Southern Section

Saturday, Oct. 2

INVITATIONALS

ARROYO GRANDE

BOYS

Large Schools

TEAM

1. Henderson (Nev.) Green Valley, 62; 2. Righetti, 76; 3. Dos Pueblos, 101; 4. Fresno McLane, 124; 5. Bakersfield Stockdale, 133; 6. Santa Maria, 161; 7. Santa Barbara San Marcos, 168; 8. Santa Barbara, 175; 9. Paso Robles, 193; 10. Bakersfield South, 211.

INDIVIDUAL

1. Viscrra, Fresno McLane, 16:56; 2. McDougall, Henderson Green Valley, 17:06; 3. Solis, Righetti, 17:06; 4. Gerlick, Bakersfield South, 17:10; 5. Rodriquez, Fresno McLane, 17:15; 6. Tattray, Dos Pueblos, 17:18; 7. Gomez, Fresno McLane, 17:20; 8. Vigil, Bakersfield South, 17:22; 9. Steinfelt, Righetti, 17:25; 10. Lucker, Bakersfield South, 17:37.

Small Schools

TEAM

1. Lompoc Cabrillo, 25; 2. San Luis Obispo, 69; 3. St. Bonaventure, 71; 4. Nipomo, 143; 5. Atascadero, 146; 6. Whittier Christian, 169; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 186.

INDIVIDUAL

1. Coe, Lompoc Cabrillo, 16:51; 2. Medigovich, San Luis Obispo, 17:00; 3. Hacker, Lompoc Cabrillo, 17:12; 4. Nunez, St. Bonaventure, 17:21; 5. Ferman, Lompoc Cabrillo, 17:30; 6. Ortega, Santa Maria St. Joseph, 17:31; 7. Monteleone, Lompoc Cabrillo, 17:31; 8. Sterling, St. Bonaventure, 17:34; 9. Axline, Lompoc Cabrillo, 17:37; 10. Byrne, Atascadero, 17:45.

GIRLS

Large Schools

TEAM

1. Henderson (Nev.) Green Valley, 33; 2. Bakersfield Stockdale, 75; 3. Arroyo Grande, 93; 4. Dos Pueblos and Paso Robles, 104; 6. Santa Barbara San Marcos, 138; 7. Righetti, 157; 8. Santa Barbara, 224; 9. Bakersfield South, 272.

INDIVIDUAL

1. Chandos, Dos Pueblos, 20:11; 2. Huff, Paso Robles, 20:16; 3. Kupoglu, Henderson Green Valley, 20:20; 4. Tandy, Henderson Green Valley, 20:42; 5. Arrizu, Henderson Green Valley, 21:00; 6. Hicks, Bakersfield Stockdale, 21:03; 7. Woodard, Santa Barbara San Marcos, 21:13; 8. Consul, Henderson Green Valley, 21:19; 9. Thomas, Arroyo Grande, 21:26; 10. Jarvis, Arroyo Grande, 21:45.

Small Schools

TEAM

1. Lompoc Cabrillo, 62; 2. San Luis Obispo, 63; 3. Atascadero, 72; 4. Templeton, 90; 5. Nipomo, 136; 6. St. Bonaventure, 151; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 164; 8. Covina, 172.

INDIVIDUAL

1. Rose, St. Bonaventure, 20:21; 2. Tubbs, Santa Maria St. Joseph, 20:57; 3. Shelley, Atascadero, 21:15.; 4. Greig, Nipomo, 21:24; 5. Martin, Atascadero, 21:36.

CRESCENTA VALLEY KENNY STAUB
At La Crescenta Park

BOYS

Division I

TEAM

1. Arcadia, 74 (83:48); 2. Canyon Country Canyon, 88 (83:41); 3. Paramount, 85:53); 4. Camarillo, 120 (84:51); 5. Crescenta Valley, 136 (86:14); 6. Corona, 153 (86:43); 7. Monroe, 168 (87:19); 8. Antelope Valley, 169 (87:10); 9. Highland, 195 (88:39); 10. Sun Valley Poly, 200 (88:44).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Price, Camarillo, 15:39; 2. McDonald, Canyon Country Canyon, 15:40; 3. Melena, Antelope Valley, 15:57; 4. Werner, Canyon Country Canyon, 16:06; 5. Wilcox, Corona, 16:07; 6. Guzman, Monroe, 16:08; 7. Housinger, Highland, 16:19; 8. Sellers, Crescenta Valley, 16:22; 9. Garcia, Camarillo, 16:23; 10. Smith, Arcadia, 16:32; 11. Pilavjian, Arcadia, 16:33; 12. Rohrenback, Highland, 16:38; 13. Beckwith, Arcadia, 16:43; 14. Navarro, Antelope Valley, 16:44; 15. Contreras, 16:47.

Division II

TEAM

1. Burbank Burroughs, 59 (85:59); 2. Lompoc, 131 (89:09); 3. Fair Oaks Del Campo, 132 (89:35); 4. Beverly Hills, 156 (90:29); 5. Santa Monica, 165 (90:36).

INDIVIDUAL

1.Anderson, Burbank Burroughs, 16:25; 2. Crone, Claremont, 16:33; 3. McNeal, Glendale, 16:40; 4. Ramos, Lompoc, 16:43; 5. Edmonson, Glendale, 16:49.

Division III

TEAM

1. Paraclete, 79 (89:41); 2. St. Francis, 94 (90:03); 3. La Canada, 94 (89:27) (St. Francis third based on better sixth man, 30 to 67); 4. Bishop Amat, 114 (89:41); 5. Cathedral, 136 (91:33).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Burns, Moorpark, 16:24; 2. Garza, Bishop Amat, 16:25; 3. Thies, St. Francis, 17:04.

GIRLS

Division I

TEAM

1. Canyon Country Canyon, 53 (99:29); 2. South Hills, 89 (101:03); 3. Highland, 91 (99:59); 4. Corona, 94 (101:26); 5. Crescenta Valley, 116 (102:57); 6. Harvard-Westlake, 148 (103:41); 7. Glendale, 162 (105:05); 8. El Camino Real, 183 (106:05); 9. Arcacia, 222 (109:12); 10. Paramount, 279 (113:09).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Craft, Highland, 18:06; 2. Farias-Eisner, Harvard-Westlake, 18:54; 3. Wilson, South Hills, 19:05; 4. Vahoviak, Burbank Burroughs, 19:05; 5. Escobar, Corona, 19:06; 6. Ballard, Harvard-Westlake, 19:20; 7. Fitzgerald, Highland, 19:26; 8. Jones, Canyon Country Canyon, 19:30; 9. English, Canyon Country Canyon, 19:33; 10. Diaz, Glendale, 19:48; 11. Mockenhaupt, Canyon Country Canyon, 19:51; 12. Drake, South Hills, 19:55; 13. Pock, Crescenta Valley, 19:58; 14. Powers, Burbank Burroughs, 19:58; 15. Corbett, Canyon Country Canyon, 20:15.

Division II

TEAM

1. Lompoc, 31 (102:36); 2. Claremont, 88 (106:22); 3. Newbury Park, 145 (109:42); 4. North Torrance, 160 (111:04); 5. Valencia, 187 (112:18).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Barrett, Lompoc, 19:52; 2. Thornton, Santa Monica, 20:00; 3. Keough, Claremont, 20:13; 4. McMahon, Newbury Park, 20:15; 5. S. Fabing, 20:30.

Division III

TEAM

1. Paraclete, 34 (102:48); 2. La Canada, 76 (108:19); 3. Moorpark, 113 (110:54); 4. Alemany, 139 (113:40); 5. Louisville, 151 (114:56).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Rocha, Paraclete, 19:39; 2. Huerta, Paraclete, 19:42; 3. Sproat, Moorpark, 19:52; 4. Valezquez, Paraclete, 20:33; 5. Mayer, La Canada, 20:43.

WARREN

Boys

TEAM

1. Birmingham, 81:07; 2. South Gate, 81:11; 3. South Torrance, 21:53; 4. Torrance, 82:14; 5. Whittier, 82:43; 6. Bonita, 83:04; 7. Garfield, 83:15; 8. Millikan, 83:34; 9. Downey, 83:40; 10. Warren, 83:51; 11. Montebello, 84:14; 12. La Serna, 84:20; 13. Paramount, 84:49; 14. Long Beach Wilson, 86:03; 15. Norte Vista, 86:07.

INDIVIDUAL (combined races)

1. Castaneda, Bonita, 15:24; 2. Ceja, Montebeoo9, 15:28; 3. Ruiz, South Gate, 15:30; 4. Rodriguez, Millikan, 15:32; 5. Ferrara, South Torrance, 15:39; 6. Buenrostro, Downey, 15:40; 7. Aguilar, Bonita, 15:42; 8. Dominguez, South Gate, 15:48; 9. Acala, Birmingham, 15:49; 10. Hastings, South Torrance, 15:50; 11. Oropeza, Garfield, 15:53; 12. Brazeal, Torrance, 15:50; 13. Raya, Torrance, 16:03; 14. Morikawa, Torrance, 16:04; 15. Ibarra, Bonita, 16:05.

Josh Castaneda of Bonita, who was fourth in the State meet 800 last season at 1:53.29, was the individual winner at the Warren Invitational with a 15:24 over three miles. Birmingham has the best team time of the day at 81 minutes, 7 seconds.

Girls

TEAM

1. Warren, 94:01; 2. Birmingham, 96:31; 3. Torrance, 98:55; 4. La Serna, 100:34; 5. Lakewood, 100:36; 6. Bonita, 101:33; 7. South Torrance, 102:24; 8. South Gate, 103:31; 9. Downey, 104:08; 10. Norte Vista, 104:14; 11. Millikan, 105:30; 12. Garfield, 015:33; 13. Schurr, 107:51; 14. St. Paul, 107:51; 15. Mountain View, 109:02.

INDIVIDUAL

1. Guggiana, Warren, 17:26; 2. Hartel, Birmingham, 18:17; 3. Hernandez, Birmingham, 18:19; 4. Schurr. Huering, Bonita, 18:19; 5. Calite, South Torrance, 18:20; 6. Salinzas, South Torrance, 18:23; 7. Diaz, La Serna, 18:32; 8. Buzman, Warren, 18:44; 9. Lyons, Torrance, 18:52; 10. J. Huering, Bonita, 18:59; 11. Le, Torrance, 19:07; 12. Oviedo, Birmingham, 19:07; 13. Valenzuez, Norte Vista, 19:08; 14. Fleming, Warren, 19:10; 15. Akil, Warren, 19:14.

Robyn Guggiana of Warren set a three-mile course record of 17:26 in winning the Warren Invitational and pacing the Bears to a winning team time of 94:01. Birmingham was second at 96:31.

Friday, Oct. 1

BOYS

NONLEAGUE

Ontario Christian 15, Riverside Notre Dame 49
Harold Stone finished first with a time of 18:12 and teammate Patrick Wilson finished second at 18:36 to lead host Ontario Christian (1-2).

GIRLS

NONLEAGUE

Ontario Christian 15, Riverside Notre Dame 50
Briana Yancy finished first with a time of 22:00 to lead host Ontario Christian (2-1).

Thursday, Sept. 30

BOYS

FREEWAY LEAGUE

La Habra 25, Sonora 30
Mike Ruvolo of La Habra (1-0) was the individual winner in 15:54 over the 3-mile course at La Habra. Sonora is 0-1 in league.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Westlake 34, Simi Valley 58, Newbury Park 90
Robbie Hector ran a 16:12 for Simi Valley (1-1 in league), Cory Primm of Westlake (2-0 in league) was second in 16:25 and Rodrigo Tellez of Simi Valley finished third in the league opening meet at Corriganville.

MOORE LEAGUE
At Discovery Park Well, Signel Hill

1. Long Beach wilson, 6-0; 2. LB Poly, 5-1; 3. Lakewood, 4-2; 4. Millikan, 3-3; 5. LB Cabriull0o, 2-4; 6. Compton, 1-5; 7. LB Jordan, 0-6. IND.--1. Clifford, L, 16:53; 2. Durham, LBP, 16:53; 3. Gonzalez, LBW, 16:55

SIERRA LEAGUE
At Bonelli Park, San Dimas

TEAM--1. Ayala, 30; 2. Damien, 54; 3. Chino HIlls, 72; 4. Chino, 73; 5. Glendora, 131; 6. Diamond Bar, 184. IND.--1. Totari, D, 15:42; 2. Porter, A, 16:03; 3. DeSantiago, D, 16:25.

Waleed Totari of Damien was the individual winner in 15:42 over the 3-mile course at Bonelli Park.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE
At Pierce College, Woodland Hills

Monroe 15, Sylmar 45

1. Guzman, M, 15:57; 2. Samano, M, 16:33; 3. Lopez, M, 16:56.

Gabriel Guzman won the race in 15:57 as Monroe dominated its first league and dual meet this season. Ismael Samano and Ulver Lopez took second and third respectively for the Vikings.

GIRLS

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Sonora 17, La Habra 41
Alex Kilian of Sorora (1-0) was the indivisual winner in 19:33 over the 3-mile course at La Habra. Sonora is 0-1 in league.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Simi Valley 48, Westlake 50, Newbury Park 71
Anna Sperry (19:03) and Christy Severance (19:48) of Simi Valley (2-0 in league) took the top two spots and Kelsey McMahon of Newbury Park (0-2 in league) finished third in 20:15 at Corriganville.

MOORE LEAGUE
At Discovery Park Well, Signel Hill

1. Long Beach Poly, 6-0; 2. LB Wilson, 5-1; 3. Lakewood, 4-2; 4. Millikan, 3-3; 5. LB Cabrillo, 2-4; 6. LB Jordan, 1-5; 7. Compton, 0-6. IND.--1. Gold, LBW, 20:20; 2. Lopez, LBP, 20:33; 3. Tedesco, LBP, 20:36.

SIERRA LEAGUE
At Bonelli Park, San Dimas

TEAM--1. Ayala, 24; 2. Glendora, 56; 3. Chino Hills, 84 (based on better sixth runner); 4. St. Lucy's, 84; 5. Chino, 119; 6. Diamond Bar, 177. IND.--1. Adamyk, G, 18:44; 2. Cahn, A, 19:01; 3. Doniak, A, 19:27.

Sophomore Christy Adamyk of Glendora was the individual winner in 18:44 over the 3-mile course at Bonelli Park.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo 15, San Clemente
Alyssa Brown of Mission Viejo (2-0) was the individual winner 19:37 and teammate Amanda Carlucci was second 19:40 at San Clemente (0-2).

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE
At Pierce College, Woodland Hills

Monroe 15, Sylmar 45

1. Alarcon, M, 21:05; 2. Rojas, M, 21:12; 3. Pathomrit, M, 22:25.

In the first league and dual meet at Pierce College in Woodland Hills, Monroe's Stephanie Alarcon won the race in 21:05 to lead the Vikings to an easy victory. Belen Rojas and Wanda Pathomrit finished second and third for Monroe.

Wednesday, Sept. 29

BOYS

BASELINE LEAGUE

Upland 37, Rancho Cucamonga 53, Etiwanda 64, Los Osos 79, Claremont 146, Alta Loma 149
Scott Harris finished the 3-mile course in 15:16 for Los Osos, Ryan Gamboa of Upland took second at 15:28 and finishing third was Alex Greenburg of Upland who ran 15:35 at Guasti Regional Park in Rancho Cucamonga.

CONDOR LEAGUE
Cluster Meet
At Cate School

1. Thacher, 30 points; 2. Cate, 48; 3. Villanova, 81; 4. Dunn, 114; 5. Midland, 123; 6. Laguna Blanca, 153. IND.--1. Reynolds, C, 17:09; 2. Lepe, T, 17:35; 3. Smith, D, 18:21.

MOUNTAIN VIEW LEAGUE

Corona 23, Norco 32
Luis Moreno of Corona was the individual winner in 17:14 over the 3-mile course at Butterfield Park in Corona.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Tesoro 19, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 36
Jason Beadle of Tesoro finished 17:34 over 3 miles and Josh Caplan finished second at 17:43 for Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (0-3, 0-3).

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

St. Michael's Prep 33, Fairmont Prep 40, Tarbut V' Torah 94
Jonathan Gilbert from Fairmont Prep ran the three mile race in 21:22 to finish first at St. Michael's Prep. Michael Gordon from Saddleback Valley Christian was second in 21:29 and Fairmont Prep's Nick Georgiades took third with 22:16.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana HiIlls 15, Capistrano Valley 50
Scott Smith of Dana Hills (2-0) was the individual winner in 15:53 over a 3-mile course at Laguna Niguel Park. (1-1).

SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Cluster Meet
at Cerritos Regional Park (3.044 Miles)

1. Norwalk 21; 2. La Mirada 74; 3. Cerritos 92; 4. Bellflower, 109; 5. Glenn 111. IND--1.Bird, LM, 16:33; 2. Perez, N, 16:46; 3. Thorne, N, 17:19; 4. Vega, N, 17:30; 5. Murillo, N, 17:33.

NONLEAGUE

Chaffey 25, Ontario Christian 32
Kegan Ford of Chaffey finished first in 16:59 on the three-mile course at Chaffey.

GIRLS

BASELINE LEAGUE

Upland 42, Los Osos 49, Rancho Cucamonga 57, Claremont 79, Etiwanda 145, Alta Loma 150
Brenda Martinez of Rancho Cucamonga finished first in 18:15, Sue Bentley took second at 19:10 for Los Osos and finishing third was Chrys Cheung-Lao who ran 19:19 for Upland at Guasti Regional Park in Rancho Cucamonga.

MOUNTAIN VIEW LEAGUE

Corona 19, Norco 36
Alma Escobar of Corona was the individual winner in 19:06 over the 3-mile course at Butterfield Course in Corona.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Tesoro 15, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 50
Tesoro's Brittany Edge finished with a course record 19:31 at Fairview Park. Elisabeth Woo ran a 22:39 for host Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (0-3).

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Connelly 34, Tarbut V' Torah 45, Fairmont Prep 68
Yoon-Jung Lee from Fairmont Prep ran the three mile race in 28:12 to take first at St. Michael's Prep. Connelly's Priya Shah took second in 29:45 and Rebecca Zimmerman from Saddleback Valley Christian finished third with a time of 29:51.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana Hills 24, Capistrano Valley 35
Senior Catherine Strouse of Capistrano Valley (1-1) set a 3-mile course record of 18:39 against Dana Hills (2-0) at Laguna Niguel Park.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Cluster Meet
at Cerritos Regional Park (3.044 Miles)

1. La Mirada 31; 2. Cerritos 46; 3. Mayfair 82; 4. Norwalk 102; 5. Bellflower 131. IND--1. Linares, LM, 20:30; 2. Cos, N, 20:58; 3. Rogers, M, 21:01; 4. Poblet, LM, 21:17; 5. Sandoval, LM, 21:26.

NONLEAGUE

Ontario Christian 24, Chaffey 33
Crystal Mamani of Chaffey won in 20:37 on the three-mile course at Chaffey.

Tuesday, Sept. 28

Boys

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Oxford Academy 15, Capistrano Valley Christian 50
Eric Brassfield of Oxford Academy won the boys' race with a time of 18 minutes, 14 seconds at Laguna Niguel Regional Park.

Sage Hill 26, Whitney 29
Senior Michael Voge ran a 16:46, breaking the school record by 8 seconds, to win the 3-mile race for host Sage Hill (4-0, 3-0). Whitney is 2-1 league.

PREP LEAGUE

Webb 29, Flintridge Prep 40, Chadwick 56, Pasadena Poly 96
Tom McLean of Flintridge Prep timed 16:56 to win a three-mile race and Greg Burris finished third with a time of 17:34 for Webb, which won the team competition at The Peninsula Course in Palos Verdes Estates.

Girls

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Oxford Academy 16, Capristrano Valley Christian 50
Rachel Lyu of Oxford Academy timed 21.46 to win the girls' race at Laguna Niguel Regional Park.

Whitney 25, Sage Hill 34
Margaret Kim, of Whitney (3-0 league), finished 3 miles in 19:32. Katie McKeon finished in 19:41 for Sage Hill (2-2, 1-2).

PREP LEAGUE

Flintridge Prep 25, Chadwick 44, Webb 75, Pasadena Poly 86, Westridge 154, Mayfield 167
Lauren Von der Ahe of Flintridge Prep won the girls' race with a time of 21:37 and the Rebels won the team competition at The Peninsula Course in Palos Verdes Estates.

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
58°