Advertisement

AREA ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

ALL-BAY LEAGUE

Most valuable player--Morell Ollis (Hawthorne), tailback, Sr.

Back of the year--Na’il Benjamin (Inglewood), tailback, Sr.

Lineman of the year--Sean Powell (Leuzinger), tackle, Sr.

Advertisement

First-team offense

SE--Cedric Meadows (Santa Monica), Sr. FL--John Garrett (Hawthorne), Sr. TE--Victor Glusac (Peninsula), Sr. T--Luke Davis (Santa Monica), Sr.; Jesse Herrera (Hawthorne), Sr. G--Ryan Buxton (Peninsula), Sr.; Erik Donnelly (Leuzinger), Sr. C--Adam Torres (Hawthorne), Sr. QB--Zack Nishimura (Santa Monica), Sr. RB--Tevita Moala (Hawthorne), Jr.; Brian Durbin (Peninsula), Sr. K--Sheldon Phillip-Guide (Santa Monica), Sr.

First-team defense

L--Jason Brown (Peninsula), Sr.; Shawn Bard (Leuzinger), Sr.; Vida Buchanon (Hawthorne), Jr.; Solomon Kupu (Hawthorne), Sr. LB--Moala; William Tuivai (Hawthorne), Jr.; Otto Aholeli (Leuzinger), Sr.; Anthony Mack (Inglewood), Sr. CB--Rich Radford (Peninsula), Sr.; Phillip-Guide. S--Damon Sewell (Hawthorne), Sr.; Gary Mumin (Leuzinger), Sr. P--Christian Ritter (Peninsula), Sr.

Advertisement

Second-team offense

SE--Justin Stallings (Hawthorne), Soph. FL--Brandon Crocket (Inglewood), Jr. TE--Chris Williams (Leuzinger), Sr. T--James Pratt (Peninsula), Sr.; Mostafa Sobhi (Hawthorne), Jr. G--K.C. Blinn (Santa Monica), Sr.; Troy Morneweg (Hawthorne), Jr. C--Antonio Chavez (Leuzinger), Sr. QB--Ronnie Morrissette (Hawthorne), Jr. RB--Jonathon Russaw (Inglewood), Jr.; Guy Pisani (Peninsula), Sr.

Second-team defense

L--William Robertson (Hawthorne), Jr.; Dan Corona (Leuzinger), Sr.; Aaron McBride (Inglewood), Sr.; Stallings. LB--Glusac; Taso Papadakis (Peninsula), Jr.; Jamal Dismuke (Leuzinger), Sr.; Louis Reza (Inglewood), Sr. CB--Deandre Thomas (Hawthorne), Sr.; Trevele Fenroy (Inglewood), Sr. S--Ismael Sanchez (Peninsula), Sr.; Lester Church (Inglewood), Sr.

Advertisement

ALL-CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Co-most valuable offensive players--Ryan Brass (Pius X), running back, Sr.; Rashaan Shehee (Serra), running back, Sr.

Co-most valuable defensive players of the year--Corey Long (Serra), linebacker, Sr.; Chris Long (Serra), linebacker, Sr.

First-team offense

Advertisement

REC--Dexx Oandasan (St. Anthony); Jermaine Ferguson (Serra); Lamant Sullivan (Verbum Dei). L--Troy Antee (Pius X); Marlon Anderson (Serra); Enrique Romero (St. Monica); David Mendoza (Verbum Dei); Joey Hodges (Serra). QB--Garnett Overby (St. Anthony). B--Shehee; Brass; Louis Williams (Serra). K--Sandro Gomez (Serra).

First-team defense

L--Kelron Sykes (Pius X); Steve Ruffner (St. Anthony); Troy Antee (Pius X); Corey Watson (Serra); Reggie Wilson (Verbum Dei). LB--Corey Long; Chris Long; Marcellus Wiley (St. Monica). DB--Ryan Brass (Pius X); Chris Nixon (Verbum Dei); Bryan Wynne (Serra); Ferguson. P--Joe Furlow (St. Anthony).

ALL-MISSION LEAGUE

Advertisement

Most valuable player--Cody Smith (Crespi), quarterback, Sr.

Most valuable back--Koury Clark (Bishop Montgomery), tailback, Sr.

Most valuable lineman--Ted Corcoran (Chaminade), linebacker, Sr.

First Team offense

Advertisement

REC--Richard Dice (Alemany), Sr.; Mike Sweeney (Chaminade), Sr.; Alex Pupich (Crespi), Sr. L--Matte Zovich (Bishop Montgomery), Sr.; Jason Adal (Chaminade), Sr.; Eryk Simmons (Crespi), Sr.; Scott Burns (Notre Dame), Sr.; Marc Hernandez (St. Paul), Sr. B--Tony Snowden (Bishop Montgomery), Sr.; Shawn McKinney (St. Paul), Sr.; Justin Giovannettone (Chaminade), Jr.; Torie Lee (Crespi), Jr. K--Corcoran.

First-team defense

L--Pupich; Jeff Pestano (Notre Dame), Sr.; Mike Szekaly (Chaminade), Sr.; Mark Hernandez (St. Paul), Sr. LB--Bryan Towers (Alemany), Sr.; Brian Getz (Crespi), Sr.; Brian Powers (Chaminade), Jr.; Brian Zepeda (St. Paul), Sr. DB--Nacio Jennings (Bishop Montgomery), Sr.; Derek Williams (Crespi), Sr.; Joe Ruggiero (Crespi), Sr.; Rich Avina (St. Paul), Soph.; Damion Thomas (St. Bernard), Sr. P--Matt Lenzen (St. Paul), Sr.

Second-team offense

Advertisement

REC--Scott Nunez (Notre Dame), Sr.; Ruggiero; Derek Smith (St. Bernard), Sr. L--Paul Sauter (Alemany), Jr.; Jeremiah Reynolds (Chaminade), Jr.; Jeff Flohr (Crespi), Sr.; Chris Russell (Notre Dame), Sr.; Dave Candelas (St. Paul), Jr. B--Adam Romandi (Alemany), Sr.; Terry Barnum (Alemany), Sr.; Joe Henderson (St. Bernard), Jr.; Lenzen; Jabbar Craigwell (Notre Dame), Soph.; Lei Malieitulua (Notre Dame), Soph.; Chris Keldorf (St. Bernard), Sr. K--Candelas.

Second-team defense

L--Omar Seikaly (Notre Dame), Sr.; Simmons; Jim Olguin (Crespi), Sr.; Steve Lopez (Alemany), Sr. LB--Barry Conrad (Bishop Montgomery), Sr.; Snowden; Henderson; Russell. DB--Tim Woods (Bishop Montgomery), Sr.; Jeff Kim (Chaminade), Sr.; Adam Crecion (Chaminade), Soph.; Travis Hall (Chaminade), Sr.; Greg Winter (Notre Dame), Sr.; Rudy Leyvas (St. Paul), Sr.; Marcus Thompson (St. Bernard), Sr. P--Darren Firestone (Notre Dame), Sr.

ALL-OCEAN LEAGUE

Advertisement

Co-Most Valuable Players--Stais Boseman (Morningside), quarterback, Jr.; Dameron Ricketts (Culver City), quarterback), Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year--David Saraf (Beverly Hills), wide receiver, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year--Keith Long (Morningside), safety, Sr.

First-team offense

Advertisement

WR--Tony Covington (Culver City), Sr.; Jason Shamaly (Mira Costa), Sr.; Cameron Kissel (Mira Costa), Sr. TE--Carl Benedetti (Beverly Hills), Sr. L--Ryan Turner (Redondo), Sr.; Eric Walker (Morningside), Sr.; Rabin Beral (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Hyung Lee (Culver City), Sr.; Joe Regan (Mira Costa), Sr.; Phil Swart (Redondo), Sr.; Pauliasi Taulava (Morningside), Sr. QB--Ziv Gottlieb (Beverly Hills), Sr. B--Miguel Garcia (Mira Costa), Sr.; John Hogrelius (Redondo), Sr.; Jesse Swayze (Morningside), Sr. K--Mike Rappaport (Beverly Hills), Sr.

First-team defense

L--Mike Frias (Redondo), Jr.; Stacy Maxwell (Morningside), Sr.; Chauncey Fuller (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Peter Marco (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Dominic Quant (Culver City), Jr. LB--Greg Roach (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Shawn Shamsiadeen (Morningside), Jr.; Danny Collins (Culver City), Jr.; Craig Zimmerman (Mira Costa), Jr.; Steve Sahar (Beverly Hills), Sr. DB--Dannie Kamack (Culver City), Sr.; Jeremy Veasey (Redondo), Sr.; Michael Chapman (Morningside), Sr.; Ron Tatum (Morningside), Sr.

Second-team offense

Advertisement

WR--Dorian Bell (Redondo), Sr.; Tatum; Darrin Daggett (Culver City), Sr. TE--Veasey. L--Demetrius Hamilton (Morningside), Jr.; Ben Fleisher (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Kevin Kwak (Culver City), Sr.; Trevor Knowlton (Mira Costa), Jr.; Tyson Schilz (Redondo), Sr.; Richard Hwang (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Jermaine Jackson (Morningside), Sr.; Frank Key (Culver City), Sr. QB--Greg Gilmer (Mira Costa), Sr.; Ted Silva (Redondo), Sr. B--Tony Thapthimthong (Beverly Hills), Jr.; Scott Moore (Redondo), Jr.

Second-team defense

L--Dean Brunkhart (Mira Costa), Sr.; Jason Barnes (Mira Costa), Sr.; Turner; Taulava; Peter Chung (Beverly Hills), Sr.; Kwak. LB--Tony Peilin (Redondo), Sr.; Rasheed Hibler (Beverly Hills), Jr.; Damien Reynolds (Culver City), Sr.; David Folchi (Redondo), Sr.; Latron White (Morningside), Sr.; Kevin Brim (Morningside), Jr. DB--Bao Hoang (Culver City), Sr.; Shamaly; Moore; Montres Gords (Morningside), Sr.

ALL-PACIFIC LEAGUE

Advertisement

Defensive player of the year--Dwayne Sanders (Dorsey), lineman, Sr.

Co-offensive players of the year--Shayzar Hawkins (Banning), tailback, Sr.; Sharmon Shaw (Dorsey), tailback, Sr.

First-team offense

WR--Antonio Carrion (Dorsey), Jr.; Marcel Myers (Dorsey), Sr.; Tony Knox (Carson), Sr. TE--Gabe Sade (Banning), Sr. L--Byron Kimbrew (Dorsey), Sr.; Santonio Turner (Dorsey), Sr.; Fitu Toomalatai (Banning); Anthony Barragan (Banning), Sr.; Ernie Gamboa (Banning), Sr.; Danny Nochese (Carson), Sr. B--Hawkins; Andre Faavi-Tua’au (Banning), Jr.; Shaw; Theron Hill (Carson), Sr.; Damin Hurst (Carson), Jr.

Advertisement

First-team defense

L--Sanders; Lane Lewis (Dorsey); Sanders (Gardena); Jimmy Irby (Banning), Sr.; Sitala Togiai (Banning), Sr.; Eric Taulua (Carson), Sr. LB--Paige (Gardena); Jason Grayson (Banning), Sr.; Robert Beard (Dorsey), Sr.; Eran Taulua (Carson), Sr.; Chris Vaimili (Carson), Jr. DB--Ghalee Wadood (Dorsey), Jr.; Winfred Samuels (Dorsey), Sr.; Brandon Moore (Banning), Jr.; Sean Holifield (Banning), Sr.; Dion Brumfield (Carson), Jr. K--Omar Moreno (Dorsey), Jr.

ALL-PREP LEAGUE

Most valuable player--Tim Kennedy (Webb), running back.

Advertisement

First-team offense

WR--Preston (Webb); Daluvoy (Flintridge Prep); Neil Thakur (Chadwick), Soph. L--Wray (Webb); Woodsome (Pasadena Poly); Lee (Rio Hondo Prep); Checa (Flintridge Prep). C--Andrew Werts (Chadwick), Sr. RB--Pratt (Flintridge Prep); Kennedy (Webb); Fairley (Rio Hondo Prep). QB--Calsyn (Flintridge Prep).

First-team defense

L--Vance (Flintridge Prep); Stanley (Webb); Warren (Pasadena Poly); Nate Severson (Chadwick), Sr. LB--Wood (Pasadena Poly); Bowns (Flintridge Prep); Mac McKinnie (Chadwick), Sr. DB--Rodriguez (Flintridge Prep); Rogers (Pasadena Poly); Lee (Rio Hondo Prep).

Advertisement

Second-team offense

L--Pak (Flintridge Prep); Danny Klick (Chadwick). C--Wang (Webb); Jimenez (Rio Hondo Prep). RB--Ikeda (Flintridge Prep); Kim (Webb); Kenyon (Pasadena Poly); Whiteside (Rio Hondo Prep); Mike Atkins (Chadwick). QB--Tassh (Webb); Joe Giaconi (Chadwick), Sr.

Second-team defense

L--Hannan (Flintridge Prep); Volckman (Pasadena Poly); Lin (Webb); Chris Caras (Chadwick). LB--Arai (Pasadena Poly); Mike Thorpe (Chadwick), Sr.; Jeff Suh (Chadwick), Soph. DB--Bazler (Pasadena Poly); Livingston (Flintridge Prep).

Advertisement

ALL-SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Co-offensive players of the year--Rino Marconi (San Pedro), quarterback, Sr.; Sheldon Anderson (Washington), quarterback, Sr.

Defensive player of the year--Demetrius Henderson (Crenshaw), safety, Sr.

First-team offense

Advertisement

WR--Anthony Belt (Crenshaw), Sr.; Gerald Lacey (Crenshaw), Sr.; Akelion Branch (Washington), Sr. TE--Mike Coppola (San Pedro), Sr. L--Tish Pierce (Crenshaw), Sr.; Brandon Young (Crenshaw), Jr.; Joe Cardenas (San Pedro), Sr.; Tyrone Gun (Washington), Jr.; Steve Ralph (San Pedro), Sr. B--Charles Bowie (Washington), Sr.; Marconi; James Dye (Crenshaw), Sr.; Ambrose Russo (San Pedro, Jr.; Anderson; Whitney Jones (Crenshaw), Sr. K--George Ortiz (San Pedro), Sr.

First-team defense

L--Floyd Adams (Crenshaw), Sr.; Mark Martin (Crenshaw), Sr.; Carlos Cruz (San Pedro), Sr.; George Esen (Narbonne), Jr.; James Spelich (San Pedro), Jr. LB--Earl Smith (Crenshaw), Sr.; Jallay Hall (Crenshaw), Sr.; Chris Lopez (San Pedro), Sr.; Ray Alford (Washington), Sr.; Dennis Fomond (Crenshaw), Soph. DB--Bryant Thomas (San Pedro), Jr.; Demetrius Henderson (Crenshaw), Sr.; Aaron Willard (Crenshaw), Sr.; Percy Butler (Washington), Sr.; Frank Wilson (Crenshaw), Sr. P--Kofe Nartey (Crenshaw), Sr.

Second-team offense

Advertisement

WR--Eric Scott (Crenshaw), Jr.; Tony Mejia (San Pedro), San Pedro), Sr.; Chris Johnson (Washington), Soph.; Anthony Ferreira (San Pedro), Sr. TE--Wade White (Washington) Sr. L--Marques Mitchell (Crenshaw), Jr.; Brian Henley (Washington), Jr.; Shawn Cisco (Narbonne), Sr.; Tom Grettenberg (San Pedro), Jr.; Oliver Ross (Washington), Sr.; Mike Dillon (San Pedro), Sr.; Anthony Palma (San Pedro), Sr. B--Orlando Fletcher (Narbonne), Sr.; Elgin Chislom (Crenshaw), Sr.; Jeff Williams (San Pedro), Soph.; Charles Williams (Narbonne), Jr. K--Nartey.

Second-team defense

L--Junior Eugene (Crenshaw), Jr.; Jerome Pope (San Pedro), Sr.; Cedric Dokes (Crenshaw), Soph.; Harold Bell (Washington), Jr.; Charles Bowie (Washington), Sr.; Flavio Trollio (Narbonne), Sr.; Fuen Cruz (Narbonne), Sr.; Kaleon Green (Crenshaw), Sr. LB--Wade White (Washington), Sr.; Damon Hawkins (Washington), Sr.; Lester Jones (Washington), Sr.; Leroy Yarbough (Washington), Sr.; John Caeple (Narbonne), Sr.; Charlton Bowman (Washington), Sr. DB--Gerrone Sheppard (San Pedro), Sr.; Andres Hidrogo (San Pedro), Sr.; Rico Washington (Washington), Sr.; Ken Tawawalla (Narbonne), Sr.


Advertisement
Advertisement