Advertisement
Share

High school football: Week 3 schedule

Football on field.
(Getty Images)

Thursday, September 9th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Anaheim Canyon vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Azusa at Garey, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

Colton at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Compton at Dominguez, 5 p.m.

Corona vs. Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Glendora at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Keppel vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

La Habra vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger vs. Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Miller vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Northwood vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Servite at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

St. Anthony at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Workman at Bassett, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Carson at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

8 MAN

CITY

NONLEAGUE

North Valley Military Institute at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Coastal Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

University Careers and Sports Academy vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Friday, September 10th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Bell at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Canoga Park at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Angelou, 7 p.m.

Dymally at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Eagle Rock at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Torres, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Grant at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

Hawkins at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Jefferson at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Lincoln at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

New Designs Watts at Manual Arts, 3 p.m.

Palisades at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Rivera at Taft, 7 p.m.

Santee at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement

View Park at Legacy, 7 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Advertisement

Alemany at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Arcadia vs. Whittier at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Banning, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Beckman at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Bishop Diego at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Buena Park vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Burbank at Brentwood, 5 p.m.

California at Downey, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Campbell Hall at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Capistrano Valley Christian at California Military Institute (Perris), 5:00pm

Castaic at Adelanto, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Loyola, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City at Perris, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Century at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Chaparral at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Chino at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Colony at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Corona Centennial at JSerra, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran vs. Village Christian at Burbank, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Crespi at Chaminade, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Dos Pueblos at Buena, 7 p.m.

Eastside vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Edison at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Advertisement

Eisenhower at Rialto, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

El Modena at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Esperanza at Western, 7 p.m.

Fillmore at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Garden Grove, 4 p.m.

Advertisement

Garden Grove Santiago at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Warren, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Granite Hills at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at Etiwanda, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Hart at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Hueneme at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Indian Springs at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Katella at Portola, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

La Mirada at Millikan, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Redlands, 7 p.m.

La Salle at Muir, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Long Beach Jordan at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Los Osos at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Mary Star vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Mayfair at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Morningside vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Murrieta Mesa at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m.

Northview vs. Covina at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Oak Hills at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Rancho Christian, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Orange Lutheran at Damien, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Knight, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Paraclete at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Pomona at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Riverside North vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Rowland at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Royal vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Salesian at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Santa Rosa Academy vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Highland, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Western Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Silverado vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Sonora at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

South Hills at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Inglewood at El Camino College, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret’s at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Sunny Hills at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Tesoro vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Troy vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Upland at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Victor Valley at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Yorba Linda at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Aquinas at Sparks (Nev.) Spanish Springs, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Artesia at Marquez, 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande at Mendez, 7 p.m.

Boron vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.

Calabasas at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Chula Vista Bonita Vista at Glenn, 7 p.m.

East St. Louis (Ill.) at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Edwards AFB Desert at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Roybal, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

Lompoc at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at Clovis Buchanan, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Henderson (Nev.) Liberty at Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Maywood CES at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at South East, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

San Diego Scripps Ranch at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Venice, 7 p.m.

South Gate vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Fillmore, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Westchester at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

Advertisement

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Fulton at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

USC Hybrid at East Valley, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Calvary Baptist at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Advertisement

Hillcrest Christian vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Leadership Military at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 7 p.m.

Milken at Santa Clara, 3 p.m.

Noli Indian (San Jacinto) at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Santa Clarita Christian at Grace Brethren, 3:30 p.m.

Southlands Christian at CSDR, 3:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Academy of Careers & Exploration at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

California Lutheran at Oceanside Coastal Academy, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Lebec Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Malibu, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 11th

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Camarillo at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Bosco Tech, 12 p.m.

Advertisement

Gladstone at La Puente, 10 a.m.

Lawndale at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

South Pasadena vs. Heritage Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Advertisement

Calipatria at St. Jeanne de Lestonnac, 3 p.m.

Fort Worth (Texas) Nolan Catholic vs. Santa Margarita at St. John Bosco, 4 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

Advertisement

NONLEAGUE

Blair at Flintridge Prep, 1 p.m.

Chadwick vs. Avalon at Machado Field (Avalon), 1 p.m.

Faith Baptist vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

Rolling Hills Prep at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Windward at Thacher, 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Orcutt Orcutt Academy at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Trona at Hesperia Christian, 1 p.m.


Advertisement