CITY SECTION

Friday, Oct. 29VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Van Nuys 5, Granada Hills Kennedy 2
Junior Tiffany Prachachalerm of Van Nuys (10-2, 8-1) defeated Melissa Alvord, 8-0, in the No. 1 singles match at Granada Hills Kennedy.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Taft 4, Cleveland 3
Betsy Urman defeated Karina Pikhart, 8-7(7), at No. 1 singles for host Cleveland (3-8, 2-7)

NONLEAGUE

L. A. Marshall 4, North Hollywood 3
Tricia Gandela won at No. 2 singles, 8-6, for visiting Marshall (9-2). Marshall's doubles teams won its matches, including the No. 1 team of Dandi Dandan and Tammy Lu, 8-5. Desiree Stone won, 8-5, at No. 1 singles for North Hollywood (6-3).

Thursday, Oct. 28

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell 7, Roosevelt 0
Ivette Lopez won her match, 8-0, at No. 1 singles for host Bell (11-0, 8-0). Marshall is 8-2.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson 7, Banning 0

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Van Nuys 6, Sylmar 1
Tiffany Prachachalerm defeated Maggie Tapia, 8-1, at No. 3 singles, and Amy Chow and Mariel Guerra defeated Veronica Rascon and Edith Perez, 8-7 (7-0) at No. 2 doubles to lead host Van Nuys (9-2, 7-1).

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Marshall 5, Eagle Rock 2
Annika You won 8-4, and Trisha Gandela, won 8-0, as each remained undefeated in City play at No. 1 and 2 singles, respectively, for Marshall (7-2, 7-0), which clinched the league title. Ornella Blankevoort and Vanessa Vega won, 8-5, at No. 1 doubles for Eagle Rock (6-3, 4-2).

WESTERN LEAGUE

Westchester 7, Fairfax 0
Simone Greene won at No. 1 singles, 8-1, to lead Westchester (7-5, 5-4). Princess Manasseh overcame a 3-0 dficit and won, 8-3, at No. 2 singles.

Hamilton 6, University 1

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chatsworth 7, Cleveland 0
Jennifer Pan defeated Karina Pikhart, 8-5, at No. 1 singles and Andrea Park defeated Jessica Teng, 8-3, at No. 2 singles, to lead Chatsworth. In the No. 3 singles match, Annie Loung defeated Jamie Lee, 8-7 (7-5) for the Chancellors. Cleveland is 3-7, 2-6.

Monday, Oct. 25

EASTERN LEAGUE

Valley Alternative 7, L.A. Jordan 0
Each player won their events, 8-0 or 8-1, for host Valley Alternative (10-0, 7-0).

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Marshall 7, Franklin 0
Tricia Gandela won, 8-0, at No. 2 singles and Amanda McNally and Phoebe Minette won, 8-3, at No. 3 doubles to lead Marshall (7-2, 6-0) past Franklin (4-4, 2-3).

WESTERN LEAGUE

Venice 5, Fairfax 2
The No. 3 doubles team of Lindsey Cohen and Leslie Quintanilla won, 8-0, the seventh time this season the pair won without dropping a game for Venice (10-1, 7-1).

Westchester 7, L.A. Hamilton 0
No. 1 singles player Simone Greene won, 8-0, and Shanell Drew won at No. 3 singles, 8-7 (1), to lead host Westchester (6-5, 4-4). Hamilton is 0-11 overall and 0-8 in league.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chatworth 4, Taft 3
Taft's No. 1 singles player Betsy Urman upset the Chancellors' No. 1 player, Jennifer Pan, 8-6, in the loss for the Toreadors (5-6, 3-4). Chatsworth improves to 4-3 in league.

Cleveland 5, Birmingham 2
No. 1 singles player Karina Pikhart won her match by a score of 8-0 for Cleveland (3-6, 2-5). Nilou Jabbari and Tamara Lerman won their doubles event, 8-1, for host Birmingham (2-8, 0-7).

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Monroe 7, San Fernando 0
No. 1 singles player Sarah delaCruz defeated Joanna Lopez, 8-2, and Stephanie Oliphant won at No. 2 singles, 8-0, to lead host Monroe (7-4, 6-2). San Fernando is 0-8 in league.

Van Nuys 6, Reseda 1
Amy Chow and Mariel Guerra won, 8-2, at No. 2 doubles for Van Nuys (7-2, 5-1), which also had an 8-5 victory at No. 4 singles from Connie Su.

Sylmar 4, Granada Hills Kennedy 3

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
67°