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 Troy at #5 Redondo

POOL B

#3 Windward at #2 Etiwanda

#7 Rosary at #6 Mater Dei

Note: Championship (Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner), Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside),

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Sonora at #1 Serra

Los Alamitos at Aliso Niguel

Los Osos at Keppel

#8 Corona Centennial at Glendora

Canyon Country Canyon at #5 Chaminade

JSerra at Fairmont Prep

Ventura at Downey

Valley View at #4 Brea Olinda

#3 Long Beach Poly, bye

Lynwood at Ribet Academy

Esperanza at Vista Murrieta

#6 Harvard-Westlake at Santa Barbara

Foothill at #7 Camarillo

Riverside North at West Torrance

Alemany at Valencia

#2 King, bye

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rolling Hills Prep, bye

Rancho Verde at Irvine University

Upland at Los Altos

Warren at #8 St. Paul

Anaheim Canyon at #5 Huntington Beach

Crescenta Valley at La Palma Kennedy

Canyon Springs at Cajon

Bishop Amat at #4 Eastvale Roosevelt

Norco at #3 Millikan

Burbank Burroughs at Walnut

Orange Lutheran at Great Oak

Dana Hills at #6 Orangewood Academy

Leuzinger at #7 La Canada

Yucaipa at Pasadena

Village Christian at Buena

Oaks Christian at #2 North Torrance

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Lakeside, bye

Culver City at Bonita

Rancho Cucamonga at El Dorado

Sunny Hills at #8 Foothill Tech

Thousand Oaks at #5 Flintridge Prep

Mira Costa at Arroyo Valley

Chino Hills at Victor Valley

Westminster at #4 Arcadia

#3 Saugus at Newbury Park

Palos Verdes at Lancaster

Santa Margarita at Oak Hills

#6 Marlborough at Summit

San Clemente at #7 Oxford Academy

Lakewood at El Rancho

Tustin at Segerstrom

Woodbridge at #2 St. Mary's Academy

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at #1 Brentwood

San Jacinto, bye

Ridgecrest Burroughs, bye

Chaparral at #8 Twentynine Palms

Yucca Valley at #5 Knight

Viewpoint at Covina

Colony at Eisenhower

#4 Corona Santiago at Granite Hills

#3 Whittier Christian, bye

Claremont at San Gabriel

Carter at South Torrance

#6 Crossroads at Chino

Lakewood St. Joseph at #7 Peninsula

Ontario at Cerritos

Hemet at Murrieta Mesa

#2 Cathedral City, bye

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley at #1 St. Bonaventure

South Pasadena at Gabrielino

Bell Gardens at Laguna Hills

#8 Oxnard Pacifica at Don Lugo

Sage Hill at #5 El Segundo

Riverside Poly at Irvine

Simi Valley at Hueneme

Temple City at #4 Mayfair

Grace Brethren at #3 Oxnard

Santa Monica at Villa Park

Pioneer at Marina

Garden Grove at #6 San Juan Hills

Arroyo at #7 Diamond Ranch

El Toro at La Quinta

San Dimas at Beaumont

Pasadena Poly at #2 Patriot

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at #1 Rosemead

Barstow at Aquinas

Ramona at Pacific

#8 Burbank Providence at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Rancho Mirage at #5 La Serna

Whitney at Santa Ana

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Workman

Santa Ynez at #4 Oak Park

Coachella Valley at #3 Maranatha

Whittier at Paloma Valley

Compton at Palm Desert

Sultana at #6 Marymount

CAMS at #7 Chadwick

Dominguez at Nogales

Fountain Valley at Westminster La Quinta

Royal at #2 Northview

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Katella at #1 Crean Lutheran

Inglewood at Sherman Indian

Oakwood at Orange Vista

Rubidoux at #8 Garey

Santa Ana Valley at #5 Garden Grove Santiago

Holy Martyrs at Fillmore

Xavier Prep at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

#4 Santa Fe at Webb

Highland at #3 Moreno Valley

Heritage Christian at St. Genevieve

Rancho Alamitos at Anaheim

#6 Ontario Christian at California Lutheran

Faith Baptist at #7 Bassett

Sierra Vista at Pilibos

Rim of the World at Big Bear

Norwalk at #2 Hillcrest

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Linfield Christian, bye

Hesperia Christian at Academy of Careers and Exploration

Indian Springs at Kaiser

Coastal Christian at #8 Newbury Park Adventist

San Jacinto Valley Academy at #5 Mesa Grande Academy

Wildwood at St. Monica Academy

Mary Star at Eastside Christian

San Bernardino at #4 Rancho Christian

#3 Rio Hondo Prep at Sacred Heart

Santa Paula at Le Lycee

Fontana at Thacher

#6 Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena AGBU

#7 Montclair at Lake Arrowhead Christian

Downey Calvary Chapel at Coast Union

Riverside Prep at Lone Pine

#2 St. Margaret's at Costa Mesa

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A--Ramona Convent at La Puente

B--Geffen at Canoga Park AGBU

C--Mountain View at Victor Valley Christian

D--Pilgrim at Orange County Christian

E--#4 Western Christian at Bethel Christian

F--Hillcrest Christian at Villanova Prep

G--Redlands Adventist at Crossroads Christian

H--Connelly at Saddleback

I--Public Safety Academy at CSDR

J--Mesrobian at Santa Clarita Christian

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Bloomington Christian

Santa Rosa Academy at La Verne Lutheran

Winner wild-card B at Shalhevet

Samueli at #8 Capistrano Valley Christian

Winner wild-card C at #5 Nuview Bridge

Winner wild-card D at Trinity Classical

La Reina at Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

Winner wild-card E at River Springs

Mammoth at #3 Cobalt

Winner wild-card F at Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy

Price at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Winner wild-card G at #6 Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Winner wild-card H at #7 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

Winner wild-card I at Da Vinci

Lucerne Valley at Calvary Murrieta

Winner wild-card J at #2 Milken

Notes: Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 15, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U., Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

Advertisement
Advertisement