Advertisement
Share

Los Angeles County

*--*

COUNTY MEASURES

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

A -- Earthquake/Fire Safety Bond Requires two-thirds vote Yes 884,283 60 No 578,920 39

*--*

*--*

B -- Trauma/Emergency Services Tax Requires two-thirds vote Yes 1,082,708 73 No 396,408 26

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

JUDGE-SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Hank Goldberg 589,382 55 J. Deering 465,398 44

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Office No. 39

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Richard E. Naranjo 538,538 52 Craig A. Renetzky 478,309 47

*--*

*--*

Office No. 67

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Paul A. Bacigalupo 595,671 59 David Gelfound 403,077 40

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Office No. 100

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Richard F. Walmark 530,666 51 John C. Gutierrez 502,056 48

*--*

*--*

ACTON-AGUA DULCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Q -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 1,436 44 No 1,763 55

*--*

*--*

ALHAMBRA City Council District 1

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark R. Paulson* 6,531 60 Eva R. Cepeida 4,291 39

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Daniel R. Arguello* 4,306 39 Michael Messina 2,808 25 Gay T. Kinman 2,030 18 Rene Nava 1,669 15

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

District 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul L. Talbot* 8,005 100

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY EAST KERN WATER DISTRICT Division 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Frank S. Donato* 4,451 54 Jim Davis 3,708 45

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH DISTRICT (2 elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % June Snow 20,664 27 Don V. Parazo 17,565 23 Gary G. Hill* 16,314 21 Donald F. Bean* 15,820 20 Lawrence C. Caird 2,276 2 Ronald W. Tisbert 2,061 2 John Misurek 1,582 2

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

BALDWIN PARK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

AA -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 5,964 79 No 1,528 20

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

BEACH CITIES HEALTH CARE DISTRICT (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gilbert S. Abdalian* 14,024 37 Joanne Z. Edgerton 10,617 28 Patrick Wickens 10,570 28 Nick C. Svolos 2,530 6

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY At Large

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom Campbell* 24,730 75 John B. Steffen 6,478 19 Gundy G. Tollefson 1,712 5

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Division 1

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Edward Colley 6,180 58 Ed Dunn* 4,370 41

*--*

*--*

Division 2

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Peter Kavounas* 7,180 61 Henry Schultz 4,430 38

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jacquelyn H. Mcmillan 6,266 59 Brian K. Roney 4,295 40

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert O. Apodaca* 18,591 40 David K. Cooper 15,357 33 Larry G. Gallegos 8,268 17 Manuel Jimenez 4,241 9

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Division 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Charles M. Trevino* 13,499 59 Jose T. Aguilar 9,027 40

*--*

*--*

COMPTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

CC -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 21,477 76 No 6,613 23

*--*

*--*

Trustee Area 1

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Willie O. Jones 5,181 47 L. Cervantes 1,861 17 John Russel 1,542 14 Evaristo Garcia 1,330 12 Kalem Aquil 626 5 R. Ruval 312 2

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

I -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 13,238 83 No 2,692 16

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

DOWNEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

D -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 12,339 66 No 6,081 33

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

DOWNEY City Council District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Meredith Perkins* 3,240 100

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

District 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Anne M. Bayer 1,223 24 Maria J. Larkin 1,162 23 Leonard Zuniga 1,015 20 Craig Schwerdt 1,014 20 Safa Kaddis 529 10

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

EL CAMINO COMMUNITY COLLEGE Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

E -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 62,291 61 No 39,151 38

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

EL MONTE UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Y -- School Improvement Bonds Requires two-thirds vote Yes 12,758 76 No 3,963 23

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

FOOTHILL MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert J. Gomperz* 1,551 56 William B. Thompson 1,194 43

*--*

*--*

GARDENA Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

L -- Increase Occupancy Tax Yes 4,171 53 No 3,680 46

*--*

*--*

HERMOSA BEACH CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

J -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 3,464 64 No 1,893 35

*--*

*--*

INGLEWOOD Mayor

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Roosevelt F. Dorn* 8,463 51 Daniel K. Tabor 3,666 22 Judy Dunlap 2,848 17 Roland J. Talton 810 4 Patricia Jones 386 2 Demarlo M. Sims 151 0

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

City Council

*--*

*--*

Lorraine M. Johnson 1,515 44 Garland L. Hardeman 1,008 29 Virgle P. Benson 488 14 Henry C. Brown 419 12

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

City Clerk

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Yvonne Horton 6,501 40 Gloria Gray 4,211 26 Mike Stevens 1,752 10 Gloria Ann Greene 1,155 7 Mary H. Bueno 1,120 7 Mildred McNair 446 2 Victor C. Miller 435 2 Terri W. Spencer 364 2

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

LAS VIRGENES MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Glen D. Peterson* 1,812 67 Marcus A. Frishman 870 32

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Vernon M. Padgett* 1,816 52 Jack Solomon 1,644 47

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

LAWNDALE Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

N -- General Plan Amendments Yes 1,315 39 No 2,010 60

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

LONG BEACH Measures

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

T -- Recreation Commission Yes 35,807 58 No 25,269 41

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

U -- Preference In Bidders Yes 29,527 51 No 27,391 48

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

K -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 445,706 68 No 209,559 31

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

LYNWOOD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

C -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 4,156 77 No 1,236 22

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

NORWALK-LA MIRADA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

S -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 13,855 73 No 5,037 26

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

PALMDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT Unexpired Term

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dolores Dominguez 2,980 26 Robert Bynum 2,949 25 Kathleen Edwards 2,585 22 Ken Meichtry 1,961 17 Tim Murphy 476 4 John Wielgolinski 455 3

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

PICO RIVERA Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

P -- Utility Tax Ratification Yes 6,350 64 No 3,567 35

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

POMONA City Council District 2

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Marco Robles 1,058 66 Xavier Alvarez 532 33

*--*

*--*

District 3

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dan Rodriguez 813 48 Arturo Jimenez 669 40 Luis Juarez 182 10

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

District 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Elliott Rothman* 2,015 62 Richard M. Tefank 953 29 Frank C. Guzman 238 7

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

REDONDO BEACH City Council District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Chris Cagle 1,352 45 Nelson Zager 626 20 Lynn Brennan 593 19 John Oliver 317 10 Paul D. Moses 97 3

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

RIO HONDO COMMUNITY COLLEGE Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

R -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 29,671 52 No 26,802 47

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SAN GABRIEL WATER DISTRICT Division 4

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Thomas A. Love* 2,202 70 R. Bruce Crow 915 29

*--*

*--*

SAN MARINO Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

O -- Adopt Public Safety Tax Requires two-thirds vote Yes 2,884 79 No 726 20

*--*

*--*

SANTA MONICA City Council (3 elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Pam O’Connor* 12,137 18 Kevin Mckeown* 11,989 18 Bob Holbrook* 10,053 15 Abby Arnold 9,895 15 Matteo Dinolfo 7,481 11 Josefina S. Aranda 5,972 9 Chuck Allord 2,818 4 Jerry Rubin 2,238 3 Pro Se 1,524 2

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

FF -- Rent control eviction protections Yes 15,516 62 No 9,180 37

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

GG -- Increased compensation/benefits for rent control board Yes 9,854 39 No 14,888 60

*--*

*--*

HH -- District council elections, term limits Yes 8,717 35 No 15,865 64

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

II -- Rental Housing Conversion Yes 8,836 35 No 16,075 64

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

JJ -- Local Minimum Wages Yes 12,608 48 No 13,353 51

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

KK -- TORCA tax revenues for low income housing Yes 11,790 50 No 11,529 49

*--*

*--*

Rent Control Board

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

(3 elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Betty S. Mueller* 13,377 29 Jennifer F. Kennedy 12,002 26 Alan Toy* 11,521 25 Thomas D. Carter 8,291 18

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

SANTA MONICA COMMUNITY COLLEGE Board of Trustees (4 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % D. Ehrhart-Morrison 15,054 21 Nancy Greenstein 14,084 20 Carole Currey 11,760 16 Herb Roney* 11,750 16 Nancy Cattell-Luckenbach 8,393 12 Bill Winslow 8,274 11

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

SANTA MONICA- MALIBU UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board of Education (4 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Julia Brownley* 15,582 21 Emily Bloomfield 15,561 21 Shane Mcloud 12,929 17 Oscar D. Torre 12,303 17 Brenda Gottfried* 10,566 14 Ann Cochran 5,233 7

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

EE -- Achievement & Safety Act Requires two-thirds vote Yes 17,693 61 No 11,228 38

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SIGNAL HILL Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Z -- Election of Treasurer Yes 625 37 No 1,026 62

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SOUTH PASADENA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

M -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 5,207 77 No 1,477 22

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

THREE VALLEYS MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Brian Bowcock 7,341 43 Nicholas L. Presecan 7,076 42 Robert B. Garcia 2,370 14

*--*

*--*

Division 5

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ed Biederman* 6,471 59 Eileen R. Ansari 4,453 40

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

UPPER SAN GABRIEL WATER DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tony Fellow* 13,993 65 Joe Castillo 5,105 23 Melesio T. Montes 2,335 10

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Division 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Alfonso Contreras 9,076 52 Marvin Joe Cichy* 5,601 32 Daniel Bobadilla 2,476 14

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

WATER REPLENISH OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Division 1

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Willard H. Murray Jr.* 64,055 81 Richard Schwartz 14,680 18

*--*

*--*

Division 3

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Norm Ryan 39,794 45 Leo J. Vander Lans* 27,800 31 B.J. Wills 11,709 13 Lewis Lester 8,050 9

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Division 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Pat Acosta* 32,261 54 Tomas R. Martin 26,630 45

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

WEST BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % R. Keith McDonald* 12,389 38 Harold C. Williams 6,874 21 Carter M. Comaford 5,446 16 Herb Peters 3,914 12 Tina Jackson 2,806 8 David Brown 644 2

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Division 2

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tyrone Smith* 16,248 74 William Vanderberg 3,152 14 Robert Lawrence 2,288 10

*--*

*--*

Division 4

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Edward C. Little* 11,452 37 Kathleen Connelly 10,457 34 Richard N. Leyden 5,642 18 Steven P. Burkholder 2,705 8

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

WHITTIER Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

V -- Funds For Specified Services Advisory Vote Only Yes 9,272 56 No 7,102 43

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

W -- Increase Utility Tax Yes 5,207 32 No 10,730 67

*--*

Key to Election Tables

An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

Advertisement

Elected candidates and approved measures -- or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting -- are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots. The secretary of state’s office said Wednesday that roughly 500,000 absentee ballots statewide were still being counted.

Percentages may not add up to 100 because of rounding.

District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

Uncontested local offices and write-in candidates are not included in the tables.

Advertisement

*

Contributing to The Times’ election coverage:

Technical assistance: Jim Carr, Martin Leadman, Stephen Bergens, Ben Hopkins, Wil Ramirez, Gerard Babb and Greg Beckmann.

Contributing: Tracy Thomas, Josh Farmer, Juan Orozco, Ryan Sudy and Cynthia Viers.

Advertisement

*

Sources: Election returns provided by California Secretary of State and county registrars of voters.


Advertisement