Scholarship Semifinalists

More than 15,000 students nationwide, representing the top half of one percent of each state's graduating class, have been named semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program. They include:

Alhambra

Alhambra High School: Anna B. Kim, Egan Loo, Fumin Tsai, Esther C. Tsou, Jimmie Wong

Mark Keppel High School: Jon Ka Ho Ip, Tingya L. Yang, Wayne H.Yoshida

Arcadia

Arcadia High School: Jannie C. Chan, Andy J. Chandler, Shiuming Cheer, Imelda C. Cheng, Nor C. Chiao, Harvey H. Chao, Jeffrey Chao, Peter N. Ha, Jeffrey D. Hamm, Daniel Han, Jason Hwang, Lucia C. Hwang, Bo W. Kim, John S. Lee, Ken Y. Lee, Judy M. Liao, Na H. Liew, John P. Lin, Leslie K. Stone, Jacqueline My Ta, Connie L. Tsai, Saena Yi

Claremont

Claremont High School: Alexis R. Kays, Richard C. Kim, Andrew J. Maag, Heather N. Mewes, Anna Mitescu, Mark H. Pachon, Akira M. Sasaki

Vivian Webb School: Jennifer D. Clark, Tara E. Higgins, Helen L. Kwon

Webb School of California: Brett A. Kennedy, Joshua A. Klein, Matthew B. McRae, Andrew Wass

Covina

Charter Oak High School: Robert D. Charles

Northview High School: Eliani Torres

Diamond Bar

Diamond Bar High School: Yong Q. Lim, Sanjai Rao, Sundeep S. Sethi

Glendora

Glendora High School: Raza Ali, Jonathan M. Jackson, Shelly E. Sakiyama, Amelia G. Vanengen

Hacienda Heights

Glen A. Wilson High School: Clark H. Jen, Kerry Y. Lee, Hong Jen Shyr, Iris K. Woon

La Puente

Bishop Amat Memorial High School: Peter G. DeVries, Michael M. Sitter

Nogales High School: Emiko R. Isa

La Verne

Bonita High School: David M. Binder, Kristin S. Brennan, Phillip Cheung, Terence T. Lau, Andrew J. Morris, Edward K. Yeh

Calvary Baptist School: Rebecca L. Stephenson

Damien High School: Sooketoo Bhuta, David C. Fagundes

Los Angeles

Los Angeles County High School for the Arts: Laura A. Brueckner, Claire B. Hervey, Alexander M. Ratner, David R. Sage

Monrovia

Monrovia High School: Amy C. Carlson

Montebello

Schurr High School: Stan S. Ahn, Roger M. Salisch, Kara N. Vuicich

Pasadena

Blair High School: Elaine M. Nelson

Imperial High School: Glenn D. Aspenns

John Marshall Fundamental School: Phillip Olive

Mayfield School: Elizabeth C. Marin

John Muir High School: Thaddeus B. Kousser, Matthew H. Schwartz

Pasadena High School: Kevin R. Maginn, Marianne M. Rosario

Polytechnic School: Jennifer M. Barnum, Hailyn J. Chen, Gregor N. Gentschev, Eugene E. Kim, Fay Y. Lin, Daniel N. Poisby, Kimberly M. Ray, Jennifer A. Scalf

Westridge School for Girls: Sarah S. Ahmed, Dominique C. Cutts, Amy R. Haley

Pomona

Pomona High School: Nathaniel J. Brown

Rosemead

Don Bosco Technical Institute: Joseph L. Bautista, Robert P. Mendez

Rosemead High School: Thomas Su

Rowland Heights

John A. Rowland High School: Luis F. Liu, Steve Liu, Sriya C. Sampath

San Gabriel

San Gabriel High School: Venus L. Fong, Belinda M. Lew, Michael T. Ru

San Marino

San Marino High School: Alexandra B. Ferry, Vivian L. Haun, Thomas L. Huang, Alex J. Kim, Amit D. Kumar, Johnny T. Lai, Edward S. Quon, Alisa T. Yang

Sierra Madre

Maranatha High School: Gaylin K. Bignell, Jacob R. Garcia

Temple City

Temple City High School: Susan M. Hwang

Walnut

Walnut High School: David E. Kozono, Jojo C. Liu, Lauren Mahon, Alisa J. Moore, George W. Shenefelt

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
65°