Advertisement
High School Sports

The Times’ final boys’ basketball rankings

Sierra Canyon head coach Andre Chevalier, right, hands the championship trophy to his players after
Sierra Canyon coach Andre Chevalier, right, hands the championship trophy to his players after defeating Sheldon 75-62 to win the Open Division state title on March 24.
(Rich Pedroncelli / Associated Press)

A look at The Times’ final boys’ basketball rankings (with previous ranking):

1. SIERRA CANYON (27-4); SS Open Division runner-up, State Open Division champion (4)

2. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (28-2); SS Open Division third place, State Open Division quarterfinalist (1)

3. MATER DEI (23-7); SS Open Division champion, State Open Division qualifier (3)

Advertisement

4. ETIWANDA (30-4); SS Open Division fourth place, State Open Division semifinalist (2)

5. CHINO HILLS (26-11); SS Division 1 champion, State Division I champion (18)

6. WESTCHESTER (30-6); City Open Division champion, State Open Division qualifier (5)

7. ST. JOHN BOSCO (25-8); SS Open Division fifth place, State Division I semifinalist (12)

Advertisement

8. FAIRFAX (23-10); City Open Division runner-up, State Open Division quarterfinalist (10)

9. CRESPI (27-5); SS Open Division sixth place, State Division I second round (7)

10. CROSSROADS (25-9); SS Division 2AA runner-up, State Division II champion (NR)

11. RANCHO CHRISTIAN (29-5); SS Open Division seventh place, State Division I quarterfinalist (6)

12. DAMIEN (24-7); SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (16)

13. PASADENA (25-8); SS Division 1 runner-up, State Division I quarterfinalist; 19

14. LONG BEACH POLY (23-9); SS Division 1 semifinalist, State Division I second round (NR)

15. RIVERSIDE NOTRE DAME (33-4); SS Division 3A champion, State Division III runner-up (NR)

Advertisement

16. OAK PARK (21-7); SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (8)

17. HARVARD-WESTLAKE (22-6); SS Division 1 second round (13)

18. BRENTWOOD (26-8); SS Division 2AA champion, State Division II quarterfinalist (NR)

19. SANTA MARGARITA (20-10); SS Open Division eighth place, State Division I qualifier (9)

20. TAFT (27-10); City Open Division fifth place, State Division I second round (22)

21. EASTVALE ROOSEVELT (25-4); SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (15)

22. LOS ALTOS (25-4); SS Division 2AA quarterfinalist (17)

23. ST. ANTHONY (28-4); SS Division 3AA semifinalist, State Division III second round (11)

Advertisement

24. SAN MARCOS (27-7); SS Division 2A champion, State Division II second round (NR)

25. CORONA CENTENNIAL (20-11); SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (14)

eric.sondheimer@latimes.com

Twitter: @latsondheimer


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement