Advertisement
Share

High school football: Southern California and Northern California Regional pairings

Football on field.
(Getty Images)

FOOTBALL

STATE BOWL GAMES

Open Division: Mater Dei (11-0) vs. San Mateo Serra (11-1) at Saddleback College, Dec. 11, 8 p.m.

Division 7-A: Taft (7-7) at San Francisco Balboa (8-4), Dec. 11, 1 p.m.

Advertisement

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BOWL GAMES

Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Division 1-AA: San Diego Cathedral (9-2) vs. Orange Lutheran (10-4) at Orange Coast College

Division 2-AA: La Mesa Helix (9-3) at Chula Vista Mater Dei (11-0)

Division 3-AA: Newport Harbor (7-7) at Aquinas (9-5), 6 p.m.

Division 4-AA: Visalia Central Valley Christian (10-4) at Serrano (11-3)

Division 5-AA: Bakersfield Independence (8-6) at Venice (8-3)

Division 6-AA: Quartz Hill (8-4) at Blythe Palo Verde Valley (11-2)

Division 7-AA: Loara (8-6) at Morro Bay (7-6)

Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

Division 1-A: Long Beach Poly (11-3) at Gardena Serra (9-4), 7:30 p.m.

Division 2-A: San Diego Scripps Ranch (11-1) at Valencia (8-4)

Division 3-A: Birmingham (8-5) at San Diego Henry (10-2)

Division 4-A: Northview (8-6) at Colony (7-6)

Division 5-A: Santa Maria Righetti (5-8) vs. Northwood (9-5) at Irvine

Division 6-A: El Camino Real (6-7) vs. Arlington (6-8) at Riverside Ramona

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BOWL GAMES

Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Division 1-AA: Folsom (10-3) at Concord De La Salle (10-2)

Division 2-AA: Fresno Bullard (9-4) at Modesto Central Catholic (12-1)

Division 3-AA: Fairfield Vanden (11-2) at Windsor (11-1)

Division 4-AA: Escalon (12-1) vs. Kentfield Marin Catholic (12-1) at San Rafael

Division 5-AA: Novato San Marin (12-1) vs. Sutter (10-1) at Yuba City River Valley

Division 6-AA: Petaluma St. Vincent (11-1) at Jackson Argonaut (10-3)

Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

Division 1-A: Pittsburg (9-2) vs. Bakersfield Liberty (10-2) at Bakersfield College

Division 2-A: Manteca (10-3) at Santa Clara Wilcox (9-4)

Division 3-A: Moraga Campolindo (10-3) at Oakland McClymonds (10-1)

Division 4-A: Chico (9-3) vs. San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral (6-7) at Kezar Stadium (San Francisco)

Division 5-A: Redding University Prep (13-0) at Atherton Sacred Heart Prep (6-7), 1 p.m.

Division 6-A: San Mateo Aragon (9-4) at Richmond Salesian (9-2), 1 p.m.

Division 7-AA: Le Grand (8-5) at McArthur Fall River (11-0), 3 p.m.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP BOWL GAMES

at Saddleback College

Friday, Dec. 10

Division 2-AA: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 4 p.m.

Division 1-AA: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 11

Division 2-A: SOUTH vs. NORTH, noon

Division 1-A: SOUTH vs. NORTH, 4 p.m.

Open Division: Mater Dei (11-0) vs. San Mateo Serra (11-1), 8 p.m.

Remaining games, Saturday, Dec. 11, 6 p.m. unless noted

Division 3-AA: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 3-A: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 4-AA: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 4-A: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 5-AA: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 5-A: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 6-AA: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 6-A: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 7-AA: SOUTH at NORTH

Division 7-A: Taft (7-7) at San Francisco Balboa (8-4), 1 p.m.


Advertisement