Advertisement

High school championship schedule: City and Southern Section basketball and soccer championships

A basketball swishes through a net.
(AFP via Getty Images)
Share

CITY BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wednesday

Girls’ Division V: #2 Camino Nuevo at #1 Fremont, 5 p.m.

Thursday at Narbonne

Girls’ Division III: #2 Vaughn vs. #1 Washington, 6 p.m.

Boys’ Division II: #4 South Gate vs. #3 Eagle Rock, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Boys’ Division V: #14 New Designs Watts vs. #1 Port of Los Angeles at Los Angeles Harbor College, 7 p.m.

Girls’ Division IV: #2 Los Angeles Kennedy at #1 Valley Arts/Sciences, 7 p.m.

Friday at Venice

Girls’ Division II: #2 Chatsworth vs. #1 San Pedro, 6 p.m.

Boys’ Division III: #2 Arleta vs. #1 Garfield, 8 p.m.

Friday

Boys’ Division IV: #3 Huntington Park at #1 Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

Saturday at Pasadena CC

Girls’ Division I: #4 Sun Valley Poly vs. #3 Los Angeles CES, 12 p.m.

Boys’ Division I: #2 Grant vs. #1 Venice, 2 p.m.

Girls’ Open Division: #2 Westchester vs. #1 Granada Hills, 5 p.m.

Boys’ Open Division: #4 Taft vs. #3 Fairfax, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Honda Center (Anaheim)

Girls’ Division 1: #4 Marlborough vs. Orange Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Boys’ Division 1: #1 Etiwanda vs. #2 Mater Dei, 3 p.m.

Girls’ Open Division: #1 Sierra Canyon vs. #2 Etiwanda, 6 p.m.

Boys’ Open Division: #1 Corona Centennial vs. #6 St. John Bosco, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Colony

Boys’ Division 3AA: #1 St. Pius X-St. Matthias vs. #3 La Serna, 12 p.m.

Girls’ Division 3A: #1 Rancho Christian vs. Chino, 2 p.m.

Boys’ Division 2A: #1 Rancho Christian vs. #3 La Mirada, 4 p.m.

Boys’ Division 5A: #1 Blair vs. Santa Paula, 6 p.m.

Girls’ Division 3AA: #1 Los Osos vs. #2 Flintridge Prep, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Edison

Boys’ Division 5AA: #1 Lynwood vs. #3 Bosco Tech, 12 p.m.

Girls’ Division 4AA: #1 Buena Park vs. #2 Rialto, 2 p.m.

Boys’ Division 4A: #4 Sage Hill vs. #2 Long Beach Jordan, 4 p.m.

Girls’ Division 5AA: #1 St. Margaret’s vs. #3 Gahr, 6 p.m.

Boys’ Division 2AA: Orange Lutheran vs. #3 Tesoro, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Mira Costa

Girls’ Division 5A: #1 St. Monica vs. #2 Oak Park, 10 a.m.

Girls’ Division 2A: #1 Brentwood vs. #2 Leuzinger, 12 p.m.

Boys’ Division 4AA: #1 Valencia vs. St. Bonaventure, 2 p.m.

Girls’ Division 2AA: #1 La Salle vs. #2 Hart, 4 p.m.

Girls’ Division 4A: Notre Dame Academy vs. Oakwood, 6 p.m.

Boys’ Division 3A: San Gabriel Academy vs. #3 Oakwood, 8 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thursday

Boys’ Division 3: Los Alamitos vs. Quartz Hill at Antelope Valley College, 5 p.m.

Boys’ Division 4: Orange Lutheran at Littlerock, 5 p.m.

Friday

Girls’ Division 7: Westminster La Quinta vs. Magnolia at Bolsa Grande, 4 p.m.

Girls’ Division 2: #4 Harvard-Westlake vs. #3 Hart at College of Canyons, 5 p.m.

Girls’ Division 6: #2 Ramona at Carter, 5 p.m.

Saturday at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach)

Girls’ Division 3: #3 Moorpark vs. Marina, 11 a.m.

Boys’ Division 2: #4 San Clemente vs. Long Beach Poly, 1:30 p.m.

Boys’ Division 1: #2 Sunny Hills vs. #1 JSerra, 4 p.m.

Girls’ Division 1: Los Alamitos vs. #2 Santa Margarita, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Boys’ Division 5: #2 Animo Leadership at Palm Desert, 2 p.m.

Boys’ Division 7: St. Genevieve vs. Oxford Academy at Artesia, 5 p.m.

Girls’ Division 4: #4 El Rancho vs. Western Christian at Bonita, 5 p.m.

Girls’ Division 5: #1 Hemet at #3 Crean Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Boys’ Division 6: Victor Valley at #1 San Gorgonio, 5:30 p.m.

CITY SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday at Los Angeles Valley College

Girls’ Division IV: #3 North Valley Military vs. #1 Larchmont, 3 p.m.

Girls’ Division II: #6 South Gate vs. #1 Canoga Park, 5:10 p.m.

Boys’ Division II: #6 Carson vs. #1 Sun Valley Poly, 7:20 p.m.

Saturday at Los Angeles Valley College

Boys’ Division IV: #10 Reseda vs. #1 Sun Valley Magnet, 9 a.m.

Girls’ Division III: #3 Gardena vs. #1 Girls Leadership, 11:10 a.m.

Boys’ Division III: #3 Los Angeles Wilson vs. #1 Eagle Rock, 1:20 p.m.

Girls’ Division I: #4 Cleveland vs. #2 El Camino Real, 3:30 p.m.

Boys’ Division I: #3 El Camino Real vs. #1 Birmingham, 5:40 p.m.

Saturday at Birmingham

Girls’ Division V: #2 Alliance Marine vs. #1 Alliance Stern, 9 a.m.

Boys’ Division V: #8 Roybal vs. #6 Contreras, 11:10 a.m.

Advertisement