Advertisement

Soccer: City playoff results and updated schedule

CITY BOYS’ SOCCER
DIVISION V
First round, Friday
Lakeview 18, East College Prep 0

CITY GIRLS’ SOCCER
DIVISION I
Second round, Friday
Granada Hills 3, Eagle Rock 0
Birmingham 7, Marquez 0
Los Angeles Hamilton 3, Taft 2
El Camino Real 9, Narbonne 0
San Pedro 2, Garfield 1 (OT)
Cleveland 6, Bravo 2
Chatsworth 2, Huntington Park 1
Palisades 9, Grant 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#8 Birmingham at #1 Granada Hills
#5 Los Angeles Hamilton at #4 El Camino Real
#6 Cleveland at #3 San Pedro
#7 Chatsworth at #2 Palisades

DIVISION II
Second round, Friday
Sylmar 1, Los Angeles University 0
Angelou 4, Port of Los Angeles 3 (OT)
Northridge 2, Hollywood 1
Mendez 1, Verdugo Hills 0
Chavez 3, Wilmington Banning 1
USC Hybrid 4, Fairfax 2
Smidt Tech 1, Carson 0
North Hollywood 2, South Gate 1

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#8 Angelou at #1 Sylmar
#13 Mendez at #5 Northridge
#6 USC Hybrid at #3 Chavez
#7 Smidt Tech at #2 North Hollywood

DIVISION III
Second round, Friday
Los Angeles CES 2, Animo Robinson 0
Annenberg 3, Academia Avance 2
Los Angeles Wilson 1, Foshay 0
Fremont 3, Elizabeth 0
Sherman Oaks CES 3, Manual Arts 0
Arleta 1, Legacy 0
#10 Central City Value at #7 Los Angeles Marshall, score not reported
Sun Valley Poly 4, Bright Star 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#9 Annenberg at #1 Los Angeles CES
#5 Los Angeles Wilson at #4 Fremont
#6 Arleta at #3 Sherman Oaks CES
#7 Los Angeles Marshall/#10 Central City Value winner at #2 Sun Valley Poly

DIVISION IV
Second round, Friday
Venice 6, Bernstein 0
#9 Jefferson at #8 Locke, score not reported
#21 Animo Venice at #5 Stern, score not reported
Los Angeles Kennedy 2, Burton 0
USC-Media Arts/Engineering 1, New Designs University Park 0
Valor 3, Sun Valley 2
#10 Franklin at #7 Hawkins, score not reported
Maywood CES 3, Neuwirth 0

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#8 Locke/#9 Jefferson winner at #1 Venice
#5 Stern/#21 Animo Venice winner at #4 Los Angeles Kennedy
#6 Valor at #3 USC-Media Arts/Engineering
#7 Hawkins/#10 Franklin winner at #2 Maywood CES

DIVISION V
Second round, Friday, 3 p.m.
Panorama 3, Girls Leadership 1
Los Angeles 2, Dymally1
Gardena 10, Los Angeles Jordan 0
Gertz-Ressler 4, University Prep Value 2
Roybal 7, Crenshaw 0
East Valley 1, Larchmont 0
Alliance Marine 2, Math/Science 1
Sun Valley Magnet 2, Discovery 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#9 Los Angeles at #1 Panorama
#13 Gertz-Ressler at #5 Gardena
#6 East Valley at #3 Roybal
#23 Alliance Marine at #2 Sun Valley Magnet

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 25, 3 p.m. at higher seeds. Championships, Feb, 28-29 at Los Angeles Valley College and Birmingham.


Advertisement
Advertisement