Southern Section

Saturday, Sept. 27

Bell-Jeff Invitational
At Griffith Park

Mark Matusak of Los Angeles Loyola fell short in his bid to set a course record at the Bell-Jeff Invitational cross-country meet at Griffith Park on Saturday, but did roll to his fourth consecutive victory of the season.

Matusak, a junior who placed third in the state Division I final last year, won the Division I race at Griffith Park with a 14-minute 29-second clocking over the 2.9-mile course.

The time gave him a 40-second margin of victory over runner-up Van Nguyen of Huntington Beach Marina, but was nine seconds slower than he ran in the Bell-Jeff meet last year and 19 seconds off the course record set by Richard Erbes of Glendale in 1986.

"I was thinking about [the course record], but it didn't happen," Matusak said. "I didn't feel as strong on the hills this year as I did last year. But we really haven't done much work [on the hills] yet. So that will come later in the season. I'm not worried about that."

Marina, the No. 5-ranked team in the Southland by The Times, won the team title with a 91-98 victory over No. 10 Loyola.

Loyola, the defending state Division I champion, had three runners ahead of Marina's No. 2 finisher. But the Vikings' superior depth propelled them to victory.

The win was particularly satisfying for Marina Coach Dave Sanford because two of the Vikings' top five runners in their previous meet had sub-par efforts because of injury or illness.

Marina won the Division I girls' title with a 59-97 victory over runner-up Simi Valley.

Viking senior Anna Attard finished first in 18:03 and freshman teammate Caprice Thompson was second in 18:24.

Senior Katie Gose of Thousand Oaks La Reina posted the fastest girls' time of the meet when she ran 17:05 to win the Division IV race.

Gose's time moved her to fourth on the all-time course list and second-place Lauren Magdaleno of Santa Fe Springs St. Paul moved to ninth with her 17:14 clocking.

McFarland, which has won a record nine state titles, won the Division IV boys' title with a 24-85 victory over Los Angeles Cathedral.

The cumulative time of McFarland's top five runners was 77:09, more than a minute and a half faster than any other team in the meet.
--John Ortega

Boys

DIVISION I

TEAM-1. Marina, 91 (79:13); 2. Loyola, 98 (78:49); 3. Monroe, 109 (80:17); 4. San Pedro, 128 (80:57); 5. Simi Valley, 174 (81:44); 6. Burbank, 187 (82:02); 7. Belmont, 220 (83:20); 8. Birmingham, 223 (83:15); 9. Valencia, 241 (83:59); 10. Glendale, 259 (86:28); 11. Sun Valley Poly, 301 (86:18); 12. Los Angeles, 318 (86:56); 13. South Gate, 327 (87:21); 14. La Canada, 356 (87:55); 15. Alhambra, 430 (95:19); 16. Littlerock, 433 (93:31); 17. El Camino Real, 439 (91:14); 18. Eagle Rock, 477 (95:16); 19. L.A. University, 487 (94:35).

INDIVIDUAL-1. Matusak, Loyola, 14:29; 2. Nguyen, Marina, 15:09; 3. Richardson, Burbank, 15:15; 4. Taieb-Brahim, Birmingham, 15:18; 5. Butler, Simi Valley, 15:24; 6. Takata, Loyola, 15:26; 7. Herkey, Bell-Jeff, 15:30; 8. Guzman, Monroe, 15:31; 9. Davis, Valencia, 15:33; 10. Miller, Loyola, 15:38; 11. Christofferson, Burbank, 15:40; 12. Hector, Simi Valley, 15:43; 13. Pinedo, San Pedro, 15:45; 14. Benmohamed, Monroe, 15:47; 15. E. Lawson, Marina, 15:48; 16. Morrill, Marina, 15:50; 17. B. Lawson, Marina, 15:52; 18. McNeal, Glendale, 15:53; 19. Villagarcia, Glendale, 16:05; 20. Gonzalez, Belmont, 16:07.

DIVISION II-III

TEAM-1. South Torrance, 38 (79:49); 2. Moorpark, 87 (83:09); 3. Norwalk, 124 (85:05); 4. St. Francis, 133 (85:36); 5. Burbank Burroughs, 139 (85:41); 6. Workman, 157 (87:35); 8. Bakersfield, 203 (89:42); 9. Torrance, 208 (89:55); 10. Basset, 220 (91:15); 11. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 222 (91:14); 12. Northview, 241 (91:14).

INDIVIDUAL-1. Ferrara, South Torrance, 15:06; 2. Zamora, Moorpark, 15:29; 3. name unavailable, Workman, 15:44; 4. McCoy, South Torrance, 15:57; 5. Perez, Norwalk, 16:05; 6. Anderson, Burroughs, 16:05; 7. Mejia, Bakersfield, 16:08; 8. name unavailable, Workman, 16:10; 9. Hastings, South Torrance, 16:10; 10. Quinn, Torrance, 16:11.

DIVISION IV

TEAM-1. McFarland, 24 (77:09); 2. Cathedral, 85 (82:16); 3. St. Paul, 132 (85:13); 4. Salesian, 134 (85:58); 5. L.A. Baptist, 146 (86:30); 6. Bishop Montgomery, 157 (87:01); 7. Chaminade, 173 (87:23); 8. Paraclete, 180 (88:03); 9. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 212 (90:10); 10. Santa Ynez, 230 (91:08); 11. Providence, 327 (98:26).

INDIVIDUAL-1. Carlyle, Santa Ynez, 15:04; 2. Cavazos, McFarland, 15:14; 3. Medina, McFarland, 15:21; 4. Olvera, McFarland, 15:29; 5. Mayagoitia, Cathedral, 15:30; 6. Perez, St. Paul, 15:30; 7. Rojas, McFarland, 15:32; 8. Ruiz, McFarland, 15:33; 9. Ader, St. Joseph, 15:55; 10. Topote, McFarland, 16:03.

DIVISION V

TEAM-1. Maranatha, 48 (82:31); 2. Brentwood, 61 (83:29); 3. Lancaster Desert Christian, 71 (83:36); 4. Chadwick, 96 (86:15); 5. Holy Martyrs, 233 (98:25); 6. Brethren Christian, 241 (102:39); 7. Murphy, 251 (103:06); 8. Windward, 257 (103:24); 9. Campbell Hall, 258 (112:03); 10. St. Genevieve, 280 (107:22).

INDIVIDUAL-1. Johnston, Desert Christian, 15:08; 2. Gordon, Brentwood, 15:35; 3. Bartlett, Chadwick, 15:47; 4. Smith, Maranatha, 15:49; 5. Timothy, Maranatha, 16:17; 6. Orma, Maranatha, 16:26; 7. Watson, Chadwick, 16:31; 8. Karlsberg, Buckley, 16:34; 9. Eisner, Brentwood, 16:41; 10. Schroeder, Desert Christian, 16:43.

Girls

DIVISION I

TEAM-1. Marina, 59 (95:42); 2. Simi Valley, 97 (98:43); 3. La Canada, 105 (99:17); 4. Birmingham, 112 (99:27); 5. Burbank, 171 (103:02); 6. Los Angeles, 186 (103:43); 7. Glendale, 205 (104:58); 8. Valencia, 211 (105:17); 8. El Camino Real, 219 (106:56); 9. South Gate, 235 (106:39); 10. Monroe, 282 (109:07); 11. Belmont, 292 (111:04); 12. Sun Valley Poly, 329 (112:27); 13. Eagle Rock, 398 (119:42); 14. Alhambra, 461 (126:39).

INDIVIDUAL-1. A. Attard, Marina, 18:03; 2. Thompson, Marina, 18:24; 3. Hartel, Birmingham, 18:34; 4. Rubi, San Pedro, 18:53; 5. Horgan, Burbank, 18:54; 6. Oveido, Birmingham, 18:58; 7. Garcia, Los Angeles, 19:01; 8. Roth, El Camino Real, 19:04; 9. Severance, Simi Valley, 19:06; 10. Lee, La Canada, 19:10; 11. G. Attard, Marina, 19:23; 12. Marmolejo, Los Angeles, 19:23; 13. Hernandez, Birmingham, 19:25; 14. Garcia, Verdugo Hills, 19:27; 15. Quick, Simi Valley, 19:33; 16. Cubero, Glendale, 19:34; 17. Tecaxco, Belmont, 19:35; 18. Mayer, La Canada, 19:38; 19. Sivak, Valencia, 19:39; 20. Willeford, Simi Valley, 19:41.

DIVISION II-III

TEAM-1. Torrance, 54 (101:34); 2. Van Nuys, 75 (105:32); 3. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 107 (109:18); 4. Northview, 136 (113:52); 5. Basset, 158 (116:54); 6. Workman, 191 (121:21); 7. Norwalk, 206 (123:35).

INDIVIDUAL-1. Vahoviak, Burroughs, 17:59; 2. Salinas, South Torrance, 18:38; 3. Ashkar, Notre Dame, 19:02; 4. Le, Torrance, 19:14; 5. Lyons, Torrance, 19:17; 6. Sproat, Moorpark, 19:22; 7. Powers, Burroughs, 19:43; 8. Tran, Van Nuys, 20:20; 9. Juarez, Northview, 20:26; 10. Martinez, Burroughs, 20:36.

DIVISION IV

TEAM-1. Lancaster Desert Christian, 70 (101:07); 2. Laguna Beach, 88 (101:57); 3. Paraclete, 104 (102:12); 4. La Reina, 112 (101:55); 5. St. Paul, 134 (100:51); 6. L.A. Baptist, 163 (106:14); 7. Immaculate Heart, 194 (108:33); 8. Louisville, 217 (109:24); 9. Bishop Montgomery, 248 (111:38); 10. Notre Dame Academy, 249 (111:43); 11. La Salle, 253 (111:44); 12. Santa Ynez, 274 (112:47); 13. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 373 (119:29); 14. Westridge, 380 (119:01); 15. Sacred Heart of Jesus, 441 (132:06); 16. Providence, 447 (128:22); 17. Mayfield, 457 (129:36); 18. Mary Star; 515 (135:11).

INDIVIDUAL-1. Gose, La Reina, 17:05; 2. Magdaleno, St. Paul, 17:14; 3. Elizalde, St. Paul, 17:59; 4. Rocha, Paraclete, 18:41; 5. Orme, Louisville, 19:22; 5. Hart, L.A. Baptist, 19:39; 6. Louage, Laguna Beach, 19:41; 7. Serrano, Paraclete, 19:57; 8. Richards, Desert Christian, 19:59; 9. Reyes, La Reina, 20:00; 10. Gutierrez, Paraclete, 20:06.

DIVISION V

TEAM-1. Flintridge Prep, 34 (99:10); 2. Brentwood, 59 (101:57); 3. Chadwick, 77 (104:31); 4. Bell-Jeff, 107 (107:08); 5. Maranatha, 140 (110:34); 6. Holy Martyrs, 149 (111:36); 7. Buckley, 189 (116:13); 8. Alverno, 219 (121:17); 9. St. Genevieve, 286 (103:23).

INDIVIDUAL-1. Brown, Brentwood, 18:38; 2. MacFarlane, Chadwick, 18:56; 3. name unavailable, Flintridge Prep, 19:15; 4. name unavailable, Flintridge Prep, 19:33; 5. Ifrah, Brentwood, 19:38; 6. Ielan, Maranatha, 19:44; 7. Pharrin, Bell-Jeff, 19:51; 8. name unavailable, Flintridge Prep, 19:58; 9. name unavailable, Flintridge Prep, 20:10; 10. name unavailable, Flintridge Prep, 20:14.

Hemet Invitational
Diamond Valley Lake (3 miles)

Boys

Team-1. Hemet 16; 2. Riverside Poly 54; 3. Elsinore 79; 4. La Quinta 98

Individual-1. Van Nielson (Hemet), 15:51; 2. Jorge Duran (San Jacinto), 16:01; 3. Jeff Slavik (Hemet), 16:26; 4. Jesus Quinn (Hemet), 17:03; 5. Will Schoonmaker (Hemet), 17:06

Girls

Team-1. Hemet 18; 2. La Quinta 38

Individual-1. Emily Scavarda (Hemet), 19:49; 2. Amanda Castro (Serrano), 19:58; 3. Jessica Tate (Hemet), 20:59 ; 4. Ashley Williams (Anza Hamilton), 21:18; 5. Raelene Olivas (Hemet), 21:23

Huntington Beach Invitational
At Central Park

Junior Luis Daniel Cuevas of Rialto won the Boys division of the Huntington Beach Invitational with a course-record 15:44 at Central Park. Humberton Rojas of Estancia set the old record on 15:44 last year. Junior Cristina Olivas of Bloomington won the Girls race in 18:41, just edging freshman Kathryn McRae of Los Alamitos, who ran 18:42.

BOYS

TEAM--1. Rialto, 72 (84:22); 2. Huntington Beach, 83 (85:28); 3. Katella, 91 (85:51); 4. Tustin, 109 (86:53); 5. Garey, 152 (88:43); 6. Los Alamitos, 171 (89:08); 7. Newport Harbor, 190 (90:00); 8. Estancia, 205 (91:09); 9. Crespi, 216 (90:58); 10. Mira Costa, 268 (88:41). IND.--1. Cuevas, R, 15:44; 2. Torres, K, 16:20; 3. McAllister, LA, 16:27; 4. Stover, MC, 16:28; 5. Bain, R, 16:32

GIRLS

TEAM--1. Newport Harbor, 58 (103:06); 2. Los Alamitos, 74 (104:21); 3. Mira Costa, 75 (105:05); 4. Rialto, 93 (105:58); 5. Katalla, 118 (108:26). IND.--1. Olivas, Bloomington, 18:41; 2. McRae, LA, 18:42; 3. Paul, NH, 18:54; 4. Hogan, R, 19:45; 5. Mickelson, MC, 19:52.

Stanford Invitational

Mohamed Trafeh of Duarte took the Division IV race at the Stanford Invitation in the fastest time of the day, defeating Alex Dunn of Felton San Lorenzo Valley, 15:16-15:24. Andrew Tachias of Covina ran 15:46 to win the Division III race and Chino Don Lugo won the Division I team title with 99 points. Liza Pasciuto of Murrieta Valley won the Division I race in 18:01 to lead the Nighthawks to the team title with 39 points. In Division IV, Lindsay Flacks of North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake was the individual winner at 17:58 and Oak Park took the team title with 44 points.

Boys

DIVISION I: TEAM-1. Don Lugo, 99; 2. Spokane Ferris, 105; 3. Murrieta Valley, 142. IND.-1. Garber, Spokane Mead, 15:30; 2. Langdon, Higland Ranch MountainRidge, Colo., 15:31; 3. Mineau, Atherton Menlo-Atherton, 15:33.

DIVISION II: TEAM-1. Reno, 87; 2. Pleasƒ{ant Hill College Park, 115; 3. Carmichael Jesuit, 169. IND.-1. Cardinas, R, 15:44; 2. Wihtol, CJ, 15:44; 3. Bauhs, San Ramon Valley, 15:50.

DIVISION III: TEAM-1. Castro North Monƒ{terey Co., 99; 2. Mountain View St. Francis, 111; 3. South Hills, 167. IND.-1. Tachias, Coƒ{vina, 15:46; 2. Huerta, CNMC, 15:53; 3. Balcao (Stockton St. Mary's), 15:57.

DIVISION IV: TEAM-1. Carmel, 75; 2. Oak Park, 131; 3. Felton San Lorenzo Valley, 137. IND.-1. Trafeh, Duarte, 15:16; 2. Dunn, FSLV, 15:24; 3. Wyatt, Charles Wright, 15:37.

DIVISION V: TEAM-1. Berean Christian, 74; 2. St. Joseph, 78; 3. Oakland Head Royce, 83. IND.-1. Fritzke, Redding Mt. Shasta, 16:35; 2. Neises, 16:39; 3. Wolfe, Grahamsville Tri-Valley, N.Y., 16:57.

Girls

DIVISION I: TEAM-1. Murrieta Valley, 39; 2. Portland Jesuit, 109; 3. Clovis Buchanan, 151. IND.-1. Pasciuto, MV, 18:01; 2. Leary, Klamath Falls, Ore., 18:10; 3. Bryan, Elk Grove Laguna Creek, 18:26.

DIVISION II: TEAM-1. Pleasanton College Park, 71; 2. Reno, 83; 3. Sultana, 84. IND.-1. C. Lawrence, R, 17:34; 2. M. Lawrence, 17:40; 3. Rethmeier, Escondido San Pasqual, 17:54.

DIVISION III: TEAM-1. Santa Rosa Maria Carillo, 112; 2. Flagstaff, 124; 3. Auburn Placer, 133. IND.-1. Kirschman, Redding Enƒ{terprise, 18:27; 2. Follmar, Saratoga, 18:33; 3. Falor, F, 18:44.

DIVISION IV: TEAM-1. Oak Park, 44; 2. Felton San Lorenzo Valley, 84; 3. Harvard-Westlake, 112. IND.-1. Flacks, HW, 17:58; 2. Rios-Sotelo, Berkeley St. Mary's, 19:02; 3. Morales, OP, 19:11.

DIVISION V: TEAM-1. San Luis Obispo College Prepk, 78; 2. Palo Alto Castilleja, 78; 3. Grahamsville Tri-Valley, N.Y., 88. IND.-1. Iatauro, GTV, 18:54; 2. Fritzke, Redding Mt. Shasta, 19:41; 3. Strenkowski, Oaks Christian, 19:53.

St. John Bosco Invitational
At La Mirada Park

The St. John Bosco boys and the Esperanza girls romped to the large-schools titles in the meet at La Mirada Park.

St. John Bosco, led by junior Luis Uribe, had the top four finishers in the boys' race that included runners from large and small schools.

Uribe ran 15 minutes 43 seconds over the three-mile course to pace St. John Bosco to a 17-60 victory over runner-up Glendora. In addition, the cumulative time of the Braves' top five runners was 79:37, which bettered the team-time course record of 80:15 set by St. John Bosco in 2000.

Esperanza had six of the top 12 finishers in the girls' race while posting a 30-67 victory over Sunny Hills.

Junior Joy Wilk placed fourth in 18:14 for the Aztecs and senior teammate Candice Proctor was fifth in 18:27.

Sunny Hills got a 1-2 finish from senior twins Claire and Stacy Kim.

Claire Kim ran 17:56 to move to second on the all-time course list and Stacy timed 18:01.

The course record of 17:53 was set by Katie Nuanes of Santa Margarita in 1996.
--John Ortega

Boys

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM-St. John Bosco, 17; 2. Glendora, 60; 3. Chino, 85; 4. Downey, 97; 5. Bell, 170; 6. Sunny Hills, 171.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Barstow, 30; 2. Santa Margarita, 73; 3. Buena Park, 85; 4. La Mirada, 98; 5. Whittier, 114; 6. South El Monte, 136; 7. Bolsa Grande, 152.

INDIVIDUAL (combined race)-1. Uribe, SJB, 15:43; 2. Skillens, SJB, 15:45; 3. Barrios, SJB, 15:54; 4. Perez, SJB, 15:56; 5. Salas, Barstow, 15:56; 6. Bird, LM, 16:02; 7. Grow, Barstow, 16:10; 8. Acosta, BP, 16:11; 9. Alexander, G, 16:15; 10. Reyna, C, 16:18; 11. Ramoska, SM, 16:18; 12. Urak, SJB, 16:19; 13. Flores, Barstow, 16:23; 14. Martin, G, 16:23; 15. Buenrostro, D, 16:31; 16. Sandoval, SJB, 16:33; 17. Rodriguez, G, 16:36; 18. Moore, LM, 16:37; 19. Zeitler, SM, 16:39; 20. Cone, Edison, 16:44.

Girls

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Esperanza, 30; 2. Sunny Hills, 67; 3. Edison, 70; 4. Glendora, 76; 5. Bell, 158.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM-1. Bolsa Grande, 52; 2. Whittier, 61; 3. Lakewood St. Joseph, 63; 4. La Mirada, 72; 5. South El Monte, 102.

INDIVIDUAL (combined race)-1. C. Kim, SH, 17:56; 2. S. Kim, SH, 18:01; 3. Adamyk, G, 18:13; 4. Wilk, E, 18:14; 5. Proctor, Esperanza, 18:27; 6. Rodriguez, SEM, 18:27; 7. Pugmire, E, 18:38; 8. Olvera, W, 18:59; 9. Santana, BG, 19:11; 10. Hamidi, E, 19:15; 11. McNamara, E, 19:17; 12. Robles, E, 19:19; 13. Stephens, LM, 19:21; 14. Pelayo, BG, 19:26; 15. N. Alai, Edison, 19:31; 16. Martinez, W, 19:35; 17. Ortiz, G, 19:38; 18. C. Alai, Edison, 19:40; 19. Dantema, LSJ, 19:43; 20. Portner, LSJ, 19:54.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Bay League

Boys

West Torrance 48, Mira Costa 51, South Torrance 64, Peninsula 73, Torrance 102

Century League

Boys

Anaheim Canyon 26, El Dorado 29
David Trobaugh of Anaheim Canyon (1-0) was the individual winner in a time of 16:23 in the three-mile course at Canyon High. El Dorado is 0-1.

Girls

Anaheim Canyon 17, El Dorado 37
Nisha Richardson of Anaheim Canyon was the individual winner 19:58 in the three-mile course at Canyon.

Golden West League

Boys

Saddleback 18, Costa Mesa 45
James Casas of Saddleback (1-0 in league) was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course in 16:36. Costa Mesa 0-1, 0-1.

Girls

Costa Mesa 18, Saddleback 4
Jasmine Day of Costa Mesa (1-0, 1-0) was the individual winner, finishing the race in 19:00.

Mission League

Boys

Loyola 17, Alemany 38
St. Francis 26, Alemany 29

Girls

Flintridge Sacred Heart 20, Alemany 35

Pacific Coast League

Boys

Laguna Beach 23, Corona del Mar 33, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 40

Girls

Corona del Mar 15, Laguna Beach 28, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 31

Rio Hondo League

Boys

South Pasadena 36, La Canada 37, Temple City 56, San Marino 121, Monrovia 146
Arthur Yeh of Temple City was the indivdual winner with a time of 17:29 at Lower Arroyo Park. Tristan Wolff of La Canada finished second with 17:50 and teammate Chris Bruegge took third with 17:50.

Girls

La Canada 24, South Pasadena 50, Temple City 73, San Marino 89
Michelle Drugan of La Canada was the individual winner, finishing the course at Lower Arroyo Park in a time of 19:40. Carrie Gottschalk of San Marino came in second with a time of 19:47 and La Canada's Stephanie Lee placed third in 20:02.

South Coast League

Boys

Mission Viejo 21, Trabuco Hills 40
Ricky Pena of Mission Viejo (1-0) was the individual winner in the 5,000-meter course at Laguna Niguel Regional Park. Trabuco Hills is 0-1.

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Foothill League

Boys

Canyon Country Canyon, 5-0; Hart, 4-1; Burbank, 3-2; Burbank Burroughs, 2-3; Valencia, 1-4; Saugus 0-5
Jace Getskow of Canyon Country Canyon (5-0) was the individual winner in 16:48 and paced Canyon, The Times No. 6-ranked team, in the meet at Griffith Park.

Girls

Canyon Country Canyon, 5-0; Hart, 4-1; Saugus, 3-2; Burbank, 2-3; Valencia, 1-4; Burroughs, no score
Brooke Russell of Hart (4-1) was the individual winner in 19:13 at Griffith Park. Canyon Country Canyon, The Times' No. 4-ranked team, compiled a 5-0 record in the meet to earn first place overall.

Mission League

Girls

Flintridge Sacred Heart 20, Alemany 43
Sharon Wilkinson won the race in a time of 23:39 to lead Alemany. Joanne So of Sacred Heart took second with a time of 23:57 and Becca Graves of Sacred Heart finished third in 23:57.

Mountain View League

Boys

Norco 15, Valley View 48
Ryan Noslin won the race with a time of 16:58 to lead Norco. Andrew Davies of Norco finished second in 17:12 and Brad Cox of Norco placed third with a time 17:18.

Girls

Norco 15, Valley View 53
Julie Cline finished first in a time 19:44 to lead Norco. Sallie Griffin of Norco took second, finishing in 20:27, and Elizabeth Barden of Norco placed third with 20:28.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Nonleague

Boys

Brethren Christian 19, Tarbut V'Torah 38
Matt Knapil ran 19:39 to win the race for host Brethren Christian (1-3).

La Habra 21, Long Beach Wilson 40
Angel Marquez of Long Beach Wilson finished first, completing the three-mile course at La Habra in 16:00.

Webb 15, Ontario Christian 56
Greg Burris of Webb finished the three-mile course at Ontario Christian first with a time of 16:50. Ontario Christian is 0-2.

El Rancho 21, Montebello 45, Los Altos 64

Girls

Brethren Christian 15, Tarbut V'Torah 45
Alyssa Smith-Lee ran 22:09 to outrun the field by over two minutes, winning the race for Brethren Christian (3-0). Tarbut V'Torah is 0-2.

Long Beach Wilson 23, La Habra 38
Elisa Sahagun finished in 21:10 to win the race for Long Beach Wilson.

El Rancho 15, Los Altos 50

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
59°