Advertisement
High School Sports

The Times’ final boys’ basketball rankings

Sierra Canyon players and coaches gather for a photo after defeating Mater Dei for the Southern Section Open Division title on Feb. 28, 2020.
Sierra Canyon players and coaches gather for a photo after defeating Mater Dei for the Southern Section Open Division title on Feb. 28.
(Nick Koza / For The Times)

A look at The Times’ final boys’ basketball rankings for the 2019-20 season.

RK. SCHOOL (W-L) Season finish (last rank)

1. SIERRA CANYON (30-4) Southern Section Open Division champion (4-0), State Open Division finalist (1)

2. ETIWANDA (30-4) Southern Section Open Division (2-1), State Open Division semifinalist (3)

Advertisement

3. MATER DEI (25-8) Southern Section Open Division runner-up (3-1), State Open Division quarterfinalist (5)

4. HARVARD-WESTLAKE (25-7) Southern Section Open Division (1-2), State Open Division quarterfinalist (8)

5. CORONA CENTENNIAL (27-5) Southern Section Open Division (1-2), State Open Division first round (2)

6. RANCHO CHRISTIAN (22-8) Southern Section Open Division (1-2), State Open Division first round (4)

Advertisement

7. RIBET ACADEMY (29-3) Southern Section Division 2A champion, State Division I finalist (12)

8. WINDWARD (28-8) Southern Section Division 1 champion, State Division I quarterfinalist (9)

9. RENAISSANCE ACADEMY (27-10) Southern Section Division 4AA champion, State Division I semifinalist (NR)

Advertisement

10. SANTA CLARITA CHRISTIAN (24-6) Southern Section Division 2AA champion, State Division I first round (10)

11. ST. ANTHONY (26-6) Southern Section Open Division (0-3), State Division I first round (7)

12. ST. JOHN BOSCO (23-9) Southern Section Open Division (1-2), State Division I second round (6)

13. ST. FRANCIS (30-8) Southern Section Division 2AA runner-up, State Division II finalist (NR)

Advertisement

14. WESTCHESTER (22-9) City Open Division champion, State Division I first round (NR)

15. RIVERSIDE POLY (27-7) Southern Section Division 1 runner-up, State Division I second round (14)

16. HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (26-5) Southern Section Division 2AA quarterfinalist (11)

17. FAIRFAX (26-6) City Open Division runner-up, State Division I first round (13)

Advertisement

18. DAMIEN (26-9) Southern Section Division 1 semifinalist, State Division I quarterfinalist (21)

19. JSERRA (25-9) Southern Section Division 1 semifinalist, State Division I second round (15)

20. KING/DREW (25-9) City Open Division third place, State Division II quarterfinalist (16)

21. CHAMINADE (26-9) Southern Section Division 2AA semifinalist, State Division I first round (24)

Advertisement

22. OXNARD (32-3) Southern Section Division 2A semifinalist, State Division II quarterfinalist (17)

23. EASTVALE ROOSEVELT (27-9) Southern Section Division 2AA semifinalist, State Division II semifinalist (NR)

24. ST. BERNARD (22-7) Southern Section Division 2AA second round (18)

25. ROLLING HILLS PREP (25-3) Southern Section Division 2AA first round (20)


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement