Advertisement
High School Sports

High school wrestling: Southern Section dual meet championship pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION DUAL MEET WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

All divisions Saturday, starting at 11 a.m.

DIVISION 1

Tournament at Anaheim Canyon

Advertisement

#1 Temecula Valley, bye

San Dimas vs. Corona Centennial

Villa Park, bye

Covina vs, #4 St. John Bosco

Advertisement

#3 Northview, bye

Murrieta Valley vs. Carter

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Oak Hills

#2 Servite, bye

DIVISION 2

Tournament at Canyon Springs

El Toro vs. #1 Victor Valley

South Hills vs. Canyon Springs

Advertisement

West Covina vs. Laguna Hills

Hemet vs. #4 Paramount

Trabuco Hills vs. #3 Citrus Hill

Palm Desert vs. Santa Ana

Beaumont vs. Alta Loma

Downey vs. #2 Walnut

DIVISION 3

Tournament at Lakewood

Advertisement

Los Alamitos vs. #1 Bishop Amat

Grand Terrace vs. California

Chino Hills vs. Ventura

Long Beach Poly vs. #4 San Marino

Rio Mesa vs. #3 Hillcrest

La Canada vs. Millikan

Chaminade vs. Etiwanda

Lakewood vs. #2 Fountain Valley

DIVISION 4

Tournament at Royal

#1 Royal, bye

Coachella Valley vs. Montclair

San Marcos vs. Irvine

Mira Costa vs. #4 San Clemente

Chino vs. #3 Dos Pueblos

Beckman vs. Beverly Hills

Simi Valley vs. Foothill

Indio vs. #2 Mayfair

DIVISION 5

Tournament at Westminster

#1 Valencia vs. Placentia Valencia

Gabrielino vs. Indian Springs

Rancho Verde vs. Sonora

Torrance vs. #4 Arroyo

Vista del Lago vs. #3 Westminster

El Monte vs. Quartz Hill

Fullerton vs. Lakeside

South El Monte vs. #2 South Torrance

DIVISION 6

Tournament at Rim of the World

Corona del Mar vs. #1 Glenn

La Puente vs. Sierra Vista

Newport Harbor vs. Orange Vista

Nordhoff vs. #4 Newbury Park

Bassett vs. #3 Rim of the World

Thousand Oaks vs. Santa Rosa Academy

Fillmore vs. Katella

Valley View vs. #2 Montebello

Notes: Quarterfinals in all divisions, 3 p.m. (approx.); semifinals, 5 p.m. (approx.). Championships, 7:15 p.m. (approx.).


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement