Advertisement
High School Sports

Girls’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL PAIRINGS

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#1 Redondo, bye

Advertisement

Long Beach Poly at Aliso Niguel

Huntington Beach at Foothill

#4 Sierra Canyon, bye

#3 Mater Dei, bye

Advertisement

Mira Costa at Laguna Beach

Corona del Mar at Vista Murrieta

#2 Marymount, bye

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at #1 Village Christian

Edison at Rancho Cucamonga

Alemany at Lakewood

Advertisement

Dana Hills at Beckman

Los Alamitos at Hart

Murrieta Valley at Burbank Burroughs

Trabuco Hills at Tesoro

Corona Santiago at #4 Santa Margarita

King at #3 Chaparral

Glendora at Esperanza

Advertisement

Ventura at Westlake

Palos Verdes at Harvard-Westlake

Temecula Valley at Cypress

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Bishop Montgomery

Woodbridge at San Clemente

St. Lucy’s at #2 San Juan Hills

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A--Sage Hill at Oaks Christian

B--Millikan at Rosary

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Ontario Christian

La Canada at Alta Loma

Redlands East Valley at Notre Dame Academy

Arcadia at Dos Pueblos

Long Beach Wilson at Villa Park

Mission Viejo at Citrus Valley

Upland at Culver City

Irvine University at #4 Marlborough

Claremont at #3 Paloma Valley

Crescenta Valley at West Ranch

Fountain Valley at St. Margaret’s

Winner wild-card B at La Habra

Valencia at South Torrance

San Marcos at Quartz Hill

Monrovia at Pasadena Poly

Santa Monica at #2 La Salle

DIVISION 4

Wild-card match, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A--Burbank at Garden Grove Pacifica

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Norco

Oxnard at Mayfair

Oak Hills at Xavier Prep

Downey at Calabasas

Torrance at South Pasadena

Chadwick at Royal

Whittier Christian at La Serna

Santa Barbara at #4 Cerritos

Sunny Hills at #3 St. Anthony

Agoura at Buena

Westridge at Los Altos

Cerritos Valley Christian at Gahr

Foothill Tech at Viewpoint

El Modena at Saddleback Valley Christian

West Torrance at Hemet

Mayfield at #2 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Diamond Bar at #1 Tustin

Riverside North at Costa Mesa

Windward at Apple Valley

Redlands at Rim of the World

Riverside Poly at Palm Desert

Aquinas at West Covina

Brentwood at Beaumont

#4 Chaminade at Bishop Amat

Flintridge Prep at #3 Archer

Troy at Ocean View

La Quinta at Sultana

Warren at Whittier

Simi Valley at Gabrielino

El Segundo at Vistamar

Walnut at Heritage

Heritage Christian at #2 Schurr

DIVISION 6

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A--Keppel at Oxford Academy

B--Duarte at St. Monica

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Silverado at #1 Linfield Christian

California at Miller

Jurupa Valley at Summit

Century at San Dimas

St. Genevieve at St. Bonaventure

Knight at Gladstone

Rialto at Don Lugo

Rolling Hills Prep at #4 Buckley

Winner wild-card A at #3 Nordhoff

Coachella Valley at Barstow

La Mirada at Laguna Blanca

Katella at Mary Star

Firebaugh at Valley View

Bell Gardens at Whitney

West Valley at Patriot

Winner wild-card B at #2 Cate

DIVISION 7

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A--Adelanto at Kaiser

B--Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Westminster

C--Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Banning

D--Eastside at Santa Ana

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Garden Grove

Orange County Pacifica Christian at Holy Family

Hueneme at San Gabriel Academy

Bolsa Grande at South El Monte

Winner wild-card B at Westminster La Quinta

Ramona at Orange Vista

Jurupa Hills at Azusa

Ontario at #4 Webb

Highland at #3 Sacred Heart

Faith Baptist at Bassett

Vista del Lago at Indio

Grand Terrace at Loara

Arlington at Covina

Winner wild-card C at Da Vinci

Moreno Valley at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Winner wild-card D at #2 Anaheim

DIVISION 8

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A--Pasadena AGBU at #1 Oakwood

B--Judson at Connelly

C--Newbury Park Adventist at Rowland

D--Downey Calvary Chapel at New Roads

E--Twentynine Palms at Santa Rosa Academy

F--St. Bernard at Mountain View

G--Pacific at University Prep

H--Geffen at Canyon Springs

I--Arroyo at La Sierra Academy

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at Coast Union

Thacher at Carpinteria

Winner wild-card B at de Toledo

La Puente at Dunn

Winner wild-card C at Tarbut V’Torah

Winner wild-card D at Bloomington Christian

San Jacinto Valley Academy at California Lutheran

Animo Leadership at #4 Palmdale Aerospace

Winner wild-card E at #3 Big Bear

Winner wild-card F at United Christian

Hillcrest Christian at Coastal Christian

Santa Clarita Christian at St. Monica Academy

Winner wild-card G at Garey

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Bishop Diego

Winner wild-card H at Midland

Winner wild-card I at #2 Trinity Classical

DIVISION 9

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at #1 Cornerstone Christian

Garden Street at New Harvest Christian

Baypoint Prep at Silver Valley

Orange County Christian at Beacon Hill

Crossroads Christian at Temecula Prep

Riverside Prep at Academy for Careers & Exploration

Redlands Adventist at Noli Indian

Ambassador at #4 La Verne Lutheran

Sage Oak at #3 Pilibos

Packinghouse Christian at Le Lycee

Shandon at New Covenant

Delphi Academy at Mesa Grande

Grove at San Luis Obispo Classical

Santa Clara at River Springs Magnolia

Victor Valley Christian at Liberty Christian

Southwestern Academy at #2 Avalon

NOTES: Second round (Div. 2-9), Oct. 26, 6 p.m.; quarterfinals, Oct. 30, 6 p.m.; semifinals, Nov. 2, 6 p.m. Championships, Nov. 9 at Cerritos College and home sites.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement