Advertisement
Share

High school tennis: Playoff results and upcoming pairings

Tennis racket and tennis ball on the red clay court
(Enes Evren/Getty Images)

CITY BOYS’ TENNIS

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Wednesday

Palisades 28.5, Sherman Oaks CES 1

Advertisement

Granada Hills 20.5, Cleveland 9

Championship, Friday

Palisades 15.5, Granada Hills 14

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday

Granada Hills Kennedy 18.5, Birmingham 11

Los Angeles Marshall 20, Chatsworth 9.5

Los Angeles Hamilton 11, Wilmington Banning 7

Advertisement

El Camino Real 20, Gardena 9.5

Semifinals, Tuesday

Los Angeles Marshall 18, Granada Hills Kennedy 11.5

Los Angeles Hamilton 17, El Camino Real 12.5

Advertisement

Championship, Thursday

Los Angeles Hamilton 15, Los Angeles Marshall 14.5

CITY GIRLS’ TENNIS

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Championship, Thursday

Palisades 6, Granada Hills 1

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Advertisement

Sherman Oaks CES 7, Birmingham 0

Los Angeles Hamilton 5, Gardena 2

Semifinals, Monday, 12:30 p.m.

El Camino Real 4, Sherman Oaks CES 3

Advertisement

Bell 4, Los Angeles Hamilton 3

Championship, Wednesday

El Camino Real 7, Bell 0

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ TENNIS

Advertisement

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#5 La Canada at #1 Peninsula

#6 Palos Verdes at #2 Westlake

Advertisement

Notes: Championship, Friday, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Monday

Beckman 11, Valencia 7

Advertisement

Arcadia 13, Harvard-Westlake 5

Marlborough 9, King 9 (Marlborough wins on games, 70-68)

Woodbridge 10, Mater Dei 8

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Advertisement

Arcadia at #1 Beckman

#2 Woodbridge at #3 Marlborough

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Monday

Advertisement

Palm Desert 13, Temescal Canyon 5

Cypress 9, Corona Santiago 9 (Cypress wins on games, 76-73)

San Juan Hills 13, Temecula Valley 5

Brentwood 13, Riverside Poly 5

Advertisement

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Cypress at #1 Palm Desert

San Juan Hills at Brentwood

DIVISION 3

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Monday

Villa Park 12, Long Beach Wilson 6

Placentia Valencia 10, Rancho Cucamonga 8

Sage Hill 12, Archer 6

Advertisement

Fountain Valley 13, Foothill Tech 5

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Villa Park at #4 Placentia Valencia

#3 Sage Hill at #2 Fountain Valley

Advertisement

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Monday

Quartz Hill 14, San Dimas 4

Flintridge Prep 13, Sierra Canyon 5

Advertisement

Beverly Hills 11, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 7

Riverside North 10, Santa Fe 8

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Flintridge Prep

Advertisement

#2 Riverside North at #3 Beverly Hills

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Monday

La Salle 13, Ramona 5

Advertisement

Oak Hills 16, Granite Hills 2

Chino 11, Canyon Springs 7

Patriot 14, Lakewood St. Joseph 4

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Advertisement

Oak Hills at La Salle

#2 Patriot at Chino

Notes: Championships, Friday, 3 p.m.


Advertisement